Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government notifies Information Technology (IntermediaryGuidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021
Social media platforms welcome to do business in India but they need to follow the Constitution and laws of India
Social media platform can certainly be used for asking questions and criticise
Social media platforms have empowered ordinary users but they need accountability against its misuse and abuse
The new Rules empower ordinary users of social media, embodying a mechanism for redressal and timely resolution of their grievance
Rules about digital media and OTT focuses more on in house and self-regulation mechanism whereby a robust grievance redressal mechanism has been provided while upholding journalistic and creative freedom
The proposed framework is progressive, liberal and contemporaneous
It seeks to address peoples’ varied concerns while removing any misapprehension about curbing creativity and freedom of speech and expression
The guidelines have been framed keeping in mind the difference between viewership in a theatre and television as compared to to watching it on Internet
25 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst growing concerns around lack of transparency, accountability and rights of users related to digital media and after elaborate consultation with the public and stakeholders, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 has been framed in exercise of powers under section 87 (2) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and in supersession of the earlier Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011.
While finalizing these Rules, both the Ministries of Electronics and Information Technology and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting undertook elaborate consultations among themselves in order to have a harmonious, soft-touch oversight mechanism in relation to social media platform as well as digital media and OTT platforms etc.
Part- II of these Rules shall be administered by Ministry of Electronics and IT, while Part-III relating to Code of Ethics and procedure and safeguards in relation to digital media shall be administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Background:
The Digital India programme has now become a movement which is empowering common Indians with the power of technology. The extensive spread of mobile phones, Internet etc. has also enabled many social media platforms to expand their footprints in India. Common people are also using these platforms in a very significant way. Some portals, whichpublish analysis about social media platforms and which have not been disputed, have reported the following numbers as user base of major social media platforms in India:
• WhatsApp users: 53 Crore
• YouTube users: 44.8 Crore
• Facebook users: 41 Crore
• Instagram users: 21 Crore
• Twitter users: 1.75 Crore
These social platforms have enabled common Indians to show their creativity, ask questions, be informed and freely share their views, including criticism of the Government and its functionaries. The Government acknowledges and respects the right of every Indian to criticizeand disagree as an essential element of democracy. India is the world’s largest open Internet society and the Government welcomes social media companies to operate in India, do business and also earn profits. However, they will have to be accountable to the Constitution and laws of India.
Proliferation of social media,on one hand empowers the citizens then on the other hand gives rise to some serious concerns and consequences which have grown manifold in recent years. These concerns have been raised from time to time in various forums including in the Parliament and its committees, judicial orders and in civil society deliberations in different parts of country. Such concerns are also raised all over the world and it is becoming an international issue.
Of late,some very disturbing developments are observed on the social media platforms. Persistent spread of fake news has compelled many media platforms to create fact-check mechanisms.Rampant abuse of social media to share morphed images of women and contents related to revenge porn have often threatened the dignity of women. Misuse of social media for settling corporate rivalriesin blatantly unethical manner has become a major concern for businesses.Instances of use of abusive language, defamatory and obscene contents and blatant disrespect to religious sentiments through platforms are growing.
Over the years, the increasing instances of misuse of social media by criminals, anti-national elements have brought new challenges for law enforcement agencies. Theseinclude inducement for recruitment of terrorists, circulation of obscene content, spread of disharmony, financial frauds, incitement of violence, public order etc.
It was found that currently there is no robust complaint mechanism wherein the ordinary users of social media and OTT platforms can register their complaint and get it redressed within defined timeline. Lack of transparency and absence of robust grievance redressal mechanism have left the users totally dependent on the whims and fancies of social media platforms. Often it has been seen that a user who has spent his time, energy and money in developing a social media profile is left with no remedies in case that profile is restricted or removed by the platform without giving any opportunity to be heard.
