Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal dedicates 88 Railway projects to Nation worth more than Rs. 1000 crore in the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh , West Bengal and Karnataka
This demonstrates speed of execution of various service-oriented passenger & freight projects that Railways is carrying out across nation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal also flags off Rewa- Itwari train via video conferencing
21 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India inaugurated and dedicated a host of infrastructure projects, projects related to passenger amenities and facilities at various railway stations in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Karnataka through video conferencing today. 88 Railway projects were dedicated to the Nation worth more than Rs 1000 crore making Indian Railways future ready. Various dignitaries were also present on this occasion at different locations.
While inaugurating the rail projects in Kerala, Shri Piyush Goyal said that it’s important to improve connectivity in the state which is a keeper of Indian Heritage and for the railway passengers using the various amenities in the state of Kerala. Our effort is that we give a big lift to the infrastructure to the railways in Kerala. We give a boost to the facilities connecting Kerala with the rest of the country. We ignite more economic activity in the area and transform the railway network through the state of Kerala. The budget being allocated for Kerala is continuously increasing year on year. We are committed to having a vibrant railway network across Kerala in the days and months to come, he added.
In Kerala, Foot Over Bridges have been provided three locations at a total cost of Rs.9.56 Crore at Kollam, Kundara and Kochuveli. These foot over bridges will enhance the mobility of passengers and ease crowd dispersal at these important stations.
Facilitating ease of access to Platforms and concourse areas, particularly for senior citizens, sick and divyang passengers. Lifts have been provided at Kanhangad and Aluva at a total cost of Rs. 1.60 Crore.
In order to reinforce safety of passengers at railway stations, state-of-the-art Video Surveillance Systems have been installed at 15 locations a total cost of Rs.9.45 Crore. With Central monitoring system at Chennai, railway stations such as Alleppey, Aluva, Chengannur, Ernakulam Town, Kayankulam, Tiruvalla, Kottayam, Badagara, Kannur, Kasaragod, Palakkad Jn, Tirur, Thalassery, Kanhangad and Payyanur will be equipped with Video Surveillance Systems.
At two stations in Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram Central and Thrissur, Airport type illumination of covered Platforms has been provided at a total cost of Rs.42 lakhs. This will enhance the passenger experience and will help make the journey a memorable one.
Platform raising works have been completed at Tanur at a cost of Rs.1.39 Crore for ease of boarding and deboarding of passengers especially the elderly and divyangjan passengers. As an energy efficient and power saving measure, 100 Kwp Solar Plants have been commissioned in Thrissur and Thiruvananthapuram at a cost of Rs.42 lakhs.
While inaugurating rail projects in Tamil Nadu, Shri Piyush Goyal said that We are committed to making Tamil Nadu Railways a fully electrified network so there is no pollution due to the Railways. We have doubled the speed of electrification in last 6-7 years. In next 2 1/2 years, entire rail network of the state will be electrified. We are also constructing the first ever vertical bridge, Pamban bridge, which will connect the Ram Setu and give pilgrims visiting Rameshwaram and Dhanushkodi easier access in that region. We have done 100% LED lighting in all the Railway Stations and service buildings in the State of Tamil Nadu. It also boasts of the first Green Corridor, 114 km stretch from Rameswaram to Manamadura. It is India's first green Railway corridor. On 17th February, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji flagged off a new weekly train which will connect Chennai to the Statue of Unity, brining Tamil Nadu closer to the Iron Man of India in Kevadiya. Indian Railways is adding the third dimension to Tamil Nadu's development, so now instead of double engine of the Central & State Govt of Tamil Nadu working as partners in progress, we have third engine provided by Indian Railways, he added.
For the convenience and safety of passengers, Foot Over Bridges have been provided at 10 locations in Tamil Nadu at a total cost of Rs. 23.32 Crore at Ambattur, Arakkonam, Elavur, Mambalam, Mettupalayam, Tiruppur, Gangaikondan , Kadayanallur,Nagercoil Jn, Vanchi Maniyachchi .These foot over bridges will enhance the mobility of passengers and ease crowd dispersal at these important stations minimizing the chances of mishap.
