Ministry of Finance
CBIC provides facilitation for exporters having IGST refund issues
22 FEB 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has extended the time limit for sanction of pending IGST refunds in such cases where records have not been transmitted to ICEGATE due to GSTR1 and GSTR3B mismatch error. This overcomes the problem of refund blockage by allowing refunds subject to undertakings/submission of CA certificates by the exporters and post refund audit scrutiny. This facilitation was issued Vide Circular 04/2021 and would be applicable to all shipping bills filed up to 31.03.2021.
The CBIC hasalso extended the facility for resolving invoice mismatch errors (classified as SB-005 error) through customs officer interface on permanent basis vide Circular 05/2021. Earlier this facility was provided for a limited period i.e. in respect of shipping bills filed up to 31.12.2019.
The exporter may avail the facility of correction of Invoice mis-match errors (error code SB-005) in respect of all past shipping bills, irrespective of its date of filing subject to payment of a nominal fee.
The CBIC has continuously taken a proactive approach to resolve issues faced by the trade. It is seen that a considerable number of exporters have been facing difficulties in getting their IGST refund sanctioned either due to lack of facility to amend GST 3B return or bona-fide clerical/human errors while filing the documents. With the endeavor of resolving all such pending IGST refund claims, CBIC has issued Circular 04/2021-Customs dated 16.02.2021 and Circular 05/2021-Customs dated 17.02.2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
निर्यातकों की आईजीएसटी रिफंड की समस्या को देखते हुए सीबीआईसी ने सुविधा दी
22 FEB 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने निर्यातकों की आईजीएसटी रिफंड में आ रही समस्याओं को देखते हुए लंबित मामलों को मंजूरी देने की समय सीमा बढ़ा दी है। यह सुविधा उन मामलों में मिलेगी जिनमें जीएसटीआर-1 और जीएसटीआर-3बी में रिकॉर्ड मिलान नहीं होने से मामले आइसगेट को स्थानांतरित नहीं हो पाए हैं। समय सीमा बढ़ने से रिफंड रूकने की समस्या नहीं रह जाएगी। यह निर्यातकों द्वारा चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेट से हलफनामा / प्रमाणपत्र और रिफंड जमा करने और रिफंड के बाद ऑडिट जांच पर निर्भर करेगा। यह सुविधा 04/2021 को जारी किए गए परिपत्र के जरिए लागू कर दी गई है। जो कि 31 मार्च 2021 तक सभी शिपिंग बिल पर लागू होंगे।
सीबीआईसी ने इनवॉयस मिलान में आने वाली “एसबी-005 त्रुटि” की दिक्कतों को देखते हुए, सीमा शुल्क अधिकारी के इंटरफेस के जरिए मिलान की सुविधा स्थायी रूप से कर दी है। इसके लिए 5/2021 के परिपत्र में जारी किया गया। अभी तक शिपिंग बिल के लिए सीमा शुल्क अधिकारी के जरिए मिलान की सुविधा 31 दिसबंर 2019 तक ही उपलब्ध थी।
निर्यातक इनवॉयस के मिलान में आ रहे त्रुटि (त्रुटि कोड एसबी-005) को ठीक करने के लिए दी जाने वाली नई सुविधा को सभी शिपिंग बिल के लिए हासिल कर सकते हैं। यह सुविधा किसी भी तिथि पर मिलेगी। इसके लिए निर्यातकों को नाम मात्र का शुल्क देना होगा।
सीबीआईसी, बिजनेस में आ रही दिक्कतों को हल करने के लिए लगातार सक्रिय नजरिया अपना रहा है। यह देखा जा रहा है कि जीएसटी-3बी रिटर्न फाइल करते समय दस्तावेजों में लिपिकीय / मानवीय रुप से हुई त्रुटियों को संशोधित करने की सुविधा नहीं है। इस कारण कई निर्यातकों को आईजीएसटी रिफंड को हासिल करने में कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। ऐसे सभी लंबित आईजीएसटी रिफंड दावों को हल करने के लिए , सीबीआईसी ने एक परिपत्र 04/2021-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 16.02.2021 और दूसरा परिपत्र 05/2021-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 17.02.2021 को जारी किए हैं।