Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report an upsurge in Daily New Cases
More than 1.56 cr vaccine doses administered till 7 am today
03 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. Together, they account for 85.95% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
14,989 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 7,863. It is followed by Kerala with 2,938 while Punjab reported 729 new cases.
Maharashtra, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Karnataka have shown the maximum increase in new cases on a week on week basis.
Maharashtra alone accounted for a weekly increase of 16,012 cases, in terms of the number of cases.
In percentage terms, Punjab reported the weekly increase of 71.5% (1,783 cases).
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those reporting a spike in the daily new COVID cases. States/UTs have been advised to maintain a continued rigorous vigil for containing the spread of COVID-19 such the gains of collective efforts are not squandered away. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts are strongly emphasized. The Central Government has also rushed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases. The three-member teams are headed by Joint Secretary level officers in the Health Ministry. They will ascertain reasons for the surge and coordinate with the State Health Departments in COVID-19 control and containment measures.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,70,126 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.53% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours. While Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Jammu & Kashmir show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours, Maharashtra, Punjab, Delhi, Karnataka and Gujarat display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
Eight States, as indicated in the charts below, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
The next phase of Covid-19 vaccination commenced from 1st March, 2021 for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions.
More than 1.56 cr (1,56,20,749) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,12,188 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 67,42,187 HCWs (1st dose), 27,13,144 HCWs (2nd dose), 55,70,230 FLWs (1st dose) and 834 FLWs (2nd Dose), 71,896 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 5,22,458 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
67,42,187
27,13,144
55,70,230
834
71,896
5,22,458
1,56,20,749
As on Day-46 of the vaccination drive (2nd March, 2021), total 7,68,730 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 6,52,501 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,527 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,16,229 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 2nd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
37656
115395
227762
834
47617
339466
652501
116229
More than 1.08 Cr (1,08,12,044) people has recovered so far. 13,123 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
86.58% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,332 newly recovered cases. 3,512 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 473 in Tamil Nadu.
98 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Four States account for 88.78% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (54). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths and Punjab reported 10 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty-Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Goa, Bihar, Puducherry, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, D&D & D&N, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Nagaland and A&N Islands.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر ،کیرالہ،پنجاب،تمل ناڈو،گجرات اور کرناٹک میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافے کا سلسلہ جاری
آج صبح 7بجے تک 1.56 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی خوراک دی گئی
03 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر ،کیرالہ،پنجاب،تمل ناڈو،گجرات اور کرناٹک میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔اسے ملا کر گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران درج کئے گئے نئے معاملوں کا یہ 85.95 فیصد ہے ۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 14989 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔مہاراشٹر میں 7863 کے ساتھ یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے بعد 2938 کے ساتھ کیرالہ دوسرے نمبر پر اور 729 نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ پنجاب تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
مہاراشٹر ، پنجاب ،گجرات ،مدھیہ پردیش ،دہلی،ہریانہ اور کرناٹک میں ہفتہ در ہفتہ کی بنیاد پر زیادہ سے زیادہ نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
معاملوں کی تعداد کےسلسلے میں اکیلے مہاراشٹر میں ایک ہفتہ کے اندر بڑھنے والے معاملوں کی تعداد 16012 ہے ۔
فیصد کے معاملے میں پنجاب میں ہفتہ واری اضافہ 71.5 فیصد (1783معاملے)ہے ۔