To enable hassle-free access to Platforms and other areas of railways stations, Escalators have been commissioned at 6 stations in Tamil Nadu, namely, Egmore, Mambalam, Tambaram, Tiruvallur, Erode, Thanjavur a total cost of Rs.16.61 crore. Lift facilities at a total cost of Rs.2.38 Crore have been provided at Coimbatore Jn and Nagercoil Jn railway stations. These escalators and lifts will immensely benefit senior citizens, divyangs and sick passengers, among others.
For better surveillance of railway stations, Video Surveillance Systems that take the aid of cutting-edge technologies, have been provided at 18 locations a total cost of 10.01 Crore. Video Surveillance Systems have been installed at Chengalpattu, Thiruvallur ,Erode, Salem, Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Mayiladuthurai, Thanjavur, Villupuram and 8 other stations in Tamil Nadu with Central Monitoring System in Chennai.
At various other stations in Tamil Nadu, improved passenger amenities have been provided at a total cost of Rs.4 Cr – Multi level two-wheeler parking at Katpadi, Double discharge Platform at Guindy, Second Entry Circulating Area and Booking Office at Arakkonam, PRS centre and Station building at Nagercoil Town and Passenger convenience facility with ATM complex at Madurai, to mention a few.
While inaugurating Rail projects in Karanataka, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Today, I pay tribute to late Shri Suresh Angadi for exemplary work he has done for Railways and for the state of Karnataka. When the both Central Govt. led by Shri Narendra Modi ji, State government work together as a team that it gives a double engine speed to progress and to growth and Indian Railways gives the third dimension and when all three central govt., state govt. supported by the Indian Railways work together, unprecedented progress can be seen in the state of Karnataka. Today, doubling of track from Gubbi to Nittur, while it may seem like a small stretch, it is a part of a larger vision to double the railway line from Arsikere to Tumukuru on the Benguluru-Hubballi line. The larger project between the Londa and the Miraj 186km project will be completed in the next two years. The Raibag railway station has also been provided with amenities and all of these projects put together will provide a catalyst for Karnataka's progress and economy development. The Indian Railways is committed to improving all the railway facilities in the state. The suburban railway in Bengaluru also will transform the transportation in the state of Karnataka and for the people of Bengaluru to which the Govt. of Karnataka and Indian Railways both are very committed and working in partnership through the K-ride a special purpose vehicle set up between Indian Railways and Govt. of Karnataka. Several other projects in Karnataka are being done to improve the facilities and ensure very good and happy experience for all the passengers using the Indian Railways. Integration of the metro services of the Bengaluru with the suburban railway is being tried to provide seamless transportation.
Doubling of lines between Gubbi-Nittur (9 Km) stretch is part of the doubling project between Arsikere and Tumakuru (96 Km) on the Bengaluru-Hubballi line between Tumakuru & Arsikere. Arsikere and Tumakuru project was sanctioned in 2015-16 at a cost of Rs.783 Cr. Doubling of Railway track in this section will increase line capacity of important line connecting Bengaluru to Hubballi, Belagavi, Mumbai etc., traversing all interior districts of Karnataka and enable faster movement of trains and improve intercity connectivity
The section between Gubbi and Nittur has been doubled at a cost of Rs.75.5 Cr. Along with doubling, 2 Major bridges and 15 Minor bridges have been constructed.
Additional passenger amenities have been provided at Gubbi and Nittur Railway station. Platform shelter, High level platforms, Foot over bridge, toilets, benches and water booths have been constructed at Gubbi & Nittur along with doubling.
Doubling of lines between Chikkodi and Raybag (14 Km) stretch is part of the doubling project between Londa and Miraj on Hubballi -Miraj line between Londa and Miraj. Londa and Miraj (186 Km) doubling was sanctioned in the year 2015-16 at a cost of Rs.1191 Cr. Once this project is completed it will give impetus to rail infrastructure in Belagavi district
Doubling of Railway track in this section will increase line capacity of important line connecting Bengaluru to Hubballi, Belagavi, Mumbai etc., traversing all interior districts of Karnataka. It will enable faster movement of trains and improve intercity connectivity.
New Station Building has been provided at Raybag Railway Station along with the doubling with upgraded passenger amenities.
At Raybag Station following facilities have been provided:
 Two New Platforms
 One Foot Over Bridge
 Circulating area
 AC Waiting Hall
Handling of train operations has been optimized with provision of latest Signalling system and indigenously developed state of the art electronic interlocking.
While inaugurating Rail Projects in Madhya Pradesh, Shri Piyush Goyal said that this year in budget 2021-22 recently introduced by Hon'ble Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, 7700 cr. have been allocated for different railway projects in Madhya Pradesh. The Central Government, State Government and Indian Railways is serving the state as the third engine. A big solar power plant is coming up in Rewa. Indian Railways is committed to electrifying completely its entire network by December 2023 and all trains either passengers or goods will run on electric traction and will eventually reduce pollution in centrally-located Madhya Pradesh. In the next series, Indian Railways will be able to run its entire network with the use of renewable energy by 2030 and will be world's first biggest railway. This is also the vision of Prime Minister to give convenient facility to passengers. Now most of the trains are running with LHB coaches. Safety is improved. After March 2019, no passenger death occurred in railway accident in the last 22 months. Indian Railways is determined to contribute in the country's progress. This year around 2 lac 15 thousand crore investment Indian Railways will put in which will bring historic progress in Indian Railways.
To provide convenience to Divyang, old aged and ailing passenger, three lifts have been installed in the platform no. 1,2/3 and 4 of Gwalior Station with the cost of 92 lac. Moreover, to modernize Gwalior station, Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. has undertaken redevelopment work. Under this redevelopment, Gwalior Stations is being converted into world-class transport center to give better travel experience to passengers. This redevelopment will give boost to tourism, generate employment and will give rise to socio-economic development.
Electrification of Ratlam-Chittorgarh rail section: Presently, trains are being run by diesel engine in this 189.46 km rail section which requires extra time to change loco from Ratlam. After electrification of this section, trains will be run by electric loco which will eliminate extra time in changing of locos and trains will run with high speed without hindrance and passengers and goods trains will reach their destinations with short time.
Electrification of Ratlam-Chittorgarh section will save diesel and will contribute in green energy. Conversion from diesel to electric traction of this section will also save 27.54 crore per year. This electrification has been done with the cost of 205.44 crore.
Teegaon to Chichonda 3rd Ghat line (17 Km) project which has been categorized as super critical, has been completed and commissioned in December 2020. It has a ruling gradient of 1 in 65, sharpest curve is 4.95 degree, maximum depth of rock cutting is 22.75 meter and maximum height of bank is 16.13 meter. The commissioning of the section involved major yard remodelling at Chichonda and Teegaon yards. Due to steep gradient, catch cum slip siding has been provided at Gudankhapa and Teegaon yard. Commissioning of this project has helped to augment more trains in the ghat section.
Provision of lifts at Betul and Pandhurna stations will help the Divyangjan, senior citizens and other passengers to go from one platform to the other easily.During the event, Shri Piyush Goyal also flagged a passenger service from Rewa to Itwari.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک میں 1000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے 88ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
یہ سروس- اوریئنٹڈ مسافر اور مال ڈُھلائی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جس پر ریلوےپورے ملک میں کام کررہی ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریوا-اِتواری ریل گاڑی کو ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہری جھنڈی بھی دکھائی
