Ministry of Science & Technology
India emerges key mover of global S&T partnerships
22 FEB 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Devasthal is a picturesque mountain peak in Uttarakand from which the snowcapped Himalayas is clearly visible and the nearest settlement is 8 Km away.
The tranquil place far from the maddening crowd however stands out from many such hilly spots is being a symbol of India’s rising position in global science and technology.
The world-class 3.6 meter optical telescope set up at the place has assumed global importance for observing a number of time-critical cosmic explosive events such as Gamma Ray Bursts and Supernovae. It is the Asia’s largest fully steerable optical telescope, an international facility for and people from different parts of the world compete for observation and machine time by submitting research proposals.
3.6m Optical Telescope Facility at Devasthal, Nainital.
It was set up in year 2016 by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous research institute of DST with support from Belgian government and established India’s role as a global player in astronomy research and is facilitating strong future collaborations with national, international institutions and industries.
The technological know-how gained from the development of this telescope and back-end instruments are beneficial for optical facilities planned for future such as the Thirty Meter Telescope – one of the mega projects in which the country is participating.
India has emerged a key mover of global S&T partnerships in critical areas like energy, water, health and astronomy which are global challenges to make the world a better and more scientific place to live in.
Some flagship international partnerships which India has driven include Mission Innovation to boost research, development and innovation and related investment in clean energy, the Dutch Indian Water Alliance for Leadership Initiative (DIWALI), a platform where all stakeholders from both countries could participate and form a consortium for designing solution for water challenges, key role in the functioning of the World Health Organisation during the COVID 19 pandemic.
Energy: India is a key player in Mission Innovation'
India played a crucial role in sowing the seed of ‘Mission Innovation’, launched as a partnership of 20 countries in 2015. The country funded 9 RD&D projects under smart grids engaging 17 Indian institutes, 22 foreign institutes and 15 industries and 8 innovators. The country has initiated three R&D programs including national and international bilateral programs to bring in affordable heating and cooling of buildings, supporting 40 R&D projects, engaging over 50 Indian institutes, 15 foreign institutes and 20 industries.
The country is one of the co-leads in Smart Grids Innovation Challenge in coordination with the member countries, which targets innovation and deployment of reliable, efficient and affordable smart grids technologies at regional, distribution and micro-grids levels in various geographical areas to achieve the ability to accommodate 100% renewable based energy sources in power grids.
DST has supported 9 Projects involving 8 countries--Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, UK and USA, for large scale renewable energy generation & integration to conventional grid, transition from conventional vehicle to electric vehicle, cyber physical systems in smart grids and financial & market strategies considering renewable penetration.
Deep-Dive Workshop, Sweden and Denmark
DST is leading in the thrust area of Thermal Comfort and actively participating in other five areas of the Affordable Heating and Cooling of Buildings challenge.
It is furthering thermal comfort research and it’s dovetailing with building energy efficiency. The ongoing initiatives include delineation of thermal comfort requirements in built environments to regulate the operating set points of heating and cooling systems. A research program on comfort driven Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) system control is being conceived by DST. It is also working with Indian Exhibitions Industry Association (IEIA) on a technology called comfort climate box for tropical regions to develop a sustainable, modular and comfortable living environment for tropical regions
DST, Government of India and Rocky Mountain Institute, USA have launched Global Cooling Prize for encouraging development of cooling technology that requires radically less energy to operate, utilizes refrigerants with no ozone depletion potential and with low global warming potential, and has the potential to be cost-effective at scale.
Water: Dutch Indian Water Alliance for Leadership Initiative (DIWALI)
In order to find solutions for water related challenges a platform called DIWALI has been developed in which India and Netherlands could participate for designing solution for water challenges. The consortium of experts from the two counties would explore the potential and sustainability of Dutch Solutions to resolve challenges in specific water challenged sites in India which are scalable, sustainable and affordable.
Under this initiative The Dutch consortia titled “Water for Change. Integrative and Fit-for-Purpose Water Sensitive Design Framework for Fast Growing Livable Cities” in 2019. It is being led by IIT Roorkee as lead along with other consortia member named MANIT, Bhopal; CEPT University, Ahmedabad; IIT Gandhinagar; CWRDM, Calicut.
Description: IMG_6416Description: IMG_6411
Further, based on assessment of R&D needs for cleaning of Ganga system and study on impacts of agriculture on quality and quantity of water in its basin, the DST and the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research (NWO) is stimulating sustainable research collaboration between the two countries. They are supporting joint research in which 13 Indo-Dutch proposals involving premier research and academic organisations from both sides have been funded.
