Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat continue to report an upsurge in COVID New Cases
In series of High Level Review meetings, Centre advises States to maintain Strict Vigil, not let their
Guard Down and undertake measures for Effective Containment and Management of COVID
Multi-Disciplinary High Level Central teams rushed to States/UTs witnessing spike in cases
28 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,64,511 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.48% of India’s total Positive Cases.
6 States – Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat- have shown a surge in new cases in the last 24 hours. 86.37% of the new cases are from these six States
16,752 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,623. It is followed by Kerala with 3,792 while Punjab reported 593 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The Centre has been engaging with the States and UTs exhibiting higher caseload of active cases and those reporting a spike in the daily new COVID cases. The Cabinet Secretary chaired a high-level review meeting yesterday with the States/UTs exhibiting a surge in cases including Telangana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, MP, Gujarat, Punjab, J&K and West Bengal.
Cabinet Secretary reiterated that States need to maintain a continued rigorous vigil in terms of containing the spread and not squander away the gains of the collective hard work of the last year. They were advised not to lower their guard, enforce COVID Appropriate Behaviour and deal firmly with violations. It was strongly underlined that they need to follow effective surveillance strategies in respect of potential super spreading events. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts were also strongly emphasized.
The Centre has also deputed high-level multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir (UT) to ascertain reasons for the surge and coordinate with the State Health Departments in COVID-19 control and containment measures.
On the front of COVID Vaccination, a total of 1,43,01,266 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,92,312 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 66,69,985 HCWs (1st dose), 24,56,191 HCWs (2nd dose) and 51,75,090 FLWs (1st dose).
India is all set to start the second phase of Covid-19 vaccination on March 1st, 2021 for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions. To ramp up the Covid-19 vaccination capacity, around 10,000 private hospitals under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY and more than 600 private hospitals under the Central Government Health Scheme will be utilized. Other private hospitals empanelled under State Govts. Health Insurance Scheme can also participate as Covid-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs).
The list of CGHS empanelled hospitals that can be used by States/UTs as COVID-19 vaccination Centres can be found here: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
The list of Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY empanelled hospitals that can be used by States/UTs as COVID-19 Vaccination Centres can be accessed here:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
A total of 1.07 Cr (1,07,75,169) people has recovered so far. 11,718 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
84.19% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,650 newly recovered cases. 3,648 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 491 in Tamil Nadu.
113 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 84.96% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). Kerala follows with 18 daily deaths andPunjabreported11 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, J&K (UT), Odisha, Goa, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, A&N Islands, D&D & D&N and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழகம் உட்பட 6 மாநிலங்களில் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பு
28 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 1,64,511-ஐ கடந்துள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.48 சதவீதம்.
6 மாநிலங்களில் - மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, தமிழகம் மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களில் 86.37 சதவீதம் பேர் 6 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,752 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 8,623 பேருக்கும், கேரளாவில் 3,792 பேருக்கும், பஞ்சாப்பில் 593 பேருக்கும் புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொற்று பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களுடன், அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் நேற்று உயர்நிலை ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்.
கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவரமாக பின்பற்றும்படி அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
தொற்று அதிகரிப்புக்கான காரணத்தை கண்டறிய, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுக்கு உயர்நிலைக் குழுக்களையும் மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மூலம், மொத்தம்
1,43,01,266 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இரண்டாவது கட்ட கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணி மார்ச் 1ம் தேதி முதல் தொடங்குகிறது. இதில் 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோர், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட இதர உடல்நலக்குறைவுகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படவுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதை அதிகரிக்க, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 10,000 தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளும், மத்திய அரசு சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 600க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளும் பயன்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன.
இதர தனியார் மருத்துமனைகள், மாநில அரசின் சுகாதார காப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மையங்களாக செயல்படவுள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதார திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளை, கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மையங்களாக மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பயன்படுத்தி கொள்ள முடியும். இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளின் பட்டியலை
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx என்ற இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளை கண்டறிய கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பை பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
இதுவரை, மொத்தம் 1.07 கோடி பேர் 1,07,75,169) இதுவரை குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். 11,718 நோயாளிகள் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் குணடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 113 பேர் கொவிட் பாதிப்பால் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
19 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், எந்த கொவிட் -19 உயிரிழப்பும் ஏற்படவில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1701466