Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Manipur CM Shri N Biren Singh lauds APEDA’s role in organizing buyer seller meet for local entrepreneurs in Imphal
25 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh today lauded the role of APEDA in supporting organization of conference cum buyer seller meet for local entrepreneurs at Imphal.
Inaugurating the meet, Shri Singh appreciated the role of Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), for supporting the State Government in organizing the conference cum meet. He said that such programme would provide a platform for interaction of local entrepreneurs with potential buyers thereby increasing their exposure. This conference will also strengthen the Government’s aim of achieving self-reliance, the Chief Minister noted.
The meet was organized by Manipur Food Industries Corporation Limited and Department of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Government of Manipur.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that the State Government has been putting in tireless efforts to make Manipur a self-reliant state under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He further stressed that fruits and vegetables produced in the state are more nutritious and of different taste compared to that of other states in the Country.
Shri Singh stated that the Manipur government has started exporting black rice and other horticulture products in recent years. An outlet for organic products had been opened at Pune and the Manipur Government is planning to open such outlets in other metropolitan cities, he said. Such move not only provides better returns to farmers and entrepreneurs but also provide employment opportunities.
The inaugural of the conference was also attended by Shri P Vaiphei , Additional Chief Secretary, Shri RK Dinesh, Commissioner, Ms Sunita Rai , Assistant General Manager, APEDA and officials and entrepreneurs.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این برین سنگھ نے امپھال میں مقامی چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کے لیے بائر سیلر ملاقات کے اہتمام میں اپیڈا کے رول کو سراہا
25 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25فروری، 2021/منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ این برین سنگھ نے آج امپھال میں مقامی چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کے لیے کانفرنس و بائر سیلر میٹنگ کے انعقاد میں مدد دینے میں اپیڈا کے رول کو سراہا۔
اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوردنی اشیا کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اتھارٹی اپیڈا کے رول کی ستائش کی کہ اس نے اس کانفرنس و میٹنگ کے انعقاد میں ریاستی سرکار کو مدد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پروگراموں سے مقامی صنعت کاروں کو امکانی بائرز کے رابطے میں آنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوتا ہے۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس سے خود کفالت کے حصول کے سرکار کے مقصد کو تقویت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔
اس میٹنگ کا انعقاد منی پور فوڈ انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور منی پور سرکار کی ٹیکسٹائلز ، کامرس و صنعت کے محکمے نے کیا۔
اس موقعے پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے تحت منی پور کو کہ خود کفیل ریاست بنانے کی انتھک کوششوں میں مصروف ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ منی پور سرکار نے حالیہ برسوں میں کالے چاول اور دیگر مصنوعات کی برآمدات شروع کی ہے۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاح میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب پی وائی پھیئی، کمشنر جناب آر کے دنیش ، اپیڈا کی اسسٹنٹ جنرل مینیجر محترمہ سنیتا رائے اور افسران نیز بہت سے چھوٹے صنعت کار بھی موجود تھے۔