A key mover in international health efforts
The COVID 19 established India’s position as one of the key movers in tackling the pandemic crisis. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, India, was elected the Chair of World Health Organization’s Executive Board in 2020. India is chairing the Executive Board for 2020-21, taking the baton from Japan and led the fight against the COVID 19 pandemic. The Chair of the Executive Board is elected by its members on being nominated by the Regional Committees of the six WHO Regions, by rotation. The government has also allocated Rs 700 crore for COVID 19 related therapeutics including vaccine and 100 crore for non-health issues related to COVID 19.
Besides, the global initiative of Coalition of Epidemic Preparedness for Innovation (CEPI) has identified an Indian laboratory for centralised assessment of Covid-19 vaccines. Translational Health Science And Technology Institute (THSTI), has been recognised by CEPI as one of the global network of laboratories for the assessment.
Global Partnerships on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)
Expanding the areas of its foray of global scientific leadership into new and emerging areas of science, India has joined the 'Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)' as a founding member to support the responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI). The country will be participating in the global development of Artificial Intelligence, leveraging its experience around use of digital technologies for inclusive growth. AI being a new and emerging area, while firming up its own strength, India is also looking out for global partnerships with countries like US, UK, Germany, France Russia., Korea and Japan.
As India forges ahead in international collaborations in new and emerging areas in science and technology and in other common global challenges, it will take a leaf out of its association with international projects like mega-science projects-- European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) and Thirty meter telescope (TMT). While in the earlier ones India contributed to set up facilities in other countries, with the 3.6 meter telescope at Devasthal, it has established a key facility for researchers of the International community to probe the origin of the universe and understand stars and black holes on its own soil. India’s key role in international scientific partnerships in establishing such facilities and in key areas like health, energy and so on is helping the country to rise rapidly in the global S&T map.
Description: https://www.iitr.ac.in/dstai/images/IMG_1727.JPG Description: https://www.iitr.ac.in/dstai/images/IMG_1446.jpeg
3.6m Optical Telescope Facility at Devasthal, Nainital.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں عالمی سطح پر شراکت کا ایک کلیدی محرک بن کر ابھرا ہے
22 FEB 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
دیوستھل اتراکھنڈ کی ایک دل فریب پہاڑی چوٹی ہے جہاں سے برف پوش ہمالیہ واضح طور پر نظرآتا ہے اور قریب ترین بستی 8 کلومیٹر کی دور پر ہے۔
بھیڑ سے دور یہ پرسکون مقام بہرحال ایسی بہت سارے پہاڑی مقامات میں منفرد ہے اور عالمی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں بھارت کی بہتر ہوتی ہوئی پوزیشن کی علامت ہے۔
اس جگہ پر قائم عالمی سطح کے 3.6 میٹر کے آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکوپ (دوربین) کو عالمی اہمیت حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔ اس دوربین کی عالمی اہمیت وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ وقتی اہمیت کے حامل کائناتی دھماکہ خیز واقعات (جیسے گاما رے دھماکوں ، سپرنووا) کے نظریہ کے ساتھ اور بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا مکمل آپریشنل آپٹیکل دوربین ہے۔ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے محققین اپنی تحقیقی تجاویز پیش کرکے اس بین الاقوامی سہولت سے استفادہ کرتے ہیں۔
3.6 میٹر آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکاپ سہولت بمقام دیواستھل ، نینی تال
اسے 2016 میں آریا بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنشل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) نے بیلجیئنم کی حکومت کی مدد سے قائم کیا تھا ۔ یہ شعبہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خودمختار تحقیقی ادارہ ہے ۔ اس دوربین نے فلکیات کی تحقیق میں بھارت کو عالمی مقام دلایا اور اس کے ساتھ مستقبل میں قومی ، بین الاقوامی اداروں اور صنعتی دنیا سے تعاون ممکن ہے۔
اس دور بین سے حاصل تکنیکی معلومات اور اس کے آلات آپٹیکل سہولتوں کے لئے سودمند ہیں جن کی منصوبہ بندی مستقبل کے لئے کی گئی ہے مثلاً 30 میٹر والی دوربین۔ یہ ایک بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں ملک حصہ لے رہا ہے۔
