Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
Social media platforms welcome to do business in India but they need to follow the Constitution and laws of India
Social media platform can certainly be used for asking questions and criticise
Social media platforms have empowered ordinary users but they need accountability against its misuse and abuse
The new Rules empower ordinary users of social media, embodying a mechanism for redressal and timely resolution of their grievance
Rules about digital media and OTT focuses more on in house and self-regulation mechanism whereby a robust grievance redressal mechanism has been provided while upholding journalistic and creative freedom
The proposed framework is progressive, liberal and contemporaneous
It seeks to address peoples’ varied concerns while removing any misapprehension about curbing creativity and freedom of speech and expression
The guidelines have been framed keeping in mind the difference between viewership in a theatre and television as compared to to watching it on Internet
25 FEB 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst growing concerns around lack of transparency, accountability and rights of users related to digital media and after elaborate consultation with the public and stakeholders, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 has been framed in exercise of powers under section 87 (2) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and in supersession of the earlier Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011.
While finalizing these Rules, both the Ministries of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook elaborate consultations among themselves in order to have a harmonious, soft-touch oversight mechanism in relation to social media platform as well as digital media and OTT platforms etc.
Part- II of these Rules shall be administered by Ministry of Electronics and IT, while Part-III relating to Code of Ethics and procedure and safeguards in relation to digital media shall be administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Background:
The Digital India programme has now become a movement which is empowering common Indians with the power of technology. The extensive spread of mobile phones, Internet etc. has also enabled many social media platforms to expand their footprints in India. Common people are also using these platforms in a very significant way. Some portals, whichpublish analysis about social media platforms and which have not been disputed, have reported the following numbers as user base of major social media platforms in India:
• WhatsApp users: 53 Crore
• YouTube users: 44.8 Crore
• Facebook users: 41 Crore
• Instagram users: 21 Crore
• Twitter users: 1.75 Crore
These social platforms have enabled common Indians to show their creativity, ask questions, be informed and freely share their views, including criticism of the Government and its functionaries. The Government acknowledges and respects the right of every Indian to criticizeand disagree as an essential element of democracy. India is the world’s largest open Internet society and the Government welcomes social media companies to operate in India, do business and also earn profits. However, they will have to be accountable to the Constitution and laws of India.
Proliferation of social media,on one hand empowers the citizens then on the other hand gives rise to some serious concerns and consequences which have grown manifold in recent years. These concerns have been raised from time to time in various forums including in the Parliament and its committees, judicial orders and in civil society deliberations in different parts of country. Such concerns are also raised all over the world and it is becoming an international issue.
Of late,some very disturbing developments are observed on the social media platforms. Persistent spread of fake news has compelled many media platforms to create fact-check mechanisms.Rampant abuse of social media to share morphed images of women and contents related to revenge porn have often threatened the dignity of women. Misuse of social media for settling corporate rivalriesin blatantly unethical manner has become a major concern for businesses.Instances of use of abusive language, defamatory and obscene contents and blatant disrespect to religious sentiments through platforms are growing.
Over the years, the increasing instances of misuse of social media by criminals, anti-national elements have brought new challenges for law enforcement agencies. Theseinclude inducement for recruitment of terrorists, circulation of obscene content, spread of disharmony, financial frauds, incitement of violence, public order etc.
It was found that currently there is no robust complaint mechanism wherein the ordinary users of social media and OTT platforms can register their complaint and get it redressed within defined timeline. Lack of transparency and absence of robust grievance redressal mechanism have left the users totally dependent on the whims and fancies of social media platforms. Often it has been seen that a user who has spent his time, energy and money in developing a social media profile is left with no remedies in case that profile is restricted or removed by the platform without giving any opportunity to be heard.
Evolution of Social Media and Other Intermediaries:
• If we notice the evolution of social media intermediaries, they are no longer limited to playing the role of pure intermediary and often they become publishers. These Rules are a fine blend of liberal touch with gentle self-regulatory framework. It works on the existing laws and statues of the country which are applicable to content whether online or offline. In respect of news and current affairs publishers are expected to follow the journalistic conduct of Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Network Act, which are already applicable to print and TV. Hence, only a level playing field has been proposed.
