Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
24 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals over a period of Financial Year 2020-21 to 2028-29.
The Scheme will benefit domestic manufacturers, help in creating employment and is expected to contribute to the availability of wider range of affordable medicines for consumers.
The scheme is expected to promote the production of high value products in the country and increase the value addition in exports. Total incremental sales of Rs.2,94,000 crore and total incremental exports of Rs.1,96,000 crore are estimated during six years from 2022-23 to 2027-28.
The scheme is expected to generate employment for both skilled and un-skilled personnel, estimated at 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs as a result of growth in the sector.
It is expected to promote innovation for development of complex and high-tech products including products of emerging therapies and in-vitro Diagnostic Devices as also self-reliance in important drugs. It is also expected to improve accessibility and affordability of medical products including orphan drugs to the Indian population. The Scheme is also expected to bring in investment of Rs.15,000 crore in the pharmaceutical sector.
The scheme will be part of the umbrella scheme for the Development of Pharmaceutical Industry. The objective of the scheme is to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the sector and contributing to product diversification to high value goods in the pharmaceutical sector. One of the further objectives of the scheme is to create global champions out of India who have the potential to grow in size and scale using cutting edge technology and thereby penetrate the global value chains.
The salient features of the Scheme are as follows:-
Target Groups:
The manufacturers of pharmaceutical goods registered in India will be grouped based on their Global Manufacturing Revenue (GMR) to ensure wider applicability of the scheme across the pharmaceutical industry and at the same time meetthe objectives of the scheme. The qualifying criteria for the three groups of applicants will be as follows-
(a) Group A: Applicants having Global Manufacturing Revenue (FY 2019-20) of pharmaceutical goods more than or equal to Rs 5,000 crore.
(b) Group B: Applicants having Global Manufacturing Revenue (FY 2019-20) of pharmaceutical goods between Rs 500 (inclusive) crore and Rs 5,000 crore.
(c) Group C: Applicants having Global Manufacturing Revenue (FY 2019-20) of pharmaceutical goods less than Rs 500 crore. A sub-group for MSME industry will be made within this group, given their specific challenges and circumstances.
Quantum of Incentive:
The total quantum of incentive (inclusive of administrative expenditure) under the scheme is about Rs 15,000 crore. The incentive allocation among the Target Groups is as follows:
(a) Group A: Rs 11,000 crore.
(b) Group B: Rs 2,250 crore.
(c) Group C: Rs 1,750 crore.
The incentive allocation for Group A and Group C applicants shall not be moved to any-other category. However, incentive allocated to Group B applicants, if left underutilized can be moved to Group A applicants.
Financial Year 2019-20 shall be treated as the base year for computation of incremental sales of manufactured goods.
Category of Goods:
The scheme shall cover pharmaceutical goods under three categories as mentioned below:
1. Category 1
Biopharmaceuticals; Complex generic drugs; Patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry; Cell based or gene therapy drugs; Orphan drugs; Special emptycapsules like HPMC, Pullulan, enteric etc.; Complex excipients; Phyto-pharmaceuticals: Otherdrugs as approved.
(b)Category 2
Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients / Key Starting Materials / Drug Intermediates.
(c)Category 3 (Drugs not covered under Category 1 and Category 2)
Repurposed drugs; Auto immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, anti-diabetic drugs, anti-infective drugs, cardiovascular drugs, psychotropic drugs and anti-retroviral drugs; In vitro diagnostic devices; Other drugs as approved; Other drugs not manufactured in India.
Rate of incentive will be 10% (of incremental sales value) for Category 1 and Category 2 products for first four years, 8% for the fifth year and 6% for the sixth year of production under the scheme.
Rate of incentive will be 5% (of incremental sales value) for Category 3 products for first four years, 4% for the fifth year and 3% for the sixth year of production under the scheme.
The duration of the scheme will be from FY 2020-21 to FY 2028-29. This will include the period for processing of applications (FY 2020-21), optional gestation period of one year (FY 2021-22), incentive for 6 years and FY 2028-29 for disbursal of incentive for sales of FY 2027-28.
Background:
Indian pharmaceutical industry is 3rd largest in the world by volume and is worth USD 40 billion in terms of value. The country contributes 3.5% of total drugs and medicines exported globally. India exports pharmaceuticals to more than 200 countries and territories including highly regulated markets such as USA, UK, European Union, Canada etc. India has a complete ecosystem for the development and manufacturing of pharmaceuticals with companies having state of the art facilities and highly skilled/technical manpower. The country also has a number of renowned pharmaceutical educational and research institutes and a robust support of allied industries.