21 FEB 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے،کامرس وصنعت اورصارفین کےامور،خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کےمرکزی وزیر،حکومت ہند جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش ، مغربی بنگال اور کرناٹک میں مختلف ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر بنیادی سہولیات کے پروجیکٹوں، مسافروں کی سہولیات اور دیگر سہولیات سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور انہیں وقف کیا۔1000کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ لاگت کے 88ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا، جس سے بھارتی ریلوے مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہوسکے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف مقامات پر کئی سرکردہ شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
کیرالہ میں ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ریاست میں کنکٹی وٹی میں بہتری لانا انتہائی اہم ہے، جوبھارتی وراثت اور اس ریاست میں مختلف سہولیات کا استعمال کرنے والے ریلوے مسافروں کی پاسبان ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہم کیرالہ میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑی اصلاحات کریں۔ ہم کیرالہ کو ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑنے کی سہولیات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ہم اس شعبے میں مزید اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ریاست کیرالہ کے ذریعے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں بڑی تبدیلی کررہے ہیں۔ کیرالہ کے لئے مختص کیا جارہا بجٹ سال در سال ، مسلسل بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم آنے والے دنوں اور مہینوں میں کیرالہ میں ایک بہترین ریلوے نیٹ ورک فراہم کرنے کےلئے عہد بستہ ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں تین مقامات ، کولّم، کُندارا اور کوچوویلی میں کل 9.56 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے فُٹ اوور برج کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ان فُٹ اوور برج سے مسافروں کی آمدو رفت میں تیزی آئے گی اور ان اہم اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ کوکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
خاص طورسے معمر افراد ، بیمار اور دِویانگ مسافروں کے لئے پلیٹ فارم اور بھیڑ بھار والے مقامات تک پہنچنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔کانہاگڑھ اور الووامیں 1.60کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے لفٹ لگائی گئی ہیں۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی سیکوریٹی کو مستحکم کرنے کےلئے ، جدید ویڈیو نگرانی نظام 15 مقامات پر نصب کئے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل لاگت 9.45لاکھ روپے ہے۔ چنئی میں مرکزی نگرانی نظام کے ساتھ، ایلیپی، الووا، چینگنّور، ارناکولم ٹاؤن، کایانکولم، تروولّا، کوٹائم، بڈاگرا، کنّور، کاسرگوڑ، پلکّر جنکشن، تیرور، تھالاسیری، کانہاگڑھ اور پیّانور جیسے ریلوے اسٹیشن ویڈیو نگرانی نظام سے لیس کئے جائیں گے۔
کیرالہ کے دو اسٹیشنوں، ترواننت پورم سینٹرل اور تریشور میں ہوائی اڈوں کے طرز پر پلیٹ فارموں کی روشنی کا بندوبست کل 42 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ٹرین مسافر ایک نیا تجربہ حاصل کرسکیں گے اور ان کے سفر کو یادگار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مسافروں اور خاص طور سے بزرگوں اور دِویانگ مسافروں کے ریل گاڑی میں چڑھنے اور اُترنے میں سہولت کے لئے تینور میں 1.39کرو ڑروپے کی لاگت سے پلیٹ فارم کی جدید کاری کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔توانائی کے مؤثر استعمال اور بجلی کی بچت کی تدابیر کے طورپر ، تریشور اور ترو اننت پورم میں 100کے ڈبلیو پی شمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ نصب کیا گیا ہے، جس کی لاگت 42 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
