Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to discuss post-budget action points for infrastructure roadmap ahead
26 FEB 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a virtual meeting today with CEO, NITI Aayog and Secretaries of 22 Infrastructure Ministries/Departments discussed post-budget action points for infrastructure roadmap ahead including NIP implementation. This was the third review meeting by the Finance Minister with Ministries/Departments about the importance of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and infrastructure sector to ensure a faster post covid-19 recovery of the economy.
It was discussed in the meeting, that in the year, when countries across the globe have been dealing with the challenges posed by Covid-19 pandemic, the NIP has shown substantial progress. The NIP was launched with 6,835 projects; the project pipeline has now been expanded to nearly 7,600 projects. It has witnessed accelerated spending on infrastructure projects in Ministries specially in Q2/Q3 FY21. It has helped in targeting substantial increase in infrastructure expenditure in many Ministries in FY21 over expenditure done in FY20. Around 216 projects worth Rs. 74,067 crore under GoI infrastructure ministries have been completed till Q3 FY 21. Around 678 projects worth Rs. 6 lakh crore have progressed from the lower stage to the upper stage of project formulation and implementation till Q3 FY 21. However, it has also been observed that Ministries/Departments needs to work very hard in order to ensure achieving targets of the NIP.
CEO, NITI Aayog gave a presentation on asset monetization and highlighted various models for monetization of core infrastructure assets and also spoke about finalizing targets for asset monetization.
While reviewing the performance of Ministries/Departments on NIP, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman emphasised that NIP will play a critical role in revitalizing economy post pandemic. Ministries/Departments were requested to aim to achieve more than the NIP targets.
The Finance Minister also highlighted that the NIP is not just central government budgetary expenditure on Infrastructure. It also includes infra spending by states and private sector. It also includes government expenditure through extra budgetary resources. Therefore, Ministries/Departments should actively work on getting project funded through innovative structuring and financing, provide all the help and support to private sector for enhanced infra spending. The Ministries/Departments also need to explore PPP mode for viable projects and use government funding for pushing infrastructure projects which can’t be done in PPP mode.
The Finance Minister during the discussion advised NITI Aayog to work on strengthening dispute resolution mechanism as updating MCAs as per international best practices.
In the end, the Finance Minister requested secretaries of Ministries/Departments to ensure their full and personal engagement in NIP implementation, updation on NIP portal and expedite implementation of NIP projects. She said that she will hold regular review meetings with all ministries/departments.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रोडमैप के लिए बजट के बाद के कार्य बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की
26 FEB 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नीति आयोग के सीईओ, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मंत्रालयों / विभागों के 22 सचिवों के साथ बजट के बाद इंफ्रास्ट्रक्रचर रोडमैप और एनआईपी के कार्य बिंदुओं के क्रियान्वन के लिए वर्चुअल बैठक की। कोविड-19 के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने के लिए नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र पर वित्त मंत्री की विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभगों के सचिवों के साथ यह तीसरी बैठक थी।
बैठक में इस बात की चर्चा हुई, जब दुनिया भर के देश कोविड -19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपट रहे हैं। एनआईपी ने पर्याप्त प्रगति दिखाई है। एनआईपी को 6,835 परियोजनाओं के साथ लॉन्च किया गया था। अब एनआईपी का विस्तार लगभग 7,600 परियोजनाओं तक हो गया है। यह देखा गया है कि दूसरी और तीसरी तिमाही में खास तौर से मंत्रालयों ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं पर काफी तेजी से खर्च बढ़ाया है।
इसका फायदा यह हुआ है कि कई मंत्रालयों को वर्ष 2020 की तुलना में वर्ष 2021 में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर किए गए खर्च में बढ़ोतरी करने मदद मिली है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मंत्रालयों के तहत वर्ष 2021 की तीसरी तिमाही में 74,067 करोड़ रुपये के 216 प्रोजेक्ट पूरे किए जा चुके हैं। इसी तरह 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 678 परियोजनाएं भी तीसरी तिमाही में निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में पहुंच गई हैं। हालांकि एनआईपी के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए मंत्रालयों और विभागों को और मेहनत करने की जरूरत है।
बैठक में नीति आयोग के सीईओ ने संपत्तियों के मोनेटाइजेशन पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। और प्रमुख इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की संपत्तियों के मोनेटाइजेशन के लिए विभिन्न मॉडलों की जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने संपत्तियों के मोनेटाइजेशन के अंतिम लक्ष्यों को तय करने के विषय के बारे भी बताया।
एनआईपी पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुए वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महामारी के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर लाने में एनआईपी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों और विभागों से कहा कि कि वे एनआईपी के तहत लक्ष्य से अधिक हासिल करने का प्रयास करें।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि एनआईपी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर केंद्र सरकार का केवल बजटीय खर्च नहीं शामिल है। इसमें राज्यों और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर किए गए खर्च भी शामिल किए गए है। इसमें अतिरिक्त बजटीय संसाधनों के माध्यम से सरकारी खर्च भी शामिल हैं। इसलिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों को नवीन संरचना और उनके वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करना चाहिए। उन्हें निजी क्षेत्रों को उन्नत इन्फ्रा खर्च के लिए सभी जरूरी सहायता प्रदान करना चाहिए। मंत्रालयों/विभागों को इसके अलावा ऐसी परियोजनाओं के लिए पीपीपी मॉडल की संभावना का पता लगाना चाहिए। साथ ही ऐसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट जहां पर पीपीपी मॉडल संभव नहीं है, वहां पर सरकार के तरफ से वित्त पोषण की व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए।
चर्चा के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने नीति आयोग को यह सलाह दी कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार एमसीए को न केवल आधुनिक किया जाय बल्कि विवाद समाधान के लिए बने तंत्र को भी मजबूत किया जाय।
अंत में वित्त मंत्री ने एनआईपी के क्रियान्वन में तेजी लाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभागों के सचिवों से कहा कि वह एनआईपी पोर्टल पर अपडेशन और उन्हें लागू करने में तेजी लाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में वह सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ नियमित रुप से समीक्षा बैठकें करेंगी।