Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report an upsurge in Daily New Cases
More than 1.56 cr vaccine doses administered till 7 am today
03 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Karnataka continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. Together, they account for 85.95% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
14,989 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 7,863. It is followed by Kerala with 2,938 while Punjab reported 729 new cases.
Maharashtra, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana and Karnataka have shown the maximum increase in new cases on a week on week basis.
Maharashtra alone accounted for a weekly increase of 16,012 cases, in terms of the number of cases.
In percentage terms, Punjab reported the weekly increase of 71.5% (1,783 cases).
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those reporting a spike in the daily new COVID cases. States/UTs have been advised to maintain a continued rigorous vigil for containing the spread of COVID-19 such the gains of collective efforts are not squandered away. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts are strongly emphasized. The Central Government has also rushed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases. The three-member teams are headed by Joint Secretary level officers in the Health Ministry. They will ascertain reasons for the surge and coordinate with the State Health Departments in COVID-19 control and containment measures.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,70,126 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.53% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours. While Kerala, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Jammu & Kashmir show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours, Maharashtra, Punjab, Delhi, Karnataka and Gujarat display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
Eight States, as indicated in the charts below, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
The next phase of Covid-19 vaccination commenced from 1st March, 2021 for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions.
More than 1.56 cr (1,56,20,749) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,12,188 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 67,42,187 HCWs (1st dose), 27,13,144 HCWs (2nd dose), 55,70,230 FLWs (1st dose) and 834 FLWs (2nd Dose), 71,896 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 5,22,458 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
67,42,187
27,13,144
55,70,230
834
71,896
5,22,458
1,56,20,749
As on Day-46 of the vaccination drive (2nd March, 2021), total 7,68,730 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 6,52,501 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 10,527 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,16,229 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 2nd March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
37656
115395
227762
834
47617
339466
652501
116229
More than 1.08 Cr (1,08,12,044) people has recovered so far. 13,123 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
86.58% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,332 newly recovered cases. 3,512 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 473 in Tamil Nadu.
98 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Four States account for 88.78% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (54). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths and Punjab reported 10 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty-Four States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, J&K (UT), Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Goa, Bihar, Puducherry, Himachal Pradesh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, D&D & D&N, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), Tripura, Nagaland and A&N Islands.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ,
పంజాబ్, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, కర్నాటక
ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు కోటీ 56 లక్షల కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులు
03 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, కర్నాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో రోజువారీ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలన్నిటిలో కలిపి మొత్తం గత 24 గంటల కోవిడ్ కేసులలో 85.95% రావటం గమనార్హం. గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 14,989
కొత్త కోవిడ్ కే సులు నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులోనే 7,863 కేసులు రాగా అ తరువాత స్థానాల్లో ఉన్న కేరళలో 2,938 కేసులు, పంజాబ్ లో 729 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
ముందువారం కంటే ప్రస్తుత వారం పెరుగుదలను పోల్చి చూసినప్పుడు మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, గుజరాత్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, కర్నాటక అత్యధిక పెరుగుదల చూపాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర ఒక్కటే వారానికి 16,012 కొత్త కేసులు చూపింది. శాతం పరంగా చూసినప్పుడు
పంజాబ్ లో అత్యధికంగా 71.5% (1,783 కేసులు) పెరిగాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలతో, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో నిరంతరం సమాలోచనలు జరుపుతూనే ఉంది. కొత్త కేసులు పెరగకుండా తీసుకోవాల్సిన జాగ్రత్తలను సూచిస్తూ పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షిస్తోంది.నిఘా కొనసాగిస్తూ, వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు పెంచుతూ, సోకే అవకాశమున్నవారిని గుర్తిస్తూ, లక్షణాలున్నవారిని ఐసొలేషన్ కు తరలించి సమర్థమైన చికిత్స అందేట్టు చూడాలని కోరుతోంది. అదే విధంగా కేసులు ఎక్కువగా వస్తున్న
మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాలు కోవిడ్ మీద జరుపుతున్న పోరులో సహకరించటానికి ఉన్నతస్థాయి కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపింది. ముగ్గురు సభ్యులతో కూడిన ఈ బృందాలు ఆరోగ్యమంత్రిత్వ
శాఖలో జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ స్థాయి అధికారి నేతృత్వంలో ఏర్పడ్దాయి. కేసులు పెరగటానికి కారణాలను నిర్థారించటంలోను, నియంత్రణ చర్యలలోను రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాలకు ఈ బృందాలు సహకరిస్తాయి.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 1,70,126 కి చేరింది. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.53% గత 24 గంటలలో రాష్టాలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్యలో మార్పును ఈ క్రింది చిత్రపటం చూపుతుంది. కేరళ చత్తీస్ గఢ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తమిళనాడు, జమ్మూకశ్మీర్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుముఖం పట్టగా, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, ఢిల్లీ, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్ లో
పెరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈ క్రింది చార్టులో చూపిన విధంగా 8 రాష్ట్రాలు పెరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్ కేసులను చూపుతున్నాయి.
రెండో డోస్ కోవిడ్ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఫిబ్రవరి13న మొదలైంది. మొదటి డోస్ తీసుకుని 28 రోజులు పూర్తయినవారికి రెండో డోస్ ప్రారంభమైంది. కోవిడ్ యోధుల టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఫిబ్రవరి 2న మొదలైంది. తరువాత దశ కోవిడ్ టీకాలు మార్చి 1న మొదలయ్యాయి. ఇది 60 ఏళ్ళ పైబడ్డవారికి, 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడి ఇతర దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధులున్నవారికి వర్తిస్తుంది. ఈ ఉదయం 7 వరకు మొత్తం 3,12,188 శిబిరాల ద్వారా ఇప్పటిదాకా1,56,20,749 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 67,42,187 మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది మొదటి డోస్, 27,13,144 మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది రెండో డోస్, 55,70,230 మంది కోవిడ్ యోధులకు మొదటి డోస్, 834మంది కోవిడ్ యోధులకు
రెండో డోస్, 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులకు 71,896, 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడిన వారికి 5,22,458 డోసులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం టీకాలు
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
67,42,187
27,13,144
55,70,230
834
71,896
5,22,458
1,56,20,749
టీకాలు మొదలైన 46 వ రోజైన మార్చి 2న మొత్తం 7,68,730 టీకా డోసులిచ్చారు. అందులో 6,52,501మంది లబ్ధిదారులు 10,527 శిబిరాలలో మొదటి డోస్ అందుకున్న ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ యోధులు ఉండగా 1,16,229మంది రెండో డోస్ అందుకున్న ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది ఉన్నారు.
తేదీ : 2021 , మార్చి 2
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం టీకాలు
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
37656
115395
227762
834
47617
339466
652501
116229
ఇప్పటివరకు 1,08,12,044 మంది కోవిడ్ బారినుంచి కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్నవారు13,123 మంది. వీరిలో 86.58% మంది కేవలం ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే ఉన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 6,332 మంది కోలుకోగా
కేరళలో 3,512 మంది, తమిళనాడులో 473 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
గడిచిన 24 గంటలలో 98 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. అందులో నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే 88.78% మంది చనిపోగా, మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 54 మంది, కేరళలో 16 మంది, పంజాబ్ లో 10 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 21 రాష్టాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, జార్ఖండ్, గోవా, బీహార్, పుదుచ్చేరి, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం,
లక్షదీవులు, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, మిజోరం, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, లద్దాఖ్, త్రిపుర, చండీగఢ్ నాగాలాండ్, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు