Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maritime India Summit-2021 concludes today with ‘Chabahar Day’
‘The 21st century will not belong to land; it will be a century of the seas, skies and space. Atma Nirbhar Maritime Sector would be foundation of the New India and ‘AatmNirabhar Bharat’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
04 MAR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Virtual Maritime India Summit-2021 concluded today. The three-day maritime conference was one of the biggest virtual maritime summits of the world.
In his key note address of Chabahar day Session, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that Chabahar Port project will be developed as transit hub for cross connectivity between the India and Eurasia and further added that Chabahar Port handled 123 vessels and total 13,752 TEUs and 18 lakh tons of bulk / general cargo. Chabahar Port has emerged as the “connecting point” for the region to deliver humanitarian assistance during the COVID pandemic, added Shri Mandaviya. Shri Mandaviya reiterated the importance of the maritime sector and said, ‘The 21st century will not belong to land; it will be a century of the seas, skies and space’.
In the Valedictory Session of Maritime India Summit-2021, Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, additional secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways briefed about the summit and added that about 1.90 lakh delegates registered for the summit,16 international ministers from 11 nations joined for different sessions. A total of six union ministers, chief ministers of three states and two state ministers having joined us for different sessions. A total of 55 CEOs, which included 31 international CEOs and 24 Indian CEOs joined during the CEO’s forum . A total of 110 exhibitors joined during the summit, in 18 pavilions and 107 booths, which led to 5,540 B2B meetings. A total of more than 64,000 visitors were recorded during the three days of the summit.
In his concluding remark, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, ‘Maritime India Summit-2021 will empower and strengthen Maritime India Vision-2030 which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the inauguration of the summit. Due to MIS-2021, the expectations and the aspirations of the world towards India has increased. We have to keep marching towards achieving our goal. MoU signed during the summit should borne successful outcome with our dedicated and focused efforts’. Shri Mandaviya ended with optimism and said, “AatmNirbhar Maritime Sector’ would be foundation of the New India and ‘AatmNirabhar India”

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारत सागरी परिषद-2021 आज चाबहार दिन साजरा करत संपन्न
21 वे शतक फक्त भूमीचे नसून सागर, आकाश आणि अंतराळाचे आहे. आत्मनिर्भर सागरी क्षेत्र हे नवीन भारताचा व आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा पाया आहे. : मनसुख मांडवीय
04 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
व्हर्च्युअल भारतीय सागरी परिषद-2021 चे दुसरे सत्र आज पार पडले. ही तीन दिवसीय सागरी परिषद म्हणजे जगातील सर्वाधिक भव्य व्हर्च्युअल परिषदेपैकी एक आहे.
चाबहार दिन सत्राच्या आरंभीच्या भाषणात केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की चाबहार बंदर हे भारत व युरेशियामधील मार्ग ओलांडण्यासाठी केंद्र म्हणून विकसित झाले असून 123 जहाजेजहाजाची मालवाहक क्षमता तपासणीसाठी 13,752 TEU आणि 18 लाख टन सामान्य कार्गो हाताळण्याची त्याची क्षमता आहे. कोविड प्रसाराच्या काळात माणूसकी म्हणून दिली जाणारी मदत पोचवण्यासाठी संपर्क केंद्र म्हणून याचा उपयोग झाल्याचेही मांडवीय यांनी नमूद केले. मांडवीय यांनी सागरी परिक्षेत्राचे महत्व विशद केले आणि 21 वे शतक हे फक्त भूमीचे नाही तर सागर, आकाश आणि अंतराळाचे शतक असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केले.
भारतीय सागरी परिषद 2021मधील समारोपाचे भाषण करताना बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव संजय बंडोपाध्याय यांनी परिषदेबद्दल माहिती दिली. या परिषदेसाठी सुमारे 1.90 लाख निमंत्रितांनी नोंदणी केली, तसेच अकरा राष्ट्रांमधील 16 मंत्र्यांनी वेगवेगळ्या सत्रात हजेरी लावल्याचे सांगितले. एकूण सहा केंद्रीय मंत्री तीन राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि दोन राज्यमंत्र्यांनी विविध सत्रात हजेरी लावली. तसेच 31 आंतरराष्ट्रीय CEO आणि 24 भारतीय CEO नी CEO फोरम द्वारे उपस्थिती नोंदवली. 110 प्रदर्शनकारांनी यांनी या प्रदर्शनात सहभाग घेतला. 18 पॅव्हेलीयन्स, 107 बूथ होते. लागोपाठ 5,540 चर्चासत्रे ही भरवण्यात आली. परिषदेच्या तीन दिवसात 64 हजार पेक्षा जास्त जणांनी येथे भेट दिली असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भारतीय सागरी दृष्टीकोन-2030 ला भारतीय सागरी परिषद 2021मुळे शक्ती व बळकटी येईल असे मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आपल्या साररूप भाषणात नमूद केले. परिषदेत उद्घाटन प्रसंगी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतीय सागरी दृष्टिकोन 2030 मांडला होता. भारतीय सागरी परिषद 2021 मुळे जगाच्या भारताकडून असलेल्या अपेक्षा आणि आशा वाढल्या आहेत. आपल्या ध्येयप्राप्तीच्या दिशेने आपण मार्गक्रमणा करायला हवी. या परिषदेत स्वाक्षरांकित झालेले सामंजस्य करार हे आपल्या समर्पित आणि लक्ष्यकेंद्री प्रयत्नांचे यशस्वी फलित आहे असे सांगत, मांडवीय यांनी आत्मनिर्भर सागरी क्षेत्र हे नवीन भारत आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा पाया आहे आशावाद जागवला.