Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the webinar on Production Linked Incentives scheme
05 MAR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Your huge presence from across India in this important webinar reflects its significance. I welcome all of you wholeheartedly. You are aware that an idea came to mind this time about the implementation of the budget and we are doing a new experiment and if this experiment is successful, it will probably be highly beneficial in the future also. So far, many such webinars have been organised. I have had the opportunity to talk to thousands of dignitaries of the country about the budget.
Webinars have continued all day long and very good suggestions have come from all of you regarding a better roadmap for the implementation of the budget proposals. It appears as if you are in a mood to go two steps further and that too rapidly than the government. It is pleasant news in itself for me and I am sure that we will endeavour today in this dialogue to ensure that the country’s budget and the policy making does not just remain a government process. There should be effective engagement of every stakeholder involved in the development of the country. As part of the ongoing series, this dialogue is being held today with all the important colleagues so as to give impetus to the manufacturing sector, i.e., Make in India. As I told you there has been very fruitful dialogue with people from different sectors in the past weeks and very important innovative suggestions have come forward. The focus of today's webinar is exclusively linked to production linked incentives.
Friends,
In the last 6-7 years, a number of successful efforts have been made to encourage Make in India at different levels. The contribution of all of you has been commendable. Now we have to take several more big steps to take these efforts to the next level, to increase our speed and scale also. And after the last one year of Corona's experience, I am convinced that this is not just an opportunity for India. It is a responsibility towards India and the world. And, therefore, we have to move very fast in this direction. You all know very well how manufacturing transforms every segment of the economy, how it creates an impact, how an ecosystem is created. We have examples from all over the world where countries have accelerated their development by increasing their manufacturing capabilities. The increasing manufacturing capabilities also generate more employment opportunities in the country.
India also now wants to work very fast with the same approach and wants to move forward. Our government is making reforms in this sector continuously to promote manufacturing. Our policy and strategy is clear in every manner. Our thinking is Minimum Government, Maximum Governance and we expect Zero Effect, Zero Defect. We have to make assiduous efforts to make manufacturing in India globally competitive. Together we have to work to create an identity of our products, production cost, quality of products and efficiency in the global market. And our products should be user friendly; technology should be most modern, affordable and should be long lasting. We need to attract more cutting edge technology and investment in core competency sectors. And, of course, the active participation of all of you in the industry is equally necessary. The government is trying to move forward with this focus by taking all of you together. Work is being done at every level whether it's emphasizing ease of doing business, reducing compliance burden, building multimodal infrastructure to reduce logistics cost or building export hubs at the district level.
Our government believes that the government's meddling in everything creates more problems than solutions. Therefore, our emphasis is on self-regulation, self-attesting, self-certification, that is, to move forward by relying on the citizens of the country. We plan to reduce more than 6,000 central and state level compliances this year. Your opinions and suggestions in this regard are very important. You may not get as much time in the webinar, but you can send me in writing. We are going to take it seriously because there should be a minimum burden of compliance. There is technology and therefore we need to get rid of filling up forms again and again. Similarly, the government is working in several areas today to provide a global platform to exporters and producers to promote exports at local level. This will help MSMEs, farmers and small handicrafts artisans in exports.
Friends,
Our belief behind the production linked incentives scheme is to expand manufacturing and exports. The philosophy behind the budget can prove to be consequential if we can give concrete shape to schemes in this webinar so that the manufacturing companies around the world make India their base and there is growth in the number and potential of our domestic industries and MSMEs. The scheme aims to widen the scope of the global presence in core competencies and exports of Indian industries in different sectors. We have to change this situation of exports in a limited space, in limited countries, in limited items from limited corners of the country. Why should every district not be an exporter of India? Why should not every country import from India and from each and every corner of the country? Why should not there be all kinds of products for exports? You may have also noticed an obvious difference between the earlier and existing schemes. Earlier, industrial incentives used to be the provision of an open ended input based subsidy. Now it has been made performance-based through a competitive process. Bringing 13 sectors under the ambit of this scheme for the first time reflects our commitment.
