Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates important Oil & Gas projects and Engineering Colleges in Assam
22 FEB 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation INDMAX Unit at Indian Oil’s Bongaigaon Refinery, Oil India Limited's Secondary Tank Farm at Madhuban, Dibrugarh and a Gas Compressor Station at Hebeda Village, Makum, Tinsukia remotely from Dhemaji in Assam today. He also inaugurated the Dhemaji Engineering College and laid the foundation stone for Sualkuchi Engineering College in Assam.
Governor of Assam Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameswar Teli were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the public at the event, the Prime Minister said North East will be the new growth engine of India and he is inspired to work more for the people of Assam. He recalled how the North Bank in the Brahmaputra gave birth to Assamese cinema eight decades ago with the film Joymoti. He added this region has produced many personalities that enhanced the pride of Assam's culture. He said the Centre and State Governments are working together for the balanced development of Assam and the major basis of this is the state’s infrastructure.
Criticizing the opposition, the Prime Minister said in spite of the great potential in the North Bank, the earlier governments gave the region a step-motherly treatment and did not prioritize the requirements of connectivity, hospitals, institutions of education, industries for this region. He added that the Government is working on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas' and has overcome this discrimination. He further listed the infrastructure projects in Assam which were inaugurated by the Government.
He said, today, energy and education infrastructure projects worth more than Rs 3000 crore are launched in this region. He said these projects will strengthen the identity of the region as a hub of energy and education and would act as a symbol of Assam.
The Prime Minister stressed the necessity for India to continuously become self-sufficient, to increase its strength and also its capabilities. He said over the years, the refining capacity in India has greatly increased, especially at the Bongaigaon Refinery.
He added the gas unit plant launched today is going to increase the capacity of LPG production and will make life easier for the people in Assam and Northeast. It will also increase employment opportunities for the youth in this region.
He said the Government has freed the poor sisters and daughters from the suffering they had to endure owing to the smoke from wood in their kitchens through the Ujjwala scheme. He said today, Gas connectivity in Assam has reached almost 100 percent. He highlighted that in the Union Budget this time, a provision has been made to provide free Ujjwala LPG connection to 1 crore poor sisters.
The Prime Minister said poor people suffer the most from the lack of gas connection, electricity connection and fertilizer. He said out of the 18,000 villages that did not have electricity even after seven decades of Independence, most of them were from Assam and the Northeast and the Government has worked on rectifying this.
He added several fertilizer industries in the region were either shut down or declared ill due to lack of gas, thereby adversely affecting the poor, needy and the middle class.
Shri modi said that under the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana, eastern India is being connected to one of the world's largest gas pipeline networks.
The Prime Minister said a strong talent pool of our scientists, engineers and technicians plays a major role in giving impetus to a AatmaNirbhar Bharat. In the past years, we were working to create an environment in the country, where the youth of the country can solve the problems with start ups. Today, the whole world is recognizing India's engineers. The youth of Assam have amazing potential. The state government is working hard to increase this capacity. Due to the efforts of the Government of Assam, today there are more than 20 engineering colleges in the state. Today, this position has been strengthened by the inauguration of Dhemaji Engineering College and the foundation stone of Sualkuchi Engineering College. He announced that the work on three more engineering colleges is going on. He said the Assam Government is trying to implement New Education Policy at the earliest. This will benefit the people of Assam, especially children of Tea Garden workers, Scheduled Tribes as the medium of education will be local language.
The Prime Minister said Assam is known world over for tea, handlooms and tourism. Self-Reliance will increase the strength and capabilities of the people of Assam. Tea production will strengthen the vision of a self-reliant Assam. He said in such a situation, when the youth here learn these skills in school and college itself, it will be of great benefit. He added in this year's budget, a provision has been made to open hundreds of new Eklavya model schools in tribal areas, which will also benefit Assam.
The Prime Minister said the state and central government are working together for the farmers of Assam to increase their potential and their income. He said a major scheme of Rs 20000 crore has also been made for the farmers in the fisheries sector, which will also benefit the people of Assam. He added the government's effort is that the produce of the farmers in Assam should reach the international market. He said that the North Bank's Tea Gardens also plays a major role in Assam's economy.
