Ministry of Defence
Joint Statement
25 FEB 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Director Generals of Military Operations of India and Pakistan held discussions over the established mechanism of hotline contact. The two sides reviewed the situation along the Line of Control and all other sectors in a free, frank and cordial atmosphere.
In the interest of achieving mutually beneficial and sustainable peace along the borders, the two DGsMO agreed to address each other’s core issues and concerns which have propensity to disturb peace and lead to violence.Both sides agreed for strict observance of all agreements, understandings and cease firing along the Line of Control and all other sectors with effect from midnight 24/25 Feb 2021.
Both sides reiterated that existing mechanisms of hotline contact and border flag meetings will be utilised to resolve any unforeseen situation or misunderstanding.
AA,BSC,KR

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संयुक्त वक्तव्य
25 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारत आणि पाकिस्तान यांच्या लष्करी मोहीम महासंचालकांनी हॉट लाईन यंत्रणेद्वारे चर्चा केली. दोन्ही बाजूनी नियंत्रण रेषा आणि इतर क्षेत्राचा खुल्या आणि मोकळ्या आणि सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात आढावा घेतला.
सीमेवर परस्पर लाभदायी आणि कायम स्वरूपी शांतता राहण्याच्या दृष्टीने, ही शांतता भंग करणाऱ्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्याला दोन्ही महासंचालकांनी सहमती दर्शवली. सर्व करारांचे काटेकोर पालन आणि 24/25 फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या मध्यरात्रीपासून नियंत्रण रेषेवर आणि इतर सर्व क्षेत्रात शस्त्र संधीचे पालन करण्याला दोन्ही बाजूनी सहमती दर्शवली.
कोणताही गैरसमज किंवा आकस्मिक परीस्थितीबाबत तोडगा काढण्यासाठी सध्याच्या हॉट लाईन संपर्क यंत्रणेचा उपयोग करण्याचा पुनरुच्चार दोन्ही बाजूनी केला.