Friends,
Not only is it benefiting the PLI sector for which the scheme is meant, it will greatly benefit the entire ecosystem associated with that sector. With PLI in the auto and pharma sectors, foreign dependence on auto parts, medical equipment and raw material of drugs will be greatly reduced. The country’s energy sector will be modernized through advanced cell batteries, solar PV modules and specialty steel. With our own raw material, labour, skill and talent, we can leapfrog. Similarly, the PLI to the textile and food processing sectors will benefit our entire agriculture sector. It will have a positive impact on our farmers, herders, fishermen, that is, the entire rural economy and will help in increasing incomes.
You must have seen yesterday that the United Nations has declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets on the proposal of India. More than 70 countries came in support of India's proposal. And then, this proposal was adopted unanimously in the U.N. General Assembly. It is a glorious matter for the country. It is also a great opportunity for our farmers, and especially the small farmers, who grow coarse cereals where irrigation facilities are scant. We proposed the importance of this coarse cereal in the world through the U.N. which has been approved for 2023. Our farmers grow this coarse cereal in difficult terrain where irrigation facilities are not available. Today there is a great opportunity for Indian farmers to develop different varieties of millets because of its nutritional value and to make it affordable in the world. Just as we have propagated, disseminated and distinguished yoga in the world, all of us, especially those who are into agro-processing, can take millets, that is, coarse cereal, to places.
We have enough time for 2023 and we can start a worldwide campaign with full preparedness. Just as the Made in India vaccines are there to protect people from Corona, the coarse cereals like millets produced in India replete with nutritional value will be very useful in protecting people from getting sick. We are all familiar with the nutritional potential of millets or coarse cereals. There was a time when millets used to figure prominently in the kitchen. Now the trend is returning. There will be a rapid increase in the demand for millets in the country and abroad after the announcement of 2023 as the International Year of Millets by the UN following India's initiative. It will greatly benefit our farmers, especially the small farmers of the country. Therefore, I urge the people involved in the agriculture and food processing sector to take full advantage of this opportunity. A small task force should be created following your suggestions in the webinar which should develop a model for public-private partnership which can take forward this Millets Mission to the world. We can deliberate what all varieties can be created which are conducive to the taste of different countries of the world and are very nutritious for the health.
Friends,
A provision of about Rs. 2 lakh crore has been made for the plans related to PLI scheme in this year’s budget. An average of 5 per cent of production is given as incentive. That is, production worth about 520 billion dollars is estimated in the next five years in India only through the PLI scheme. It is also estimated that the workforce in the sectors for which the PLI is planned will be almost doubled. The PLI scheme is going to have a huge impact in employment creation. Besides the benefit from production and exports, the industry will also reap advantages due to increase in demand following the rise in income, i.e., double the profit.
Friends,
The announcements related to the PLI are being implemented expeditiously. The Cabinet has already approved two PLI schemes related to the IT hardware and telecom equipment manufacturing. I am sure that the colleagues associated with these sectors must have made their assessment so far. The production in the case of IT hardware is estimated at about Rs. 3.25 trillion in the next four years. The domestic value addition in the IT hardware will increase to 20-25 per cent from the existing 5-10 per cent over five years. Similarly, telecom equipment manufacturing will witness an increase by about 2.5 lakh crore rupees in the next five years. We will also be in a position to export telecom equipment worth about Rs. 2 lakh crores. In the Pharma sector also, the possibility of investment worth lakhs of crores of rupees under the PLI can’t be ruled out. We can move ahead with big goals. The sale of pharma products is estimated to increase by about Rs. 3 lakh crore and exports by about Rs. 2 lakh crore.
Friends,
The aircraft, which are going all over the world today carrying millions of doses of vaccines from India, are not returning empty. They are returning with the increase in trust, intimacy, affection of the people of those countries, blessings of the elderly who are sick and an emotional attachment towards India. And the trust that is created in the crisis period does not only create an impact, it is everlasting, immortal and inspiring. The way India is serving humanity with humility today, we're not doing it with any ego, but we are doing it in a manner of duty. ‘सेवा परमो धर्म’ (service is the supreme duty) is our culture. With this, India has become a very big brand all over the world. India's credibility and identity is constantly reaching a new height. And this trust is not only limited to the vaccines and pharma products. When a country becomes a brand, the respect and attachment of every person in the world increases towards everything and becomes its first choice.
