Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister inaugurates a four day Global Investors meet: India Pharma 2021 & India Medical Devices 2021
Fulfilling the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the government has allocated over Rs. 10,000 crores in PLI scheme for bulk drugs and medical devices: Shri D V Sadananda Gowda
57 countries have joined India's leadership in demanding Intellectual Property Waiver for COVID-19 vaccine: Shri Piyush Goyal
25 FEB 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri D V Sadananda Gowda inaugurated a four day Global Investors meet: India Pharma 2021 & India Medical Devices 2021 organized by FICCI along with Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, and Invest India. Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal was virtually present on the occasion. Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya, also graced the occasion. EY-FICCI report titled ‘Indian Pharmaceutical Industry 2021: future is now’ was also launched during the event.
Speaking on the occasion Shri DV Sadananda Gowda commended India’s capabilities as a global and reliable supplier of drugs and medical devices during the COVID-19 pandemic. Citing the recent UNCTAD report, he also pointed out India’s positive FDI growth even with a decline in FDI of 42% globally. Shri Gowda said, “As the pandemic exposed the global vulnerabilities of the supply chains in the pharmaceuticals sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for bulk drugs, with a financial outlay of ₹6,940 crores across 53 APIs over 6 years. For Medical Devices, another PLI scheme was announced with an outlay of ₹3,420. Such interventions & incentives have played an instrumental role in realizing Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, or India for the world.”
Shri Gowda added, “We supplied numerous COVID-related medical devices such as ventilators, RT-PCR kits, PPE Kits, and masks at a global level and ramped up our production capacity rapidly from virtually nil to 0.5Mn. We supplied HCQ to over 100 countries and are now leading vaccine production for our neighbors. The medical devices industry in India has the potential to grow at 28% p.a. to reach $50 billion by 2025. Moreover, FDI growth has been close to 100% year on year, reflecting the incredible level of opportunity that is being tapped into.”
Shri Gowda further said, “In this edition of India Pharma Medical Device 2021, the goal is to identify ways to realize the potential of the industry such that we can emerge an even stronger supplier of quality drugs and medical devices, through solving challenges and plan for continued growth.”
Highlighting the Ease-of-Doing business within the sector, Shri added, “Pharma Bureau established in the Department of Pharma has started actively engaging with industry, handholding the investors & taking up the pending issue of investors with various Government departments.”
Addressing the participants Shri Piyush Goyal said, “57 countries have already joined India's leadership in demanding Intellectual Property Waiver for COVID-19 vaccine. Leaders everywhere are rising up to the challenge and joining PM Modi Ji’s call for affordable health for the entire world. Globally, India is one stop solution provider for the entire health ecosystem, and we are confident enough to deal with anything related to health. Regulatory & good manufacturing practices, systems and certifications, approvals, will always help us grow in scale and bring down the price.”
Shri Mansukh L Mandaviya said, “Under the astute leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India fought a successful battle against COVID-19globally. With a population of more than 1.3 Bn, India was the most vulnerable to the pandemic given its socio-economic background. However, with the introduction of effective interventions by the Government under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi , such as the well-planned and timely lockdown& the development of indigenous vaccines, India has undoubtedly emerged as the victor in fighting COVID-19. With the Government’s strong grit and fighting spirit of the Indians, India has also emerged as one of the largest manufacturers of PPE kits, masks, ventilators, and testing kits. Where India used to import even testing kits from the outside world in the past decades, it is now self-reliant or “Aatmanirbhar” and is playing a major role in the global supply chain.”
Shri Mandaviya further added, “as India continues to strengthen its status as a leading investment destination by continuously improving its Ease of Doing Business through the enactment of several policy measures especially during the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure continuity, I am sure this platform will be instrumental in contributing to India’s growth story and to chart out the path of progress of both the industry & the country.”
Smt S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India said, "The multidisciplinary medical device industry along with the Department of Pharmaceuticals has strived towards the interest of the patient, sustainable growth of the sector, and the goal for affordable and universal healthcare. In close partnership with DPIIT under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry we are happy to acknowledge the PLI scheme for pharmaceuticals with an unpreceded outlay of 15,000 crores. We believe this will be a game changer in transforming our industry.” “We are at a juncture where enhanced cooperation between industry and policy makers will help us to achieve the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in its truest sense of making in India and making for the world,” Ms Aparna added.