At present, low value generic drugs account for the major component of Indian exports, while a large proportion of the domestic demand for patented drugs is met through imports. This is because the Indian Pharmaceutical sector lacks in high value production along with the necessary pharma R&D. In order to incentivize the global and domestic players to enhance investment and production in diversified product categories, a well-designed and suitably targeted intervention is required to incentivise specific high value goods such as bio-pharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry and cell based or gene therapy products etc.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ادویہ سازی کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
24 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 فروری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 21-2020 ء سے 29-2028 ء کی مدت کے لئے ادویہ سازی کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم ( پی ایل آئی ) کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
یہ اسکیم گھریلو مینو فیکچررس کو فائدہ دے گی اور روز گار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی اور امید ہے کہ اس سے صارفین کے لئے زیادہ سستی اور وسیع تعداد میں ادویات دستیاب ہوں گی ۔
امید ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے ملک میں زیادہ قدر والی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا اور بر آمدات میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ سال 23-2022 ء سے 28-2027 ء تک 6 سال کے دوران فروخت میں 294000 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ ہو گا اور بر آمدات میں کل 196000 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ ہو گا ۔
امید ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند دونوں طرح کے لوگوں کے لئے روز گار پیدا ہو گا اور ایک تخمینے کے مطابق ، اِس سیکٹر میں ترقی کے نتیجے میں 20000 براہ راست اور 80000 بالواسطہ روز گار پیدا ہوں گے ۔
امید ہے کہ اِس سے ابھرتی ہوئی تھیراپی اور اِن - ویٹرو تشخیصی آلات اور اہم ادویات میں خود انحصاری سمیت پیچیدہ اور اعلیٰ تکنیکی مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا ۔ یہ بھی امید کی جاتی ہے کہ بھارت کی آبادی کے لئے اورفین ڈرگ سمیت سستی طبی مصنوعات تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ امید ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے فارما سیو ٹیکل سیکٹر میں 15000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے گا ۔
یہ اسکیم ادویہ سازی کی صنعت کی ترقی کی مجموعی اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہو گی ۔ اسکیم کا مقصد ، اِس سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے بھارت کی مینو فیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور ادویہ سازی کے سیکٹر میں اعلیٰ قدر والی اشیاء کی پیداوار کو متنوع بنانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے مزید مقاصد میں بھارت میں عالمی چیمپئن پیدا کرنا بھی ہے ، جن میں جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی قوت موجود ہے ۔
اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
ٹارگیٹ گروپ :
بھارت میں رجسٹرڈ ادویات بنانے والوں کے ، عالمی مینو فیکچرنگ ریونیو ( جی ایم آر ) کی بنیاد پر گروپ بنائے جائیں گے تاکہ ادویہ سازی کی پوری صنعت میں اسکیم کے وسیع نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکیم کے مقاصد کو بھی پورا کیا جا سکے ۔ درخواست دینے والے تین گروپوں کی اہلیت کا پیمانہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
• گروپ اے : وہ درخواست گزار ، جن کا ادویات کی اشیاء کا عالمی مینو فیکچرنگ ریونیو ( مالی سال 20-2019 ء ) 5000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ یا اُس کے برابر ہے ۔
• گروپ بی : وہ درخواست گزار ، جن کی ادویات کی اشیاء کا عالمی مینو فیکچرنگ ریونیو ( مالی سال 20-2019 ء ) 500 کروڑ روپئے سے 5000 کروڑ روپئے کے درمیان ہے ۔
• گروپ سی : ایسے درخواست گزار ، جن کی ادویات کی اشیاء کا عالمی مینو فیکچرنگ ریونیو ( مالی سال 20-2019 ء ) 500 کروڑ روپئے سے کم ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای صنعت کے لئے ، اِس گروپ کے اندر ایک اور ذیلی گروپ بنایا جائے گا ، جس میں خصوصی چیلنج اور صورتِ حال کے بارے میں بتایا جائے گا ۔