The trust towards our medicines, medical professionals and medical equipment has also increased today. In order to honour this trust, the pharma sector will have to start working from now regarding our long-term strategy and to take advantage of the opportunities. And friends, we should not let this opportunity go of this trust and should plan to move ahead in other sectors as well. Therefore, every sector should start devising strategy in view of these positive circumstances. It is not time to lose; it is time to grab the opportunities for the country and for your company. And, friends, it is not at all difficult to do these things which I am saying. The success story of the PLI scheme also supports them and yes, it is possible. One such success story is the electronics manufacturing sector. Last year, we launched the PLI scheme for manufacturing mobile phones and electronics components. During pandemic also, the sector recorded production worth Rs. 35,000 crore last year. Also, there has been a new investment of about Rs. 1300 crores in this sector in this period of Corona. This has created thousands of new jobs in this sector.
Friends,
The PLI scheme is going to have a cascading effect on the country’s MSME ecosystem. Why I am saying this is because the anchor units that will be built in every sector will require a new supplier base in the entire value chain. Most of these ancillary units will be built in the MSME sector. Work has already begun to prepare MSMEs for such opportunities. The MSME sector is getting a lot of benefit from the decisions to increase the investment limit and change in the definition of MSMEs. Today, when we are sitting here, we also expect your proactive participation. If you are having any trouble joining the PLI, if there is room for any improvement, you must discuss and also convey it to me.
Friends,
We have demonstrated that we can achieve big goals with collective efforts in difficult times. This approach of collaboration will create Atmanirbhar Bharat. Now all the members in the industry have to utilize new opportunities. The industry now has to expand the focus on making best quality goods for the country and the world. The industry will have to innovate according to the needs of the fast moving and fast changing world and also increase its participation in R&D. India's industry will have to upgrade the manpower skills and use new technology to be globally competent. I am sure that today's dialogue will pave the way of 'Make in India, Make for the World' with your thoughts and suggestions and will give a new force, strength, momentum and energy.
I would again urge you to convey to me whatever problems you are facing, whatever your suggestions are on reforms with an open mind. The government is prepared for every suggestion and will solve every problem. I would say one more thing, whatever the government's incentives are; you sometimes feel that your goods will be sold if they are cheaper than other countries. You may be right, but the greatest strength is quality. The world is ready to give two rupees more for the product which stands the test of quality in competition. Today, India has become a brand. Now you just have to create an identity of your product. You will not have to work hard. If you have to work hard it will be on the quality of production. The merit of PLI is not to seek more benefits under the PLI, but it is most beneficial in emphasizing on the quality of production. If we focus on this aspect in this dialogue, there will be a lot of benefits.
I don’t want to take much of your time as you are going to sit all day long. My good wishes to all of you. I heartily thank you for attending this function in such a large number.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் பற்றிய இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமரின் உரை
05 MAR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை குறித்து தொடர்ந்து பல்வேறு இணையதள கருத்தரங்கங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. அதன்படி உற்பத்தி துறையை அதாவது மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இன்று அனைத்து முக்கிய சகாக்களுடனான ஆலோசனை நடைபெறுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தை பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஏராளமான நடவடிக்கைகள் வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சிகளை அடுத்த கட்டத்திற்கு எடுத்துச்சென்று வேகத்தையும் அளவையும் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக ஏராளமான மிகப்பெரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
கடந்த ஒரு ஆண்டில் கொரோனா அளித்த அனுபவத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, இது இந்தியாவிற்கு மட்டுமான வாய்ப்பல்ல என்பதை நான் உணர்ந்திருக்கிறேன்.
