Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) –January, 2021 depicts downward trend
Gangwar says, fall in inflation will improve purchasing power of the working class
26 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Points
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for January, 2021 decreased to 118.2 points compared to 118.8 points for December, 2020.
2. In percentage terms, it went down by 0.51% w.r.t. previous month mainly due to Food & Beverages items having a share of 39.17% in the total weight which recorded a fall of 1.92% between these two months. During the period, decrease in prices of food items viz. Rice, Wheat Atta, Arhar Dal, Poultry (Chicken), Eggs-Hen, Banana, Brinjal, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chilies Green, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Peas, Potato, Tomato, Employees State Insurance Contribution, etc. had greater impact.
3. Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 3.15 per cent compared to 3.67 per cent for the previous month and 7.49 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.38 per cent against 2.89 per cent of the previous month and 10.61 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
The All-India CPI-IW for January, 2021decreased by 0.6 points and stood at 118.2 (one hundredeighteen and point two). On 1-month percentage change, it decreased by 0.51with respect to previous month whereas no changewas observed between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum downward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing 0.90 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Wheat Atta, Arhar Dal, Poultry (Chicken), Eggs-Hen, Banana, Brinjal, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chilies Green, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Peas, Potato, Tomato,Employees State Insurance Contribution, etc. are responsible for the decline in index. However, this decline was checked byHousing and Fuel & Light groups with a contribution of 0.29 &0.22 points respectively with items like House Rent, Cooking Gas, Petrol, etc. putting upward pressure on the index.
At centre level,Jalpaigurirecorded the maximum decreaseof 6.0points followed by Biswanath-Charialiwith 4.5 points. Among others,between 3.0 to 3.7 points decline was observed in 5centres,2.2 to 2.9 points in 9centres,1.2 to 1.9 points in 12centres and 0.1 to 0.9 points in 33centres. On the contrary, Coonoor recorded a maximum increase of 2.7 points. Among others, 1.0 to 1.6 pointsrise was observed in7centres and 0.1 to 0.8 points in 17centres.Rest of 2centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 3.15 per cent compared to 3.67 per cent for the previous month and 7.49 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 2.38per cent against 2.89per cent of the previous month and 10.61 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for December, 2020and January, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Dec, 2020
Jan, 2021
I
Food & Beverages
119.7
117.4
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
133.3
134.4
III
Clothing & Footwear
117.6
117.8
IV
Housing
113.5*
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
132.4
136.4
VI
Miscellaneous
117.6
116.9
General Index
118.8
118.2
*Rounded upfrom second decimal place.
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
Speaking about the latest index, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and EmploymentShri Santosh Gangwar said the fall in inflation reported during January, 2021 is mainly due to fall in prices of vegetables observed on account of abundant supply in markets.He said, the fall in inflation would imply more purchasing power in the hands of working class families.
Director General of Labour BureauShri DPS Negi said,the fall in index and in inflation rate are in line with other price indices compiled and released by other Government agencies.He said that this fall is mainly attributable to Food & Beverages group contributing (-) 0.90 percentage points to the total change. Decline in prices of items viz., Rice, Wheat Atta, Arhar Dal, Poultry (Chicken), Eggs-Hen, Banana, Brinjal, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chilies Green, Garlic, Ginger, Onion, Peas, Potato, Tomato, Employees State Insurance Contribution, etc. are responsible for the decline in index, he added.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of February, 2021 will be released on Wednesday31stMarch, 2021. The same will also be available on the official website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
TheLabour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour& Employment, compiles Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis ofretail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centresin the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों का उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100)- जनवरी, 2021 गिरावट दर्शाता है
गंगवार ने कहा, मुद्रास्‍फीति में गिरावट कामकाजी वर्ग की क्रय शक्ति में सुधार लाएगी
26 FEB 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यालय द्वारा हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन सम्पूर्ण देश में फैले हुए 88 महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्रों के 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित खुदरा मूल्यों के आधार पर किया जाता है। सूचकांक का संकलन 88 औद्योगिक केंद्रों एवं अखिल भारत के लिए किया जाता है और आगामी महीने के अंतिम कार्यदिवस पर जारी किया जाता है। जनवरी, 2021 के लिए सूचकांक इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से जारी किया जा रहा है।
