Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that metals and mining sector can play an important role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Urging the industry to take advantage of PLI scheme for the specialty steel, he calls for developing a new manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
24 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that metals and mining sector can play an important role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Speaking at the 58th National Metallurgists Day and at the 74th Annual Technical Meeting of the Indian Institute of Metals(IIM), he said that this is a vibrant and growing sector, and it holds tremendous amount of potential and promise of growth not only for the sector but for the economy as well.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he said that it does not mean an India which is isolated. Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisions grand, vibrant India, which does not only fulfil its requirements but also meets the expectations of the global community in the true spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam. He said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the temple of Indian democracy talked about the importance of wealth creators. “If the industry, Government, and academia all work together for the betterment of our society and nation, we can surely realize the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Pradhan said that Production linked scheme (PLI) has been announced for the specialty steel by the Government and this is a major reform in the sector for boosting the indigenous production. Inviting the industry to take full advantage of this path-breaking initiative, the Minister called upon for developing a new manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
The Minister said that the country is very rich in mineral resources. He said that the Government is very clear that the natural resources of the country belong to its citizens. “Thus, we adopted a transparent, accountable mechanism for allocation of natural resources.”
Shri Pradhan said that coming out of the COVID-19 pandemic, we are gradually moving towards more promising times. The past year was a test of our determination and what the country can do with collective efforts. He said that while dealing with the pandemic and ensuring the welfare of the poor is taken care, Honorable Prime Minister made a clarion call of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Describing the Budget 2021 as path-breaking, progressive and pro-growth, Shri Pradhan said that it provides unprecedented focus on infrastructure creation for future. He said that this will certainly result in increased demand for steel. Investments in core sectors like railways, roadways, and petroleum and natural gas, which have the potential for spurring demand for metals, has seen a healthy increase across the board.
The Minister said that there is a need to develop intellectual property and technology in the areas of advanced steels and alloys, so that the critical requirements are satisfied indigenously, and the export horizon expands. He said that the role of the R&D establishments and academic institutes in generating intellectual property and technologies is vital. “We are also working to create world class facility for metallurgical engineering and development of human resources for the steel sector. Centers of Excellence have been approved to be set up in IITs. Steel Research and Technology Mission of India has been set up to promote joint collaborative research projects of national importance in iron and steel sector.”
Congratulating the IIM for its platinum jubilee, the Minister said that it is a matter of pride that an institution, which was established in 1946, before independence of India, is still flourishing and contributing to the development of the country. He said that by creating an excellent spirit of collaboration, partnership and synergy between the three pillars of industry, academia and R&D, IIM has played an important role in the journey of India metallurgy and contributed immensely to nation building. He called upon the IIM to play a key role in developing technical acumen, bringing in innovation, developing skilled manpower in the steel industry. He urged for enhancing the existing strategy for indigenization and innovation to substantially enhance contribution to “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کا کہنا ہے کہ دھاتوں اور کانکنی کا شعبہ آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے
خصوصی اسٹیل کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے صنعت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ملک میں ایک نیا مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو نظام تیار کرنے پر زور دیا
24 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍فروری: پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج کہا کہ دھاتوں اور کانکنی کا شعبہ آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ 58 ویں قومی میٹالورجسٹ ڈے اور دھاتوں سے متعلق بھارت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی ایم) کی 74 ویں سالانہ تکنیکی میٹنگ کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مستحکم اور فروغ پاتا ہوا شعبہ ہے اور اس میں لا محدود امکانات ہیں نیز یہ نہ صرف شعبے کے لئے بلکہ معیشت کے لئے بھی نمو کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا یہ مقصد نہیں ہے کہ یہ ایک ایسا بھارت ہو، جو الگ تھلگ ہو۔ آتم نر بھر بھارت ، وسیع تر جامع ہندوستان کا تناظر رکھتا ہے جو نہ صرف اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے بلکہ وسودھیو کٹم بکم کے اصل جذبے کے ساتھ عالمی برادری کی توقعات پر بھی پورا اترتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے مندر سے دولت پیدا کرنے والوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی ہے۔ ’’اگر صنعت، سرکار اور اکیڈمیا، سب مل کر ہمارے معاشرے اور قوم کی بہتری کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں تو ہم یقینی طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کو حقیقت کا روپ دے سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ پیدا وار سے منسلک اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) سرکار کے ذریعے خصوصی اسٹیل کے لئے شروع کی گئی ہے اور یہ اندرون ملک پیدوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اس شعبے میں ایک بڑی اصلاح ہے۔ اس راہ کو ہموار کرنے والے اقدامات سے پورے طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے صنعت کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں ایک نیا مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو نظام وضع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک قدرتی وسائل سے بہت زیادہ مال مال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکار بالکل واضح کرتی ہے کہ ملک کے قدرتی وسائل ،ملک کے شہریوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ’’ لہذا ہم نے قدرتی وسائل کو مختص کرنے کے لئے ایک شفاف اور قابل احتساب طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے‘‘۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 وبا سے ابھرتے ہوئے ہم بتدریج اور زیادہ فیصلہ کن اوقات کی جانب گامزن ہورہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ برس ،ہمارے عزم اور ملک اجتماعی کاوشوں سے کیا کرسکتا ہے، اس کا ایک امتحان تھا۔ انہوں نے وبا سے نمٹنے اور غریب کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ وزیراعظم نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک واضح نعرہ دیا ہے۔
بجٹ 2021 کو راہیں ہموار کرنے والا، ترقیاتی اور نمو کے حق والا قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس میں مستقبل کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے وضع کرنے پر غیر متوقع توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں یقینی طور پر فولاد کے مطالبے میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ ریلویز، روڈویز اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ سامنے آیا ہے، جو کہ دھاتوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبے کے لئے امکانات رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہے کہ ایڈوانس اسٹیل اور الائز کے شعبوں میں انٹلیکچول پراپرٹی اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ حساس ضروریات کو اندرون ملک ہی پورا کرلیا جائے نیز بر آمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹلیکچول پراپرٹی اور ٹیکنالوجیوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کا رول انتہائی اہم ہے۔ ’’ہم میٹولوجیکل انجینئرنگ کے لئے عالمی درجے کی سہولت وضع کرنے اور فولاد کے شعبے کے لئے انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے لئے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مہارت کے مراکز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ انہیں آئی آئی ٹیز میں قائم کیا جاسکے۔ ہندستان کا فولادی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی مشن تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں قومی اہمیت کے مشترکہ اشتراکی تحقیق پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم کو اس کی پلاٹینم جوبلی کے موقع پر مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے فرمایا کہ یہ قابل فخر بات ہے کہ یہ ادارہ ، جسے ہندستانی آزادی سے قبل 1946 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، ملک کی فروغ میں نمایاں کردار اور خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت، اکیڈمیا اور تحقیق و ترقی کے تین ستونوں کے درمیان ، اشتراک، ساجھیداری اور سینرجی نے ہندستان کی دھاتوں کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور قوم کی تعمیر سازی میں نمایاں اور بے شمار خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم پر زور دیا کہ وہ فولاد کی صنعت میں تکنیکی بصیرت کو فروغ دینے ، اختراع پیدا کرنے اور ماہرانہ افرادی قوت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کلیدی کردار ادا کرے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اندرون ملک اور اختراع کے لئے موجودہ حکمت عملی کو فروغ دینا چاہئے۔