Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says that metals and mining sector can play an important role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Urging the industry to take advantage of PLI scheme for the specialty steel, he calls for developing a new manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
24 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that metals and mining sector can play an important role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Speaking at the 58th National Metallurgists Day and at the 74th Annual Technical Meeting of the Indian Institute of Metals(IIM), he said that this is a vibrant and growing sector, and it holds tremendous amount of potential and promise of growth not only for the sector but for the economy as well.
Talking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat, he said that it does not mean an India which is isolated. Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisions grand, vibrant India, which does not only fulfil its requirements but also meets the expectations of the global community in the true spirit of Vasudhaiv Kutumbukam. He said that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the temple of Indian democracy talked about the importance of wealth creators. “If the industry, Government, and academia all work together for the betterment of our society and nation, we can surely realize the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Shri Pradhan said that Production linked scheme (PLI) has been announced for the specialty steel by the Government and this is a major reform in the sector for boosting the indigenous production. Inviting the industry to take full advantage of this path-breaking initiative, the Minister called upon for developing a new manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
The Minister said that the country is very rich in mineral resources. He said that the Government is very clear that the natural resources of the country belong to its citizens. “Thus, we adopted a transparent, accountable mechanism for allocation of natural resources.”
Shri Pradhan said that coming out of the COVID-19 pandemic, we are gradually moving towards more promising times. The past year was a test of our determination and what the country can do with collective efforts. He said that while dealing with the pandemic and ensuring the welfare of the poor is taken care, Honorable Prime Minister made a clarion call of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Describing the Budget 2021 as path-breaking, progressive and pro-growth, Shri Pradhan said that it provides unprecedented focus on infrastructure creation for future. He said that this will certainly result in increased demand for steel. Investments in core sectors like railways, roadways, and petroleum and natural gas, which have the potential for spurring demand for metals, has seen a healthy increase across the board.
The Minister said that there is a need to develop intellectual property and technology in the areas of advanced steels and alloys, so that the critical requirements are satisfied indigenously, and the export horizon expands. He said that the role of the R&D establishments and academic institutes in generating intellectual property and technologies is vital. “We are also working to create world class facility for metallurgical engineering and development of human resources for the steel sector. Centers of Excellence have been approved to be set up in IITs. Steel Research and Technology Mission of India has been set up to promote joint collaborative research projects of national importance in iron and steel sector.”
Congratulating the IIM for its platinum jubilee, the Minister said that it is a matter of pride that an institution, which was established in 1946, before independence of India, is still flourishing and contributing to the development of the country. He said that by creating an excellent spirit of collaboration, partnership and synergy between the three pillars of industry, academia and R&D, IIM has played an important role in the journey of India metallurgy and contributed immensely to nation building. He called upon the IIM to play a key role in developing technical acumen, bringing in innovation, developing skilled manpower in the steel industry. He urged for enhancing the existing strategy for indigenization and innovation to substantially enhance contribution to “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में धातु और खनन क्षेत्र अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं
उद्योग जगत से स्पेशियलिटी इस्पात के लिएपीएलआई स्कीम का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने देश में एक नया मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने का आह्वान किया
24 FEB 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्रीधर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि धातु और खनन क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत केनिर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं । 58 वें राष्ट्रीयधातुविज्ञान दिवस और भारतीय धातु संस्थान (आईआईएम) की 74 वीं वार्षिकतकनीकी बैठक में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक जीवंत और बढ़ता हुआक्षेत्र है एवं यह न केवल इस क्षेत्र के लिए बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भीविकास की अपार संभावनाओं और वायदा है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा किइसका मतलब एक अलग थलग भारत का न होना है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत भव्य, जीवंतभारत की परिकल्पना करता है जो न केवल अपनी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता हैबल्कि वसुधैव कुटुम्बुकम की सच्ची भावना से वैश्विक समुदाय की अपेक्षाओं कोभी पूरा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र के मंदिर से माननीयप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने धन रचनाकारों के महत्व के बारे में बातकी। "यदि उद्योग, सरकार और शिक्षा जगत सभी हमारे समाज और राष्ट्र कीबेहतरी के लिए मिलकर काम करें तो हम निश्चित रूप से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत कीदृष्टि को साकार कर सकते हैं।"
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा स्पेशियलिटी स्टील के लिएप्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड स्कीम (पीएलआई) की घोषणा की गई है और स्वदेशी उत्पादन कोबढ़ावा देने के लिए यह इस क्षेत्र में एक बड़ा सुधार है । उद्योग जगत कोइस पथ प्रवर्तक पहल का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए मंत्रीमहोदय ने देश में एक नया विनिर्माण पारितंत्र विकसित करने का आह्वान किया ।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश खनिज संसाधनों से भरपूर है । उन्होंनेकहा कि सरकार का साफ कहना है कि देश के प्राकृतिक संसाधन उसके नागरिकों केहैं । "इस प्रकार हमने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के आवंटन के लिए एक पारदर्शी वजवाबदेह तंत्र अपनाया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी से बाहर आते हुए हमधीरे-धीरे अधिक आशाजनक समय की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं । बीता साल हमारे दृढ़ निश्चयऔर देश सामूहिक प्रयासों से क्या कर सकता है इसकी परीक्षा थी । उन्होंनेकहा कि महामारी से निपटने और गरीबों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने का ध्यानरखा जाता है, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण काआह्वान किया।
बजट 2021 को पथ प्रवर्तक, प्रगतिशील और विकास के लिए सहायकबताते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि यह भविष्य के लिए बुनियादीढांचे के निर्माण पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससेनिश्चित रूप से स्टील की मांग बढ़ेगी । रेलवे, रोडवेज तथा पेट्रोलियम एवंप्राकृतिक गैस जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश, जिनमें धातुओं की मांग कोप्रेरित करने की क्षमता है, ने हर ओर एक स्वस्थ वृद्धि देखी है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्नत स्टील्स और अलॉय के क्षेत्रों में बौद्धिकसंपदा और प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने की जरूरत है, ताकि महत्वपूर्णआवश्यकताएं स्वदेश में पूरी हों और निर्यात में हमारे भविष्य का विस्तार हो। उन्होंने कहा कि बौद्धिक संपदा और प्रौद्योगिकियों के सृजन में अनुसंधानएवं विकास प्रतिष्ठानों और अकादमिक संस्थानों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। "हम धातुकर्म, इंजीनियरिंग और इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए मानव संसाधन के विकासके लिए विश्व स्तरीय सुविधा बनाने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं। आईआईटी मेंउत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दे दी गई है। लौह और इस्पातक्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय महत्व की संयुक्त सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं कोबढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के इस्पात अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन कीस्थापना की गई है।"
भारतीय धातु संस्थान (आईआईएम) को प्लेटिनम जुबली के लिए बधाईदेते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि भारत की आजादी सेपहले 1946 में स्थापित एक संस्था आज भी फल-फूल रही है और देश के विकास मेंयोगदान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान एवं विकासके तीन स्तंभों के बीच सहयोग, साझेदारी और तालमेल की उत्कृष्ट भावना पैदाकरके आईआईएम ने धातुविज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्णभूमिका निभाई है और राष्ट्र निर्माण में काफी योगदान दिया है। उन्होंनेआईआईएम से तकनीकी कौशल विकसित करने, नवाचार लाने, इस्पात उद्योग में कुशलजनशक्ति विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया।उन्होंने "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" में योगदान बढ़ाने के लिए स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचारके लिए मौजूदा रणनीति को बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।