Rationale and Justification for New Guidelines:
These Rules substantially empower the ordinary users of digital platforms to seek redressal for their grievances and command accountability in case of infringement of their rights. In this direction, the following developments are noteworthy:
• The Supreme Court in suo-moto writ petition (Prajjawala case) vide order dated 11/12/2018 had observed that the Government of India may frame necessary guidelines to eliminate child pornography, rape and gangrape imageries, videos and sites in content hosting platforms and other applications.
• The Supreme Court vide order dated 24/09/2019 had directed the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to apprise the timeline in respect of completing the process of notifying the new rules.
• There was a Calling Attention Motion on the misuse of social media and spread of fake news in the Rajya Sabha and the Minister had conveyed to the house on 26/07/2018, the resolve of the Government to strengthen the legal framework and make the social media platforms accountable under the law. He had conveyed this after repeated demands from the Members of the Parliament to take corrective measures.
• The Ad-hoc committee of the Rajya Sabha laid its report on 03/02/2020 after studying the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole and recommended for enabling identification of the first originator of such contents.
Consultations:
• The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) prepared draft Rules and invited public comments on 24/12/2018. MEITY received 171 comments from individuals, civil society, industry association and organizations. 80 counter comments to these comments were also received. These comments were analyzed in detail and an inter-ministerial meeting was also held and accordingly, these Rules have been finalized.
Salient Features
Guidelines Related to Social Media to Be Administered by Ministry of Electronics and IT:
• Due Diligence To Be Followed By Intermediaries: The Rules prescribe due diligence that must be followed by intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. In case, due diligence is not followed by the intermediary, safe harbour provisions will not apply to them.
• Grievance Redressal Mechanism: The Rules seek to empower the users by mandating the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to establish a grievance redressal mechanism for receiving resolving complaints from the users or victims. Intermediaries shall appoint a Grievance Officer to deal with such complaints andshare the name and contact details of such officer. Grievance Officer shall acknowledge the complaint within twenty four hours and resolve it within fifteen days from its receipt.
• Ensuring Online Safety and Dignity of Users, Specially Women Users: Intermediaries shall remove or disable access withing 24 hours of receipt of complaints of contents that exposes the private areas of individuals, show such individuals in full or partial nudity or in sexual act or is in the nature of impersonation including morphed images etc. Such a complaint can be filed either by the individual or by any other person on his/her behalf.
• Two Categories of Social Media Intermediaries: To encourage innovations and enable growth of new social media intermediaries without subjecting smaller platforms to significant compliance requirement, the Rules make a distinction between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. This distinction is based on the number of users on the social media platform. Government is empowered to notify the threshold of user base that will distinguish between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. The Rules require the significant social media intermediaries to follow certain additional due diligence.
• Additional Due Diligence to Be Followed by Significant Social Media Intermediary:
• Appoint a Chief Compliance Officer who shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the Act and Rules. Such a person should be a resident in India.
• Appoint a Nodal Contact Person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
• Appoint a Resident Grievance Officer who shall perform the functions mentioned under Grievance Redressal Mechanism. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
• Publish a monthly compliance report mentioning the details of complaints received and action taken on the complaints as well as details of contents removed proactively by the significant social media intermediary.
• Significant social media intermediaries providing services primarily in the nature of messaging shall enable identification of the first originator of the information that is required only for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of an offence related to sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order or of incitement to an offence relating to the above or in relation with rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material punishable with imprisonment for a term of not less than five years. Intermediary shall not be required to disclose the contents of any message or any other information to the first originator.
• Significant social media intermediary shall have a physical contact address in India published on its website or mobile app or both.
• Voluntary User Verification Mechanism: Users who wish to verify their accounts voluntarily shall be provided an appropriate mechanism to verify their accounts and provided with demonstrable and visible mark of verification.
• Giving Users An Opportunity to Be Heard: In cases where significant social media intermediaries removes or disables access to any information on their own accord, then a prior intimation for the same shall be communicated to the user who has shared that information with a notice explaining the grounds and reasons for such action. Users must be provided an adequate and reasonable opportunity to dispute the action taken by the intermediary.
• Removal of Unlawful Information:An intermediary upon receiving actual knowledge in the form of an order by a court or being notified by the Appropriate Govt. or its agencies through authorized officer should not host or publish any information which is prohibited under any law in relation to the interest of the sovereignty and integrity of India, public order, friendly relations with foreign countries etc.
• The Rules will come in effect from the date of their publication in the gazette, except for the additional due diligence for significant social media intermediaries, which shall come in effect 3 months after publication of these Rules.
