Ministry of Civil Aviation
India must leverage growing air traffic to establish robust aircraft leasing industry: Hardeep S Puri
Indian aviation sector exhibited significant recovery to Pre-Covid levels
India aircraft leasing summit 2021 organized
26 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation has stated that India must leverage its growing air traffic to establish a robust aircraft leasing industry, which would finance new aircraft deliveries through its own policies and products. Addressing the India Aircraft Leasing Summit 2021- Rupee Raftaarheld here today, Shri Puri said that it is vital to develop this new line of business in India for financial services and add India on the map of global financial centers for international financial services.Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Finance Minister was the Chief Guest and graced the event with virtual presence. Shri Hardeep S Puri, was the Guest of Honour at the summit.Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, International Financial Services Centre Authority, Ms. Vandana Aggarwal, Senior Economic Advisor, M/o Civil Aviation, Shri Uday Shankar, President, FICCI,Shri Remi Maillard, Head of Airbus India, and stakeholders from the Indian civil aviation sector and industry members attended the event.
Shri Hardeep S Puri said thatthe COVID-19 pandemic has stagnated the economic activities globally, but Indian aviation sector, has shown resilience, recalibration and resurgence despite the cascading impact of various aspects of world trade. He added that the Indian Aviation sector is on a path to recovery and has exhibited significant recovery to pre-Covid levels in terms of passenger movement and cargo operation. Concerted efforts are being made to attract new business into India, such as through aircraft leasing, financing, and MRO operations.
Shri Puri informed that to commensurate with the growth potential of Indian aviation sector, in the next 20 years, India will need 1,750-2,100 aircraft valued at over ₹20,40,000 crore (~USD 290 billion), with an estimated 100 deliveries each year, i.e.about ₹35,000 crore or USD 5 billion of financing each year as per predictions of Airbus and Boeing. He added that the share of aircraft on lease globally has increased dramatically over the last few decades. It has escalated from 2 per cent in 1980 to over 41 per cent in 2018, and is estimated to have reached 50% in 2020.
Civil Aviation Minister highlighted that aircraft financing is the most profitable segment of the aviation value chain and currently, foreign financiers and lessors are the biggest beneficiaries of India's growing opportunity.He informed that several initiatives have been taken by the Government to develop Aviation leasing and Financing Hub in India which included Financing, MRO, manufacturing etc. to rapidly expand this business in India.
Shri Puri said that as dynamic nature of business in IFSCs requires high inter-regulatory coordination, IFSCA (International Financial Services Centre Authority) has been established as unified regulator to promote ease of doing business in IFSC and to provide world class regulatory environment.
Shri Puri shared that the Rupee Raftaar working group on aircraft leasing and financing therefore has holistically taken the 360 degree review of existing and foreseeable barriers to Aircraft Financing by local Indian financiers in India after extensive consultations with RBI, Banks, NBFCs – Asset financing / leasing companies, Airlines, Airports public and Private corporations and other stakeholders. He added that in anticipation of the long-term requirements of the country’s aviation industry, the government envisages to create an eco-system through Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) city which is an IFSC in India, wherein the flexibility of regulations needed in the industry will not affect the mainland regulations.
India has created a highly effective system for aircraft leasing and financing which is comparable to that of Ireland, China, HongKong, Singapore and elsewhere.The purpose is to grow India’s financing market which is critical to the development of aviation industry, creating high aspirational jobs in the sector and in turn propelling India’s growth. The initiative has the potential to deliver following key benefits: -
• Develop new line of business in India for International Financial Services
• Create additional high-end jobs opportunity in India
• Retain International Financial Services business in India and general additional business for Banks, NBFCs, Credit Guarantors, Insurance companies, other ancillary business etc.
• Add India on the map of global financial centres for International financial services
• Generate additional revenues through collection of taxes from ancillary industries and eventually through aircraft financing
• Bring various Foreign lessors in India
• Reduce foreign exchange outgo
• Foster an aviation financing system that supports financing of airport development as well as the Make-in India initiative for manufacturing of aircraft, helicopters, drones, air taxis etc, beside component and parts suppliers for manufacturing of carriers as also global OEMs.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत को बढ़ते हवाई यातायात का फायदा उठाते हुए मजबूत वायुयान लीजिंग उद्योग स्थापित करना चाहिए : हरदीप एस पुरी
भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र ने कोविड-19 के स्तर पर को दोबारा हासिल करने में मजबूती दिखाई है
भारतीय वायुयान लीज सम्मेलन 2021 का आयोजन
