Ministry of Defence
Joint Statement
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Director Generals of Military Operations of India and Pakistan held discussions over the established mechanism of hotline contact. The two sides reviewed the situation along the Line of Control and all other sectors in a free, frank and cordial atmosphere.
In the interest of achieving mutually beneficial and sustainable peace along the borders, the two DGsMO agreed to address each other’s core issues and concerns which have propensity to disturb peace and lead to violence.Both sides agreed for strict observance of all agreements, understandings and cease firing along the Line of Control and all other sectors with effect from midnight 24/25 Feb 2021.
Both sides reiterated that existing mechanisms of hotline contact and border flag meetings will be utilised to resolve any unforeseen situation or misunderstanding.
AA,BSC,KR

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
যৌথ বিবৃতি
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারত ও পাকিস্তানের সেনা অভিযানের মহানির্দেশকরা হটলাইন সংযোগ স্থাপন নিয়ে আলাপ আলোচনা করেছেন। খোলামেলা, ও সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ পরিবেশে উভয় পক্ষের নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা সহ অন্য সব ক্ষেত্রের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলাপ আলোচনা হয়েছে।
দুটি দেশের সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে স্থিতিশীল শান্তির পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট সুবিধেজনক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে দুই দেশের সেনা আধিকারিকরা মত বিনিময় করেছেন। শান্তি বিঘ্নিত করে সংঘর্ষর পরিস্থিতি হতে পারে , এ ধরণের পরিস্থিতিতে তাঁরা দ্রুত যোগাযযোগ করবেন বলে স্থির হয়েছে। সব ধরণের চুক্তি, বোঝাপড়া ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা সহ অন্যান্য অঞ্চলে অস্ত্র বিরতি যাতে লঙ্ঘিত না হয় সে দিকে ২৪/২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারির মধ্যরাত থেকে কঠোর নজরদারী চালান হবে।
অপ্রত্যাশিত কোন পরিস্থিতি ও ভুল বোঝাবুঝি হলে হটলাইনের মাধ্যমে ও সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে ফ্ল্যাগ মিটিং-এর মাধ্যমে সব সমস্যার সমাধান করা হবে বলে উভয় পক্ষ আবারো মত প্রকাশ করেছে।