Digital Media Ethics Code Relating to Digital Media and OTT Platforms to Be Administered by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
There have been widespread concerns about issues relating to digital contents both on digital media and OTT platforms. Civil Society, film makers, political leaders including Chief Minister, trade organizations and associations have all voiced their concerns and highlighted the imperative need for an appropriate institutional mechanism. The Government also received many complaints from civil society and parents requesting interventions. There were many court proceedings in the Supreme Court and High Courts, where courts also urged the Government to take suitable measures.
Since the matter relates to digital platforms, therefore, a conscious decision was taken that issues relating to digital media and OTT and other creative programmes on Internet shall be administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting but the overall architecture shall be under the Information Technology Act, which governs digital platforms.
Consultations:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting held consultations in Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai over the last one and half years wherein OTT players have been urged to develop “self-regulatory mechanism”. The Government also studied the models in other countries including Singapore, Australia, EU and UK and has gathered that most of them either have an institutional mechanism to regulate digital content or are in the process of setting-up one.
The Rules establish a soft-touch self-regulatory architecture and a Code of Ethics and three tier grievance redressal mechanism for news publishers and OTT Platforms and digital media.
Notified under section 87 of Information Technology Act, these Rules empower the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to implement Part-III of the Rules which prescribe the following:
• Code of Ethicsfor online news, OTT platforms and digital media:This Code of Ethics prescribe the guidelines to be followed by OTT platforms and online news and digital media entities.
• Self-Classification of Content: The OTT platforms, called as the publishers of online curated content in the rules, would self-classify the content into five age based categories- U (Universal), U/A 7+, U/A 13+, U/A 16+, and A (Adult). Platforms would be required to implement parental locks for content classified as U/A 13+ or higher, and reliable age verification mechanisms for content classified as “A”. The publisher of online curated content shall prominently display the classification rating specific to each content or programme together with a content descriptor informing the user about the nature of the content, and advising on viewer description (if applicable) at the beginning of every programme enabling the user to make an informed decision, prior to watching the programme.
• Publishers of news on digital media would be required to observe Norms of Journalistic Conduct of the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act thereby providing a level playing field between the offline (Print, TV) and digital media.
• A three-level grievance redressal mechanism has been established under the rules with different levels of self-regulation.
• Level-I: Self-regulation by the publishers;
• Level-II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers;
• Level-III: Oversight mechanism.
• Self-regulation by the Publisher: Publisher shall appoint a Grievance Redressal Officer based in India who shall be responsible for the redressal of grievances received by it. The officer shall take decision on every grievance received by it within 15 days.
• Self-Regulatory Body: There may be one or more self-regulatory bodies of publishers. Such a body shall be headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court, a High Court or independent eminent person and have not more than six members. Such a body will have to register with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This body will oversee the adherence by the publisher to the Code of Ethics and address grievances that have not be been resolved by the publisher within 15 days.