بھارت توانائی ، پانی ، صحت اور فلکیات جیسے اہم شعبوں میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی عالمی شراکت داری کا ایک کلیدی محرک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ ایسے عالمی چیلنج ہیں جو دنیا کو ایک بہتر اور مزید سائنٹفک رہائشی جگہ بنائیں گے۔
بعض کلیدی بین الاقوامی ساجھیداری جن میں بھارت محرک کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ان میں اختراعی مشن شامل ہیں جن کا مقصد تحقیق ، ترقی اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان چیزوں کا تعلق صاف توانائی ڈچ انڈیا ، واٹر الائنس فار لیڈر شپ اینیشیٹو (دیوالی) سےہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں دونوں ملکوں کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر حصہ لے سکتے ہیں اور ایک کنسورشیئم قائم کرسکتے ہیں جس کا مقصد آبی چیلنج کا حل پیش کرنا ہوگا اور عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے دوران عالمی تنظیم صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے لئے کلیدی رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
توانائی: مشن انوویشن میں ہندستان کا کلیدی کردار
2015 میں ہندستان نے 20 ملکوں کی شراکت داری سے مشن انوویشن کا بیج بونے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ملک نے اسمارٹ گرڈ کے تحت 9 ہندستانی آر اینڈ ڈی پروجکٹوں کو مالی تعاون فراہم کیا ۔ اس کے لئے 17 ہندستانی اداروں، 22 غیر ملکی اداروں ، 15 صنعتوں اور 8 جدت طرازوں کی مدد لی گئی۔ملک مین عمارتوں میں کم اخراجات پر گرمی اور کولیگ کے علاوہ 40 آر ایڈ ڈی پروجکتوں کی مدد کیلئے تین آر ڈی پروگرام شروع کئے۔ اسم میں 50 سے زیادہ ہندستانی اداروں،15 غیر ملکی اداروں اور 20 صنعتوں کی مدد لی گئی۔
ندستان ممبر ممالک کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیشن میں اسمارٹ گرڈ انوویشن چیلنج میں شریک کار ہے جو مختلف جغرافیائی علاقوں میں 100فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی توانائی کے ذرائع کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے علاقائی ، تقسیم اور مائکرو گرڈ سطحوں پر قابل اعتماد ، موثر اور سستی سمارٹ گرڈ ٹیکنالوجیز کی جدت طرازی اور تعین کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے 9 منصوبوں کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اس میں آسٹریلیا ، کینیڈا ، فرانس ، جرمنی ، اٹلی ، ناروے ، برطانیہ اور امریکہ ، 8 ممالک شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد روایتی گرڈ میں بڑے پیمانے پر قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنا اور اسے روایتی گرڈ سے مربوط کرنا ہے۔ روایتی گاڑی کو بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑی میں بدلنا ہے اور سائبر فیزیکل سسٹم کو سمارٹ گرڈ میں بدلنا ہے اور قابک تجدید طیزوں پر گور کرتے ہوئے مالی اور مارکیٹ رخی حکمت عملی مرتب کرنا ہے۔
ڈ ی ایس ٹی تھرمل کمفرٹ کے استعمال والے علاقے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور عمارتوں کو سستی حرارت اور کولنگ فراہم کرنے چیلنج کے دیگر پانچ شعبوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ یہ تھرمل کمفورٹ ریسرچ کو مزید آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور یہ توانائی کی بچت میں بہتری کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ جاری اقدامات میں حرارت اور کولنگ سسٹم کے آپریٹنگ سیٹ پوائنٹس کو منظم کرنے کے لئے تعمیر شدہ ماحول میں تھرمل راحت کی ضروریات کو بیان کرنا شامل ہے۔ آرام سے چلنے والی حرارت ، وینٹیلیشن ، اور ائر کنڈیشنگ (HVAC) نظام کنٹرول سے متعلق ایک تحقیقی پروگرام کا تصور ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ٹروپیکل علاقوں میں پائیدار، ماڈیولر اور آرام دہ اور پرسکون رہائشی ماحول کی ترقی کے لئے ایک ٹکنالوجی پر انڈین نمائش انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ای آئی اے) کے ساتھ بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی ، حکومت ہند اور راکی ​​ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، امریکہ نے کولنگ ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے گلوبل کولنگ پرائز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس کو چلانے کے لئے بنیادی طور پر کم توانائی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، اوزان میں کمی کی صلاحیت کے بغیر اور کم عالمی حرارت وارمنگ کی کم صلاحیت کے ساتھ ریفریجریٹوں کا استعمال ہوتا ہے اوریہ کم لاگت سے کارآمد ہونے کی بھی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
پانی : ڈچ انڈین واٹر الائنس فار لیڈرشپ انشیٹیو (دیوالی)
پانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے دیوالی کے نام سے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے جس پر بھارت اور نیدرلینڈر پانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں کا حل تیار کرنے کے لئے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے ماہرین کی ایک مجلس ڈنمارک کے پیش کردہ حل کی صلاحیت اور پائیداری کا جائزہ لیں گے ۔یہ حل بھارت میں پانی والے خاص علاقوں میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں جو پائیدار ہیں اور ان کے اخراجات قابل برداشت ہیں۔