Evolution of Social Media and Other Intermediaries:
• If we notice the evolution of social media intermediaries, they are no longer limited to playing the role of pure intermediary and often they become publishers. These Rules are a fine blend of liberal touch with gentle self-regulatory framework. It works on the existing laws and statues of the country which are applicable to content whether online or offline. In respect of news and current affairs publishers are expected to follow the journalistic conduct of Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Network Act, which are already applicable to print and TV. Hence, only a level playing field has been proposed.
Rationale and Justification for New Guidelines:
These Rules substantially empower the ordinary users of digital platforms to seek redressal for their grievances and command accountability in case of infringement of their rights. In this direction, the following developments are noteworthy:
• The Supreme Court in suo-moto writ petition (Prajjawala case) vide order dated 11/12/2018 had observed that the Government of India may frame necessary guidelines to eliminate child pornography, rape and gangrape imageries, videos and sites in content hosting platforms and other applications.
• The Supreme Court vide order dated 24/09/2019 had directed the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to apprise the timeline in respect of completing the process of notifying the new rules.
• There was a Calling Attention Motion on the misuse of social media and spread of fake news in the Rajya Sabha and the Minister had conveyed to the house on 26/07/2018, the resolve of the Government to strengthen the legal framework and make the social media platforms accountable under the law. He had conveyed this after repeated demands from the Members of the Parliament to take corrective measures.
• The Ad-hoc committee of the Rajya Sabha laid its report on 03/02/2020 after studying the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole and recommended for enabling identification of the first originator of such contents.
Consultations:
• The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) prepared draft Rules and invited public comments on 24/12/2018. MEITY received 171 comments from individuals, civil society, industry association and organizations. 80 counter comments to these comments were also received. These comments were analyzed in detail and an inter-ministerial meeting was also held and accordingly, these Rules have been finalized.
Salient Features
Guidelines Related to Social Media to Be Administered by Ministry of Electronics and IT:
• Due Diligence To Be Followed By Intermediaries: The Rules prescribe due diligence that must be followed by intermediaries, including social media intermediaries. In case, due diligence is not followed by the intermediary, safe harbour provisions will not apply to them.
• Grievance Redressal Mechanism: The Rules seek to empower the users by mandating the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to establish a grievance redressal mechanism for receiving resolving complaints from the users or victims. Intermediaries shall appoint a Grievance Officer to deal with such complaints andshare the name and contact details of such officer. Grievance Officer shall acknowledge the complaint within twenty four hours and resolve it within fifteen days from its receipt.
• Ensuring Online Safety and Dignity of Users, Specially Women Users: Intermediaries shall remove or disable access withing 24 hours of receipt of complaints of contents that exposes the private areas of individuals, show such individuals in full or partial nudity or in sexual act or is in the nature of impersonation including morphed images etc. Such a complaint can be filed either by the individual or by any other person on his/her behalf.
• Two Categories of Social Media Intermediaries: To encourage innovations and enable growth of new social media intermediaries without subjecting smaller platforms to significant compliance requirement, the Rules make a distinction between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. This distinction is based on the number of users on the social media platform. Government is empowered to notify the threshold of user base that will distinguish between social media intermediaries and significant social media intermediaries. The Rules require the significant social media intermediaries to follow certain additional due diligence.
• Additional Due Diligence to Be Followed by Significant Social Media Intermediary:
• Appoint a Chief Compliance Officer who shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the Act and Rules. Such a person should be a resident in India.
• Appoint a Nodal Contact Person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
• Appoint a Resident Grievance Officer who shall perform the functions mentioned under Grievance Redressal Mechanism. Such a person shall be a resident in India.
• Publish a monthly compliance report mentioning the details of complaints received and action taken on the complaints as well as details of contents removed proactively by the significant social media intermediary.
• Significant social media intermediaries providing services primarily in the nature of messaging shall enable identification of the first originator of the information that is required only for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of an offence related to sovereignty and integrity of India, the security of the State, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order or of incitement to an offence relating to the above or in relation with rape, sexually explicit material or child sexual abuse material punishable with imprisonment for a term of not less than five years. Intermediary shall not be required to disclose the contents of any message or any other information to the first originator.
• Significant social media intermediary shall have a physical contact address in India published on its website or mobile app or both.
• Voluntary User Verification Mechanism: Users who wish to verify their accounts voluntarily shall be provided an appropriate mechanism to verify their accounts and provided with demonstrable and visible mark of verification.
• Giving Users An Opportunity to Be Heard: In cases where significant social media intermediaries removes or disables access to any information on their own accord, then a prior intimation for the same shall be communicated to the user who has shared that information with a notice explaining the grounds and reasons for such action. Users must be provided an adequate and reasonable opportunity to dispute the action taken by the intermediary.
• Removal of Unlawful Information:An intermediary upon receiving actual knowledge in the form of an order by a court or being notified by the Appropriate Govt. or its agencies through authorized officer should not host or publish any information which is prohibited under any law in relation to the interest of the sovereignty and integrity of India, public order, friendly relations with foreign countries etc.
• The Rules will come in effect from the date of their publication in the gazette, except for the additional due diligence for significant social media intermediaries, which shall come in effect 3 months after publication of these Rules.
Digital Media Ethics Code Relating to Digital Media and OTT Platforms to Be Administered by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
There have been widespread concerns about issues relating to digital contents both on digital media and OTT platforms. Civil Society, film makers, political leaders including Chief Minister, trade organizations and associations have all voiced their concerns and highlighted the imperative need for an appropriate institutional mechanism. The Government also received many complaints from civil society and parents requesting interventions. There were many court proceedings in the Supreme Court and High Courts, where courts also urged the Government to take suitable measures.
Since the matter relates to digital platforms, therefore, a conscious decision was taken that issues relating to digital media and OTT and other creative programmes on Internet shall be administered by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting but the overall architecture shall be under the Information Technology Act, which governs digital platforms.
Consultations:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting held consultations in Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai over the last one and half years wherein OTT players have been urged to develop “self-regulatory mechanism”. The Government also studied the models in other countries including Singapore, Australia, EU and UK and has gathered that most of them either have an institutional mechanism to regulate digital content or are in the process of setting-up one.
The Rules establish a soft-touch self-regulatory architecture and a Code of Ethics and three tier grievance redressal mechanism for news publishers and OTT Platforms and digital media.
Notified under section 87 of Information Technology Act, these Rules empower the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to implement Part-III of the Rules which prescribe the following:
• Code of Ethicsfor online news, OTT platforms and digital media:This Code of Ethics prescribe the guidelines to be followed by OTT platforms and online news and digital media entities.
• Self-Classification of Content: The OTT platforms, called as the publishers of online curated content in the rules, would self-classify the content into five age based categories- U (Universal), U/A 7+, U/A 13+, U/A 16+, and A (Adult). Platforms would be required to implement parental locks for content classified as U/A 13+ or higher, and reliable age verification mechanisms for content classified as “A”. The publisher of online curated content shall prominently display the classification rating specific to each content or programme together with a content descriptor informing the user about the nature of the content, and advising on viewer description (if applicable) at the beginning of every programme enabling the user to make an informed decision, prior to watching the programme.
• Publishers of news on digital media would be required to observe Norms of Journalistic Conduct of the Press Council of India and the Programme Code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act thereby providing a level playing field between the offline (Print, TV) and digital media.
• three-level grievance redressal mechanism has been established under the rules with different levels of self-regulation.
• Level-I: Self-regulation by the publishers;
• Level-II: Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers;
• Level-III: Oversight mechanism.
• Self-regulation by the Publisher: Publisher shall appoint a Grievance Redressal Officer based in India who shall be responsible for the redressal of grievances received by it. The officer shall take decision on every grievance received by it within 15 days.
• Self-Regulatory Body: There may be one or more self-regulatory bodies of publishers. Such a body shall be headed by a retired judge of the Supreme Court, a High Court or independent eminent person and have not more than six members. Such a body will have to register with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. This body will oversee the adherence by the publisher to the Code of Ethics and address grievances that have not be been resolved by the publisher within 15 days.
• Oversight Mechanism: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting shall formulate an oversight mechanism. It shall publish a charter for self-regulating bodies, including Codes of Practices. It shall establish an Inter-Departmental Committee for hearing grievances.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی ( انٹرمیڈیئری گائیڈ لائن اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا ایتھک کوڈ ) رول 2021 نوٹیفائی کئے
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کا ہندوستان میں کاروبار کے لئے خیرمقدم ہے لیکن انہیں آئین اور ہندوستان کے قوانین پر عمل کرنا ہو گا
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو یقیناً سوال پوچھنے اور نکتہ چینی کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں نے عام استعمال کرنے والوں کو با اختیار بنایا ہے لیکن انہیں اس کے بیجا اور غلط استعمال کے خلاف جوابدہی کی ضرورت ہے
نئے ضابطوں میں سوشل میڈیا کے عام استعمال کرنے والوں با اختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور اُن کی شکایات کے مقررہ وقت میں حل کے لئے ایک نظام مقرر کیا ہے
ڈجیٹل میڈیا اور او ٹی ٹی سے متعلق ضابطوں میں اِن ہاؤس اور خود انضباطی نظام پر زیادہ توجہ دی گئی ہے ، جس کے ذریعے صحافت اور تخلیقی آزادی کو بر قرار رکھتے ہوئے شکایات کے حل کا ایک بہتر نظام فراہم کیا گیاہے
مجوزہ فریم ورک ترقی پسند ، آزاد اور عصری معیار کے ہیں
اس میں تخلیقیت اور اظہارِ رائے کی آزادی کو کچلنے سے متعلق تمام شبہات کو دور کرتے ہوئے عوام کی مختلف تشویش کو حل کیا گیا ہے
25 FEB 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 فروری / ڈجیٹل میڈیا سے متعلق شفافیت میں کمی ، جوابدہی اور استعمال کرنے والوں کے حقوق سے متعلق بڑھتی ہوئی تشویش کے دوران عوام اور تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ مناسب صلاح و مشورے کے بعد اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی ( انٹر میڈیئری گائیڈ لائن اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا ایتھک کوڈ ) رول - 2021 ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی قانون ، 2000 کی دفعہ 87 ( 2 ) کے ذریعے دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور یہ رول ان سے پہلے کے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی ( انٹر میڈیئرئ گائیڈ لائن ) رول – 2011 کی جگہ لیں گے ۔
اِن رولس کو قطعی شکل دیتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی دونوں وزارتوں اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈجیٹل میڈیا اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ سے متعلق میکنزم کے لئے آپس میں صلاح و مشورہ کیا تھا ۔
ان رولس کے حصہ - II کا نفاذ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جب کہ کوڈ آف ایتھکس اور طریقۂ کار اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا سے متعلق تحفظات کے بارے میں حصہ – III کا نفاذ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔
پس منظر :
ڈجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام ، اب ایسی تحریک بن چکا ہے ، جو عام ہندوستانیوں کو ٹیکنا لوجی کی قوت سے با اختیار بنا رہا ہے ۔ موبائل فون ، انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ کے وسیع پھیلاؤ سے بہت سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ، ہندوستان میں اپنی موجودگی میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ عام آدمی بھی قابلِ قدر طریقے سے ، اِن پلیٹ فارمس کو استعمال کر رہے ہیں ۔ کچھ ایسے پورٹل ، جو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں تجزیہ شائع کرتے ہیں ، انہوں نے ہندوستان میں بڑے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس کی بنیاد کے بارے میں مندرجہ ذیل تفصیلات پیش کی ہیں :
• واٹس ایپ استعمال کرنے والے : 53 کروڑ
• یو ٹیوب استعمال کرنے والے : 44.8 کروڑ
• فیس بک استعمال کرنے والے : 41 کروڑ
• انسٹا گرام استعمال کرنے والے : 21 کروڑ
• ٹوئیٹر استعمال کرنے والے : 1.75 کروڑ
سوشل میڈیا کے اِن پلیٹ فارمس نے عام ہندوستانیوں کو اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے ، سوال پوچھنے ، معلومات حاصل کرنے ، اپنے خیالات کا آزادانہ اظہار کرنے ، حکومت اور اس کے کارکنوں کی نکتہ چینی کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ حکومت ہر شہری کے ذریعے نکتہ چینی یا اتفاق نہ کرنے کے حق کا احترام کرتی ہے اور اسے جمہوریت کا ایک لازمی عنصر سمجھتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کھلی انٹرنیٹ سوسائٹی ہے اور حکومت ، ہندوستان میں سوشل میڈیا کمپنیوں کا خیر مقدم کرتی ہے کہ وہ یہاں کاروبار کریں اور منافع کمائیں ۔ البتہ ، انہیں آئین اور ہندوستان کے قوانین کے تئیں جوابدہ رہنا ہو گا ۔
سوشل میڈیا کا پھیلاؤ ایک جانب شہریوں کو با اختیار بناتا ہے اور دوسری طرف کچھ سنگین مسائل اور مضمرات بھی پیدا کرتا ہے ، جو حالیہ برسوں میں کئی گنا بڑھ گئے ہیں ۔ اِس سلسلے میں پارلیمنٹ اور اُس کی کمیٹیوں ، عدلیہ کے احکامات اور سول سوسائٹی کے مباحثوں اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً تشویش کا اظہار کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی تشویش کا پوری دنیا میں اظہار کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ایک بین الاقوامی معاملہ بن چکا ہے ۔
بہت عرصے سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر کچھ بہت تکلیف دہ پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ مسلسل فرضی خبروں کے پھیلاؤ کی وجہ سے کئی میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس حقائق کا پتہ چلانے والے نظام شروع کرنے پر مجبور ہوئے ہیں ۔ خواتین کی جعلی شبیہہ اور فحاشی سے متعلق مواد کے سوشل میڈیا پر بیجا استعمال کی وجہ سے خواتین کے وقار کو خطرہ پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔ کارپوریٹ کے مخالفین کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا کا بیجا استعمال بھی کاروباریوں کے لئے تشویش کا باعث ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اِن پلیٹ فارمس کے ذریعے مذہبی جذبات کو مجروح کرنے اور نازبیا متن کو بھی پھیلایا جا رہا ہے ۔
گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ مجرموں اور ملک مخالف عناصر کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا کے بیجا استعمال کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات نے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لئے نئے چیلنج پیدا کر دیئے ہیں ۔ ان میں دہشت گردوں کی بھرتی کے لئے ترغیب دینا ، فحش متن کو پھیلانا ، منافرت پھیلانا ، مالی دھوکہ دہی اور تشدد بھڑکانا وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔
یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سرِ دست کوئی ایسا شکایت کا نظام موجود نہیں ہے ، جس میں سوشل میڈیا اور او ٹی ٹی پروگرام استعمال کرنے والے عام لوگ اپنی شکایت درج کرا سکیں اور ایک مقررہ وقت میں اُس کا ازالہ ہو سکے ۔ شفافیت میں کمی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے ٹھوس نظام کی عدم موجودگی سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرنے والوں کو بھٹکنا پڑتا ہے ۔ اکثر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ کوئی شخص ، جو اپنی سوشل میڈیا پروفائل تیار کرنے میں اپنا وقت ، توانائی اور رقم خرچ کرتا ہے ، وہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کسی بھی وجہ سے ہٹا دیا جاتا ہے اور اس کو اپنی بات کہنے کا موقع بھی نہیں ملتا ۔
سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر انٹر میڈیئریز کا ارتقاء :
• اگر ہم سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کے ارتقاء کو دیکھیں تو یہ خالص انٹر میڈیئری کا رول ادا کرنے میں نا کام رہتے ہیں اور اکثر پبلشر بن جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ ضابطے خود انضباطی فریم ورک کے لئے بہتر ہیں ۔ یہ ملک کے موجودہ قوانین اور ضابطوں پر کام کرتے ہیں ، جو آن لائن یا آف لائن متن کے لئے قابلِ نفاذ ہیں ۔
نئے رہنما خطوط کے لئے معقولیت اور جواز :
یہ رولس ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے والوں کو اپنی شکایات کا حل حاصل کرنے کے لئے قابلِ قدر حد تک با اختیار بناتے ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں مندرجہ ذیل پیش رفت قابلِ قدر ہیں :
• سپریم کورٹ نے 11 دسمبر ، 2018 ء کو از خود نوٹس لیتے ہوئے ایک پٹیشن میں ( پراجّوالا کیس ) میں کہا تھا کہ حکومتِ ہند بچوں سے متعلق فحاشی ، آبرو ریزی ، اجتماعی آبرو ریزی کی تصاویر ، ویڈیو اور اس طرح کے متن ڈالنے والے پلیٹ فارم کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ضروری رہنما خطوط تیار کر سکتی ہے ۔
• سپریم کورٹ نے 24 ستمبر ، 2019 ء کو الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کو حکم دیا تھا کہ وہ نئے ضابطوں کو نوٹیفائی کرنے کا عمل مکمل کرنے کے لئے درکار وقت کے بارے میں مطلع کرے ۔
• راجیہ سبھا میں جعلی خبروں کو پھیلانے اور سوشل میڈیا کے بیجا استعمال پر توجہ دلاؤ تحریک پیش کی گئی اور وزیر موصوف نے 26 جولائی ، 2018 ء کو ایوان کو بتایا کہ حکومت سوشل پلیٹ فارم کو قانون کے تحت جوابدہ بنانے کے لئے قانونی فریم ورک کو مستحکم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے ۔
• راجیہ سبھا کی ایڈ ہوک کمیٹی نے سوشل میڈیا پر فحاشی کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملے کا مطالعہ کرنے اور بچوں اور اور سماج پر ، اس کے اثرات کا تفصیل سے مطالع کرنے کے بعد 3 فروری ، 2020 ء کو اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی تھی ۔
مشاورت :
• الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت نے 24 دسمبر ، 2018 ء کو رولس کا مسودہ تیار کرکے عوام کی رائے مدعو کی تھی ۔ وزارت کو مختلف افراد ، سول سوسائٹی ، صنعت کی انجمن اور دیگر اداروں سے 171 رائے موصول ہوئی تھیں ۔ ان آراء کا تٖفصیل سے تجزیہ کیا گیا اور ان کے مطابق ، اِن رولس کو قطعی شکل دی گئی ۔
اہم خصوصیات
سوشل میڈیا سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا :
• انٹر میڈئیریز کے ذریعے عمل در آمد : رولس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کے ذریعے پوری طرح عمل کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اگر انٹر میڈیئریز کے ذریعے ، اِن پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا تو اُن کی حفاظت سے متعلق ضابطے نافذ نہیں ہوں گے ۔
• شکایت کے ازالے کا نظام : ضابطوں میں سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز سمیت انٹر میڈیئریز کو ذمہ دار ٹھہراتے ہوئے استعمال کرنے والوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ شکایت کے ازالے کے نظام سے فیض حاصل کر سکیں اور انٹر میڈیئریز کو یہ نظام قائم کرنا ضروری ہو گا ۔
• آن لائن تحفظ اور استعمال کرنے والوں ، خاص طور پر خواتین کے وقار کو یقینی بنانا : انٹر میڈیئریز کو کسی بھی ایسی شکایت حاصل ہونے کے بعد ، جس میں کسی شخص کے پرائیویٹ پارٹ کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہو یا مکمل یا جزوی عریانیت یا جنسی فعل کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہو یا جعلی تصاویر کے بارے میں شکایات موصول ہونے کے 24 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر ، اُسے ریموو کرنے یا اُس کی رسائی ختم کرنی ہو گی ۔
• سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کے دو زمرے : اختراعات کی ہمت افزائی کرنے اور نئے سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر رولس میں سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز اور اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کے درمیان امتیاز رکھا گیا ہے ۔ یہ امتیاز سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر ہے ۔
• اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کے ذریعے اضافی زور دیا جانا چاہیئے :
• عمل در آمد کرنے والے چیف آفیسر کی تقرری ۔ یہ شخص ہندوستان کا شہری ہونا چاہیئے ۔
• قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ 24x7 تال میل کے لئے با اختیار رابطہ رکھنے والے شخص کی تقرری ۔ یہ شخص ہندوستان کا شہری ہونا چاہیئے ۔
• شکایت سے متعلق ریزیڈنٹ افسر کی تقرری ، جو شکایت کے ازالے کے نظام کے تحت کام کر سکے ۔ یہ شخص ہندوستان کا شہری ہونا چاہیئے ۔
• رولس پر عمل درآمد کی ماہانہ رپورٹ کی اشاعت ، جس میں موصولہ شکایات اور اُن پر کی گئی کارروائی کی تفصیلات دی جانی چاہئیں ۔
• اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئریز کو ایسی خدمات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی ، جس سے کسی بھی معلومات کو سب سے پہلے شائع کرنے والے کی شناخت کی جا سکے اور اسے ہندوستان کی سالمیت اور اقتدارِ اعلیٰ سے متعلق تحقیقات ، چھان بین اور اسے سزا دینے کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
• استعمال کرنے والے کی رضا کارانہ تصدیق کا نظام : استعمال کرنے والے ، جو اپنے اکاؤنٹ کی رضا کارانہ طور پر تصدیق کرنا چاہتے ہیں ، انہیں اُن کے اکاؤنٹس کی تصدیق کے لئے مناسب نظام فراہم کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔
• استعمال کرنے والوں کو ، اُن کی بات سننے کا موقع دیا جانا چاہیئے : ایسی صورت میں ، جب کوئی اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹر میڈیئری کسی معلومات کو اپنے طور پر ہٹاتی ہے یا اس کی رسائی کو ختم کرتی ہے تو اُسے پہلے استعمال کرنے والے کو مراسلہ بھیجنا ہوگا اور اُن وجوہات کی تفصیل بتانی ہوگی ، جس کی وجہ سے یہ کارروائی کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، استعمال کرنے والوں کو مناسب موقع دیا جانا چاہیئے کہ وہ اپنی بات کہہ سکیں ۔
• غیر قانونی معلومات کو حذف کرنا : انٹر میڈیئری کو کسی عدالت کے ذریعے حکم کی شکل میں یا حکومت کے ذریعے نوٹفکیشن کے ذریعے یا سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، با اختیار افسران کے ذریعے کسی معلومات کو شائع نہ کرنے کی بابت کہا جاتا ہے تو اسے ، اُس پر عمل کرنا ہو گا ۔
• یہ رولس گزٹ میں ، اِن کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوں گے ۔
ڈجیٹل میڈیا اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم سے متعلق ڈجیٹل میڈیا ایتھک کوڈ کا نفاذ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا :
ڈجیٹل میڈیا اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم ، دونوں کا ڈجیٹل متن سے متعلق وسیع تشویش کا اظہار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ سول سوسائٹی ، فلم ساز ، وزیر اعلیٰ سمیت سیاسی لیڈر ، تجارتی ادارے اور انجمنیں اور دیگر اداروں نے ایک مناسب ادارہ جاتی نظام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے ۔ حکومت کو سول سوسائٹی اور والدین سے بھی بہت سی شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹوں میں بھی کئی معاملات ایسے سامنے آئے ہیں ، جن میں عدالتوں نے حکومت پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مناسب اقدامات کرے ۔
