President's Secretariat
Great Saints Like Sant Ravidasji belong to Entire Humanity: President Kovind
President of India Graces the ‘Shri Guru Ravidas Vishva Mahapeeth Rashtriya Adhiveshan-2021’
21 FEB 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Great saints like Sant Ravidasji belong to entire humanity, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the ‘Shri Guru Ravidas Vishva Mahapeeth Rashtriya Adhiveshan-2021’ in New Delhi today (February 21, 2021). The President said that Guru Ravidasji may have been born in a particular community, sect or region, but saints like him rise above all such boundaries. Saints do not belong to any caste, sect or region. They take steps which are for the welfare of the entire humanity. The conduct of saints goes beyond all kind of discrimination and narrow-mindedness.
President Kovind expressed happiness that the philosophy and values of Guru Ravidasji like social justice, equality and fraternity have been imbued in our constitutional values. The Chief Architect of our Constitution, Dr B.R. Ambedkar embodied the Constitutional principles around the values expressed by Guru Ravidasji.
The President said that Sant Ravidas did not leave out any person or class of society from the ambit of his love and compassion. If saints are tied up to a particular community, then, in his view, it would be against the very principle of inclusiveness which was preached by Sant Ravidasji himself. Therefore, it is necessary for people to change their thinking and outlook. Efforts should be made to ensure participation of all sections of the society in the events like this. He said that these efforts would help in increasing social equality and harmony in the country.
The President said that Guru Ravidasji had envisaged a society which is based on equality and free from any kind of discrimination. He gave it the name ‘Be-gampura’ - the city where there is no place for any kind of grief or fear. Such an ideal city would be bereft of fear, vulnerability or scarcity. Rule of law based on right ideas like equality and welfare of all would be the principle for governance. Only those who supported the vision of such a city were considered by Guru Ravidas as his true companion.
The President said that in fact, Guru Ravidasji was expressing the vision of India as the city of Be-gampura. He was inspiring his contemporary society to build a country based on equality and justice. Today it is the duty of all citizens to work together to build such a society and nation and be eligible to be called the true companions of Sant Ravidasji.
Please Click here to see the President speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஸ்ரீ குரு ரவிதாஸ் விஸ்வ மகாபீட ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஆதிவேஷன்-2021 நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
21 FEB 2021 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
சாது ரவிதாஸ் போன்ற தலைசிறந்த ஞானிகள் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித சமூகத்திற்கும் உரியவர்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
புது தில்லியில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 21, 2021) நடைபெற்ற ஸ்ரீ குரு ரவிதாஸ் விஸ்வ மகாபீட ராஷ்ட்ரிய ஆதிவேஷன்-2021 என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
குரு ரவிதாஸ் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட சமுதாயம், இனம் மற்றும் பகுதியில் பிறந்திருந்தாலும் அவரைப் போன்ற ஞானிகள் இதுபோன்ற எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறார்கள் என்றும், இவர்கள் எந்த ஒரு ஜாதி, இனம், அல்லது பகுதிக்கும் சொந்தமல்ல என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
இவர்களின் வழியைப் பின்பற்றி பொதுமக்களும் தங்களது எண்ணங்களையும், கண்ணோட்டத்தையும் மாற்றிக்கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
குரு ரவிதாஸின் தத்துவங்களும் சமூக நீதி, சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம் போன்ற மாண்புகள் நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தில் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும், குரு ரவிதாஸின் மாண்புகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டே அரசியலமைப்பு கொள்கைகளை டாக்டர் பி ஆர் அம்பேத்கார் வடிவமைத்திருப்பதாகவும் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளை சேர்ந்த மக்கள் பங்கேற்பதற்கு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், இது போன்ற முயற்சிகள் நாட்டில் சமூக சமத்துவத்தையும், ஒற்றுமையையும் வலுப்படுத்த உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699746