Ministry of Defence
24th India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) Meeting
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) meeting was held at New Delhi from 22 to 24 Feb 2021. The meeting was attended by a 12 member delegation from the US Army in person and virtually by 40 officers from different locations from the USA.
Major General Daniel McDaniel, Deputy Commanding General, US Army Pacific (USARPAC) was the Head of delegation from the US side. Indian Army delegation comprised of 37 officers.
The forum is an Army to Army engagement that meets every year alternately in India and USA to discuss Army to Army cooperation.
A number of contemporary issues of mutual interests where discussed with an aim to enhance the engagements in diverse fields. For the first time the meeting was held both in person and through virtual mode owing to restrictions of COVID-19.
Relevant issues of defence cooperation and common subjects of Interest where discussed between both sides during the meet.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका कार्यकारी सुकाणू गटाची (ईएसजी) 24 वी बैठक संपन्न
25 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारत-अमेरिका कार्यकारी सुकाणू गटाची (ईएसजी) 24 वी बैठक 22 ते 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. या बैठकीला अमेरिकी लष्कराचे 12 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळ व्यक्तिशः उपस्थित होते तर वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणांहून 40 अधिकारी व्हर्च्युअली उपस्थित होते.
अमेरिकी लष्कर पॅसिफिक (यूएसएआरपीएसी) चे डेप्युटी कमांडिंग जनरल मेजर जनरल डॅनियल मॅकडेनियल यांनी अमेरिकी शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. भारतीय लष्कराच्या शिष्टमंडळात 37 अधिकारी होते.
दरवर्षी या मंचावर भारत आणि अमेरिका लष्करी सहकार्याबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी एकत्र येतात.
विविध क्षेत्रांमधील गुंतवणूक वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक समकालीन मुद्द्यांवर या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली. कोविड-19 च्या निर्बंधामुळे प्रथमच ही बैठक प्रत्यक्ष आणि व्हर्चुअल स्वरूपात झाली.
संरक्षण सहकार्याशी संबंधित मुद्दे आणि सामायिक हिताच्या मुद्द्यांवरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.