Ministry of Defence
President witnesses spectacular operational demonstration by Andaman And Nicobar Command at Swaraj Dweep
28 FEB 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind witnessed a Joint Services Operational Demonstration at the Radhanagar beach, Swaraj Dweep on February 28, 2021. Integral combat platforms and forces of the Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) demonstrated multi-dimensional operational capabilities of the Command, including an amphibious landing.
The President was, earlier, briefed by Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Manoj Pande on the operational capabilities and state of readiness of the Command. Fourteen ships of the Indian Navy, two Fast Attack Crafts of Coast Guard, aircraft of the Indian Airforce and over 300 troops of the Indian Army with six BMPs showcased integrated application of combat power of the only Tri-Service Command of the nation. The demonstration highlighted the synergy, cooperation and interoperability between the Services towards achieving desired outcomes.
The Operational Demonstration showcased various facets of joint operations and included Combat Free Fall (CFF) and helocasting by the MARCOS, Special Heliborne Operations (SHBO) by Ghatak Platoon and amphibious assault by infantry troops, who landed on the beach with six BMPs and over 300 combatants.
Naval Gun Fire Support (NGFS), Counter Surface Force Operations (CSFO), Search and Rescue (SAR) operations and vertical replenishment at sea were also demonstrated. The amphibious landing of Infantry troops on the beach was executed by Landing Ship Tank (Medium) and Landing Craft Utility. Operational Demonstration culminated with the fly past of Dornier aircraft, MI-17 V5 and Chetak helicopters flying in close formation depicting the Tri-Service synergy and Combat potential of the Andaman & Nicobar Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति अंडमान निकोबार कमान द्वारा स्वराज द्वीप में शानदार सामरिक प्रदर्शन के साक्षी बने
28 FEB 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने 28 फरवरी, 2021 को राधानगर बीच, स्वराज द्वीप में संयुक्त सेवा सामरिक प्रदर्शन देखा। अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) के अभिन्न लड़ाकू प्लेटफार्मों और बलों ने कमान की बहु-आयामी सामरिक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें जल-थल व नभ तीनों में लैंडिंग भी शामिल है ।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रपति को कमांडर-इन-चीफ अंडमान निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने कमान की सामरिक क्षमताओं और किसी भी कार्रवाई के लिए तत्परता की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। भारतीय नौसेना के चौदह जहाजों, तटरक्षक बल के दो फास्ट अटैक क्राफ्ट, भारतीय वायु सेना के विमानों और छह बीएमपी के साथ भारतीय सेना के 300 से अधिक दलों ने राष्ट्र की एकमात्र ट्राई-सर्विस कमान की लड़ाकू शक्ति के साझा प्रयोग का प्रदर्शन किया। इस साझा प्रदर्शन ने वांछित परिणाम प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सेना के इन तीनों अंगों के बीच तालमेल, सहयोग और अंतरसंचालनीयता पर प्रकाश डाला।
सामरिक प्रदर्शन में संयुक्त अभियानों के विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया और इसमें मार्कोस द्वारा कॉम्बैट फ्री फॉल (सीएफएफ) और हेलीकास्टिंग, घातक प्लाटून द्वारा विशेष हेलिबोर्न ऑपरेशंस (एसएचबीओ) और छह बीएमपी और 300 से अधिक लड़ाकों के साथ समुद्र तट पर उतरे पैदल सेना के सैनिकों द्वारा जल थल और नभ तीनों में हमला शामिल था।
नेवल गन फायर सपोर्ट (एनजीएफएस), काउंटर सरफेस फोर्स ऑपरेशंस (सीएसएफओ), सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू (एसएआर) ऑपरेशंस और समुद्र में वर्टीकल रिप्लेनिश्मेन्ट का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया। समुद्र तट पर पैदल सेना के सैनिकों की जल थल और नभ तीनों माध्यमों से की गई लैंडिंग, लैंडिंग शिप टैंक (मीडियम) और लैंडिंग क्राफ्ट यूटिलिटी द्वारा की गई। सामरिक प्रदर्शन का समापन डोर्नियर विमान, एमआई-17 वी5 और चेतक हेलीकॉप्टरों, जो अंडमान निकोबार कमान के ट्राई सर्विस तालमेल और युद्धक क्षमता को दर्शा रहे थे, के फ्लाई पास्ट के साथ हुआ।