تمل ناڈو میں ریل پروجیکٹو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم تمل ناڈو ریلوے کو پوری طرح سے الیکٹریفائیڈ نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں، تاکہ ریلوے کی وجہ سے کوئی آلودگی نہ ہو۔ہم نے پچھلے چھ سے برسوں میں برق کاری کی رفتار دوگنی کردی ہے۔اگلے دو ڈھائی برسوں میں ریاست کے پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کی برق کاری کردی جائے گی۔ہم اب تک کے پہلے ورٹکل برج، پمبن برج کی بھی تعمیر کررہے ہیں، جو رام سیتو کو جوڑے گا اور اُس علاقے میں رامیشورم اور دھنش کوڈی آنے والے زائرین کو باآسانی پہنچانے میں مدد گار ہوگا۔ ہم نے تمل ناڈو ریاست کے سبھی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور سروس بلڈنگس میں 100 فیصد ایل ای ڈی کا نظم ہے۔یہ پہلا گرین کوریڈور بھی ہے، جو رامیشورم سے مانمدُرا تک 114 کلو میٹر طویل ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا گرین ریلوے کوریڈور ہے۔ 17 فروری کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ایک نئی ہفتہ وار ریل گاڑی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا تھا، جو تمل ناڈو کو کیوڑیا میں ہندوستان کے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ پٹیل کے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے نزدیک پہنچاتے ہوئے چنئی سے جوڑے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا بھارتی ریلوے تمل ناڈو کی ترقی میں تیسری جہت کو جوڑ رہی ہے، اس لئے اب تک مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت ڈبل انجن کےساتھ ریاست کی ترقی میں شراکت دار کے طورپر کام کررہی ہے اور اب تمل ناڈو کی ترقی کے لئے ہمارے پاس بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے تیسرا انجن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
مسافسروں کی سہولت اور سیکورٹی کےلئے ، تمل ناڈو میں 10 مقامات پر امبتور، ارکّونم، ایلاوُر، مامبلم، میٹوپالیم، تروپور، گنگئی کونڈان، کادیانلّور، ناگرکوئل جنکشن، وانچی منی چَوچی میں کل 23.32کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے فُٹ اوور برج فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اِن پُلوں کی تعمیر سے مسافروں کے آمدو رفت میں آسانی ہوگی اور اِن اہم اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کے ہجوم کو کرنے میں اور کسی بھی حادثے کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
پلیٹ فارم اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے دیگر حصوں میں کسی بھی پریشانی کے بغیر رسائی کو آسان بنانےکے لئے، تمل ناڈو میں چھ اسٹیشنوں ، جیسے ایگمور، مامبلم، تامبرم ، تریولّور، ایروڈ، تنجاوُر میں اسکیلیٹر کی تعمیر کی کل لاگت 16.61 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کوئمبٹور جنکشن اور ناگرکوئل جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کل 2.38کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے لفٹ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔اِن اسکیلیٹر اور لفٹ سے دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ معمر افراد اور دِویانگوں اور بیمار مسافروں کو بھی کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی بہتر نگرانی کےلئے جدید ترین تکنیک کا سہارا لینے والے ویڈیو نگرانی نظام کو 18 مقامات پر 10.01کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ چنئی میں سینٹرل نگرانی نظام کے ساتھ چینگلپٹّو ، تریولّور، ایروڈ،سیلم، کنیاکماری، ترونیلویلی، توتی کورِن، مائیلادو تھُرائی، تنجاوُر، وِلوپورم اور تمل ناڈو میں 8 دیگر اسٹیشنوں پر ویڈیو نگرانی نظام نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو کے دیگر کچھ اسٹیشنوں پر سہولیات شروع کی گئی ہیں، اِن میں مسافروں کی سہولت میں 4 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے بہتری لائی گئی ہے۔ کَٹپڈی میں کثیر سطحی دو پہیا گاڑیوں کے لئے پارکنگ، گِنڈی میں ڈبل ڈسچارچ پلیٹ فارم، دوسرا اینٹری سرکولیٹنگ ایریا اور اَرکونم میں بُکنگ آفس،مدورئی میں اے ٹی ایم کمپلیکس کے ساتھ ناگر کوئل ٹاؤن اور مسافروں کی سہولت کے مرکز ، مسافر ریزرویشن سینٹر اور اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔
کرناٹک میں ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج، میں آنجہانی جناب سریش اَنگڑی کو ریلوے اور کرناٹک ریاست کے لئے کئے گئے مثالی کاموں کے لئے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جب جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں ایک ٹیم کے طورپر ایک ساتھ کام کرتی ہیں، تو فروغ اور ترقی کےلئے ایک ڈبل انجن کی رفتار دیتی ہیں اور بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے ایک ساتھ کام کرنے سے ، کرناٹک ریاست میں خاطر خواہ ترقی دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ آج ، گُبّی سے نیتّور تک ریلوے ٹریک کو ڈبل لائن ، جبکہ یہ ایک چھوٹے سے حصے کی طرح لگ سکتا ہے، لیکن یہ بنگلورو-ہُبلی لائن پر ارسیکیرے سے تُمکورو تک ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کے لئے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ کا اہم حصہ ہے۔ لونڈا اور میراج کے بیچ 186 کلو میٹر کے پروجیکٹ کے اگلے دو سال میں مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ رائے باغ ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی سہولیات کے ساتھ دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے اور اِن سبھی پروجیکٹوں کو ایک ساتھ رکھا گیا ہے، جو کرناٹک کی ترقی اور معیشت کے فروغ کے لئے ایک اہم رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔ بھارتی ریلوے ریاست میں سبھی ریلوے سہولیات میں بہتری کے لئے پُر عزم ہے۔ بنگلورو میں مضافاتی ریلوے بھی کرناٹک ریاست کے ٹرانسپور ٹیشن میں بہتری لائے گی۔کرناٹک ریاست اور بھارتی ریلوے دونوں پُرعزم ہے اور کے-رائیڈ کے ذریعے شراکت داری میں کام کررہے ہیں، جو بھارتی ریلوے اور کرناٹک حکومت کے درمیان ایک خصوصی مقصد کے لئے وہیکل پروجیکٹ ہے۔ کرناٹک میں کئی دیگر پروجیکٹ سہولیات میں بہتری لانے اور بھارتی ریلوے کا استعمال کرنے والے سبھی مسافروں کےلئے ایک اچھےاور بہتر احساس کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔مضافاتی ریلوے کے ساتھ بنگلورو کی میٹرو خدمات کا انٹیگریشن کرکے آسان ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
گُبّی- نیتّور(9 کلومیٹر)کے بیچ کی لائنوں کی ڈبلنگ، ارسیکیرے اور تُمکورو(96 کلومیٹر) کے بیچ بنگلورو-ہُبلی لائن پر تُمکورو اور ارسیکیرے کے بیچ ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ارسیکیرے اور تُمکورو پروجیکٹ کو 16-2015 میں 783کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس سیکشن پر ریلوے ٹریک کو دوہرا بنانے سے بنگلورو سے ہُبلی ، بیلگاوی، ممبئی وغیرہ کو جوڑنے والی اہم لائن کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی ، جو کرناٹک کے سبھی اندرونی ضلعوں کو پار کرجائے گی اور ریل گاڑیوں کی رفتار تیز کرنے میں مدد گار ہوگی اور مختلف شہروں کے درمیان رابطے میں بہتری لائے گی۔
گُبّی اور نیتّور کے درمیان سیکشن کو 75.5 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ڈبل کیا گیا ہے۔ڈبلنگ کے ساتھ، 2 اہم پُلوں اور 15 چھوٹے پُلوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔
گُبّی اور نیتّور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر اضافی مسافر سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ گُبّی اور نیتّور میں ڈبلنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ پلیٹ فارم شیلٹر ، اعلیٰ معیار کے پلیٹ فارم، فُٹ اوور برج ، بیت الخلاء، بیٹھنے کے لئے بینچ اورواٹر بوتھ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
چِکّوڈی اور رائے باغ(14 کلو میٹر) کے درمیان کی لائنوں کی ڈبلنگ، لونڈا اور میراج کے درمیان ہُبلی -میراج لائن پر لونڈا اور میراج کے بیچ ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ لونڈا اور میراج (186 کلومیٹر) ڈبلنگ کو سال 16-2015 میں 1191 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ ایک بار یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد یہ بیلگاوی ضلع میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو رفتار دے گا۔
اس سیکشن میں ریلوے ٹریک کو دوہرا بنانے سے کرناٹک کے سبھی اندرونی ضلع کو پار کرتے ہوئے بنگلورو کو ہُبلی ، بیلگاوی، ممبئی وغیرہ سے جوڑنے والی اہم لائن کی صلاحیت بڑھ جائے گی۔یہ ٹرینوں کی رفتار کو مہمیز دے گا اور مختلف شہروں کے بیچ رابطے میں بہتری لائے گا۔
مسافروں کے لئے جدید سہولیات کو دوگنا کرنے کے ساتھ رائے باغ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر نئی عمارت دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔
رائے باغ اسٹیشن پر مندرجہ ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
• دو نئے پلیٹ فارم
• ایک فُٹ اوور برج
• گھومنے پھرنے کے لئے ایریا
• ایئرکنڈیشنڈ ویٹنگ ہال
