Ministry of Science & Technology
New material found can efficiently convert waste heat to electricity to power small home equipment & vehicles
23 FEB 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a new Lead (Pb) free material which can efficiently convert waste heat to power our small home equipment and automobiles.
Thermoelectric energy conversion allows generation of electrical voltage when one end of a material is heated while keeping the other side cold. Finding an efficient material to realize this scientific principle has been a daunting task for scientists. It entails fitting in three seemingly different properties into a single material-- high electrical conductivity of metals, high thermoelectric sensitivity of semiconductors, and low thermal conductivity of glasses.
Most efficient thermoelectric materials developed by scientists so far use Lead (Pb) as a major constituent element, restricting their use for mass-market applications.
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India led by Prof. Kanishka Biswas have now identified a lead-free material called Cadmium (Cd) doped Silver Antimony Telluride (AgSbTe2) which can efficiently allow recovery of electricity from ‘waste heat’ marking a paradigm shift in the thermoelectric puzzle. They have reported this major breakthrough in the journal Science.
Prof. Kanishka Biswas and his group doped (internally introduced) Silver Antimony Telluride with Cadmium (Cd) and used an advanced electron microscopy technique to visualize the resultant ordering of atoms in nanometer scale. The nanometer-scale atomic ordering scatters phonons that carries heat in a solid and enhances electrical transport by delocalizing the electronic state in the material.
Previously reported state of the art material is exhibiting the thermoelectric figure of merit (ZT) in the range 1.5-2 in the mid-temperature range (400-700 K). The team reported a record increase in thermoelectric figure of merit (ZT) to 2.6 at 573 K, which can provide the heat to electrical energy conversion efficiency to 14 %. Prof. Biswas is now trying to commercialize the high-performance thermoelectric materials and devices; in collaboration with TATA steel where lots of waste heat is generated in steel power plant.
This work is supported by Swarna-Jayanti fellowship and project fund from Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Department of Science & Technology (DST), India, along with support from New Chemistry Unit (NCU) & International Centre for Materials Science (ICMS), JNCASR, Bangalore.
Figure. (A) Schematic of the atomic ordering optimization strategy and its impact on thermoelectric parameters: electrical conductivity (s) and Seebeck coefficient (S). (B) Electron microscopic image exhibits the formation of cation ordering in 6 mol% Cd doped AgSbTe2. (C) Temperature dependent thermoelectric figure of merit, zT of pristine AgSbTe2 and 6 mol% Cd doped AgSbTe2.
[Publication link-https://science.sciencemag.org/content/371/6530/722

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ऐसी नई सामग्री का पता चला है जो कचरे के ताप को कुशलतापूर्वक बिजली में परिवर्तित करके छोटे घरेलू उपकरणों और वाहनों को विद्युत शक्ति प्रदान कर सकती है
23 FEB 2021 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नई शीशा मुक्त सामग्री का पता लगाया है जो कचरे की ऊर्जा को कुशलतापूर्वक विद्युत में परिवर्तित करके छोटे घरेलू उपकरणों और वाहनों को विद्युत शक्ति प्रदान कर सकती है।
जब सामग्री का एक सिरा दूसरे सिरे को ठंडा रखते हुए गर्म किया जाता है तो थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक ऊर्जा के रूपांतरण से विद्युत वोल्टेज उत्पन्न होती है। इस वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांत को अनुभव करते हुए इस कुशल सामग्री की खोज ने वैज्ञानिकों के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य प्रस्तुत कर दिया है। इस एक सामग्री में दिखाई दे रहे तीन विभिन्न गुणों - धातुओं की उच्च विद्युत चालकता, अर्धचालक की उच्च थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक संवेदनशीलता और शीशे की कम तापीय चालकता का समावेश है।
अभी तक वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा उपयोग की जा रही सबसे निपुण थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक सामग्रियों के रूप में शीशे का एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता रहा है, जिससे बड़े वृह्द व्यापर अनुप्रयोगों में उनका उपयोग प्रतिबंधित रहा।
भारत सरकार के वैज्ञानिक और प्रद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रोफेसर कनिष्क विश्वास के नेतृत्व में कैडमियम डोप्ड सिल्वर एंटिमनी टेल्यूराइड (एजीएसबीटीई2) की पहचान की है जो कचरे की ऊर्जा से विद्युत के प्रभाव को अपने अंदर से निपुणतापूर्वक प्रवाहित कर सकती है। इससे थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक पहेली में एक प्रतिमान बदलाव हुआ है। वैज्ञानिकों ने साइंस पत्रिका में इस बड़ी सफलता की जानकारी दी है।
प्रो. कनिष्क बिस्वास और उनके साथियों के समूह ने सिल्वर एंटिमोनी टेल्यूराइड को कैडमियम (सीडी) के साथ डोप्ड किया और नैनोमीटर स्केल में परमाणुओं के परिणामी क्रमों को देखने के लिए एक उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी तकनीक का उपयोग किया। नैनोमीटर-स्केल परमाणु ऑर्डरिंग स्कैटनर्स फोनोन्स एक ठोस में उष्मा को आगे ले जाते हैं और इस सामग्री में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अवस्था को डेलोकेलाइजिंग करते हुए विद्युत प्रवाह को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
पहले रिपोर्ट की गई अत्याधुनिक सामग्री मध्य-तापमान रेंज (400-700 के) में 1.5 से 2 की सीमा में थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक फीगर ऑफ मेरिट (जेडटी) को प्रदर्शित कर रही है। टीम ने 573 के पर 2.6 में थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक फीगर ऑफ मेरिट (जेडटी) में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि की जानकारी दी है, जो ऐसी उष्मा प्रदान कर सकती है जो 14 प्रतिशत तक विद्युत ऊर्जा रूपांतरण दक्षता उपलब्ध करा सकती है। प्रो. बिस्वास अब उच्च-प्रदर्शन थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक सामग्री और उपकरणों का व्यवसायीकरण करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं; इसमें टाटा स्टील सहयोग कर रहा है जहां स्टील पावर प्लांट में अपशिष्ट उष्मा सृजित होती है।
इस कार्य में विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसडी), भारत की स्वर्ण जयंती फेलोशिप और परियोजना निधि के अवाला, न्यू केमिस्ट्री यूनिट (एनसीयू) और इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर मैटेरियल्स साइंस (आईसीएमएस) जेएनसीएएसआर बैंगलोर के सहयोग से मदद मिली है।
चित्र- (ए) परमाणु क्रमबद्ध अनुकूलन रणनीति की योजना और इसका थर्मोइलेक्ट्रिक मापदंडों पर प्रभाव: विद्युत चालकता (एस) और सीबेक गुणांक (एस). (बी) इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपिक इमेज 6 मोल प्रतिशत सीडी डॉप्ड सिल्वर एंटिमोनी टेल्यूराइड में कैसन ऑडरिंग के निर्माण को प्रदर्शित करते हुए। (सी) तापमान पर निर्भर थर्मोंइलेक्ट्रिक मैरिट ऑफ फीगर, जेएडटी प्रिस्टाइन सिल्वर एंटिमोनी टेल्यूराइड टू और 6 मोल प्रतिशत सीडी डॉप्ड सिल्वर एंटिमोनी टेल्यूराइड।
[प्रकाशन लिंक- https://science.sciencemag.org/content/371/6530/722