Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
24 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals over a period of Financial Year 2020-21 to 2028-29.
The Scheme will benefit domestic manufacturers, help in creating employment and is expected to contribute to the availability of wider range of affordable medicines for consumers.
The scheme is expected to promote the production of high value products in the country and increase the value addition in exports. Total incremental sales of Rs.2,94,000 crore and total incremental exports of Rs.1,96,000 crore are estimated during six years from 2022-23 to 2027-28.
The scheme is expected to generate employment for both skilled and un-skilled personnel, estimated at 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs as a result of growth in the sector.
It is expected to promote innovation for development of complex and high-tech products including products of emerging therapies and in-vitro Diagnostic Devices as also self-reliance in important drugs. It is also expected to improve accessibility and affordability of medical products including orphan drugs to the Indian population. The Scheme is also expected to bring in investment of Rs.15,000 crore in the pharmaceutical sector.
The scheme will be part of the umbrella scheme for the Development of Pharmaceutical Industry. The objective of the scheme is to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. One of the further objectives of the scheme is to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains.
The salient features of the Scheme are as follows:-
Target Groups:
The manufacturers of pharmaceutical goods registered in India will be grouped based on their Global Manufacturing Revenue (GMR) to ensure wider applicability of the scheme across the pharmaceutical industry and at the same time meetthe objectives of the scheme. The qualifying criteria for the three groups of applicants will be as follows-
(a) Group A: Applicants having Global Manufacturing Revenue (FY 2019-20) of pharmaceutical goods more than or equal to Rs 5,000 crore.
(b) Group B: Applicants having Global Manufacturing Revenue (FY 2019-20) of pharmaceutical goods between Rs 500 (inclusive) crore and Rs 5,000 crore.
(c) Group C: Applicants having Global Manufacturing Revenue (FY 2019-20) of pharmaceutical goods less than Rs 500 crore. A sub-group for MSME industry will be made within this group, given their specific challenges and circumstances.
Quantum of Incentive:
The total quantum of incentive (inclusive of administrative expenditure) under the scheme is about Rs 15,000 crore. The incentive allocation among the Target Groups is as follows:
(a) Group A: Rs 11,000 crore.
(b) Group B: Rs 2,250 crore.
(c) Group C: Rs 1,750 crore.
The incentive allocation for Group A and Group C applicants shall not be moved to any-other category. However, incentive allocated to Group B applicants, if left underutilized can be moved to Group A applicants.
Financial Year 2019-20 shall be treated as the base year for computation of incremental sales of manufactured goods.
Category of Goods:
The scheme shall cover pharmaceutical goods under three categories as mentioned below:
1. Category 1
Biopharmaceuticals; Complex generic drugs; Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry; Cell based or gene therapy drugs; Orphan drugs; Special emptycapsules like HPMC, Pullulan, enteric etc.; Complex excipients; Phyto-pharmaceuticals: Otherdrugs as approved.
(b)Category 2
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients / Key Starting Materials / Drug Intermediates.
(c)Category 3 (Drugs not covered under Category 1 and Category 2)
Repurposed drugs; Auto immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, anti-diabetic drugs, anti-infective drugs, cardiovascular drugs, psychotropic drugs and anti-retroviral drugs; In vitro diagnostic devices; Other drugs as approved; Other drugs not manufactured in India.
Rate of incentive will be 10% (of incremental sales value) for Category 1 and Category 2 products for first four years, 8% for the fifth year and 6% for the sixth year of production under the scheme.
Rate of incentive will be 5% (of incremental sales value) for Category 3 products for first four years, 4% for the fifth year and 3% for the sixth year of production under the scheme.
The duration of the scheme will be from FY 2020-21 to FY 2028-29. This will include the period for processing of applications (FY 2020-21), optional gestation period of one year (FY 2021-22), incentive for 6 years and FY 2028-29 for disbursal of incentive for sales of FY 2027-28.