Key Highlights of the EY-FICCI report titled: ‘Indian Pharmaceutical Industry 2021: future is now
The opportunities that have emerged to accelerate the growth of Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry are - innovation led research and development, healthcare delivery (R&D), manufacturing and supply chain, and market access.
1. Accelerating research and innovation:
• There is a need to move up India’s share of trade in value
• To meet this objective, the industry must consider setting up an overarching regulatory body and a central body to streamline research infrastructure and financing from all government bodies, to explore new models for financing R&D to increase private investments and also make available funds for high risk and long-term projects, improve industry-academia collaboration and establish a strong innovation ecosystem.
1. Achieving equitable and sustainable healthcare:
• The increased acceptability of digital technologies has the potential to improve healthcare delivery. This explores the progress towards achievement of universal healthcare access, establishing efficient processes like the use of Aadhar card to identify and simplify the delivery based on healthcare coverage category.
• Enabling teleconsulting and focusing on preventive healthcare are some other areas for consideration with the role of the role of the industry, government, healthcare sector and insurers carved out.
1. Strengthening manufacturing and supply base in domestic and global markets:
• The focus of manufacturing and supply chain initiatives would be to develop capabilities in APIs and enable the manufacturing of complex generics. Ease of doing business is a critical enabler to set up world class manufacturing facilities.
• The attractiveness of the manufacturing sector too needs to be enhanced in order to attract the best talent in India and abroad.
• Given the growth ambitions, it is vital to encourage and setup pharma machine manufacturing facilities in India to lower fixed costs, enable savings in forex and reduce time to set up additional facilities.
• There is also a need to bolster the logistics infrastructure for connecting the key pharma hubs in the country in order to facilitate quick and cost efficient movement of goods including cold chain facilities
1. Improving access to medicines:
• The market access to prescription drugs needs to improve in the country
• Various global best practices in drug pricing and procurement models can be contextualized for developing geographies Digital marketing of pharma products too must be considered
Union Minister along with MoS also presented 6th India Pharma and medical device award in following categories:
Category No.
Category Name
Name of Awardee
1
India Pharma Leader Award
M/s Laurus Labs Limited
2
India Pharma Bulk Drug Company of the Year Award
M/s Metrochem API Private Limited
3
India Pharma Innovation of the year Award
M/s Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
4
India Pharma Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Programme of the Year Award
M/s Lupin Limited
5
India Medical Devices Company of the Year Award
M/s WrigNanosystems Private Limited
6
Special Award in recognition of exceptional leadership & contribution in handling the supply of essential medicine & medical products during the period of COVID-19 pandemic in 2020
Dr. P.D. Vaghela, Former Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री ने चार दिवसीय ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट-इंडिया फार्मा और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 का उद्घाटन किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को पूरा करते हुए सरकार ने थोक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए पीएलआई योजना में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का आवंटन किया है: श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा
कोविड-19 टीके के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा माफी की मांग को लेकर 57 देश भारत के नेतृत्व में शामिल हुए हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
25 FEB 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने चार दिवसीय ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट: इंडिया फार्मा 2021 एवं इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 का उद्घाटन किया। इसका आयोजन औषध विभाग, भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ फिक्की कर रहा है। इस अवसर पर रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल भी वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए उपस्थित थे। वहीं रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख एल मांडविया ने भी इस अवसर पर आभार व्यक्त किया। इस समारोह के दौरान ईवाई-फिक्की रिपोर्ट ‘भारतीय औषधि उद्योग 2021: भविष्य अब है’ को जारी किया किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के एक वैश्विक और विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की क्षमताओं की सराहना की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने हालिया अंकटाड रिपोर्ट के हवाले से वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) में 42 प्रतिशत की गिरावट के बावजूद भारत की सकारात्मक वृद्धि का भी उल्लेख किया।