Ministry of Railways
In spite of Covid Challenges, on 28th February 2021, Indian Railways surpasses last year's Cumulative freight loading for same period corresponding
As on 28 February 2021 Indian Railways cumulative freight loading was 1102.17 million tonnes for this year which is higher as compared to last years cumulative loading for the same period (1102.1 million tonnes)
On a month to month basis as well, as on 28th February, the loading for the month of February 2021 was 112.25 million tonnes ,which was almost 10 % higher than that as on February 28 of last year
Revenue upto February 28 was almost 8 % higher on a month to month basis and 1 % higher on a cumulative basis as well
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of February 2021 for Indian Railways
01 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
In spite of Covid challenges, on 28th February 2021, Indian Railways surpassed last year's Cumulative freight loading for same period corresponding.
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of February 2021 as well for Indian Railways. Yesterday’s loading crossed 5 million tonnes.
As on 28 February 2021 Indian Railways cumulative freight loading was 1102.17 million tonnes for this year which is higher compare to last year for the same period(1102.1 million tonnes).
On a month to month basis, upto February 28 , 2021, Indian Railways loading was 112.25 million tonnes, which is almost 10 % higher compared to loading up to February 28 of last year. (102.21 million tonnes).
On day to day basis, on 28th February, 2021, the freight loading of Indian Railways was 5.23 million tonnes, which is 36% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same date (3.83 million tonnes).
The average speed of Freight Trains in the month of February 2021 was 46.09 kmph which is more than double as compare to last year for the same month (23.01 kmph). On 28th February, the average speed of freight trains was 47.51 kmph compare to 23.17 kmph last year for the same date which is also more than double.
Also in the month of February 2021 Indian Railways earned Rs. 11096.89 crores from freight loading which is 7.7% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 10305.02 crores). On 28th February 2021 Indian Railways earned Rs. 509.44 crores from freight loading which is 34% higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same day (Rs. 378.56 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. Strong emergence of Business Development Units in Zones & Divisions, constant dialogue with the industry & logistics service providers , faster speed etc are adding to the robust growth of freight business for the Railways.
It may be noted that COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all-round efficiencies and performances.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 1102.17 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ (1102.1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ
ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ, ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 112.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 8% ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 1% ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ, ਕਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਦਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
2021 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ, ਕਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ।
01 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 1102.17 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ (1102.1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ, 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 112.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ (102.21 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 5.23 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ (3.83 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲੋਂ 36% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ 46.09 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ (23.01 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ) ਨਾਲੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੈ। 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ, ਫਰੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ 47.51 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 23.17 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੁਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ।
2021 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ 11096.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ (10305.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 7.7% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ 509.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ (378.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 34% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁੱਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ / ਛੋਟਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਉਭਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।