Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement for the forthcoming RMS 2021-22 expected to 9.56% more than procurement during RMS 2020-21
Wheat procurement estimated at 427.363 Lakh Metric Tonnes during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22
Similarly, a total quantity of 119.72 LMT rice (rabi crop) has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming rabi crop of current KMS 2020-21 which is 24.43% more than the 96.21 LMT procurement of rice (rabi crop) during KMS 2019-20
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries to discuss the arrangements for procurement of Wheat during the ensuing Rabi Marketing season 2021-22 and that of Rice (Rabi Crop) of KMS 2020-21
02 MAR 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries today to discuss the arrangements for procurement of Wheat during the ensuing Rabi Marketing season 2021-22 and that of Rice (Rabi Crop) of KMS 2020-21.
A total quantity of 427.363 LMT wheat has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming RMS 2021-22 which is 9.56% more than the 389.93 LMT procured during RMS 2020-21.
Similarly, a total quantity of 119.72 LMT rice (rabi crop) has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming rabi crop of current KMS 2020-21 which is 24.43% more than the 96.21 LMT procurement of rice (rabi crop) during KMS 2019-20.
State wise procurement ESTIMATE of Wheat during RMS 2021-22 is as follows: -
S.No
State
Procurement Estimate (in LMT)
1
Punjab
130.00
2
Madhya Pradesh
135.00
3
Haryana
80.00
4
Uttar Pradesh
55.00
5
Rajasthan
22.00
6
Uttarakhand
2.20
7
Gujarat
1.5
8
Bihar
1.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.06
10
Maharashtra
0.003
11
Delhi
0.50
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0.10
Total
427.363

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आरएमएस 2020-21 के दौरान खरीद की तुलना में आगामी आरएमएस 2021-22 के लिए गेहूं की खरीद 9.56 प्रतिशत अधिक होने की उम्मीद
रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान 427.363 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं खरीद का अनुमान
इसी प्रकार, वर्तमान केएमएस 2020-21 की आगामी रबी फसल के दौरान (रबी फसल) में चावल की कुल 119.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो केएमएस 2019-20 के दौरान (रबी फसल) में हुई चावल की खरीद 96.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन से 24.43 प्रतिशत अधिक है
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) सचिव ने आगामी रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं और केएमएस 2020-21 की (रबी फसल) के दौरान चावल की खरीद व्यवस्था पर चर्चा के लिए राज्य खाद्य सचिवों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
02 MAR 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी), सचिव ने राज्य खाद्य सचिवों के साथ आगामी रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं और केएमएस 2020-21 की (रबी फसल) के दौरान चावल की खरीद व्यवस्था पर विचार-विर्मश के लिए आज एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
आगामी रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान कुल 427.363 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है जो रबी विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान हुई 389.93 लाख मीट्रिक टन से 9.56 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इसी प्रकार, वर्तमान केएमएस 2020-21 की आगामी रबी फसल के दौरान (रबी फसल) में चावल की कुल 119.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो केएमएस 2019-20 के दौरान (रबी फसल) में हुई चावल की खरीद 96.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन से 24.43 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
रबी विपणन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान गेहूं की राज्यवार अनुमानित खरीद की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है: -
क्र.सं
राज्य
खरीद अनुमान (लाख मीट्रिक टन)
1
पंजाब
130.00
2
मध्य प्रदेश
135.00
3
हरियाणा
80.00
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
55.00
5
राजस्थान
22.00
6
उत्तराखंड
2.20
7
गुजरात
1.5
8
बिहार
1.00
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.06
10
महाराष्ट्र
0.003
11
दिल्ली
0.50
12
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.10
कुल
427.363