Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series XII) – Issue Price
26 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(4)-B(W&M)/2020 dated October 09, 2020, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series XII) will be opened for the period March 01-05, 2021 with Settlement date March 09, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 4,662 (Rupees Four thousand Six hundred Sixty two only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated February 26, 2021.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,612 (Rupees Four thousand Six hundred twelve only) per gram of gold.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड स्कीम 2020-21 (सीरीज-XII)-निर्गम मूल्य
26 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की अधिसूचना संख्या 4(4)-बी (डब्ल्यू एंड एम)/2020 दिनांक 09 अक्टूबर 2020 के संदर्भ में, सॉवरेन गोल्ड बॉन्ड 2020-21 (सीरीज-XII) को निपटान तिथि 09 मार्च 2021 के साथ 1 मार्च से 5 मार्च 2021 के लिए खोला जाएगा। इस खरीद अवधि के दौरान बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य 4,662 रुपये (चार हजार छह सौ बासठ रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा, जैसा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा 26 फरवरी 2021 को जारी अपनी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में भी प्रकाशित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ परामर्श से उन निवेशकों को निर्गम मूल्य पर 50 रुपये (पचास रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्रामछूट देने का फैसला लिया है, जो ऑनलाइन आवेदन करेंगेऔर डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम सेभुगतानकरेंगे। ऐसे निवेशकों के लिए गोल्ड बॉन्ड का निर्गम मूल्य 4,612 रुपये (चार हजार छह सौ बारह रुपये मात्र) प्रति ग्राम होगा।