26 FEB 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक विमानन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा है कि भारत को अपने हवाई यातायात में वृद्धि का लाभ उठाते हुए मजबूत वायुयान लीज उद्योग स्थापित करना चाहिेए जो अपनी नीतियों और उत्पादों के माध्यम से नए विमान हासिल करने में वित्तीय मदद प्रदान करेगा। आज यहां आयोजित भारतीय वायुयान लीज समिट 2021 - रुपी रफ्तार को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि वित्तीय सेवाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्रों के नक्शे में भारत को शामिल कराने के उद्देश्य से भारत में कारोबार के इस नए क्षेत्र का विकास करना महत्वपूर्ण है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण इस अवसर पर वर्चुअल रूप से मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। सम्मेलन में श्री हरदीप एस पुरी विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। सचिव, नागरिक विमानन श्री प्रदीप सिंह खैरोला, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, विमानन मंत्रालय की वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री वंदना अग्रवाल, फिक्की के प्रेसिडेंट श्री उदय शंकर, एअरबस इंडिया के हेड रेमी मैलर्ड तथा भारतीय नागरिक विमानन क्षेत्र के हितधारक और उद्योग जगत के सदस्य इस आयोजन में उपस्थित थे
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने दुनिया भर में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को प्रभावित किया है लेकिन भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र ने विश्व व्यापार के विविध पक्षों के दबावों के बावजूद भी अपनी मजबूती और दोबारा उठ खड़े होने की ताकत प्रदर्शित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र अब पहले की स्थिति की ओर आ रहा है और यात्रियों की आवाजाही और कार्गो संचालन की दृष्टि से कोविड-19 के स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण वापसी दिखा रहा है। भारत में नए कारोबार जैसे कि विमान लीज व्यवसाय, वित्त प्रदाय और एमआरओ परिचालन आकर्षित करने के गहन प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि अगले 20 वर्षों में भारत में विमानन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि की संभावनाओं को देखते हुए भारत को 1,750-2,100 वायुयानों की आवश्यकता होगी जिन पर 20,40,000 करोड़ रुपए (290 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) की लागत आएगी और प्रतिवर्ष अनुमानित 100 विमानों की डिलीवरी होगी। इसका अर्थ एअरबस और बोइंग के अनुमानों के मुताबिक 35000 करोड रुपए या 5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का वित्त प्रदाय। उन्होंने कहा कि विमान लीज के कारोबार में पिछले कुछ दशकों में दुनिया में काफी ज्यादा वृद्धि हुई है। यह 1980 में दो प्रतिशत था जो कि 2018 में बढ़कर 31 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गया है। अनुमान है कि 2020 में यह बढ़कर 50 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया है कि विमानन मूल्य श्रृंखला में विमान वित्त प्रदाय सबसे अधिक लाभ का क्षेत्र है और वर्तमान में भारत में बढ़ते हुए अवसरों का सर्वाधिक लाभ विदेशी वित्त प्रदाताओं और लीज प्रदाताओं को हो रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में विमानन लीज और वित्तीय केंद्र विकसित करने के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें वित्त प्रदाय, एमआरओ, विनिर्माण इत्यादि शामिल हैं जिससे कि भारत में कारोबार का तीव्रता से विस्तार हो।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों के कारोबार के गतिशील स्वभाव के लिए नियामकों के बीच अधिक समन्वय की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण की स्थापना एकीकृत नियामक के तौर पर की गई है जिससे कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र के कारोबार में सरलता को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और विश्व स्तरीय नियामक वातावरण उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।
श्री पुरी ने बताया कि विमानन लीज और वित्त प्रदाय पर कार्यदल रुपी रफ्तार ने भारत में स्थानीय भारतीय वित्त प्रदाताओं को विमानन वित्त प्रदाय में आने वाले वर्तमान और आगामी अवरोधों की पूर्ण समीक्षा की है। इसके पूर्व इस संबंध में उसने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों- परिसंपत्ति वित्त प्रदाय/लीज प्रदाय कंपनियां, एयरलाइंस, सार्वजनिक और निजी विमानतल निगम और अन्य हितधारकों से गहन चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विमानन उद्योग की दीर्घ अवधि आवश्यकताओं का अनुमान लगाते हुए सरकार ने भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र के रूप में काम कर रहे गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक सिटी (जीआईएफटी) के माध्यम से पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की है जिसमें उद्योग के लिए आवश्यक नियमन का लचीलापन शेष देश के नियमन को प्रभावित नहीं करेगा।
भारत ने विमानन लीज और वित्त प्रदाय के लिए बहुत अधिक प्रभावी तंत्र का निर्माण किया है जो कि आयरलैंड, चीन, हांगकांग, सिंगापुर और अन्य देशों के समकक्ष है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के वित्त प्रदाय बाजार में वृद्धि करना है जो कि विमानन उद्योग के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, सेक्टर में उच्च महत्वकांक्षी रोजगार के अवसर निर्मित करता है और जिससे भारत के विकास में तेजी आती है। इस पहल से निम्न महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त होने की संभावना है :-
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए भारत में नए कारोबार का विकास
• भारत में अतिरिक्त उच्च पदों के रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन
• भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा व्यवसाय और बैंकों, गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों, क्रेडिट गारंटर, बीमा कंपनियों, अन्य सहायक व्यवसाय आदि के लिए साधारण अतिरिक्त कारोबार को बनाकर रखने के लिए
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा के लिए वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र के नक्शे पर भारत को शामिल करना
• सहायक उद्योगों और अंत में विमान वित्त प्रदाय के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त करों का संग्रहण कर अतिरिक्त राजस्व जुटाना
• भारत में विभिन्न विदेशी लीजदाताओं को आकर्षित करना
• बाहर जाने वाली विदेशी मुद्रा में कमी लाना
• विमानन वित्त प्रदाय प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहित करना जो विमानतलों के विकास के साथ ही वायुयान, हेलीकॉप्टर, ड्रोन, एयर टैक्सी, आदि के निर्माण के अलावा इनके और साथ ही वैश्विक ओईएम के निर्माण के लिए कलपुर्जों की आपूर्ति के लिए मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रम में सहायता प्रदान करे।