ترغیبات کی رقم :
اسکیم کے تحت کل ترغیبی رقم ( انتظامی اخراجات سمیت ) تقریباً 15000 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔ ٹارگیٹ گروپوں کو مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے رقم مختص کی جائے گی ۔
• گروپ اے : 11000 کروڑ روپئے
• گروپ بی : 2250 کروڑ روپئے
• گروپ سی : 1750 کروڑ روپئے
گروپ اے اور گروپ سی کے درخواست گزاروں کے لئے مختص ترغیب کسی دوسرے زمرے کے لئے نہیں دی جائے گی ۔ البتہ ، گروپ بی کے درخواست گزاروں کے لئے مختص ترغیب کی رقم ، اگر استعمال نہیں کی گئی ، تو گروپ اے کے درخواست گزاروں کو دی جا سکتی ہے ۔
مالی سال 20-2019 ء کو تیار شدہ اشیاء کی فروخت کی تحسیب کا بنیادی سال سمجھا جائے گا ۔
اشیاء کے زمرے :
یہ اسکیم ادویہ سازی کے تین زمروں کی اشیاء کا احاطہ کرے گی ، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
( اے ) زمرہ - 1
بایو فارما سیوٹیکل ، پیچیدہ جینرک دوائیں ، پیٹنٹ والی دوائیں یا وہ دوائیں ، جن کا پیٹنٹ ختم ہونے والا ہے ، سیل پر مبنی جین تھیراپی کی ادویات ، اورفین ڈرگ ، ایچ پی ایم سی ، پلو لان ، اینٹرک جیسی خصوصی خالی کیپسول ، کمپلیکس ایکسپنٹس ، فائیٹو فارما سیو ٹیکل اور دیگر منظور شدہ ادویات ۔
( بی ) زمرہ – 2
ایکٹیو فارما سیو ٹیکل اجزاء / کلیدی بنیادی سامان / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیئیٹ ۔
( سی ) زمرہ – 3 ( ایسی ادویات ، جو زمرہ - 1 اور زمرہ – 2 میں شامل نہیں ہیں )
دوہرے استعمال کی ادویات ، آٹو امیون ڈرگ ، کینسر کی ادویات ، ذیابیطس کی ادویات ، انفیکشن کی ادویات ، امراض قلب کی ادویات ، سائیکو ٹروپک ادویات اور اینٹی ریٹرو وائرل ادویات ، اِن وٹرو تشخیصی آلات ، دیگر منظور شدہ ادویات اور ایسی ادویات ، جو بھارت میں نہ تیار کی جاتی ہوں ۔
اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبات کی شرح پہلے چار برسوں میں زمرہ – 1 اور زمرہ – 2 کی مصنوعات کے لئے 10 فی صد ( بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت کی قدر ) ، پانچویں سال کے لئے 8 فی صد اور چھٹے سال کے لئے 6 فی صد ہو گی ۔
اسکیم کے تحت زمرہ – 3 کی مصنوعات کے لئے پہلے چار برسوں کے لئے ترغیبی شرح 5 فی صد ، پانچویں سال کے لئے 4 فی صد اور چھٹے سال کے لئے 3 فی صد ہو گی ۔
اسکیم کی مدت مالی سال 21-2020 ء سے 29-2028 ء تک ہو گی ۔ اس میں درخواستوں پر کارروائی کی مدت ( مالی سال 21-2020 ء ) بھی شامل ہو گی اور ایک سال کا آپشنل گسٹیشنل پیریڈ ( مالی سال 22-2021 ء ) ہو گا ، جو چھ سال کی ترغبات کے لئے ہو گا اور مالی سال 28-2027 ء کی فروخت پر مالی سال 29-2028 ء کے لئے ترغیبات دی جائیں گی ۔
پس منظر :
بھارت کی ادویہ سازی کی صنعت ہجم کے اعتبار سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے اور قدر کے اعتبار سے 40 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے برابر ہے ۔ ملک عالمی سطح پر برآمد کی جانے والی کل ادویات میں 3.5 فی صد کا تعاون کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت انتہائی منضبط مارکیٹ جیسے امریکہ ، برطانیہ، یوروپی یونین اور کناڈا وغیرہ جیسے ملکوں سمیت 200 سے زیادہ ملکوں اور علاقوں کو ادویات برآمد کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت میں ادویہ سازی اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے مکمل ماحول دستیاب ہے ، جہاں کمپنیوں کے پاس جدید ترین سہولیات اور اعلیٰ درجے کے پیشہ ور / ٹیکنیکل افرادی قوت موجود تھے ۔ ملک میں بہت سے معروف ادویہ سازی کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارے ہیں اور متعلقہ صنعتوں کی بہتر سپورٹ حاصل ہے ۔
سر ِ دست کم قیمت والی جینرک ادویات ، بھارت کی بر آمدات کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں ، جب کہ پیٹنٹ والی بہت سی ادویات کی گھریلو مانگ کو درآمد کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ بھارت کے ادویہ سازی سیکٹر میں ضروری تحقیق و ترقی کے ساتھ اعلیٰ قدر والی پیداوار کی کمی ہے ۔ مختلف زمروں میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے لئے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی فریقوں کو راغب کرنے کی خاطر ایک سوچی سمجھی اور بہتر پہل کی ضرورت تھی تاکہ اعلیٰ قدر والی اشیاء جیسے بایو فارما سیوٹیکل ، کمپلیکس جینرک ڈرگ ، پیٹنٹ والی ادویات یا پیٹنٹ ختم ہونے کے قریب والی ادویات اور سیل پر مبنی جین تھیراپی کی مصنوعات کے لئے ترغیب دی جا سکے ۔