Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate The India Toy Fair 2021 on 27th February
25 FEB 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate The India Toy Fair 2021 on 27th February at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Toys play a significant part in the development of a child’s mind and also help improve psychomotor and cognitive skills in children. In his Mann ki Baat address in August 2020, the Prime Minister had said that toys not only augment activity, but also give flight to aspirations. Noting the importance of toys in the holistic development of a child, the Prime Minister has earlier also emphasized boosting toy manufacturing in India. The India Toy Fair 2021 is being organized in line with this vision of the Prime Minister.
About the Fair
The Fair will be held from 27th February to 2nd March 2021. It aims to bring together all stakeholders including buyers, sellers, students, teachers, designers etc. on a virtual platform to create sustainable linkages and encourage dialogue for the overall development of the industry. Through this platform, the Government and the Industry shall come together to discuss how India can be made the next global hub for manufacturing and sourcing of toys by way of attracting investments in the sector and promoting exports.
Over 1000 exhibitors from across 30 States and Union Territories will display their products in an e-commerce enabled virtual exhibition. It will showcase traditional Indian toys as well as modern toys including electronic toys, plush toys, puzzles and games. The fair will also host numerous webinars and panel discussions with eminent Indian and international speakers with proven capabilities in toy design and manufacturing. For children, it is an opportunity to participate in a plethora of activities, including craft demonstrations on traditional toy making and virtual visits to toy museums and factories.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୭ତାରିଖ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ଖେଳଣା ମେଳା
25 FEB 2021 3:13PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୭ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ୧୧ଟାବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖେଳଣା ମେଳା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଶିଶୁର ମନର ବିକାଶରେ ଖେଳଣାର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାହାର ମନସ୍ତାତ୍ୱିକ ଓ ବୋଧଶକ୍ତିର ବିକାଶ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ମନ କୀ ବାତ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଖେଳଣା କେବଳ କର୍ମପ୍ରବଣ କରେ ନାହିଁ, ପରନ୍ତୁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇଥାଏ । ଖେଳଣା ଶିଶୁର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତରେ ଖେଳଣା ତିଆରି ଉପରେ ଗୁରତ୍ୱାଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଭାରତ ଖେଳଣା ମେଳା -୨୦୨୧ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି।
ମେଳା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ଏହି ମେଳା ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୭ରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଦୁଇ ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଯଥା କ୍ରେତା, ବିକ୍ରେତା, ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଡିଜାଇନର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଫ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇ ଖେଳଣା ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ମତମତ ରଖିବେ । ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ସରକାର ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏକାଠି ଭାରତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ କିପରି ଖେଳଣା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନେବ ତଥା ଏ ଦିଗରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
୩୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳରୁ ଏକ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଇ-କମର୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଭର୍ଚ୍ୟୁଆଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଖେଳନା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆଧୁନିକ ଖେଳନା ଯଥା ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟୋନିକ ଖେଳନା, ତୁଳା ଓ ପଶମ ଖେଳନା, ପଜଲ ଓ ଗେମ୍‌ସ ଜାତୀୟ ଖେଳନା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୱେବିନାର ଓ ପାଜେଲ ଡିସ୍‌କସନରେ ବହୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବକ୍ତା ଭାଗ ନେବେ । ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ମେଳା ଏକ ଅପୂର୍ବ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣିଦେବ ।