Ministry of Defence
AUGMENTED REALITY HEAD MOUNTED DISPLAY (ARHMD) SYSTEM FOR INDIAN ARMY UNDER AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAAN
24 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Augmented Reality Head Mounted Display (ARHMD) System is conceived as a capability enhancement to Land Based Air Defence Weapon Systems such as IGLA shoulder fired Infra Red Homing Air Defence Missile System and ZU 23mm 2B AD Gun System which will provide the operator with radar and Thermal Imaging (TI) sight outputs as overlays. The proposed system intends to enhance the engagement capability during night and conditions of inclement weather and the day-time engagements are also intended to be enhanced through increased reaction times, data computation for decision support and integration of output of TI sight.
Indian Army is in the process of acquiring niche technology by procuring quantity 556 Augmented Reality Head Mounted Display (ARHMD) Systems under Make-II Category. After successful evaluation of vendor responses, Project Sanction Order (PSO) has been issued on 22 February 2021 to six vendors to start developing the prototype. The contract will be placed with one of the firms post successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) category of DAP 2020.
Development of Augmented Reality Head Mounted Display System under Make-II will be a game changer for Indian Army. It will be in sync with “Atmanirbhar Bharat” policy of the Government and will lead to “Self Reliance” by giving boost to the Indian Defence Industry.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,KR

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகளை இந்திய ராணுவம் பெறுகிறது
24 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
ஆகுமெண்டெட் ரியாலிட்டி ஹெட் மவுண்டட் டிஸ்ப்ளே சிஸ்டம் (ARHMD) எனப்படும் தலைமீது பொருத்தக் கூடிய எதார்த்த காட்சி அமைப்பு, நிலம் சார்ந்த வான்வழி பாதுகாப்பு ஆயுத அமைப்புகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இரவு நேரங்களிலும், தட்பவெப்ப சூழ்நிலை சாதகமாக இல்லாத நேரங்களிலும் மற்றும் பகலில் கூட தெர்மல் இமேஜிங் முறையின் மூலம் காட்சி வெளியீடுகளை பாதுகாப்பு படையினருக்கு இந்த தொழில் நுட்ப அமைப்பு வழங்கும்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்புகளை இந்திய ராணுவம் பெறும் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த அமைப்பை பாதுகாப்புப் படை பெறுகிறது.
மேக்-II பிரிவின் கீழ் 556 தலைமீது பொருத்தக் கூடிய எதார்த்த காட்சி அமைப்பு உபகரணங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான செயல்முறையில் இந்திய ராணுவம் இறங்கியுள்ளது.
விற்பனையாளர்கள் அளித்த விவரங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக மதிப்பீடு செய்த பிறகு, மாதிரியை தயார் செய்வதற்கான திட்ட ஒப்புதல் உத்தரவு 2021 பிப்ரவரி 22 அன்று ஆறு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மாதிரியை வெற்றிகரமாக சமர்ப்பித்த பிறகு மேற்கண்ட ஆறு நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றுக்கு ஒப்பந்தம் வழங்கப்படும்.
தலைமீது பொருத்தக் கூடிய இணைப்பு எதார்த்த காட்சி அமைப்புகளின் கொள்முதல் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700423