ریل گاڑیوں کے آپریشن کو کنٹرول کرنے کےلئے جدید ترین سگنلنگ نظام اور ملک کے اندر تیار کی گئی جدید ترین الیکٹرونک اِنٹر لاکنگ سہولت کے پرویژن کے ساتھ فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں ریل پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ اس سال حال ہی میں عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 22-2021کے بجٹ میں 7700 کروڑ روپے مدھیہ پردیش میں مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مختص کئے ہیں۔مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور بھارتی ریلوے تین انجن کے طورپر ریاست کی خدمت کررہی ہیں۔ ریوا میں ایک بڑا شمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ آرہا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے دسمبر 2023ء تک پوری طر ح سے برق کاری کے لئے پُر عزم ہے اور سبھی مسافر ٹرینیں اور مال گاڑیاں بجلی کے ٹریک پر چلیں گی اور ملک کے وسط میں واقع ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں آلودگی کو کم کریں گی۔اگلی کڑی میں ، بھارتی ریلوے 2030ء تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کے ساتھ اپنے پورے نیٹ ورک کو چلانے کی اہل ہوگی اور اس سمت میں کام کرنے والا یہ دنیا کا پہلا سب سے بڑا ریلوے محکمہ ہوگا۔مسافروں کو آسانی سے سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا نقطہ نظر بھی یہی ہے۔ اب بیشتر ریل گاڑیاں ایل ایچ بی کوچ کے ساتھ چل رہی ہیں۔ حفاظتی بندوبست میں بہتری آئی ہے۔مارچ 2019ء کے بعد ، پچھلے 22 ماہ میں ریل حادثات میں کسی بھی مسافر کی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے ملک کی ترقی کی میں تعاون کے لئے پُرعزم ہے۔ اس سال بھارتی ریلوے میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ 15 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی، جس سے بھارتی ریلوے میں تاریخی ترقی ہوگی۔
دِویانگ ، معمر اور بیمار مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کےلئے گوالیار اسٹیشن کے پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1، 2، 3 اور چار پر 92 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے تین لفٹ لگائی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گوالیار اسٹیشن کو جدید بنانے کےلئے، ریل وِکاس نگم لمٹیڈ نے از سر نور ڈیولپمنٹ کا کام کیا ہے۔اس ری-ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت ، گوالیار اسٹیشن کو مسافروں کے لئے سفر کا بہتر احساس دلانے کےلئے عالمی معیار کے ٹرانسپورٹ مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ ری –ڈیولپمنٹ سیاحت کو فروغ دے گا، روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور سماجی و معاشی ترقی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
رتلام –چِتوڑ گڑھ ریل سیکشن کا برق کاری:حال میں اس 189.46 کلو میٹر طویل ریل سیکشن میں ڈیزل انجن کے ذریعے ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جارہی ہیں، جنہیں رتلام سے بجلی کے انجن کو بدلنے کےلئے اضافی وقت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس سیکشن کی برق کاری کے بعد، ریل گاڑیوں کو بجلی کے انجن سے چلایا جائے گا، جو انجن کو بدلنے میں اضافی وقت کو ختم کردے گا اور ریل گاڑیاں بغیر کسی روک ٹوک کے تیز رفتار سے چلیں گی اور مسافر مال گاڑیاں کم وقت کے ساتھ اپنی منزل تک پہنچیں گی۔
رتلام –چِتوڑ گڑھ سیکشن کی برق کاری سے ڈیزل کی بچت ہوگی اور سبز توانائی کو تعاون ملے گا۔ اس سیکشن کے ڈیزل سے بجلی ٹریک میں تبدیلی سے ہر سال 27.54کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ برق کاری 205.44کروڑ روپے کی لاگت ساتھ کی گئی ہے۔
تیگاؤں کو چیچونڈا تیسری گھاٹ لائن (17 کلو میٹر)پروجیکٹ جس کی سب سے مشکل پروجیکٹ کی شکل میں درجہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو پورا کرلیا گیا ہے اور دسمبر 2020ء میں اس لائن پر آمدو رفت شروع ہوگئی ہے۔ اس میں 65 میں سے 1 رُولنگ ڈھال ہے، سب سے تیز موڑ 4.95 ڈگری ہے، چٹان کو کاٹنے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ گہرائی 22.75 میٹر اور کناروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ اونچائی 16.13میٹر ہے۔ اس سیکشن کے مکمل ہونے میں چیچونڈا اور تیگاؤں یارڈ میں اہم یارڈ ری-ماڈلنگ شامل تھے۔کھڑی ڈھال کی وجہ سے، گوڈن کھاپا اور تیگاؤں یارڈ میں کیچ سلپ سائیڈنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے سے گھاٹ سیکشن میں اور زیادہ ریل گاڑیاں بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
بیتول اور پانڈھرنا اسٹیشنوں پر لفٹ کے ہونے سے دِویانگ ، معمر افراد اور دیگر مسافروں کو ایک پلیٹ سے دوسرے پلیٹ فارم پر جانے میں سہولت ہوگی۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریوا سے اِتواری کے لئے ایک پسنجر سروس کو بھی ہری جھندی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