Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA advises investors to verify status of Nidhi companies before investment
25 FEB 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Under the amended Companies Act, 2013 and the Nidhi Rules, 2014, companies need to get themselves updated (those companies which were earlier declared as Nidhi company under the Companies Act, 1956) or declared as Nidhi company (those companies which were incorporated as Nidhi company after 01.04.2014) by applying to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) in form NDH-4. While examining the applications in form NDH-4, it has been observed by the Central Government that these companies have not been complying with the provisions of the rules in-toto. This has resulted in rejection of applications filed by the companies for declaration since they have not been found fit to be declared as Nidhi Company.
Investors are advised to verify the antecedents / status of a Nidhi Company especially their declaration of their status as Nidhi Company by the Central Government before becoming its member and investing their hard earned money in such companies.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
गुंतवणूक करण्यापूर्वी निधी कंपन्यांची स्थिती पडताळून पाहण्याचा कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचा गुंतवणूकदारांना सल्ला
25 FEB 2021 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
सुधारित कंपनी कायदा 2013 आणि निधी नियम 2014 अंतर्गत,निधी कंपन्यांनी (ज्या कंपनी कायदा 1956 अंतर्गत ज्या कंपन्या निधी कंपन्या म्हणून जाहीर झाल्या आहेत) किंवा निधी कंपनी म्हणून जाहीर झाल्या आहेत( 01.04.2014 नंतर निधी कंपनी म्हणून स्थापन झालेल्या ) कंपन्यांनी एनडीएच – 4 प्रपत्राद्वारे कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे अर्ज करून स्वतःला अपडेट करणे आवश्यक आहे.
एनडीएच – 4 प्रपत्रातल्या या अर्जांची तपासणी करताना, या कंपन्यांनी नियमांमधल्या तरतुदींचे संपूर्णपणे पालन केलेले नाही असे केंद्र सरकारच्या लक्षात आले आहे. निधी कंपनी म्हणून जाहीर करण्यासाठी या कंपन्या योग्य नसल्याचे आढळून आल्याने या कंपन्यांचे अर्ज फेटाळण्यात येत आहेत.
गुंतवणूकदारानी,निधी कंपन्यांचा सदस्य होण्यापूर्वी आणि आपली कष्टाची कमाई यामध्ये गुंतवण्यापूर्वी, त्यांचा पूर्वेतिहास आणि स्थिती, विशेष करून, केंद्र सरकारकडून या कंपन्यांना निधी कंपनी म्हणून दर्जा देण्याची केलेली घोषणा पडताळून पहावी असा सल्ला गुंतवणुकदाराना देण्यात आला आहे.