இது, இந்தியா மற்றும் உலக நாடுகளை நோக்கிய கடமையாகும். எனவே இந்த பாதையை நோக்கி நாம் விரைவாக முன்னேற வேண்டும். பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவையும் உற்பத்தி எவ்வாறு மாற்றியமைக்கிறது, எவ்வாறு தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது, ஒரு சூழலியல் எவ்வாறு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் நன்கு அறிவீர்கள்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நாடுகள் தங்களது உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரித்ததன் வாயிலாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளதை நாம் கண்டுள்ளோம். உற்பத்தித் திறன் அதிகரிக்கப்படுவதால் நாட்டில் கூடுதல் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
இதே அணுகுமுறையுடன் இந்தியாவும் விரைவாக பயணித்து முன்னேற விரும்புகிறது. உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இந்தத் துறையில் நமது அரசு சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. நமது கொள்கைகளும் வியூகங்களும் அனைத்து வகைகளிலும் தெளிவாகவே உள்ளன. குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு தலையீடு, அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகை என்ற எங்களது சிந்தனையுடன் எந்த பாதிப்பும் ஏற்படக்கூடாது என்பதை நாங்கள் எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம்.
இந்திய உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிடும் ஆற்றல் பெறுவதற்கான ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது பொருட்களுக்கான அடையாளம், உற்பத்தி விலை, பொருட்களின் தரம், சர்வதேச சந்தையில் அதன் ஆற்றல் முதலியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதற்காக நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்.
நமது பொருட்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு எளிதாகவும், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடனும், நீண்டகாலம் பயன்படும் வகையிலும், குறைந்த விலையிலும் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
அதிக போட்டி வாய்ந்த துறைகளில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை நாம் ஈர்க்க வேண்டும். இந்தப் பணியில் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் இணைத்துக் கொண்டு முன்னேற அரசு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றது. எளிதான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்ளுதல், இணக்க சுமையை குறைத்தல், போக்குவரத்து செலவை குறைக்க ஒருங்கிணைந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துதல் அல்லது மாவட்ட அளவிலான ஏற்றுமதி மையங்களை அமைத்தல் என ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
ஒவ்வொரு விஷயத்திலும் அரசின் தலையீடு என்பது தீர்வுகளை வழங்காமல் கூடுதல் பிரச்சினைகளை உருவாக்கும் என்பதில் எங்களது அரசு நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஆகவே சுய கட்டுப்பாடு, சுய அங்கீகாரம், சுய சான்றிதழ் என்பதை நாங்கள் வலியுறுத்துகிறோம், அதாவது நாட்டின் குடிமக்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை கொண்டு முன்னேறுவது.
இந்த ஆண்டு 6000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான இணக்க சுமைகளை குறைப்பதற்கு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளோம். அதேபோல ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் தங்களது பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக சர்வதேச தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் பணியிலும் அரசு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், விவசாயிகள், சிறிய கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் தங்களது பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்ய இந்தத் தளம் உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உற்பத்தியையும் ஏற்றுமதி களையும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதுதான் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
குறிப்பிட்ட இடங்களிலிருந்து, குறிப்பிட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் போக்கை நாம் மாற்றியமைக்க வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலுமிருந்தும் ஏன் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யக் கூடாது? அனைத்து விதமான பொருட்களும் ஏன் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப் படக்கூடாது? முந்தைய திட்டங்களுக்கும், தற்போதைய அரசின் திட்டங்களுக்கும் உள்ள வேறுபாட்டை நீங்கள் அறிந்திருப்பீர்கள்.
முன்பு தொழில்துறை ஊக்கத்தொகை உள்ளீட்டு அடிப்படையிலான மானியங்களாக இருந்தன. தற்போது அவை, போட்டி நடைமுறை மூலம் இலக்கு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் அடிப்படையில் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் முறையாக 13 துறைகள் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது. எங்களது உறுதித்தன்மையை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் வழங்கப்படும் துறைகள் மட்டுமே இதனால் பயனடைவதில்லை, அந்த துறையுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து சூழலியலும் வெகுவாக பயனடையும். வாகன மற்றும் மருந்து துறைகளுக்கு இந்த ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்படுவதால் வாகன உதிரி பாகங்கள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், மருந்துகளுக்கான கச்சா பொருட்கள் போன்றவற்றிற்கு வெளிநாடுகளை சார்ந்திருப்பதன் போக்கு குறைக்கப்படும்.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பேட்டரிகள், சூரிய மின்சக்தி தகடுகள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு எஃகு ஆகியவற்றின் உதவியுடன் நாட்டின் எரிசக்தித் துறை நவீனமயமாக்கப்படும். அதேபோல், ஜவுளித்துறை மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் வழங்கப்படுவதால், நமது ஒட்டு மொத்த வேளாண் துறையும் பயனடையும்.