اس پہل کے تحت ‘واٹر فار چینج انٹیگریٹیو اینڈ فٹ فار پرپس، واٹر سینسٹیو، ڈیزائن فریم ورک فار فاسٹ گروئنگ ، لائیوویل سٹیز نامی’ ڈچ کنشورشیئم 2019 میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کی قیادت آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کررہا ہے اور اس کنشورشیئم کے رکن ایم اےاین آئی ٹی ، بھوپال، سی ای پی ٹی یونیورسٹی ، احمدآباد آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر اور سی ڈبلیو آر ڈی ایم کالی کٹ ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، گنگا سسٹم کی صفائی کے لئے آر اینڈ ڈی کی ضروریات کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر اور اس کے بیسن میں پانی کے معیار اور مقدار پر زراعت کے اثرات پر مطالعہ ، ڈی ایس ٹی اور نیدرلینڈ آرگنائزیشن فار سائنٹیفک ریسرچ (این ڈبلیو او) دونوں ممالک کے مابین پائیدار تحقیقی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے۔
وہ مشترکہ تحقیق کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں جس میں دونوں فریقوں کی جانب سے پرائمری ریسرچ اور تعلیمی تنظیموں پر مشتمل 13 انڈو ڈچ تجاویز کو مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
صحت سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کوششوں میں ایک کلیدی محرک
کووڈ -19 نے عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے بحران سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی حیثیت ایک کلیدی محرک کی بنادی ہے۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو 2020 میں عالمی تنظیم صحت کے ایکزکٹیو بورڈ کا سربراہ منتخب کیا گیا۔ بھارت 21-2020 کے لئے ایکزکٹیو بورڈ کی سربراہی کررہا ہے ۔بھارت نے اس اس عہدے پر جاپان کی جانشینی اختیار کی اور عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ کی کمان سنبھالے ہوئے ہے۔ایکزکٹیو بورڈ کے سربراہ کا انتخاب وہ ممبران کرتے ہیں جنہیں باری باری کے حساب سے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے چھ خطوں کی علاقائی کمیٹیاں نامزد کرتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے کووڈ 19 سے متعلق معالجاتی کاموں کے لئے 700 کروڑ روپئے بھی مختص کئے ہیں۔ ان کاموں میں ویکسین کے علاوہ کووڈ19 سے متعلق ایسے امور کے لئے بھی 100 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں جن کا تعلق صحت سے نہیں ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں کوالیشن آف اپیڈیمک پریپریڈینس فار اینوویشن (سی ای پی آئی) کے عالمی اقدامات میں کووڈ 19 کے ٹیکوں کا ایک ہی مقام پر تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ایک ہندوستانی لیبریٹری کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ سی ای پی آئی نے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایس ایس ٹی آئی) کو لیبریٹریوں کے عالمی نیٹ ورک میں سے ایک کا مقام دیا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت سے متعلق عالمی ساجھیداری (جی پی اے آئی)
سائنس کے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اپنی عالمی سائنٹفک قیادت کا دائرہ وسیع کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے بانی رکن کی حیثیت سے گلوبل پارٹنر شپ آن آرٹیفیشیل انٹلی جنس (جی پی اے آئی) میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے جس کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال اور اسے ذمہ دارانہ طور پر انسان رخی ترقی دینا ہے۔ یہ ملک مصنوعی ذہانت کی عالمی ترقی میں حصہ لے گا ، جس میں جامع ترقی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے بارے میں اپنے تجربے کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔مصنوعی ذہانت ایک نیا اور ابھرتا ہوا شعبہ ہے ، بھارت اپنی طاقت کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے ، امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، جرمنی ، فرانس روس ، کوریا اور جاپان جیسے ممالک کے ساتھ عالمی شراکت داری کا بھی متلاشی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور دیگر مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں میں بھارت نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون میں پیش رفت کررہا ہے۔
یہ بڑے سائنسی پروجیکٹوں جیسے یورپی تنظیم برائے نیوکلیئر ریسرچ (سی ای آر این) اور تیس میٹر ٹیلی اسکوپ (ٹی ایم ٹی) جیسے بین الاقوامی منصوبوں کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کا ایک راستہ نکالے گا۔قبل ازیں بھارت نے دوسرے ممالک میں سہولیات کے قیام میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا ، جبکہ دیوستھل میں 3.6 میٹر دوربین کے ساتھ ، اس نے بین الاقوامی برادری کے محققین کے لئے کائنات کی اصل کی تحقیقات اور اس کے تارے اور بلیک ہولز کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک اہم سہولت قائم کی ہے۔ ایسی سہولیات کے قیام اور صحت ، توانائی وغیرہ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی سائنسی شراکت داری میں بھارت کا کلیدی کردارعالمی سطح پرسائنس اور تیکنالوجی کے نقشے میں ملک کو تیزی سے بڑھنے میں مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔
3.6 میٹر آپٹیکل ٹیلی اسکاپ سہولت بمقام دیواستھل ، نینی تال