مرکز ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ لگاتار رابطے میں ہے جہاں پر فعال معاملوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے یا جہاں پر کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے پر سختی سے نگاہ رکھیں تاکہ مجموعی کوششوں کے نتائج رائیگاں نہ جائیں۔موثر جانچ ،جامع طریقہ سے پتہ لگانے ،مثبت معاملوں کو فوراً الگ کرنے اور ان کے قریبی رابطہ میں آنے والوں کو تیزی سے کوارنٹائن کرنےپر سختی سے عمل ہونا چاہئے ۔مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں حالیہ دنوں ہونے والی تیزی سے نمٹنے کیلئے مہاراشٹر ،کیرالہ ،چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، گجرات ،پنجاب ،کرناٹک ،تمل ناڈو،مغربی بنگال اور جموں وکشمیر میں اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں بھیجی ہیں۔تین رکنی ٹیموں کی قیادت وزارت صحت میں جوائن سکریٹری کی سطح کے افسران کررہے ہیں ۔وہ ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ-19 کے معاملے میں تیزی کا پتہ لگائیں گے اور انہیں کنٹرول کرنے اور روکنے کیلئے قدم اٹھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
بھارت میں آج فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد 170126 ہوچکی ہے ۔بھارت کے موجودہ فعال معاملے اب ہندوستان کے کل مثبت معاملوں کا 1.53 فیصد ہیں ۔
درج ذیل گراف گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے اندر ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فعال معاملوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کو دکھا رہا ہے۔کیرالہ، چھتیس گڑھ،مغربی بنگال،تمل ناڈو اور جموں وکشمیر میں جہاں ایک طرف 24 گھنٹے کے دوران فعال معاملوں میں کمی آئی ہے وہیں اسی مدت کے دوران مہاراشٹر ،پنجاب ، دہلی ،کرناٹک اور گجرات میں فعال معاملوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نیچےکے چارٹ میں دکھائی گئی 8ریاستوں میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ کو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے ۔
جن لوگوں نے کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کی پہلی خوراک لینے کے بعد 28 دن مکمل کرلئے ہیں انہیں دوسری خوراک دینے کا سلسلہ 13 فروری 2021 سے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔صف اول کے کارکنان کی ٹیکہ کاری 2 فروری 2021 کو شروع ہوئی تھی ۔
60سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگوں اور مخصوص حالات والے 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کو کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکہ لگانے کا اگلامرحلہ یکم مارچ 2021 کو شروع ہوچکا ہے۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک ملنے والی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق اب تک 312188 اجلاس کے ذریعہ 1.56 کروڑ (15620749)ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ان میں 6742187 طبی ملازمین (پہلی خوراک)،2713144 طبی ملازمین (دوسری خوراک)،44570230 صف اول کے کارکنان(پہلی خوراک )اور834 صف اول کے کارکنان(دوسری خوراک) ،71896 مستفیدین جن کی عمر 45 سال سے زیادہ ہے(پہلی خوراک) اور 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے 522458 مستفیدین شامل ہیں ۔
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
مخصوص حالات والے 45 سال سے لیکر 60 سال سے کم عمر کے لوگ
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگ
میزان
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
67,42,187
27,13,144
55,70,230
834
71,896
5,22,458
1,56,20,749
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 46ویں دن (2 مارچ2021)تک کل 768730 ٹیکے کی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ان میں سے 652501 مستفیدین کو 10527 اجلاس کے ذریعہ پہلی خوراک (طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان)دی گئی اور 116229 طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان کو ٹیکے کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی۔
تاریخ : 2 مارچ 2021
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
مخصوص حالات والے 45 سال سے لیکر 60 سال سے کم عمر کے لوگ
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگ
کل حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
37656
115395
227762
834
47617
339466
652501
116229
اب تک کل 1.08 کروڑ سے زیادہ (10812044)لوگ صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 13123 افراد صحت یاب ہوکر اپنے گھروں کو جاچکے ہیں۔
نئی صحت یابیوں میں سے 86.58 فیصد 6 ریاستوں میں مرکوز ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ ،6332 نئے مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔کیرالہ میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران3512 اور تمل ناڈو میں 473 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 98 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
نئی اموات میں سے 88.78 فیصد چار ریاستوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (54) لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 16 اور پنجاب میں 10 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 24 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 سےکوئی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔یہ ریاستیں ہیں مدھیہ پردیش،دہلی،تلنگانہ،آندھراپردیش،راجستھان،جموں وکشمیر (یو ٹی )،اتراکھنڈ،جھارکھنڈ،گوا،بہار،پڈوچیری،ہماچل پردیش،آسام ، لکشدیپ،منی پور،میگھالیہ،سکم،دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی،میزورم ،اروناچل پردیش،لداخ(یوٹی)،تریپورہ،ناگالینڈاور انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر ۔