• Oversight Mechanism: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shall formulate an oversight mechanism. It shall publish a charter for self-regulating bodies, including Codes of Practices. It shall establish an Inter-Departmental Committee for hearing grievances.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम 2021 अधिसूचित किए
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों द्वारा भारत में कारोबार करने का स्वागत है, लेकिन उन्हें भारत के संविधान और कानूनों का पालन करना होगा
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल निश्चित तौर पर सवाल पूछने और आलोचना करने के लिए किया जा सकता है
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों ने आम उपयोगकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाया है, लेकिन इसका दुरुपयोग होने और गलत लाभ उठाने पर वे अवश्‍य जवाबदेह होंगे
नए नियमों ने सोशल मीडिया के सामान्य उपयोगकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाया है, और इनमें उनकी शिकायतों के निवारण व समय पर समाधान के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवस्था है
डिजिटल मीडिया और ओटीटी से जुड़े नियमों में आतंरिक एवं स्व-नियमन प्रणाली पर अधिक फोकस किया गया है जिसमेंपत्रकारिता व रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता को बनाए रखते हुए एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था की गई है
प्रस्तावित रूपरेखा प्रगतिशील, उदार और समसामयिक है
इसमें रचनात्मकता और अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करने एवं अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता पर अंकुश लगाने के बारे में किसी भी गलतफहमी को दूर करते हुए लोगों की विभिन्न चिंताओं को दूर करने का प्रयास किया गया है
इंटरनेट पर कोई सामग्री देखने और किसी थिएटर एवं टेलीविजन के दर्शक के बीच अंतर को ध्यान में रखते हुए ही दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं
25 FEB 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल मीडिया से जुड़ी पारदर्शिता के अभाव, जवाबदेही और उपयोगकर्ताओं के अधिकारों को लेकर बढ़ती चिंताओं के बीच आम जनता और हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत सलाह-मशविरा के बाद सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 87(2) के तहत मिले अधिकारों का उपयोग करते हुए और पूर्व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश) नियम 2011 के स्‍थान पर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम 2021 तैयार किए गए हैं।
इन नियमों को अंतिम रूप देते समयइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्रालय दोनों ने आपस में विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया, ताकि सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ-साथ डिजिटल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म, इत्‍यादि के संबंध में एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण एवं अनुकूल निगरानी व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इन नियमों का भाग-II इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा संचा‍लित किया जाएगा, जबकि डिजिटल मीडिया के संबंध में आचार संहिता और प्रक्रिया एवं हिफाजत से संबंधित भाग- III को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा संचा‍लित किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम ने अब एक आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया है जो प्रौद्योगिकी की ताकत के बल पर आम भारतीयों को सशक्त बना रहा है। मोबाइल फोन, इंटरनेट, इत्‍यादि के व्यापक प्रसार ने कई सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों को भी भारत में अपनी पैठ को मजबूत करने में सक्षम कर दिया है।आम लोग भी इन प्लेटफॉर्मों का उपयोग अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण तरीके से कर रहे हैं। कुछ पोर्टल, जो सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के बारे में विश्लेषण प्रकाशित करते हैं और जिनको लेकर कोई विवाद नहीं है, ने भारत में प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के उपयोगकर्ताओं की कुल संख्या के बारे में निम्नलिखित आंकड़े पेश किए हैं:
व्हाट्सएप के उपयोगकर्ता: 53 करोड़
यूट्यूब के उपयोगकर्ता 44.8 करोड़
फेसबुक के उपयोगकर्ता: 41 करोड़
इंस्टाग्राम के उपयोगकर्ता: 21 करोड़
ट्विटर के उपयोगकर्ता: 1.75 करोड़