श्री गौड़ा नेआगे कहा, “जैसाकि महामारी ने औषधि क्षेत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की वैश्विक कमजोरियों को उजागर किया, औषध विभाग ने 6 वर्षों के लिए 53 एपीआई पर 6,940 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ थोक दवाओं के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की। चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए 3,420 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ एक और पीएलआई योजना की घोषणा की गई। इस तरह की पहल और प्रोत्साहन ने प्रधानमंत्री की ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या ‘विश्व के लिए भारत’ विजन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।”
श्री गौड़ा ने आगे कहा, “हमने वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड से संबंधित कई चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे; वेंटिलेटर, आरटी-पीसीआर किट, पीपीई किट एवं मास्क की आपूर्ति की और हमारी उत्पादन क्षमता शून्य से 5 लाख तक वृद्धि की। हमने 100 से अधिक देशों को एचसीक्यू की आपूर्ति की और अब अपने पड़ोसी देशों के लिए टीका बनाने में नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग में साल 2025 तक 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 28 प्रतिशत वृद्धि की क्षमता है। इसके अलावा इस वर्ष एफडीआई की वृद्धि दर 100 प्रतिशत के करीब रही है, जो अवसर के अविश्वसनीय स्तर को दिखाता है, जिस पर पकड़ बनाई जा रही है।”
श्री गौड़ा ने आगे कहा, “इंडिया फार्मा मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 के इस संस्करण में हमारा लक्ष्य उद्योग की क्षमता को पता करने के तरीकों की पहचान करना है, जिससे हम निरंतर वृद्धि के लिए चुनौतियों का समाधान करके और योजना के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं एवं चिकित्सा उपकरणों के एक मजबूत आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में उभर सकते हैं।”
इस क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत व्यापार करने में आसानी को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा, “औषध विभाग में स्थापित फार्मा ब्यूरो ने सक्रिय रूप से उद्योग के साथ काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। यह निवेशकों को संभालने एवं विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के साथ निवेशकों के लंबित मुद्दों को उठा रहा है।”
वहीं, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड-19 टीके के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा माफी की मांग को लेकर 57 देश पहले ही भारत के नेतृत्व में शामिल हो चुके हैं। सभी जगह से नेता चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं और संपूर्ण विश्व के लिए वहनीय स्वास्थ्य को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के आह्वाहन में शामिल हो रहे हैं। वैश्विक स्तर पर संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य ईकोसिस्टम के लिए भारत एक स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन प्रदान करता है और हममें स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित किसी भी चीज से निपटने के लिए काफी विश्वास है। विनियामक एवं अच्छी विनिर्माण विधियां, प्रणाली एवं प्रमाणन और मंजूरी हमें बड़े पैमाने पर आगे बढ़ाने और कीमत कम करने में सहायता करेंगे।”
वहीं श्री मनसुख एल मांडविया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सफल एक लड़ाई लड़ी। 130 करोड़ की आबादी के साथ अपनी सामाजिक-आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि को देखते हुए भारत इस महामारी के लिए सबसे असुरक्षित था। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार ने प्रभावी हस्तक्षेपों जैसे; सुनियोजित एवं ठीक समय पर लॉकडाउन और स्वदेशी टीकों के विकास के साथ शुरूआत की। भारत निस्संदेह रूप से कोविड-19 से लड़ने में विजेता के रूप में उभरा है। भारतीयों की इस महामारी से लड़ने को लेकर भावना और सरकारी के मजबूत धैर्य के साथ भारत पीपीई किट, मास्क, वेंटीलेटर और जांच किट के सबसे बड़े निर्माताओं में से एक के रूप में सामने आया है। भारत पिछले दशकों में जहां अन्य देशों से जांच किट आयात करता था, अब यह ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ हो चुका है और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है।”
श्री मांडविया ने आगे कहा, “जैसा कि भारत ने निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कई नीतिगत उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से अपने व्यापार करने आसानी में निरंतर सुधार करके एक अग्रणी निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करना जारी रखा है, यह देखते हुए मुझे विश्वास है कि यह मंच भारत की विकास की कहानी में योगदान करने और उद्योग एवं देश की प्रगति के लिए रास्ता बनाने में सहायक होगा।”
वहीं भारत सरकार केरसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषध विभाग में सचिव श्रीमती एस अपर्णा ने कहा, “औषध विभाग के साथ बहु-विषयक चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग मरीजों के हितों, क्षेत्र में सतत विकास और सस्ती एवं सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के साथ गहरी साझेदारी में हम 15,000 करोड़ रुपये के अभूतपूर्व परिव्यय सहित औषधि के लिए पीएलआई योजना को स्वीकार करने को लेकर खुश हैं। हमलोगों का विश्वास है कि यह हमारे उद्योग को बदलने में एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा।” श्रीमती अपर्णा ने आगे कहा, “हमलोग एक ऐसे मोड़ पर खड़े हैं, जहां उद्योग एवं नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग में वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे मेक-इन इंडिया एवं विश्व के लिए निर्माण की अपनी सच्ची भावना से ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की विजन को प्राप्त करने में हमारी सहायता करेगा।”
