Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Manipur CM Shri N Biren Singh lauds APEDA’s role in organizing buyer seller meet for local entrepreneurs in Imphal
25 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh today lauded the role of APEDA in supporting organization of conference cum buyer seller meet for local entrepreneurs at Imphal.
Inaugurating the meet, Shri Singh appreciated the role of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), for supporting the State Government in organizing the conference cum meet. He said that such programme would provide a platform for interaction of local entrepreneurs with potential buyers thereby increasing their exposure. This conference will also strengthen the Government’s aim of achieving self-reliance, the Chief Minister noted.
The meet was organized by Manipur Food Industries Corporation Limited and Department of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Government of Manipur.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that the State Government has been putting in tireless efforts to make Manipur a self-reliant state under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He further stressed that fruits and vegetables produced in the state are more nutritious and of different taste compared to that of other states in the Country.
Shri Singh stated that the Manipur government has started exporting black rice and other horticulture products in recent years. An outlet for organic products had been opened at Pune and the Manipur Government is planning to open such outlets in other metropolitan cities, he said. Such move not only provides better returns to farmers and entrepreneurs but also provide employment opportunities.
The inaugural of the conference was also attended by Shri P Vaiphei , Additional Chief Secretary, Shri RK Dinesh, Commissioner, Ms Sunita Rai , Assistant General Manager, APEDA and officials and entrepreneurs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने इम्फाल में स्थानीय उद्यमियों के लिए खरीददार-विक्रेता बैठक के आयोजन पर एपीडा के प्रयासों की सराहना की
25 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने इम्फाल में स्थानीय उद्यमियों के लिए खरीदार विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन करने पर एपीडा की भूमिका की सराहना की।
बैठक का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) द्वारा बैठक का आयोजन करने में राज्य सरकार का सहयोग करने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के कार्यक्रम स्थानीय उद्यमियों को संभावित खरीददारों के साथ संपर्क बनाने का एक मंच प्रदान करेंगे। जिससे उनके लिए मौके भी बनेंगे । यह सम्मेलन इसके अलावा सरकार के आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को भी मजबूत करेगा।
बैठक का आयोजन मणिपुर खाद्य उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड, कपड़ा विभाग, वाणिज्य और उद्योग विभाग और मणिपुर सरकार द्वारा मिलकर किया गया ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन के तहत राज्य सरकार मणिपुर को आत्मनिर्भर राज्य बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राज्य की फल और सब्जियां देश के अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में अधिक पौष्टिक और विभिन्न स्वाद वाली हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि मणिपुर सरकार ने हाल के वर्षों में काले चावल और अन्य बागवानी उत्पादों का निर्यात शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे में जैविक उत्पादों के लिए एक आउटलेट खोला गया है। और मणिपुर सरकार अन्य महानगरों में ऐसे आउटलेट खोलने की योजना बना रही है। इस तरह के कदम से न केवल किसानों और उद्यमियों को बेहतर लाभ मिलता है, बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर भी मिलते हैं।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के दौरान अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री पी वैफी, आयुक्त श्री आर के दिनेश, एपीडा की सहायक महा प्रबंधक सुश्री सुनीता राय के अलावा अन्य अधिकारियों और उद्यमियों ने भाग लिया।