इन सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों ने आम भारतीयों को अपनी रचनात्मकता दिखाने, सवाल पूछने, विभिन्न सूचनाओं से अवगत होने और सरकार एवं उसके अधिकारियों की आलोचना करने सहित अपने-अपने विचारों को खुलकर साझा करने में सक्षम बनाया है। सरकार लोकतंत्र के एक अनिवार्य अंग के रूप में आलोचना करने एवं असहमति व्‍यक्‍त करने से संबंधित प्रत्येक भारतीय के अधिकार को स्वीकार करती है और उसका सम्मान करती है। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा खुला इंटरनेट समाज है और सरकार सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों द्वारा भारत में अपना संचालन करने, कारोबार करने और इसके साथ ही मुनाफा कमाने का भी स्वागत करती है। हालांकि, इन कंपनियों को भारत के संविधान और कानूनों के प्रति जवाबदेह होना पड़ेगा।
सोशल मीडिया का प्रसार, एक तरफ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाता है तो दूसरी तरफ कुछ गंभीर चिंताओं और आशंकाओं को जन्म देता है जो हाल के वर्षों में कई गुना बढ़ गए हैं। इन चिंताओं को समय-समय पर, संसद और इसकी समितियों, न्यायिक आदेशों और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में सिविल सोसाइटी द्वारा किए गए विचार-विमर्श समेत विभिन्न मंचों पर उठाया गया है। इस तरह की चिंताओं को दुनिया भर में भी उठाया जाता है और यह एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दा बन गया है।
हाल में, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर कुछ बहुत परेशान करने वाले घटनाक्रम देखे गए हैं। फर्जी खबरों के लगातार प्रसार ने कई मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों को तथ्य-जांच तंत्र बनाने के लिए मजबूर किया है। महिलाओं की छेड़छाड़ वाली तस्वीरों और बदला लेने वाली पोर्न से संबंधित सामग्री को साझा करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया के दुरुपयोग ने महिलाओं की गरिमा के लिए खतरा पैदा किया है।
कॉरपोरेट प्रतिद्वंद्विता को अनैतिक तरीके से निपटाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का दुरुपयोग, व्यापार जगत के लिए एक बड़ी चिंता का विषय बन गया है। प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से अपमानजनक भाषा, अनर्गल और अश्लील सामग्री तथा धार्मिक भावनाओं के प्रति असम्मानजनक विचारों के इस्तेमाल की घटनाएं बढ़ रहीं हैं।
पिछले कई वर्षों से, अपराधियों और राष्ट्र-विरोधी तत्वों द्वारा सोशल मीडिया के दुरुपयोग के बढ़ते मामलों ने कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के लिए नई चुनौतियां पैदा की हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं- आतंकवादियों की भर्ती के लिए लोगों को उकसाना, अश्लील सामग्री का प्रसार, असहिष्णुता फैलाना, वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी, हिंसा भड़काना आदि।
यह पाया गया कि वर्तमान में कोई मजबूत शिकायत तंत्र नहीं है, जिसमें सोशल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के सामान्य उपयोगकर्ता अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं और निश्चित समय-सीमा के भीतर इसका समाधान कर सकते हैं। पारदर्शिता की कमी और मजबूत शिकायत समाधान तंत्र की अनुपस्थिति ने उपयोगकर्ताओं को पूरी तरह से सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के मनमौजीपन पर निर्भर कर दिया है। अक्सर देखा जाता है कि एक उपयोगकर्ता जिसने सोशल मीडिया प्रोफाइल विकसित करने में अपना समय, ऊर्जा और पैसा खर्च किया है, उसकी प्रोफ़ाइल को प्लेटफार्म द्वारा प्रतिबंधित कर दिया जाता है या हटा दिया जाता है। उसे सुनवाई का मौका भी नहीं दिया जाता और ऐसी स्थिति में उपयोगकर्ता के पास कोई उपाय नहीं बचता है।
सोशल मीडिया और अन्य मध्यस्थों का विकास:
यदि हम सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के विकास पर गौर करते हैं, तो पाते हैं कि वे अब केवल मध्यस्थ की भूमिका निभाने तक सीमित नहीं हैं और अक्सर वे प्रकाशक बन जाते हैं। इन नियमों में उदार भावना के साथ स्व-नियामक तंत्र का अच्छा मिश्रण है। यह देश के मौजूदा कानूनों और अधिनियमों के अनुसार काम करता है, जो ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन सामग्री पर समान रूप से लागू होते हैं। समाचार और सामयिक घटनाक्रम के संदर्भ में प्रकाशकों से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे प्रेस काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के पत्रकार आचरण और केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क अधिनियम के तहत कार्यक्रम संहिता का पालन करेंगे, जो पहले से ही प्रिंट और टीवी पर लागू हैं। इसलिए, प्रस्ताव में समानता के आधार को प्रमुखता दी गयी है।
नए दिशा-निर्देशों का औचित्य
ये नियम, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के आम उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के मामले में उनकी शिकायतों के समाधान होने और इनकी जवाबदेही तय करने के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से सशक्त बनाते हैं। इस दिशा में, निम्नलिखित घटनाक्रम उल्लेखनीय हैं:
•सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने रिट याचिका (प्रज्जवल मुकदमा) पर स्वतः संज्ञान लेते हुए 11 दिसम्बर, 2018 के आदेश में कहा था कि भारत सरकार सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने वाले प्लेटफॉर्म और अन्य अनुप्रयोगों में चाइल्ड पोर्नोग्राफी, रेप और गैंगरेप की तस्वीरों, वीडियो तथा साइट को खत्म करने के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश तैयार कर सकती है।
•सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 24 सितम्बर, 2019 के आदेश में नए नियमों को अधिसूचित करने की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के संबंध में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय को समय-सीमा से अवगत कराने का निर्देश दिया था।
•सोशल मीडिया के दुरुपयोग और फर्जी खबरों के प्रसार पर राज्यसभा में एक ध्यानाकर्षण प्रस्ताव लाया गया था और मंत्री महोदय ने 26 जुलाई, 2018 को सदन को अवगत कराया था कि सरकार कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और कानून के तहत सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म को जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सुधार के उपाय करने के संबंध में संसद सदस्यों की बार-बार मांग के बाद उन्होंने यह जानकारी दी थी।
•राज्यसभा की तदर्थ समिति ने सोशल मीडिया पर पोर्नोग्राफी के चिंताजनक मुद्दे और बच्चों तथा समाज पर इसके प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के बाद 03 फरवरी, 2020 को अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश की और ऐसी सामग्री के मूल निर्माता की पहचान को सक्षम बनाने की सिफारिश की थी।
परामर्श:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने मसौदा नियम तैयार किए और 24 दिसम्बर, 2018 को लोगों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किये। एमईआईटीवाई को आम लोगों, सिविल सोसाइटी, उद्योग संघ और संगठनों से 171 सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। इन सुझावों पर 80 जवाबी टिप्पणियां भी प्राप्त हुईं। इन सुझावों/टिप्पणियों का विस्तार से विश्लेषण किया गया तथा एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक भी आयोजित की गई। तदनुसार, इन नियमों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया।
मुख्य विशेषताएं
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रबंधित किए जाने वाले सोशल मीडिया से संबंधित दिशा-निर्देश :
•मध्यवर्ती इकाइयों द्वारा पालन की जाने वाली जांच-परख : नियमों में सुझाई गई जांच-परख का सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती इकाइयों सहित मध्यवर्तियों (बिचौलियों) द्वारा पालन किया जाना चाहिए। अगर मध्यवर्ती इकाइयों द्वारा जांच-परख का पालन नहीं किया जाता है तो सेफ हार्बर का प्रावधान उन पर लागू नहीं होगा।
•शिकायत निवारण तंत्र : उपयोगकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने से जुड़े नियमों के तहत सोशल मीडिया मध्यवर्ती इकाइयों सहित मध्यस्थों को उपयोगकर्ताओं या पीड़ितों से मिली शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए एक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। मध्यस्थों को ऐसी शिकायतों के निस्तारण के लिए एक शिकायत अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करनी होगी और इस अधिकारी का नाम व संपर्क विवरण साझा करना होगा। शिकायत अधिकारी को शिकायत पर 24 घंटे के भीतर पावती भेजनी होगी और इसके प्राप्त होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर समाधान करना होगा।
•उपयोगकर्ताओं विशेष रूप से महिला उपयोगकर्ताओं की ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करना :मध्यस्थों को कंटेंट की शिकायत मिलने के 24 घंटों के भीतर इसे हटाना होगा या उस तक पहुंच निष्क्रिय करनी होगी, जो किसी व्यक्ति के निजी क्षेत्रों को उजागर करते हों, किसी व्यक्ति को पूर्ण या आंशिक रूप से निर्वस्त्र या यौन क्रिया में दिखाते हों या बदली गई छवियों सहित छद्मरूप में दिखाए गए हों। ऐसी शिकायत या तो किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा या उनकी तरफ से किसी अन्य व्यक्ति द्वारा दर्ज कराई जा सकती है।
•सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों की दो श्रेणियां : नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने और छोटे प्लेटफॉर्म्स को नियंत्रित किए बिना नए सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के विकास को सक्षम बनाने के लिए अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं की अहमियत को देखते हुए, नियमों में सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों और प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के बीच अंतर स्पष्ट किया गया है। यह विभेदन सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या के आधार पर है। सरकार को उपयोगकर्ता आधार की सीमा को अधिसूचित करने का अधिकार मिल गया है, जो सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों और प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के बीच अंतर करेगा। नियमों के तहत, प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थोंको कुछ अतिरिक्त जांच-परख का पालन करने की जरूरत होगी।
