Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat continue to report an upsurge in COVID New Cases
In series of High Level Review meetings, Centre advises States to maintain Strict Vigil, not let their
Guard Down and undertake measures for Effective Containment and Management of COVID
Multi-Disciplinary High Level Central teams rushed to States/UTs witnessing spike in cases
28 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,64,511 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.48% of India’s total Positive Cases.
6 States – Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat- have shown a surge in new cases in the last 24 hours. 86.37% of the new cases are from these six States
16,752 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,623. It is followed by Kerala with 3,792 while Punjab reported 593 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The Centre has been engaging with the States and UTs exhibiting higher caseload of active cases and those reporting a spike in the daily new COVID cases. The Cabinet Secretary chaired a high-level review meeting yesterday with the States/UTs exhibiting a surge in cases including Telangana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, MP, Gujarat, Punjab, J&K and West Bengal.
Cabinet Secretary reiterated that States need to maintain a continued rigorous vigil in terms of containing the spread and not squander away the gains of the collective hard work of the last year. They were advised not to lower their guard, enforce COVID Appropriate Behaviour and deal firmly with violations. It was strongly underlined that they need to follow effective surveillance strategies in respect of potential super spreading events. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts were also strongly emphasized.
The Centre has also deputed high-level multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Jammu and Kashmir (UT) to ascertain reasons for the surge and coordinate with the State Health Departments in COVID-19 control and containment measures.
On the front of COVID Vaccination, a total of 1,43,01,266 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,92,312 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 66,69,985 HCWs (1st dose), 24,56,191 HCWs (2nd dose) and 51,75,090 FLWs (1st dose).
India is all set to start the second phase of Covid-19 vaccination on March 1st, 2021 for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions. To ramp up the Covid-19 vaccination capacity, around 10,000 private hospitals under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY and more than 600 private hospitals under the Central Government Health Scheme will be utilized. Other private hospitals empanelled under State Govts. Health Insurance Scheme can also participate as Covid-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs).
The list of CGHS empanelled hospitals that can be used by States/UTs as COVID-19 vaccination Centres can be found here: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
The list of Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY empanelled hospitals that can be used by States/UTs as COVID-19 Vaccination Centres can be accessed here:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
A total of 1.07 Cr (1,07,75,169) people has recovered so far. 11,718 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
84.19% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,650 newly recovered cases. 3,648 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 491 in Tamil Nadu.
113 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 84.96% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). Kerala follows with 18 daily deaths andPunjabreported11 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, J&K (UT), Odisha, Goa, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, A&N Islands, D&D & D&N and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু ও গুজরাটে নতুন করে কোভিড সংক্রমিতের ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে
উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনায় কেন্দ্র, রাজ্যগুলিকে কোনো রকম শৈথিল্য না করে কঠোর নজরদারীর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে এবং কোভিড ব্যবস্থাপনা ও কনটেনমেন্ট এলাকায় নজরদারী চালাতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে
যে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, সেখানে উচ্চপর্যায়ের কেন্দ্রীয় দল পাঠানো হয়েছে
28 FEB 2021 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
ভারতে চিকিৎধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা আজ ১, ৬৪, ৫১১ –এ পৌছেছে – মোট সংক্রমিতের ১.৪৮ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু ও গুজরাট – এই ৬টি রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দেশে মোট নতুন সংক্রমণের মধ্যে ৮৬.৩৭ শতাংশই এই রাজ্যগুলিতে হয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৬,৭৫২ জন নতুন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। নতুন করে মহারাষ্ট্রে ৮,৬২৩ জন, কেরালায় ৩,৭৯২ জন ও পাঞ্জাবে ৫৯৩ জন সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
৮টি রাজ্যে সংক্রমিতের হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্র, এই সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। তেলেঙ্গানা, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, পাঞ্জাব, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নতুন সংক্রমণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বে গতকাল একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক হয়েছে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, গত বছর সর্বাত্মকভাবে কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছিল, তা বজায় রাখার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে মহামারির সংক্রমণ আটকাতে কঠোর নজরদারীর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। কোনো রকমের শৈথিল্য না করে কোভিড সংক্রান্ত যথাযথ আচরণবিধি মেনে চলতে হবে। কঠোর নজরদারী ছাড়াও নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে কারা এসেছেন, তাদের শনাক্ত করা, সংক্রমিতদের আইসোলেশনে পাঠানো এবং দ্রুত কোয়ারাইন্টানের ব্যবস্থা করার উপর জোর দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাডু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ছত্তিশগড়, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠিয়েছে। এই দলগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের সঙ্গে কোভিড নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য কাজ করবে।
কোভিড টিকাকরণে মোট ১,৪৩,০১,২৬৬ টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬৬,৬৯,৯৮৫ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীর প্রথম ডোজ, ২৪,৫৬,১৯১ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ ও ৫১,৭৫০৯০ জন প্রথম সারিতে থাকা করোনা যোদ্ধার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতে যাদের বয়স ষাটোর্ধ এবং ৪৫ বছরের উপরে যারা নানা জটিল অসুখে ভুগছেন, তাদের জন্য আগামীকাল থেকে টিকাকরণ শুরু হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় সরকারী হাসপাতালের পাশাপাশি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত পিএমজেএওয়াই –এ নথিভুক্ত ১০,০০০ বেসরকারী হাসপাতাল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য বীমা প্রকল্পের (সিজিএইচএস) নথিভুক্তি ৬০০টি বেসরকারী হাসপাতালে টিকার দেওয়া হবে।
সিজিএইচএস নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতালের তালিকা দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের নথিভুক্ত হাসপাতালের তালিকা দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
এপর্যন্ত মোট ১,০৭,৭৫,১৬৯ জন সংক্রমিত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। যার মধ্যে ১১,৭১৮ জন গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন। যারা কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন, তাদের মধ্যে ৮৪.১৯ শতাংশ ৬টি রাজ্যের বাসিন্দা। কেরালায় ৪৬৫০ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৬৪৮ জন এবং তামিলনাডুতে ৪৯১ জন গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
নতুন করে আরো ১১৩ জন গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মারা গেছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৮৪.৯৬ শতাংশ মৃত্যুর খবর এসেছে ৬টি রাজ্য থেকে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫১ জন, কেরালায় ১৮ ও পাঞ্জাবে ১১জন মারা গেছেন।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওডিশা, গোয়া, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, আসাম, মনিপুর, সিকিম, মিজোরাম, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা ও অরুনাচলপ্রদেশ রাজ্যে এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চল চন্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, লাদাখ, আন্দামান নিকোবর এবংদাদরা, নগরহাভেলী, দমন দিউ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে কোনো কোভিড সংক্রমিতের খবর নেই।