Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Private Sector Participation is being Scaled Up in COVID Vaccination
Around 10,000 hospitals under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY and 687 hospitals under CGHS can be used by States as COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs)
States also given freedom to use all Private Hospitals empanelled under State Government Health Insurance Schemes as CVCs
States can also use Health Facilities of all PSUs and all Government Health Facilities as CVCs
Private Hospitals functioning as CVCs may recover a charge subject to a ceiling of Rs. 250 per person per dose
27 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary today interacted with Health Secretaries and MDs (NHM) of States and UTs on the vaccination of age-appropriate groups through a video conference (VC) today.
The nationwide COVID-19 Vaccination drive was launched on 16thJanuary, 2021. From this date onwards, Health Care Workers (HCWs) were given the first dose of the COVID vaccine while Front Line Workers (FLWs) were included from 2nd February, 2021. So far, more than 1.5 core vaccinations have been done.
This nationwide vaccination program is now to be exponentially expanded to the following age-groups from 1st March, 2021:
i) all citizens above 60 years of age, and
ii) those within the age bracket of 45 to 59 years with specified co-morbidities
To ramp up the COVID vaccination capacity manifold, significantly large number of private facilities is being involving. Around 10,000 private hospitals empanelled under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, more than 600 hospitals empanelled under CGHS and other private hospitals empanelled under State Govts. Health Insurance Schemes can participate as COVID Vaccination Centers (CVCs). Health Departments of State Governments have already initiated dialogue with these private hospitals so that they can be encouraged to participate in this drive as CVCs. A list of all these private hospitals has been uploaded on the website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Health Authority. These can be accessed at:
a)
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
b) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
In addition, there would be Govt. health facilities which will be used as CVCs such as medical college hospitals, district hospitals, sub divisional hospitals, CHCs, PHCs, Health Sub Centers and Health and Wellness Centers. Geo reference maps with GPS coordinates of all these health facilities have been prepared that will serve as CVCs and these Geo referenced maps are being shared with the States.
The Government COVID Vaccination Centers will offer free vaccination for all with the Central Government bearing the full cost of the vaccination.
All the private health facilities which will serve as Government COVID Vaccination Centers must follow strict norms of due process, quality and safety including integration with the National Co-Win technology platform. All private health facilities must also have adequate space, adequate cold chain arrangements, adequate number of vaccinators and support staff and adequate arrangements for addressing Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI).
States were explained the 3 (three) methods of registration i.e. Advance Self Registration, Onsite Registration and Facilitated Cohort Registration.
States have been explained that the private hospitals functioning as CVCs can charge subject to a ceiling of Rs. 250 per person per dose along with the electronic and financial management mechanism in this regard. User Names and Passwords to be provided to the private facilities to facilitate effective use of CoWIN 2.0, were also discussed during the meeting.
In addition, mapping of private facilities with the nearest cold chain points to ensure seamless flow of vaccines to them was explained to the States.
The simplified system of certifying people with 20 co-morbidities within the 45-59 years age group was also explained to the States. The simplified one page certificate to be signed by any registered medical practitioner is at annexure-1. The certificate can either be uploaded on Co-WIN2.0 by the beneficiary while self registering or a hard copy can be carried by the beneficiary to the CVC.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میں نجی سیکٹر کی شراکت داری کو بڑھا یا گیا
ریاستوں کے ذریعے، آیوشمان بھارت - پی ایم جے ای وائی کے تحت تقریبا 10 ہزار اسپتالوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس کے تحت ، 687 اسپتالوں
کو، کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مرکز (سی وی سی) کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے
