Ministry of Defence
24th India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) Meeting
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) meeting was held at New Delhi from 22 to 24 Feb 2021. The meeting was attended by a 12 member delegation from the US Army in person and virtually by 40 officers from different locations from the USA.
Major General Daniel McDaniel, Deputy Commanding General, US Army Pacific (USARPAC) was the Head of delegation from the US side. Indian Army delegation comprised of 37 officers.
The forum is an Army to Army engagement that meets every year alternately in India and USA to discuss Army to Army cooperation.
A number of contemporary issues of mutual interests where discussed with an aim to enhance the engagements in diverse fields. For the first time the meeting was held both in person and through virtual mode owing to restrictions of COVID-19.
Relevant issues of defence cooperation and common subjects of Interest where discussed between both sides during the meet.

وزارت دفاع
24 ویں بھارت امریکہ ایگزیکٹو ورکنگ گروپ (ای ایس جی) کی میٹنگ
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25 فروری: بھارت امریکہ ایگزیکٹو ورکنگ گروپ (ای ایس جی) کے اجلاس کا 24واں ایڈیشن 22 سے 24 فروری 2021 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں امریکی فوج کے 12 رکنی وفد نے نہ نفس نفیس اور اور امریکہ کے مختلف مقامات سے تقریباً 40 افسران نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔
امریکی فوج پیسیفک (یو ایس آر پی اے سی) کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنگ جنرل میجر جنرل ڈینیل میک ڈینیل امریکہ کی جانب سے وفد کے سربراہ تھے۔ بھارتی فوج کا وفد 37 افسران پر مشتمل تھا۔
یہ فورم فوج سے فوج کے تعلقات کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہر سال باری باری بھارت اور امریکہ میں اجلاس کرتا ہے اور فوجی تعاون کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کرتا ہے۔
متعلقہ شعبوں میں تال میل بڑھانے کے پیش نظر باہمی دلچسپی کے بہت سے عصری مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ اجلاس پہلی بار کووڈ-19 کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے انفرادی اور ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
اجلاس کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کے متعلقہ امور اور فریقین کے درمیان دلچسپی کے مشترکہ امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