Ministry of Steel
Odisha is going to be the hub of maritime trade: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Invites potential investors to take advantage of opportunities in the state
03 MAR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that Odisha’s coastline is going to be the hub of maritime trade. While addressing the “Investment Opportunities in Odisha’ session in the Maritime India Summit 2021, he also assured all potential investors that the Central and State Governments are working in tandem to make Odisha an attractive investment destination.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha has a rich maritime history and thousands of years ago navigators of the state sailed to different parts of the globe to bring fortune and glory to the state. He further said thatat one point time in history, we were one of the most prosperous civilizations of the world and today in the 21st century, PM Modi has given a clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and $5 trillion economy. With natural harbours, rich natural resources, long coastline and skill-able and hardworking manpower, Odisha is uniquely poised to be the part of Aatmanirbhar journey and contribute to the making of $5 trillion economy .
The minister said that in the 21st century, the global network of trade and commerce will be maritime and Odisha’s coast will be the gateway. Paradipis going to be the gateway of growth of eastern part of country.Kalinganagaris being developed as a steel hub, envisages to become a self-contained ecosystem, and will enable the potential investors for setting up value added downstream facilities. Our initiatives in the petroleum and steel sectors will provide impetus to the maritime economy in Odisha.He said that anchor industries and companies are needed for development and operations of new ports in Odisha and optimal utilization of riverine and sea port area.
He reiterated Prime Minister’s vision of Purvodaya to drive eastern India’s growth to keep pace with the growth in other regions of the country and its importance in achieving national growth.
Shri Pradhan said that Integration of crucial infrastructure Road, Rail and Port will lead to the industrial development of Odisha. Potential for port-led Blue Economy will be unlocked with the multi-modal rail, road and air linkages with sea and riverine port for transport of minerals and goods at much lower logistics cost.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha serves as a link between eastern & western India through the railway network of the South Eastern Railways & the East Coast Railways. There is further potential for integrating railway freight corridors with key ports in Odisha and setting up of maintenance and engineering projects in the State.
Regarding petroleum sector investments, Shri Pradhan said Oil and Gas CPSEs have spearheaded a number of infrastructure investments in the State of Odisha including in oil refining, gas pipeline infrastructure, marketing infrastructure and city gas distribution networks.He also echoed Prime Minister’s thoughts on the Government’s role to not to be wealth creators themselves but to provide policy certainty to the wealth creators in order to thrive.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ سمندری تجارت کا مرکز بننے جارہا ہے: جناب دھرمیندرپردھان
امکانی سرمایہ کاروں کو ریاست میں امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا
03 MAR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج کہا اوڈیشہ کاساحلی علاقہ سمندری تجارت کا مرکز بننے جارہا ہے۔میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 میں اوڈیشہ میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تمام امکانی سرمایہ کاروں کو اس بات کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اوڈیشہ کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام میں بدلنے کے لیے انتہائی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ مالامال سمندری تاریخ رکھنے والی ریاست ہے اور ہزاروں سال پہلے اس ریاست کے کشتی رانوں نے ریاست کی تقدیربدلنے اور اسے شاندار بنانے کےلیے دنیا کے مختلف حصوں کا سفر کیا۔انہوں نے مزید بتایاکہ تاریخ کے ایک موڑ پر ہم دنیا کی انتہائی خوش حال تہذیبوں میں سے ایک حامل تھےاور آج اکیسویں صدی میں وزیراعظم مودی نے آتم نربھربھارت کی واضح پکار دی ہے۔ملک کو پانچ ٹریلین کی معیشت میں بدلنے کےعزم کا اظہارکیا۔قدرتی بندرگاہوں،زبردست قدرتی وسائل، لمبی ساحلی پٹی اور ہنرمند وجفاکش افرادی قوت سے لیس اوڈیشہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے سفر کا حصہ بننے اور پانچ ٹریلین کی معیشت میں اپنی حصہ داری کے لیے مثالی طور پر تیارہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی میں صنعت وتجارت کا عالمی نیٹ ورک سمندری نوعیت کا ہوگا اور اوڈیشہ کا ساحل اس کا صدر دروازہ ہوگا۔اس کے ساحلی جزیرے ملک کے مشرقی حصے کی ترقی کا راستہ بننے جارہے ہیں۔کالنگاکے علاقوں کو اسٹیل کا مرکز بنایا جارہاہے جس سے سرمایہ کاروں کو مدد ملے گی۔ پٹرولیم اور اسٹیل کے شعبوں میں جو اقدامات ہماری طرف سے کیے جارہے ہیں ان سے اوڈیشہ میں سمندری معیشت کومہمیز لگے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ میں نئی بندرگاہوں کوقائم کرنے اور انہیں فعال بنانے کے علاوہ سمندری علاقے کے امکانی حد تک استعمال کے لیے سرپرست صنعتوں اور کمپنیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے پروددیاوژن کا اعادہ کیا،جس کا مقصد مشرقی ہندوستان کے فروغ اور اس کی اہمیت کو ملک کے دیگر حصے کےفروغ کی رفتار سے ہم آہنگ کرناہے ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ سڑک، ریل اور بندرگاہ کے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کرنے سے اوڈیشہ کی صنعتی ترقی ہوگی۔اس طرح بندرگاہ سے چلنے والی نیلگوں معیشت کے لیے ممکنہ حد سے زیادہ کم رسدکی لاگت پر معدنیات اورسامان کی نقل وحرکت کے لیے کثیررخی ریل، سڑک اور بندرگاہ کے ساتھ ہوائی راستے بھی کھلیں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ جنوب مشرقی ریلوے اور مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ مشرقی اور مغربی ہندوستان کو جوڑتا ہے۔ اوڈیشہ میں اہم بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ریلوے کی مال برداری کی راہ داریوں کو مربوط کرنے کے مزید امکانات ہیں ساتھ ہی ریاست میں دیکھ ریکھ کے علاوہ انجینئرنگ کے پروجیکٹ بھی لگائے جاسکتےہیں۔
پٹرولیم کے سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کے تعلق سے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ تیل اور گیس کے سی پی ایس ای اداروں کی طرف سے اوڈیشہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں کئی سرمایہ کاریاں کی گئیں جن میں تیل کی ریفائننگ، گیس پائپ لائن انفرااسٹرکچر، مارکیٹنگ انفرااسٹرکچر اور شہر میں گیس کی تقسیم کے نیٹ ورک شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے اس خیال کو بھی پیش کیاکہ حکومت کا رول یہ ہے کہ وہ از خود دولت پیدانہ کرے بلکہ دولت پیداکرنے والوں کو پالیسی کی قطعیت فراہم کرے تاکہ وہ پنپ سکیں۔