Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone and inauguration of various projects in Puducherry
25 FEB 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry,
Distinguished guests,
My dear friends,
The divinity of Puducherry has brought me back to this holy land once again. Exactly three years ago, I was here in Puducherry. This land has been home to sages, scholars and poets. It also became home to revolutionaries of Mother India. Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi stayed here. Sri Aurobindo set foot on these shores. Puducherry has a presence on India’s western and eastern coast. This land is a symbol of diversity. People speak five different languages, practice different faiths but live as one.
Friends,
Today, we celebrate the starting of various development works that will improve the life of the people of Puducherry. These works cover diverse sectors. It gives me immense pleasure to inaugurate the re-built Mairie Building. The building has been recreated in its old form retaining the heritage. This will add to the beauty of Beach Promenade and attract more tourists.
Friends,
India needs world class infrastructure to cater to our development needs. It would make you happy that the foundation stone to four lane the NH 45-A is being laid. This is a 56 Kilometer Sattnathapuram – Nagapattinam stretch covering Karaikal District. Certainly, connectivity will improve. Economic activity will pick speed. At the same time, it will improve access to the holy Saneeswaran Temple. It will also provide easy interstate connectivity to the: Basilica of Our Lady of Good Health. And Nagor Dargah.
Friends,
The Government of India has made many efforts to improve rural and coastal connectivity. The agriculture sector will gain from this. Across India our farmers are innovating. It is our duty to ensure their produce gets good markets. Good roads do exactly that. The four laning of the road will also draw industries in this area and generate job opportunities for local youth.
Friends,
Prosperity is closely linked to good heath. In the last seven years, India has made many efforts to improve fitness and wellness. In this context, I am delighted to lay the foundation stone for 400 meters synthetic athletic track at the sports complex here. This is a part of the Khelo India scheme. It will nurture sporting talent among the youth of India. Sports teaches us teamwork, ethics and above all, it teaches us sportsman spirit. With the coming of good sports facilities to Puducherry, youth from this state can excel in national and global sports meets. The 100 bed girls hostel constructed at Lawspet inaugurated today is one more initiative to help sporting talent. This hostel will accommodate hockey, volleyball, weightlifting kabaddi and handball players. The hostel students will train under SAI coaches.
Friends,
One sector that will play a key role in the coming years is healthcare. Nations that invest in healthcare will shine. In line with our objective to provide quality health care to all, I am inaugurating the Blood Centre in JIPMER. This project will cost about twenty eight crore rupees. This new facility will accommodate advanced facilities for long term storage of blood, blood products and stem cells banking. The facility will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for personnel training in all aspects of transfusion. As you are aware, the healthcare budget received a big boost in this year’s budget.
Friends,
The great Tiruvalluvar has said:-
கேடில் விழுச்செல்வம் கல்வி ஒருவற்கு
மாடல்ல மற்றை யவை
It means: Learning and Education are the true wealth while all other things are not stable. To promote quality healthcare, we need quality health professionals. Phase-I project of Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus is a step in this direction. This new environment friendly complex will have all modern teaching facilities required for teaching MBBS students.
Friends,
The coast is the spirit of Puducherry. There is so much potential in fisheries, port, shipping and the blue economy. I am honoured to lay the foundation of Puducherry Port Development under Sagarmala Scheme. Once completed, it will help our fishermen who have been using this port for venturing into sea for fishing operations. It will provide much needs sea connectivity to Chennai. This will facilitate the cargo movement for industries of Puducherry and ease load on Chennai port. It will open up possibilities of passenger traffic among the coastal cities.
Friends,
Puducherry has done well in promoting Direct Benefit Transfer to beneficiaries under various welfare schemes. This makes people empowered in making their choices. Puducherry has got rich human resources because of various educational institutions present, both in government and private sector. It has potential for a lot of industrial and tourism development that will provide a lot of employment and opportunity. The people of Puducherry are talented. This land is beautiful. I am here to personally assure all possible support from my Government for the development of Puducherry. Congratulations to the people of Puducherry once again for the development works launched today.
