Ministry of Defence
Joint Statement
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Director Generals of Military Operations of India and Pakistan held discussions over the established mechanism of hotline contact. The two sides reviewed the situation along the Line of Control and all other sectors in a free, frank and cordial atmosphere.
In the interest of achieving mutually beneficial and sustainable peace along the borders, the two DGsMO agreed to address each other’s core issues and concerns which have propensity to disturb peace and lead to violence.Both sides agreed for strict observance of all agreements, understandings and cease firing along the Line of Control and all other sectors with effect from midnight 24/25 Feb 2021.
Both sides reiterated that existing mechanisms of hotline contact and border flag meetings will be utilised to resolve any unforeseen situation or misunderstanding.
AA,BSC,KR

وزارت دفاع
مشترکہ بیان
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 فروری / ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے ملٹری آپریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلوں نے ہاٹ لائن پر رابطے کا ایک نظام قائم کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا ہے ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے کنٹرول لائن اور دیگر تمام سیکٹروں میں ایک آزادانہ اور دوستانہ ماحول میں صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لیا ۔
سرحدوں پر باہمی طور پر مفید اور پائیدار امن کے حصول کی خاطر دونوں ملکوں کے ڈی جی ایم او نے ایک دوسرے کے اہم معاملات اور تشویش کے معاملات کو ، جن سے امن میں رخنہ پڑ سکتا ہے اور تشدد پھیل سکتا ہے ، حل کرنے پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے تمام معاہدوں ، سمجھوتوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے اور 24 / 25 فروری ، 2021 ء کی آدھی رات سے لائن آف کنٹرول اور تمام دیگر سیکٹروں میں جنگ بندی کی سختی سے پابندی کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ، اِس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ موجودہ ہاٹ لائن رابطے کا نظام اور سرحدی فلیگ میٹنگوں کو کسی بھی ناگہانی صورتِ حال یا غلط فہمی کو دور کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