Ministry of Defence
REAR ADMIRAL ATUL ANAND, VSM TAKES OVER AS FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING MAHARASHTRA NAVAL AREA (FOMA)
22 FEB 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Atul Anand, VSM, has assumed the office of Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area on 22 Feb 2021. The formal handing/ taking over ceremony was held at INS Kunjali, where Rear Admiral Atul Anand was presented a guard of honour at a ceremonial parade. Rear Admiral Atul Anand was commissioned on 01 Jan 1988, in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy.
He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, the Defence Services Command and Staff College, Mirpur, Bangladesh and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He has also attended the prestigious Advance Security Cooperation Course at the Asia Pacific Centre for Security Studies, Hawaii, USA. His educational qualifications include an M Phil, M Sc (Defence and Strategic Studies), Masters in Defence Studies and a B Sc degree.
A recipient of the VishishtSeva Medal, the Admiral has held several key command appointments in his naval career including the command of Torpedo Recovery Vessel IN TRV A72, Missile Boat INS Chatak, Corvette INS Khukri and the Destroyer INS Mumbai. He has also served as the Navigating Officer of IN Ships Sharda, Ranvijay and Jyoti. In addition, he was the Direction Officer of the Sea Harrier Squadron INAS 300 and Executive Officer of the destroyer INS Delhi.
His important Staff appointments include Joint Director Staff Requirements, Directing Staff at the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Director Naval Operations and Director Naval Intelligence (Ops). He has also served as the Principal Director Naval Operations and the Principal Director Strategy, Concepts and Transformation at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy). As a Flag Officer, he has served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Foreign Cooperation and Intelligence) at IHQ MoD (N) and Deputy Commandant & Chief Instructor at the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद, वीएसएम ने महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (एफओएमए) के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
22 FEB 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद, वीएसएम ने दिनांक 22 फरवरी 2021 कोमहाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र की कमान संभालने वाले फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग कापदभार संभाला है। औपचारिक रूप से यह समारोह आईएनएस कुंजली में आयोजित कियागया जहां रियर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद को एक औपचारिक परेड में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दियागया। रियर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद को भारतीय नौसेना की कार्यकारी शाखा मेंदिनांक 1 जनवरी 1988 को कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था।
वह नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी, खड़कवासला, डिफेंस सर्विसेज कमांडएंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, मीरपुर, बांग्लादेश और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली केपूर्व छात्र रहे हैं। उन्होंने अमेरिका के हवाई स्थित एशिया पैसिफिक सेंटरफॉर सिक्योरिटी स्टडीज में प्रतिष्ठित एडवांस सिक्योरिटी कोऑपरेशन कोर्समें भी भाग लिया है। उनकी शैक्षणिक योग्यता में एमफिल, एमएससी (डिफेंस एंडस्ट्रेटेजिक स्टडीज), मास्टर्स इन डिफेंस स्टडीज और बीएससी की डिग्रीशामिल है।
विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल पाने वाले एडमिरल अतुल आनंद ने अपनेनौसैनिक कैरियर में कई प्रमुख पदभार संभाले हैं, जिनमें टारपीडो रिकवरीवेसल आईएन टीआरवी 72 की कमान, मिसाइल बोट आईएनएस चेतक, कार्वेट आईएनएसखुकरी और विध्वंसक आईएनएस मुंबई शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के पोतआईएनएस शारदा, रणविजय और ज्योति के नेविगेटिंग ऑफिसर के रूप में भी काम करचुके हैं। इसके अलावा वह सी हैरियर स्क्वाड्रन आईएनएएस 300 के डायरेक्शनऑफिसर और विध्वंसक आईएनएस दिल्ली के एग्जीक्यूटिव ऑफिसर थे।
उनकी महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में जॉइंट डायरेक्टर, स्टाफ रिक्वायरमेंट्स, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन मेंडायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ, नौसेना संचालन और नौसेना आसूचना (ऑप्स) में डायरेक्टरहोना शामिल हैं । उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय मेंप्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर नेवल ऑपरेशंस एवं प्रिंसिपल डायरेक्टर स्ट्रेटेजीकॉन्सेप्ट्स एंड ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन के रूप में भी कार्य किया है । एक फ्लैगऑफिसर के रूप में उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय मेंअसिस्टेंस चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ (फॉरेन कोऑपरेशन एंड इंटेलिजेंस) औरराष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला में डिप्टी कमांडेंट एंड चीफइंस्ट्रक्टर के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।