Thank you. Thank you very much.
Vanakkam.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पुदुचेरी में विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने तथा उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूलपाठ
25 FEB 2021 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
पुदुचेरी के उपराज्‍यपाल,
विशिष्‍ट अतिथिगण,
मेरे प्रिय मित्रों,
पुदुचेरी का देवत्‍व मुझे एक बार फिर इस पवित्र भूमि पर लाया है। ठीक तीन वर्ष पहले मैं पुदुचेरी में था। यह भूमि संतों, विद्वानों तथा कवियों का घर रहा है। यह भारतमाता के क्रांतिकारियों का भी घर बना। महाकवि सुब्रह्मण्य भारती यहां ठहरे थे। श्री अरबिंदो ने इन तटों पर अपने पॉव उतारे। पुदुचेरी में भारत का पश्चिम और पूर्वी तट मौजूद है। यह भूमि विविधता की प्रतीक है। लोग पांच विभिन्‍न भाषाएं बोलते हैं। विभिन्‍न मतों की उपासना करते हैं लेकिन एक होकर रहते है।
मित्रों,
आज हम विभिन्‍न विकास कार्यों का प्रारंभ कर रहे हैं जो पुदुचेरी के लोगों की जिंदगी में सुधार लाएंगे। ये कार्य विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में होंगे। मुझे फिर से निर्मित मैरी बिल्डिंग का उद्घाटन करते हुए अपार प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। इस बिल्डिंग की विरासत को बनाए रखते हुए इसके पुराने स्‍वरूप में फिर से बनाया गया है। यह समुद्री किनारों की सुन्‍दरता बढ़ाएगी और अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगी।
मित्रों,
भारत को अपनी विकास आवश्‍यकताओं के लिए विश्‍वस्‍तरीय संरचना की आवश्‍यकता है। आपको प्रसन्‍नता होगी कि चार लेन का एनएच 45-ए मार्ग बनाया जा रहा है। यह 56 किलोमीटर सत्तनाथपुरम-नागपटि्टनम तक है और कराईकल जिला को कवर करता है। निश्चित रूप से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा। आर्थिक गति‍विधि में तेजी आएगी। साथ-साथ पवित्र शनिश्‍वरन मन्दिर में पहुंच में सुधार होगा। यह मार्ग बेसिलिका ऑफ आवर लेडी ऑफ गुड हेल्‍थ तथा नागोर दरगाह से सहज अंतरराज्‍य कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा।
मित्रों,
भारत सरकार ने ग्रामीण तथा तटीय कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं। कृषि क्षेत्र को इसका लाभ मिलेगा। पूरे भारत में हमारे किसान नवाचार कार्य कर रहे हैं। यह हमारा कर्तव्‍य है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि उनके उत्‍पाद अच्‍छे बाजारों तक पहुंचें। अच्‍छी सड़कें यह काम करती हैं। चार लेन की सड़क बनने से इस क्षेत्र में उद्योग लगेंगे और स्‍थानीय युवा के लिए रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्‍त होंगे।
मित्रों,
समृद्धि का घनिष्‍ठ संबंध अच्‍छे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से है। पिछले सात वर्षों में भारत ने फिटनेस तथा वेलनेस में सुधार के लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं। इस संदर्भ में मुझे खेल परिसर में 400 मीटर के सिंथेटिक एथलेटिक ट्रैक की आधारशिला रखते हुए प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। यह खेलो इंडिया योजना का एक हिस्‍सा है। इससे भारत के युवाओं में खेल प्रतिभा फले-फूलेगी। खेल हमें टीमवर्क, आचार नीति और खेल भावना के सबक देते हैं। पुदुचेरी में अच्‍छी खेल सुविधाओं के आने से इस राज्‍य के युवा राष्‍ट्रीय तथा वैश्विक खेल स्‍पर्धाओं में अच्‍छे परिणाम हासिल कर सकते हैं। खेल प्रतिभा की मदद के लिए अधिक प्रोत्‍साहन देते हुए लॉजपेट में 100 बिस्‍तरों के गर्ल्‍स हॉस्‍टल का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस हॉस्‍टल में हॉकी, वॉलीबॉल, भारोतोलन, कबड्डी तथा हैंडबॉल की खिलाड़ी रहेंगी। हॉस्‍टल के विद्या‍र्थी एसएआई के कोच द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किए जाएंगे।