•प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों द्वारा अतिरिक्त जांच-परख का पालन :
•एक मुख्य अनुपालन अधिकारी की नियुक्ति, जो अधिनियम और नियमों क साथ अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा। ऐसा व्यक्ति भारत का निवासी होना चाहिए।
•कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ 24x7 समन्वयन के लिए एक नोडल संपर्क व्यक्ति की नियुक्ति। ऐसा व्यक्ति भारत का निवासी होगा।
•एक रेजीडेंट शिकायत अधिकारी की नियुक्ति, जो शिकायत समाधान तंत्र के अंतर्गत उल्लिखित कामकाज करेगा। ऐसा व्यक्ति भारत का निवासी होगा।
•एक मासिक अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करनी होगी, जिसमें मिलने वाली शिकायतों और शिकायतों पर की गई कार्रवाई के साथ ही प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों द्वारा तत्परता से हटाए गए कंटेंट के विवरण का उल्लेख करना होगा।
•प्राथमिक रूप से संदेश के रूप में सेवाएं दे रहे प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों को पहली बार सूचना जारी करने वाले की पहचान में सक्षम बनाया जाएगा, जो भारत की सम्प्रभुता और अखंडता, देश की सुरक्षा, दूसरे देशों के साथ मित्रतापूर्ण संबंधों, या सार्वजनिक आदेश से संबंधित अपराध या उक्त से संबंधित या बलात्कार, यौन सामग्री या बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री से संबंधित सामग्री, जिसमें कम से कम पांच साल के कारावास की सजा होती है, से जुड़े अपराधों को बढ़ावा देने वालों पर रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच, मुकदमे या सजा के प्रस्ताव के लिए जरूरी है।
•प्रमुख सौशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों को अपनी वेबसाइट या मोबाइल ऐप या दोनों पर भारत में अपना भौतिक संपर्क पता प्रकाशित करना होगा।
•स्वैच्छिक उपयोगकर्ता सत्यापन तंत्र : स्वैच्छिक रूप से अपने खातों का सत्यापन कराने के इच्छुक उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपने खातों के सत्यापन के लिए एक उचित तंत्र उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा और सत्यापन का प्रदर्शन योग्य और दृश्य चिह्न उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
•उपयोगकर्ताओं को मिलेगा अपना पक्ष रखने का अवसर : उस स्थिति में, जहां प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों ने अपने हिसाब से किसी जानकारी को हटा दिया है या उस तक पहुंच निष्क्रिय कर दी है तो उस जानकारी को साझा करने वाले को इस संबंध में सूचित किया जाएगा जिसमें इस कार्रवाई का आधार और वजह विस्तार से बताई जाएगी। उपयोगकर्ता को मध्यस्थों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई का विरोध करने के लिए पर्याप्त और वाजिब अवसर दिया जाना चाहिए।
•गैर कानूनी जानकारी को हटाना : अदालत के आदेश के रूप में या अधिकृत अधिकारी के माध्यम से उपयुक्त सरकार या उसकी एजेंसियों द्वारा अधिसूचित की जा रही वास्तविक जानकारी मिलने पर मध्स्थों द्वारा उसे पोषित या ऐसी कोई जानकारी प्रकाशित नहीं करनी चाहिए जो भारत की सम्प्रभुता और अखंडता, सार्वजनिक आदेश, दूसरे देशों के साथ मित्रवत संबंधों आदि के हित के संबंध में किसी कानून के तहत निषेध हो।
•राजपत्र में इनके प्रकाशन की तारीख के साथ ही ये नियम प्रभावी हो जाएंगे, हालांकि प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के लिए अतिरिक्त जांच-परख के नियम इन नियमों के प्रकाशन के 3 महीनों के बाद प्रभावी होंगे।
डिजिटल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स से संबंधित डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता का पालन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा कराया जाएगा :
डिजिटल मीडिया और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स दोनों पर प्रकाशित डिजिटल कंटेंट से संबंधित मुद्दों को लेकर व्यापक स्तर पर चिंताएं हैं। सिविल सोसाइटी, फिल्म निर्माता, मुख्यमंत्री सहित राजनेता, व्यापारिक संगठन और संघों सभी ने अपनी-अपनी चिंताएं जाहिर की हैं और एक उपयुक्त संस्थागत तंत्र विकसित करने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया है। सरकार सिविल सोसाइटी और अभिभावकों की तरफ से कई शिकायतें मिली हैं, साथ ही हस्तक्षेप की मांग की गई हैं। उच्चतम न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों में ऐसे कई मामले आए थे, जिनमें अदालतों ने सरकार से उपयुक्त उपाय करने का भी अनुरोध किया था।