Background:
Indian pharmaceutical industry is 3rd largest in the world by volume and is worth USD 40 billion in terms of value. The country contributes 3.5% of total drugs and medicines exported globally. India exports pharmaceuticals to more than 200 countries and territories including highly regulated markets such as USA, UK, European Union, Canada etc. India has a complete ecosystem for the development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals with companies having state of the art facilities and highly skilled/technical manpower. The country also has a number of renowned pharmaceutical educational and research institutes and a robust support of allied industries.
At present, low value generic drugs account for the major component of Indian exports, while a large proportion of the domestic demand for patented drugs is met through imports. This is because the Indian Pharmaceutical sector lacks in high value production along with the necessary pharma R&D. In order to incentivize the global and domestic players to enhance investment and production in diversified product categories, a well-designed and suitably targeted intervention is required to incentivise specific high value goods such as bio-pharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry and cell based or gene therapy products etc.

কেবিনেট
ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলৰ বাবে প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ আঁচনিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২০২০-২১ ৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে সময়ছোৱাত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেনটিভ (PLI) আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনায়।
এই আঁচনিয়ে ঘৰুৱা মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব, নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিত সহায় কৰিব তথা উপভোক্তাসকলৰ অৰ্থে বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰৰ সাশ্ৰয়ী মেডিচিনৰ উপলব্ধতাত বৰঙণি যোগোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
এই আঁচনিয়ে দেশখনত উচ্চ মূল্যৰ প্ৰডাক্টৰ উৎপাদনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে তথা ৰপ্তানিত মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা যায়। ২০২২-২৩ ৰপৰা ২০২৭-২৮ লৈ লৈ ছয় বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আনুমানিক মুঠ বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰয় ২,৯৪,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু মুঠ বৰ্ধিত ৰপ্তানি ১,৯৬,০০০ কোটি টকা।
আঁচনিখনে দক্ষ আৰু অদক্ষ উভয় লোকৰ বাবে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, খণ্ডটোৰ বিকাশৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি হিচাপে আনুমানিক ২০,০০০ প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু ৮০,০০০ পৰোক্ষ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
আঁচনিখনে জটিল আৰু হাই-টেক প্ৰডাক্টসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে য’ত থাকিব উদীয়মান থেৰাপীসমূহৰ প্ৰডাক্টসমূহ আৰু ইন-ভিট্ৰ’ ডায়েগনষ্টিক ডিভাইছসমূহ তথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ড্ৰাগসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্ত-নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠাত উদ্দীপনা যোগাব। তদুপৰি ই মেডিকেল প্ৰডাক্টসমূহৰ সুগমতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰাটো আশা কৰা হৈছে য’ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে ভাৰতীয় লোকসকললৈ অৰ্ফেন ড্ৰাগসমূহো। এই আঁচনিয়ে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল খণ্ডটোত ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে ছত্ৰ আঁচনিৰ অংশ হ’ব এই আঁচনিখন। এই আঁচনিখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে খণ্ডটোত বিনিয়োগ আৰু উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰিং ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল খণ্ডটোৰ উচ্চ মূল্যৰ দ্ৰব্যৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰডাক্ট বৈচিত্ৰতালৈ বৰঙণি যোগোৱা। এই আঁচনিখনৰ আন এটা উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ বাহিৰত গ্ল’ৱেল চেম্পিয়ন সৃষ্টি কৰা যাৰ থাকিব শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰেৰে আকাৰ আৰু স্কেল বৃদ্ধিৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈ পৰিব।
আঁচনিখনৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ-
টাৰ্গেট গ্ৰুপসমূহঃ
ভাৰতৰ পঞ্জীকৃত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল দ্ৰব্যৰ মেনুফেক্সাৰাৰসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ গ্ল’ৱেল মেনুফেক্সাৰিং ৰেভিনিউ (GMR) ত গ্ৰুপ ভিত্তিক হৈ উঠিব যাৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগটোতে আঁচনিখনৰ বিস্তৃত প্ৰযোজ্যতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু একে সময়তে আঁচনিখনৰ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহো পৰিপূৰণ কৰা হ’ব। আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ তিনিটা গ্ৰুপৰ যোগ্যতাৰ মাপ-কাঠি তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল -
(a) গ্ৰুপ A: আবেদনকাৰীৰ থাকিব লাগিব ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক বা সমান ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল দ্ৰব্যৰ গ্ল’ৱেল মেনুফেক্সাৰিং ৰেভিনিউ (২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ)।
(b) গ্ৰুপ B: আবেদনকাৰীৰ থাকিব লাগিব ৫০০ কোটি টকা (ধৰি) আৰু ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল দ্ৰব্যৰ গ্ল’ৱেল মেনুফেক্সাৰিং ৰেভিনিউ (২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ)।
(c) গ্ৰুপ C: আবেদনকাৰীৰ থাকিব লাগিব ৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ কম ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল দ্ৰব্যৰ গ্ল’ৱেল মেনুফেক্সাৰিং ৰেভিনিউ (২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ)। এই গ্ৰুপটোৰ ভিতৰতে এমএছএমই উদ্যোগৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে উপ-গ্ৰুপ গঠন কৰা হ’ব।
ইনচেনটিভৰ পৰিমাণঃ
এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ইনচেনটিভৰ মুঠ পৰিমাণ হৈছে (প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যয়কে ধৰি) প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা। তলত দিয়া ধৰণেৰে টাৰ্গেট গ্ৰুপসমূহৰ মাজত ইনচেনটিভৰ আবন্টন দিয়া হ’বঃ
1. গ্ৰুপ A: ১১,০০০ কোটি টকা।
2. গ্ৰুপ B: ২,২৫০ কোটি টকা।
3. গ্ৰুপ C: ১,৭৫০ কোটি টকা।
গ্ৰুপ A আৰু গ্ৰুপ C লৈ ইনচেনটিভ আবন্টনত আবেদনকাৰীসকলে আন-কোনো পৰ্যায়লৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হ’ব নালাগে। অৱশ্যে, গ্ৰুপ B ৰ আবেদনকাৰীসকললৈ ইনচেনটিভ আবন্টনত, গ্ৰুপ A ৰ আবেদনকাৰীলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হ’ব পাৰে।
নিৰ্মিত দ্ৰব্যসমূহৰ বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰীৰ গণনাৰ অৰ্থে ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষক ভিত্তি বৰ্ষ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হ’ব।
দ্ৰব্যসমূহৰ শ্ৰেণীঃ
তলত উল্লেখ কৰা তিনিটা শ্ৰেণীৰ অধীনত এই আঁচনিখনে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল দ্ৰব্যসমূহক সামৰি ল’বঃ
1. শ্ৰেণী 1
বাঅ’ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল; কমপ্লেক্স জেনেৰিক ড্ৰাগ; পেটেন্টেড ড্ৰাগ বা পেটেন্ট উকলাৰ ওচৰ চপা ড্ৰাগ; চেল ভিত্তিক বা জেনে থেৰাপী ড্ৰাগ; অৰ্ফেন ড্ৰাগ; স্পেচিয়েল এম্পটি কেপচুল যেনেঃ এইচপিএমচি, পুল্লুলান, এনটেৰিক ইত্যাদি; কমপ্লেক্স এক্সচিপিয়েন্ট; ফ’ট’-ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলঃ অনুমোদিত হিচাপে অন্য ড্ৰাগ।
