Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maritime India Summit-2021 concludes today with ‘Chabahar Day’
‘The 21st century will not belong to land; it will be a century of the seas, skies and space. Atma Nirbhar Maritime Sector would be foundation of the New India and ‘AatmNirabhar Bharat’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
04 MAR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Virtual Maritime India Summit-2021 concluded today. The three-day maritime conference was one of the biggest virtual maritime summits of the world.
In his key note address of Chabahar day Session, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways said that Chabahar Port project will be developed as transit hub for cross connectivity between the India and Eurasia and further added that Chabahar Port handled 123 vessels and total 13,752 TEUs and 18 lakh tons of bulk / general cargo. Chabahar Port has emerged as the “connecting point” for the region to deliver humanitarian assistance during the COVID pandemic, added Shri Mandaviya. Shri Mandaviya reiterated the importance of the maritime sector and said, ‘The 21st century will not belong to land; it will be a century of the seas, skies and space’.
In the Valedictory Session of Maritime India Summit-2021, Shri Sanjay Bandopadhyaya, additional secretary of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways briefed about the summit and added that about 1.90 lakh delegates registered for the summit,16 international ministers from 11 nations joined for different sessions. A total of six union ministers, chief ministers of three states and two state ministers having joined us for different sessions. A total of 55 CEOs, which included 31 international CEOs and 24 Indian CEOs joined during the CEO’s forum . A total of 110 exhibitors joined during the summit, in 18 pavilions and 107 booths, which led to 5,540 B2B meetings. A total of more than 64,000 visitors were recorded during the three days of the summit.
In his concluding remark, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, ‘Maritime India Summit-2021 will empower and strengthen Maritime India Vision-2030 which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the inauguration of the summit. Due to MIS-2021, the expectations and the aspirations of the world towards India has increased. We have to keep marching towards achieving our goal. MoU signed during the summit should borne successful outcome with our dedicated and focused efforts’. Shri Mandaviya ended with optimism and said, “AatmNirbhar Maritime Sector’ would be foundation of the New India and ‘AatmNirabhar India”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 یوم چابہار کے ساتھ اختتام پزیر ہوا
21 ویں صدی زمین کی نہیں ہوگی: یہ سمندروں آسمانوں اور خلاؤں کی صدی ہوگی۔ آتم نربھر میری ٹائم سیکٹر نئے ہندوستان اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی بنیاد ہوگا:جناب من سکھ منڈایا
04 MAR 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 4 مارچ2021: دوسری ورچوئل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 آج اختتام پزیر ہوئی۔ تین روزہ میری ٹائم کانفرنس دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ورچوئل سمٹس میں سے ایک ہے۔
یوم چابہار اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈایا نے کہا کہ چابہار پورٹ پروجیکٹ کو ہندوستان اور یوریشیا کے درمیان کنکٹوٹی کے لئے راہداری کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ چابہار بندرگاہ میں 123 بحری جہازوں اور تیرہ ہزار 752 ٹی ای یو اور کھیپ / عام کارگو کا نمٹارا کیا۔ چابہار بندرگاہ خطے کے لئے کووڈ 19 کے دوران انسانیت پر مبنی امداد کی ترسیل کے لئے آپس میں جوڑنے والا مقام بن کر ابھری ہے۔ جناب منڈایا نے اس بحری شعبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی زمین کی نیں ہوگی بلکہ یہ سمندروں، آسمانوں او رخلاؤں کی صدی ہوگی۔
میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سنجے بندوپادھیائے نے سمٹ کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ سمٹ کے لئے ایک لاکھ 90 ہزار مندوبین نے خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرایا اور گیارہ ملکوں سے سولہ بین الاقوامی وزراء نے مختلف اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ چھ مرکزی وزراء نے مختلف اجلاسوں میں حصہ لیا CEO فورم کے دوران 31 بین الاقوامی سی او اور اور 55 ہندوستانی سی اوز سمیت کل 55 سی ای اوز نے حصہ لیا۔ سمٹ کے دوران 110 نمائش کاروں نے اٹھارہ پویلین اور 107بوتھوں پر حصہ لیا جس میں 5540 بی ٹوبی میٹنگیں ہوئیں۔ تین روزہ سمّٹ کے دوران 64 ہزار سے زیادہ وزیٹرز ریکارڈ کئے گئے۔
جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کو مضبوط بنائے گی جس کا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سمّٹ کے افتتاح میں آغاز کیا تھا۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2021 کی وجہ سے بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کی توقعات اور امنگیں بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنے نصب العین کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھنا ہوگا۔ جناب منڈاویا نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سمٹ کے دوران دستخط ہونے والے مفاہمت نامے سے کامیاب نتائج سامنے آنے چائیں جس کے لئے ہمیں انتھک محنت اور لگن سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے پر انداز میں بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بحری شعبہ نئے ہندوستان اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی بنیاد بنے گا۔