प्रमुख बिंदु
1. जनवरी, 2021 का अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (2016=100) 118.8 अंक से 0.6 अंक घटकर 118.2 (एक सौ अठारह दशमलव दो) अंकों के स्तर पर संकलित हुआ।
2. सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी में अधिकतम योगदान खाद्य एवं पेय समूह का रहा जो प्रतिशत में पिछले माह की तुलना में 0.51 प्रतिशत कम रहा जिनका हिस्‍सा 39.17 प्रतिशत था जिसमें इन दो महीनों में 1.92 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। जिन खाद्यों के मूल्‍य में गिरावट आई उनमें चावल, गेहूँ आटा, अरहर दाल, पॉल्ट्री चिकन, मुर्गी का अंडा, केला, बैंगन, पत्तागोभी, गाजर, फूलगोभी, हरी मिर्च, लहसुन, अदरक, प्याज, मटर, आलू, टमाटर, कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा का योगदान इत्यादि सहायक रहे।
1. महीने के लिए वर्ष दर वर्ष मुद्रास्‍फीति 3.15 प्रतिशत रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 3.67 प्रतिशत थी और पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में यह 7.49 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार खाद्य मुद्रास्‍फीति 2.38 प्रतिशत रही जबकि पिछले महीने यह 2.89 प्रतिशत थी और एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी अवधि के दौरान 10.61 प्रतिशत थी।
जनवरी 2021 के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्‍ल्‍यू में 0.6 अंकों की गिरावट आई और यह 118.2 (एक सौ अठ्ठारह और अंक दो) रहा। 1 महीने के प्रतिशत बदलाव में इसमें पिछले महीने की तुलना में 0.51 की गिरावट आई जबकि एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी अवधि में कोई बदलाव नहीं था।
वर्तमान सूचकांक में अधिकतम गिरावट खाद्य और पेय पदा‍र्थ समूह में देखने को मिली जिसने कुल बदलाव में 0.90 प्रतिशत अंकों का योगदान दिया। मद स्‍तर पर चावल, गेहूं का आटा, अरहर दाल, मुर्गा , मुर्गी के अंडे, केला, बैंगन, गोभी, गाजर, फूलगोभी, हरी मिर्च, लहसुन, अदरक, प्‍याज, मटर, आलू, टमाटर, कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा का योगदान आदि सूचकांक में गिरावट के लिए जिम्‍मेदार रहे। फिर भी इस गिरावट पर आवास और ईंधन तथा प्रकाश वर्गों ने क्रमशः 0.29 एवं 0.22 बिन्दु प्रतिशतता से सूचकांक में दर्ज कमी को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास किया जिसके अंतर्गत मकान किराया, कुकिंग गैस, पेट्रोल, आदि मद सहायक रहे।
केन्‍द्रीय-स्तर पर जलपाईगुड़ी के सूचकांक में अधिकतम 6.0 अंकों की कमी रही जिसके बाद बिस्‍वनाथ-चरियाली में 4.5 अंकों की कमी रही। अन्य 5 केंद्रों में 3.0 से 3.7 अंक, 9 केंद्रों में 2.2 से 2.9 अंक, 12 केंद्रों में 1.2 से 1.9 अंक तथा 33 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.9 अंक की कमी रही। इसके विपरीत, कूनूर में 2.7 अंक की वृद्धि पाई गई। अन्य 7 केंद्रों में 1.0 से 1.6 अंक तथा 17 केंद्रों में 0.1 से 0.8 की वृद्धि रही। शेष 2 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
जनवरी, 2021 के लिए मुद्रास्फीति दर पिछले महीने के 3.67 प्रतिशत तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के 7.49 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 3.15 प्रतिशत रही। खाद्य-मुद्रास्फीति दर पिछले माह के 2.89 प्रतिशत एवं एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी माह के 10.61 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2.38 प्रतिशत रही।
सी.पी.आई.- आई.डब्ल्यू. पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (सामान्य एवं खाद्य)
अखिल-भारत समूह-वार सूचकांक: दिसम्बर, 2020 एवं जनवरी, 2021
क्र. सं.
समूह
दिसम्बर, 2020
जनवरी, 2021
I
खाद्य एवं पेय
119.7
117.4
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू एवं नशीले पदार्थ
133.3
134.4
III
कपड़े एवं जूते
117.6
117.8
IV
आवास
113.5*
115.2
V
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
132.4
136.4
VI
विविध
117.6
116.9
सामान्य सूचकांक
118.8
118.2
* दूसरे दशमलव बिन्दु से ऊपर को राउंड किया गया है।
नवीनतम सूचकांक के बारे में, श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा कि जनवरी, 2021 के दौरान मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट का मुख्य कारण बाजारों में प्रचुर मात्रा में आपूर्ति के कारण देखी गई सब्जियों की कीमतों में गिरावट है। उन्होंने कहा, मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट से कामकाजी वर्ग के परिवारों के हाथों में अधिक क्रय शक्ति होगी।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने कहा, सूचकांक में गिरावट और मुद्रास्फीति की दर अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा संकलित और जारी किए गए अन्य मूल्य सूचकांकों के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गिरावट मुख्य रूप से खाद्य और पेय समूह के योगदान (-) कुल परिवर्तन का 0.90 प्रतिशत अंक के लिए जिम्मेदार है। वस्तुओं जैसे चावल, गेहूं का आटा, अरहर की दाल, मुर्गी (मुर्गी), अंडे-मुर्गी, केला, बैंगन, गोभी, गाजर, फूलगोभी, मिर्च, हरी, लहसुन, अदरक, प्याज, मटर, आलू, टमाटर, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योगदान आदि सूचकांक में गिरावट के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
सूचकांक की आगामी कड़ी फ़रवरी, 2021 माह के लिए दिन बुधवार, 31 मार्च, 2021 को जारी की जाएगी। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाईट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in. पर भी उपलब्ध रहेगा।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय से सम्‍बद्ध श्रम ब्यूरोदेश के औद्योगिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण 88 केंद्रों में फैले 317 बाजारों से एकत्र खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर हर महीने औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संकलित करता है। सूचकांक 88 केंद्रों और अखिल भारतीय के लिए संकलित किया गया है और सफल महीने के अंतिम कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया गया है।