(b)শ্ৰেণী 2
সক্ৰিয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উপকৰণ / প্ৰধান আৰম্ভণিমূলক উপাদান / ড্ৰাগ ইন্টাৰমেডিয়েট।
(c)শ্ৰেণী 3 (শ্ৰেণী 1 আৰু শ্ৰেণী 2 য়ে সামৰি নোলোৱা ড্ৰাগসমূহ)
ৰিপাৰপ’জড ড্ৰাগ; অ’টো ইমিউন ড্ৰাগ, এন্টি-কেন্সাৰ ড্ৰাগ, এন্টি-ডায়েবেটিক ড্ৰাগ, এন্টি-ইনফেক্টিভ ড্ৰাগ, কাৰ্ডিঅ’ভাস্কুলাৰ ড্ৰাগ, চাইক’ট্ৰপিক ড্ৰাগ আৰু এন্টি –ৰিট্ৰ’ভাইৰেল ড্ৰাগ; ইন ভিট্ৰ’ ডায়েগনষ্টিক ডিভাইচ; অনুমোদিত হিচাপে অন্য ড্ৰাগ; ভাৰতত প্ৰস্তুত নোহোৱা অন্য ড্ৰাগ।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰথম চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে শ্ৰেণী 1 আৰু শ্ৰেণী 2 ৰ প্ৰডাক্টৰ বাবে ইনচেনটিভৰ হাৰ হ’ব ১০% (বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰয় মূল্যৰ), পঞ্চম বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৮% আৰু ষষ্ঠ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৬%।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উৎপাদনৰ প্ৰথম চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে শ্ৰেণী 3 ৰ প্ৰডাক্টৰ বাবে ইনচেনটিভৰ হাৰ হ’ব ৫% (বৰ্ধিত বিক্ৰয় মূল্যৰ), পঞ্চম বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৪% আৰু ষষ্ঠ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৩%।
এই আঁচনিখনৰ ম্যাদ হ’ব ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰপৰা ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈ। ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব আবেদনসমূহৰ প্ৰচেছিঙৰ বাবে সময়ছোৱা (২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ), অতিৰিক্ত এবছৰ গেষ্টেশ্যন পিৰিয়ড (২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ), ৬ বছৰৰ বাবে ইনচেনটিভ আৰু ২০২৭-২৮ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বিক্ৰীৰ অৰ্থে ইনচেনটিভৰ বিতৰণৰ বাবে ২০২৮-২৯ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ।
পৃষ্ঠপটঃ
ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগ ঘনত্বৰ ফালৰপৰা বিশ্বখনৰ ৩য় সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু মূল্যৰ ফালৰপৰা ৪০ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ মূল্যৰ। দেশখনে বৈশ্বিকভাৱে ৰপ্তানি হোৱা মুঠ ড্ৰাগ আৰু মেডিচিনৰ ৩.৫% বৰঙণি যোগায়। ভাৰতে ২০০ ৰো অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু অঞ্চললৈ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ৰপ্তানি কৰে য’ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, যুক্তৰাজ্য, ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়ন, কানাডা ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে অধিকভাৱে নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত বজাৰসমূহ। ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন আৰু মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বাতাবৰণ আছে। এনে কোম্পানীসমূহ অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধা আৰু অতিশয় দক্ষ/কাৰিকৰী মানৱশক্তিৰে সমৃদ্ধ। দেশখনৰ তদুপৰি আছে কেইবাখনো প্ৰসিদ্ধ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল শৈক্ষিক আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু সংযোগী উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বলিষ্ঠ সহায়।
বৰ্তমান, ভাৰতীয় ৰপ্তানিৰ এটা মূল উপাদান হৈছে নিম্ন মূল্যৰ জেনেৰিক ড্ৰাগ, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে পেটেন্টেড ড্ৰাগৰ বাবে বৰ্ধিত ঘৰুৱা চাহিদা আমদানিৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল খণ্ডটোত উচ্চ মূল্যৰ উৎপাদনৰ অভাৱ তথা প্ৰয়োজনীয় ফাৰ্মা গৱেষণা ও উন্নয়নৰ অভাৱ। বিবিধ প্ৰডাক্ট শ্ৰেণীত বিনিয়োগ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বৰ্ধনৰ অৰ্থে বৈশ্বিক আৰু ঘৰুৱা প্লেয়াৰসকলক উদ্দীপনা যোগাবলৈ, সু-ডিজাইন আৰু সুচলভাৱে নিৰ্ধাৰিত মধ্যস্থতা আৱশ্যকীয়।