वाई-फिक्की की रिपोर्ट भारतीय औषधि उद्योग 2021: भविष्य है अबकी प्रमुख बातें
भारतीय औषधि और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उद्योग को विकास को गति देने के लिए कई मौके सामने आए है। इनमें नवाचार के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी), हेल्थकेयर डिलीवरी, विनिर्माण एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और बाजार तक पहुंच शामिल हैं।
1. त्वरित अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार:
• मूल्य में भारत के व्यापार के हिस्से को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
• इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए उद्योग को एक व्यापक विनियामक निकाय और एक केंद्रीय निकाय गठित करनी चाहिए, जो सभी सरकारी निकायों से अनुसंधान संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे और वित्त को प्रवाहमान बनाने के लिए निजी निवेश बढ़ाने और उच्च जोखिम एवं दीर्घावधि परियोजनाओं के लिए आरएंडडी को वित्त उपलब्ध कराने को लेकर नए मॉडल तलाशने, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग में सुधार करने और एक मजबूत नवाचार ईकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने पर विचार करना चाहिए।
2 न्याय संगत और सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त करना:
• डिजिटल तकनीकों की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता को लेकर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा में सुधार की क्षमता है। यह सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की उपलब्धि की दिशा में प्रगति की खोज, पहचान के लिए आधार कार्ड के उपयोग से प्रभावी प्रक्रिया स्थापना और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कवरेज श्रेणी के आधार पर वितरण को सरल बनाता है।
• टेलिकंसल्टिंग को सक्षम करना और निरोधक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना उद्योग, सरकार और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र और बीमाकर्ताओं की भूमिका के साथ विचार करने योग्य अन्य क्षेत्र हैं।
1. घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों में विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति आधार को मजबूत करना:
• विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पहलों का ध्यान एपीआई में क्षमताओं को विकसित करने और जटिल जेनेरिकों के विनिर्माण को सक्षम बनाने पर देना होगा। व्यापार करने में आसानी विश्व-स्तरीय विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को स्थापित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
• भारत और विदेशों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के आकर्षण को भी बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।
• विकास की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को देखते हुए, भारत में फार्मा मशीन विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को प्रोत्साहित और स्थापित करना महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे लागतों को कम करने और विदेशी मुद्रा में बचत को समक्ष बनाने के साथ अतिरिक्त सुविधाओं के लिए कम समय खर्च हो सके।
• इसके अलावा कोल्ड चेन सुविधाओं सहित सामाग्रियों की त्वरित और प्रभावी लागत आवाजाही सुविधा के लिए देश के प्रमुख फार्मा हबों को जोड़ने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने की भी आवश्यकता है।
1. दवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार:
• देश में निर्धारित दवाओं की बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार की जरूरत है।
• फार्मा उत्पादों की भौगोलिक डिजिटल मार्केटिंग के लिए दवा की कीमत निर्धारण और खरीद मॉडल में विभिन्न वैश्विक सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों के संदर्भ पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
राज्य मंत्री के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में 6वां इंडिया फार्मा और मेडिकल डिवाइस आवर्ड प्रदान किया :
श्रेणी संख्या
श्रेणी का नाम
पुरस्कार विजेता का नाम
1
इंडिया फार्मा लीडर अवार्ड
मैसर्स लॉरस लैब लिमिटेड
2
इंडिया फार्मा बल्क ड्रग कंपनी ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड
मैसर्स मेट्रोकेम एपीआई प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
3
इंडिया फार्मा इनोवेशन ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड
मैसर्स ग्लेनमार्क फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड
4
इंडिया फार्मा कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिपॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) प्रोग्राम ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड
मैसर्स ल्यूपिन लिमिटेड
5
इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइसेज कंपनी ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड
मैसर्स रिंगनैनोसिस्टम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
6
2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी की अवधि के दौरान जरूरी दवा और चिकित्सा उत्पादों को संभालने में असाधारण नेतृत्व एवं योग्यता की पहचान में विशेष पुरस्कार
औषध विभाग के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. पी डी वघेला