Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA advises investors to verify status of Nidhi companies before investment
25 FEB 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Under the amended Companies Act, 2013 and the Nidhi Rules, 2014, companies need to get themselves updated (those companies which were earlier declared as Nidhi company under the Companies Act, 1956) or declared as Nidhi company (those companies which were incorporated as Nidhi company after 01.04.2014) by applying to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) in form NDH-4. While examining the applications in form NDH-4, it has been observed by the Central Government that these companies have not been complying with the provisions of the rules in-toto. This has resulted in rejection of applications filed by the companies for declaration since they have not been found fit to be declared as Nidhi Company.
Investors are advised to verify the antecedents / status of a Nidhi Company especially their declaration of their status as Nidhi Company by the Central Government before becoming its member and investing their hard earned money in such companies.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, বিনিয়োগের আগে নিধি কোম্পানীগুলির বিষয়ে তথ্য যাচাইয়ের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে
25 FEB 2021 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
যে সব সংস্থা ১৯৫৬ সালের কোম্পানী আইন অনুযায়ী নিধি কোম্পানীর মর্যাদা পেয়েছে এবং ২০১৪ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিলের পর নিধি কোম্পানী হিসেবে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে, সেই সমস্ত সংস্থাকে ২০১৩ সালের সংশোধিত কোম্পানী আইন এবং ২০১৪ সালের নিধি নিয়মাবলী অনুসারে তাদের সাম্প্রতিকতম তথ্যের সংযোজন করতে হবে। এনডিএইচ – ৪ নম্বর ফর্মের আবেদনগুলির পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার সময় সব নিয়ম মেনে চলতে হবে। কোনো সংস্থা এই নিয়ম না মানলে সেই সংস্থাকে নিধি সংস্থার মর্যাদা দেওয়া হবে না। বিনিয়োগকারীদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, এই সমস্ত সংস্থাকে তাদের কষ্টার্জিত অর্থ লগ্নি করার আগে সংস্থাগুলির বিষয়ে তারা যেন সব তথ্য যাচাই করে নেয়।