ریاستوں کو سی وی سی کے طور پر ریاستی سرکار ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت تمام نجی اسپتالوں کا استعمال کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی
ریاستیں نجی سیکٹر کے تمام اداروں اور سرکاری صحت سہولیات کا سی وی سی کی شکل میں استعمال کر سکتی ہیں
سی وی سی کی شکل میں کام کرنے والے نجی اسپتال فی خوراک کے لئے ایک شخص سے 250 روپے تک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت لے سکتے ہیں
27 FEB 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍فروری : مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے مناسب عمر کے زمروں کی ٹیکہ کاری پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے صحت سکریٹریوں اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
ملک گیر سطح پر کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز 16 جون 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تاریخ سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) کو کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی تھی، جب کہ فرنٹ لائن ورکرس (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) کو اس ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں 2 فروری 2021 سے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
اس ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کو اب یکم مارچ 2021 سے درج ذیل عمر – زمروں میں تیزی کے ساتھ وسعت دی جائے گی۔
1- 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام شہری اور ،
2- مقرر شدہ ضوابط کے ساتھ 45 سے 59 سال کی عمر زمرے کے اندر کے تمام شہری ۔
کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری صلاحیت کو کئی گنا بڑھانے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں نجی صحت سہولیات کو اس میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت تقریبا 10 ہزار نجی اسپتالوں اور سی جی ایس سی کے تحت 600 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی سرکار کے ماتحت دوسرے نجی اسپتالوں کو فہرست بند کیا گیا ہے۔ ہیلتھ انشورنس منصوبے بھی کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مرکز ( سی وی سی) کے طور پر شراکت داری کر سکتے ہیں۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کے محکمہ صحت نے پہلے سے ہی ان نجی اسپتالوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا آغاز کردیا ہے تاکہ انہیں سی وی سی کی شکل میں اس مہم میں حصہ لینے کے لئے متحرک کیا جاسکے۔ ان تمام نجی اسپتالوں کی ایک فہرست صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہے، انہیں درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
a) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
b) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
اس کے علاوہ سرکاری صحت سہولیات جیسے میڈیکل کالج ، اسپتالوں، ضلع اسپتالوں، ذیلی شعبہ اسپتالوں ، سی ایچ سی اور پرائمری صحت مراکز ، ذیلی صحت مراکز اور صحت و دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کو سی وی سی کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ ان تمام صحت سہولیات کے جی پی ایس ہدایات کے ساتھ سی وی سی کے طور پر کام کرنے والے تمام مراکز کے جی او حوالہ جاتی نقشے تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور یہ نقشے تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھا بھی کئے جارہے ہیں۔
تمام سرکاری کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز پر یہ مفت کیا جائے گا اور اس ٹیکہ کاری کا تمام خرچ مرکزی سرکار برداشت کرے گی۔
سرکاری کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کے طور پر کام کرنے والی تمام نجی صحت سہولیات کو قومی کو- وِن تکنیکی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ یکجا کرتے ہوئے مسلسل عمل ،معیار اور حفاظت کے سخت معیارات پر عمل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ تمام نجی صحت سہولیات میں مناسب جگہ ، کولڈ چین کی مناسب دستیابی، ٹیکہ لگانے والے اور معاون ملازمین کی مناسب تعداد اور ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ہونے والے کسی منفی صورت حال (اے ای ایف آئی) کو سنبھالنے کے لئے مناسب انتظام ہونا چاہئے۔
ریاستوں کو اندراج کے تین طریقوں یعنی پیشگی، خود اندراج، آن سائٹ اندراج اور سہولیت کے تال میل کے ساتھ اندراج کی بھی معلومات دی گئی۔
ریاستوں کو معلوم دی گئی کہ سی وی سی کے طور پر کام کرنے والے نجی اسپتال اس سلسلے میں الیکٹرانک اور مالی نظم میکنزم کے ساتھ فی شخص کے لئے فی خوراک، زیادہ سے زیادہ 250 روپے کی فیس لے سکتے ہیں۔ میٹنگ کے دوران کووِن 2.0 کے مناسب استعمال کی سہولت کے لئے نجی صحت سہولیات کو صارفین کے نام اور پاس ورڈ بھی مہیا کئے جانے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ قریب ترین کولڈ چین مقامات کے ساتھ نجی سہولیات کی میپنگ کے توسط سے ریاستوں کو ٹیکوں کی بلا رکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق بھی اطلاعات فراہم کی گئیں۔
45- 59 سال کی عمر کے زمرے کے اندر 20 معاون نشانات والے افراد کی نشان دہی کرنے کی آسان ترکیب کے سلسلے میں بھی ریاستوں کو معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ ایک صفحہ کے آسان سرٹیفکٹ کو کسی بھی رجسٹرڈ صحت پیشہ ور کے ذریعے دستخط کئے جانے والا فارم ضمیمہ-1 میں ہے۔ سرٹیفکٹ کو یا تو مستفیدین کے از خود اندراج کے ذریعے کو وِن 2.0 پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاسکتا ہے یا مستفیدین کے ذریعے ایک ہارڈ کاپی سی وی سی کو دی جاسکتی ہے۔