Ministry of Defence
Joint Statement
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Director Generals of Military Operations of India and Pakistan held discussions over the established mechanism of hotline contact. The two sides reviewed the situation along the Line of Control and all other sectors in a free, frank and cordial atmosphere.
In the interest of achieving mutually beneficial and sustainable peace along the borders, the two DGsMO agreed to address each other’s core issues and concerns which have propensity to disturb peace and lead to violence.Both sides agreed for strict observance of all agreements, understandings and cease firing along the Line of Control and all other sectors with effect from midnight 24/25 Feb 2021.
Both sides reiterated that existing mechanisms of hotline contact and border flag meetings will be utilised to resolve any unforeseen situation or misunderstanding.
AA,BSC,KR

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त वक्तव्य
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और पाकिस्तान के सैन्य अभियानों के महानिदेशकों (डीजीएमओ) ने हॉटलाइन संपर्क के स्थापित तंत्र के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने नियंत्रण रेखा और अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में एक खुले, स्पष्ट और सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
दोनों देशों की सीमाओं के साथ-साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभदायक और स्थायी शांति अर्जित करने के हित में दोनों डीजीएमओ एक-दूसरे के उन प्रमुख मुद्दों और चिंताओं के बारे में चर्चा करने पर सहमत हुए जिनमें शांति को भंग करने और हिंसा को बढ़ावा देने की प्रवृत्ति है। दोनों पक्षों ने सभी अनुबंधों और समझौतों का कड़ाई से पालन करने और 24/25 फरवरी 2021 की मध्यरात्रि से नियंत्रण रेखा और अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में युद्धविराम का पालन करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने यह दोहराया कि हार्डलाइन संपर्क के मौजूदा तंत्र और सीमा पर फ्लैग बैठकों का किसी अप्रत्याशित स्थिति या गलतफहमी का समाधान करने में उपयोग किया जाएगा।