मित्रों,
आने वाले वर्षों में एक क्षेत्र जो महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा वह है स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा में निवेश करने वाले देश चमकेंगे। सभी को गुणवत्ता संपन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदान करने के अपने उद्देश्‍य के अनुरूप मैं जिपमर में ब्‍लड सेंटर का उद्घाटन कर रहा हूं। इस परियोजना में लगभग 28 करोड़ रुपये लगेंगे। इस नई सुविधा में रक्‍त, रक्‍त उत्‍पाद का लंबे समय तक स्‍टोरेज तथा स्‍टेम सेल बैंकिंग की आधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी। यह सुविधा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला और ट्रांसफ्यूजन के सभी पक्षों में कार्मिक प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र के रूप में काम करेगी। आपको मालूम है कि इस वर्ष के बजट में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा को बड़ा प्रोत्‍साहन मिला है।
मित्रों,
महान तिरुवल्‍लूवर ने कहा है:-
கேடில் விழுச்செல்வம் கல்வி ஒருவற்கு
மாடல்ல மற்றை யவை
इसका अर्थ है : सीखना और शिक्षा सच्‍चे धन हैं जबकि अन्‍य चीजें स्थिर नहीं है।
गुणवत्ता संपन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए हमें गुणवत्ता संपन्‍न स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र के पेशेवर लोगों की आवश्‍यकता है। कराईकल नए परिसर में मेडिकल कॉलेज बिल्डिंग परियोजना का फेज 1 इस दिशा में एक कदम है। पर्यावरण अनुकूल इस परिसर में एमबीबीएस के विद्यार्थियों को पढ़ाने के लिए आवश्‍यक सभी आधुनिक शिक्षण सुविधाएं होंगी।
मित्रों,
तट पुदुचेरी का भाव है। मछली पालन, पोर्ट, जहाजरानी तथा नील अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में काफी संभावनाएं हैं। मैं सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत पुदुचेरी पोर्ट विकास की आधारशिला रखते हुए सम्‍मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं। पूरे होने के बाद यह बंदरगाह हमारे मछुआरों को मदद करेगा, जो मछली पकड़ने इस बंदरगाह का उपयोग करते हुए समुद्र में जाते हैं। यह चेन्‍नई से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। इससे पुदुचेरी के उद्योगों की कार्गों गति‍विधि में मदद मिलेगी और इससे तटीय शहरों में यात्रियों की आवाजाही संभव हो सकेगी।
मित्रों,
पुदुचेरी ने विभिन्‍न कल्‍याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के लिए प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण को बढ़ावा देने में अच्‍छा कार्य किया है। यह योजना लोगों को अपनी पसंद तय करने में सशक्‍त बनाती है। विभिन्‍न सरकारी तथा निजी क्षेत्र के शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों की मौजूदगी से पुदुचेरी के पास समृद्ध मानव संसाधन है। पुदुचेरी में औद्योगिक तथा पर्यटन विकास की क्षमता है जिससे रोजगार और अवसर प्राप्‍त होंगे। पुदुचेरी के लोग प्रतिभावान हैं। यह भूमि बहुत सुंदर है। पुदुचेरी के विकास के लिए अपनी सरकार की ओर से सभी संभव समर्थन व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से आश्‍वस्‍त करने के लिए मैं यहां हूं। आज लॉन्‍च किए गए विकास कार्यों के लिए पुदुचेरी के लोगों को एक बार फिर बधाई।
आपको धन्‍यवाद, बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद
वनक्‍कम