He lauded the Assam government for launching a campaign to lease land to small tea growers. He said now the need of the people in Assam is to strengthen the double engine of development and progress.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में महत्‍वपूर्ण तेल और गैस परियोजनाओं और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन किया
22 FEB 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज असम में धेमाजी से दूरमधुबन, डिब्रूगढ़ में इंडियन ऑयल की बोंगाईगाँव रिफाइनरीकी इंडमैक्‍स इकाई, ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सेकेंडरी टैंक फार्म और हेबेडा गांव, मकुम, तिनसुखिया में एक गैस कम्‍प्रेसर स्‍टेशन राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने धेमाजी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज का भी उद्घाटन किया और असम में सुआलकूची इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज की आधारशिला रखी।
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में जनता को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र भारत का नया विकास इंजन होगा और वह असम के लोगों के लिए अधिक काम करने के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे आठ दशक पहले ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के उत्‍तरी तट ने असमी सिनेमा को जन्म दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र ने असम की संस्कृति का गौरव बढ़ाने वाली अनेक हस्तियों को जन्‍म दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्र और राज्य सरकारें असम के संतुलित विकास के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं और इसका प्रमुख आधार राज्य का बुनियादी ढांचा है।
विपक्ष की आलोचना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्‍तरी तट में बड़ी संभावनाओं के बावजूद, पहले की सरकारों ने इस क्षेत्र के साथ सौतेला व्यवहार किया और इस क्षेत्र के लिए सम्‍पर्क, अस्पतालों, शिक्षा संस्थानों, उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता नहीं दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्‍वास' के मंत्र पर काम कर रही है और इस भेदभाव को दूर किया है। उन्होंने असम में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की सूची गिनाई, जिनका उद्घाटन सरकार द्वारा किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा, आज, इस क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा और शिक्षा से जुड़ी 3000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं ऊर्जा और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में इस क्षेत्र की पहचान को मजबूत करेंगी और असम के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की शक्ति और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर आत्मनिर्भर बनने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों में, भारत में शोधन क्षमता बहुत बढ़ गई है, खासकर बोंगाईगांव रिफाइनरी में।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू होने वाला गैस इकाई संयंत्र एलपीजी उत्पादन की क्षमता बढ़ाएगा और असम और पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाएगा। यह इस क्षेत्र के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने उज्जवला योजना के माध्यम से गरीब बहनों और बेटियों को उन पीड़ाओं से मुक्त किया है जिसे उन्हें अपनी रसोई में लकड़ी से धुएं के कारण सहना पड़ता था। उन्होंने आज कहा, आज असम में गैस कनेक्टिविटी लगभग 100 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि केन्‍द्रीय बजट में इस बार 1 करोड़ गरीब बहनों को उज्जवला रसोई गैस कनेक्शन देने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीब लोग गैस कनेक्शन, बिजली कनेक्शन और उर्वरक की कमी से सबसे ज्यादा पीड़ित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के सात दशकों के बाद भी जिन 18,000 गांवों में बिजली नहीं थी, उनमें से ज्यादातर असम और पूर्वोत्तर के थे और सरकार ने इसे सुधारने की दिशा में काम किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में कई उर्वरक उद्योगों को बंद कर दिया गया था या गैस की कमी के कारण बीमार घोषित कर दिया गया था, जिससे गरीब, जरूरतमंद और मध्यम वर्ग पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा था।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री उर्जा गंगा योजना के तहत, पूर्वी भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क में से एक से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों की जबरदस्‍त प्रतिभा का पूल आत्‍मनिर्भर भारतको प्रोत्साहन देने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। पिछले वर्षों में, हम देश में एक वातावरण बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे थे, जहाँ देश के युवा स्टार्ट अप के साथ समस्याओं को हल कर सकते हैं। आज पूरी दुनिया भारत के इंजीनियरों को मान्‍यता दे रही है। असम के युवाओं में अद्भुत क्षमता है। राज्य सरकार इस क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है। असम सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, आज राज्य में 20 से अधिक इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज हैं। आज, धेमाजी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज के उद्घाटन और सुआलकूची इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजकी आधारशिला से यह स्थिति और मजबूत हुई है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि तीन और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार नई शिक्षा नीति को जल्द से जल्द लागू करने की कोशिश कर रही है। इससे असम के लोगों, विशेषकर चाय बागान के श्रमिकों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बच्चों को शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में स्थानीय भाषा का लाभ मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम चाय, हथकरघा और पर्यटन के लिए दुनिया भर में जाना जाता है। आत्‍मनिर्भरता असम के लोगों की ताकत और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगी। चाय उत्पादन से आत्मनिर्भर असम का विजन मजबूत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी स्थिति में, जब यहां के युवा खुद स्कूल और कॉलेज में इन कौशलों को सीखेंगे, तो इससे बहुत फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में, आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सैकड़ों नए एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूल खोलने का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसका असम को भी लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकार असम के किसानों के लिए अपनी क्षमता और अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मत्स्य क्षेत्र में किसानों के लिए 20000 करोड़ रुपये की एक बड़ी योजना भी बनाई गई है, जिसका लाभ असम के लोगों को भी मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि असम में किसानों की उपज अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्‍तरी तट का चाय बागान भी असम की अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है।
उन्होंने छोटे चाय उत्पादकों को भूमि पट्टे पर देने के अभियान को शुरू करने के लिए असम सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब असम में लोगों की जरूरत विकास और प्रगति के दोहरे इंजन को मजबूत करना है।