چونکہ یہ معاملات ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے متعلق ہیں ، اس لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈجیٹل میڈیا اور او ٹی ٹی اور انٹر نیٹ پر دیگر تخلیقی پروگراموں سے متعلق معاملات پر اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے اقدامات کئے جانے چاہئیں لیکن مجموعی ڈھانچہ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی قانون کے تحت ہونا چاہیئے ۔
مشاورت :
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے پچھلے ڈیڑھ سال میں او ٹی ٹی پلیئرس کے ساتھ دلّی ، ممبئی اور چنئی میں مشاورت کی ہے اور خود انضباطی نظام تیار کرنے پر زور دیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے سنگاپور ، آسٹریلیا ، یوروپی یونین اور برطانیہ سمیت دیگر ملکوں کے ماڈلوں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا اور یہ نتیجہ نکالا کہ اِن میں سے زیادہ تر ملکوں میں ڈجیٹل متن کو منضبط کرنے کے لئے ادارہ جاتی نظام موجود ہے ۔
رولس میں خود انضباطی ڈھانچہ اور ایک کوڈ آف ایتھک کے ساتھ ساتھ نیوز پبلشر اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے لئے تین سطحی شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• آن لائن نیوز ، او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمس اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے لئے کوڈ آف ایتھک : یہ کوڈ آف ایتھک او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں ، آن لائن نیوز اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا اکائیوں کے لئے کوڈ آف ایتھک کے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
• متن کی سیلف کلاسیفکیشن : او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمس کو ، جنہیں ضابطوں میں آن لائن متن کا پبلشر قرار دیا گیا ہے ، کو اپنا متن 5 زمروں میں خود کلاسیفائی کرنا ہوگا ، جس میں یو ( یونیورسل ) ، یو / اے 7 + ، یو / اے 13 + ، یو / اے 16 + اور اے ( ایڈلٹ ) شامل ہیں ۔
• ڈجیٹل میڈیا پر خبروں کے پبلشر کو پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے جرنلسٹک کنڈکٹ کے ضابطوں پر عمل کرنا ہو گا اور کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک ریگولیشن ایکٹ کے تحت پروگرام کوڈ پر عمل کرنا ہو گا ۔
• رولس کے تحت شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے تین سطحی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں خود انضباط کی مختلف سطحیں ہیں ۔
• سطح – I : پبلشر کے ذریعے خود انضباط
• سطح – II : پبلشر کے خود انضباطی اداروں کے ذریعے خود انضباط
• سطح – III : نا دانستہ غلطی سے متعلق نظام
• پبلشر کے ذریعے خود انضباط : پبلشر کو ہندوستان میں مقیم شکایت کے ازالے کا ایک افسر مقرر کرنا ہو گا ، جو موصولہ شکایات کے ازالے کا ذمہ دار ہو گا اور اُسے شکایت حاصل ہونے کے 15 دن کے اندر فیصلہ کرنا ہو گا ۔
• خود انضباطی ادارہ : پبلشر کے ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ خود انضباطی ادارے ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ ان اداروں کی سربراہی سپریم کورٹ یا ہائی کورٹ کے ریٹائر جج یا کسی ممتاز شخصیت کو سونپی جا سکتی ہے اور اس میں 6 سے زیادہ ارکان نہیں ہونے چاہئیں ۔ اس ادارے کو شکایت موصول ہونے کے 15 دن کے اندر شکایت کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنا ہوگا ۔
• نا دانستہ غلطی سے متعلق نظام : اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نا دانستہ غلطی سے متعلق نظام مرتب کرے گی ۔ اس میں خود انضباطی اداروں کے لئے چارٹر مرتب کیا جائے گا ۔ اس میں کوڈ آف پریکٹس شامل ہوں گے ۔ اس میں شکایات کی سماعت کے لئے بین محکمہ جاتی کمیٹی قائم کی جائے گی ۔