चूंकि मामला डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स से संबंधित है, इसलिए सावधानी से फैसला लिया गया कि डिजिटल मीडिया और ओटीटी व इंटरनेट पर आने वाले अन्य रचनात्मक कार्यक्रमों की देखरेख सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा की जाएगी, लेकिन यह समग्र व्यवस्था सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम के अधीन रहेगी जो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स को नियंत्रित करता है।
परामर्श :
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली, मुंबई और चेन्नई में बीते डेढ़ साल परामर्श किया, जहां ओटीटी कंपनियों ने “स्व नियामक तंत्र” विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया। सरकार ने भी सिंगापुर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ईयू और यूके सहित कई अन्य देशों के मॉडलों का अध्ययन किया और पाया कि इनमें से अधिकांश में या तो डिजिटल कंटेंट के नियमन की संस्थागत व्यवस्था है या वे इसकी स्थापना की प्रक्रिया से गुजर रहे हैं।
ये नियम एक उदार स्व नियामकीय व्यवस्था और एक आचार संहिता व समाचार प्रकाशकों, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स और डिजिटल मीडिया के लिए तीन स्तरीय समाधान तंत्र स्थापित करते हैं।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम की धारा 87 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित ये नियम सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय को नियमों के भाग-3 को लागू करने के लिए सशक्त बनाते हैं, जिसमें निम्नलिखित सुझाव दिए हैं :
•ऑनलाइन समाचारों, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स और डिजिटल मीडिया के लिए आचार संहिता : यह संहिता ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स, ऑनलाइन समाचार और डिजिटल मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले दिशा-निर्देश सुझाती है।
•कंटेंट का स्व वर्गीकरण : ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स, जिन्हें नियमों में ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट के प्रकाशक कहा गया है, को पांच उम्र आधारित श्रेणियों- यू (यूनिवर्सल), यू/ए 7+, यू/ए 13+, यू/ए 16+, और ए (वयस्क) के आधार पर कंटेंट का खुद ही वर्गीकरण करना होगा। प्लेटफॉर्म्स को यू/ए 13+ या उससे ऊंची श्रेणी के रूप में वर्गीकृत कंटेंट के लिए अभिभावक लॉक लागू करने की जरूरत होगी और “ए” के रूप में वर्गीकृत कंटेंट के लिए एक विश्वसनीय उम्र सत्यापन तंत्र विकसित करना होगा। ऑनलाइन क्यूरेटेड कंटेंट के प्रकाशक को हर कंटेंट या कार्यक्रम के साथ कंटेंट विवरणक में प्रमुखता से वर्गीकरण रेटिंग का उल्लेख करते हुए उपयोगकर्ता को कंटेंट की प्रकृति बतानी होगी और हर कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में दर्शक विवरणक (यदि लागू हो) पर परामर्श देकर कार्यक्रम देखने से पहले सोच समझकर फैसला लेने में सक्षम बनाना होगा।
•डिजिटल मीडिया पर समाचार के प्रशासकों को भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के पत्रकारिता आचरण के मानदंड और केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क विनियमन अधिनियम के तहत कार्यक्रम संहिता पर नजर रखनी होगी, जिससे ऑफलाइन (प्रिंट, टीवी) और डिजिटल मीडिया को एक समान वातावरण उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
•नियमों के तहत स्व-विनियमन विभिन्न स्तरों के साथ एक तीन स्तरीय शिकायत समाधान तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है।
स्तर-I : प्रकाशकों द्वारा स्व-विनियमन;
स्तर-II : प्रकाशकों की स्व-विनियमित संस्थाओं का स्व-विनियमन;
स्तर-III : निगरानी तंत्र।
•प्रकाशकों द्वारा स्व-विनियमन : प्रकाशक को भारत में एक शिकायत समाधान अधिकारी नियुक्त करना होगा, जो खुद को मिली शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए जवाबदेह होगा। अधिकारी खुद को मिली हर शिकायत पर 15 दिन के भीतर फैसला लेगा।
•स्व-विनियमित संस्था : प्रकाशकों की एक या ज्यादा स्व-विनियामकीय संस्थाएं हो सकती हैं। ऐसी संस्था की अध्यक्षता उच्चतम न्यायालय, उच्च न्यायालय का एक सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश या एक स्वतंत्र प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति करेगा और इसमें छह से ज्यादा सदस्य हों। इस संस्था को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में पंजीकरण कराना होगा। यह संस्था प्रकाशक द्वारा आचार संहिता के पालन की देख-रेख करेगी और उन शिकायतों का समाधान करेगी, जिनका प्रकाशक द्वारा 15 दिन के भीतर समाधान नहीं किया गया है।
निगरानी तंत्र : सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय एक निरीक्षण तंत्र विकसित करेगा। यह आचार संहिताओं सहित स्व-विनियमित संस्थाओं के लिए एक चार्टर का प्रकाशन करेगा। यह शिकायतों की सुनवाई के लिए एक अंतर विभागीय समिति का गठन करेगा।