இந்தியாவின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அறிவித்துள்ளதை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். இந்தியாவின் கோரிக்கைக்கு 70க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் ஆதரவு வழங்கின. அதன்பிறகு ஐநா பொதுச்சபையில் ஒருமனதாக இந்தத் தீர்மானம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
நீர்ப்பாசன வசதி குறைவாக உள்ள பகுதிகளில் தினை வகைகளைப் பயிரிடும் சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு இது மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்பு. ஊட்டச்சத்து தன்மைக்காக பலவகை சிறுதானியங்களை பயிரிடவும், உலகளவில் அவற்றை எடுத்துச் செல்லவும் இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கு இது ஒரு மிகச்சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு. உலகளவில் நாம் எவ்வாறு யோகாவை பிரபலப்படுத்தினோமோ அதே போல் நாம் அனைவரும், குறிப்பாக வேளாண் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் ஈடுபடுவோர், சிறுதானியங்களை பெரும் உயரத்திற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்லலாம்.
2023-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கு போதிய கால அவகாசம் இருப்பதால் இது தொடர்பான உலகளாவிய பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு தேவையான அனைத்து முன்னேற்பாடுகளோடும் இதனை நாம் மேற்கொள்ளலாம்.
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகள் நோயிலிருந்து மக்களை பாதுகாப்பதைப் போல, இந்தியாவில் விளையும் சிறு தானியங்கள் போன்ற தினை வகைகள் நோயுற்றிருக்கும் மக்களுக்குப் போதிய ஊட்டச்சத்துக்களை வழங்கி அவர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் பேருதவியாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியை ஏற்று 2023-ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் அறிவித்திருப்பதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவிலும் உலகளவிலும் சிறுதானியங்களின் தேவை மிக வேகமாக அதிகரிக்கும். நமது விவசாயிகள், குறிப்பாக சிறு விவசாயிகள் இதன் மூலம் மிகவும் பயனடைவார்கள். இந்த வாய்ப்பை வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் ஈடுபடும் மக்கள் நன்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நடப்பு ஆண்டின் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கையில் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சராசரியாக உற்பத்தியில் 5% ஊக்கத்தொகையாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதாவது உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் மூலம் மட்டுமே இந்தியாவில் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 520 பில்லியன் டாலர்கள் அளவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள துறைகளில் பணி புரிவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையும் இரண்டு மடங்காக உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதிலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் மிகப்பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தப் போகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் தொடர்பான அறிவிப்புகள் வேகமாக அமல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஹார்டுவேர் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் 2 ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஏற்கனவே அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
அடுத்த நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப ஹார்டுவேர் துறையில் ரூ. 3.25 ட்ரில்லியன் அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தகவல் தொழிநுட்ப ஹார்ட்வேரில் உள்நாட்டு மதிப்புக் கூட்டும், 5 ஆண்டுகளில் தற்போதுள்ள 5-10 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 20-25 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
அதேபோல் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் உற்பத்தியும் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.2.5 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கும். தொலைத்தொடர்பு சாதனங்களை சுமார் ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நிலைக்கும் நாம் உயர்வோம்.
மருந்து துறையிலும் உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் லட்சக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் முதலீடுகள் செய்யப்படும். மருந்து பொருட்களின் விற்பனை சுமார் ரூ. 3 லட்சம் கோடி என்ற அளவிலும் ஏற்றுமதி ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி என்ற அளவிலும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
லட்சக்கணக்கான தடுப்பூசிகளுடன் உலகம் முழுவதும் பயணிக்கும் இந்திய விமானங்கள், வெறுமையாக திரும்புவதில்லை. இந்தியா மீதான நம்பிக்கை, இந்தியாவுடனான நெருக்கம், அந்நாட்டு மக்களின் அன்பு, வயது முதிர்ந்த நோயாளிகளின் ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் மற்றும் உணர்ச்சி பூர்வமான ஈடுபாட்டை அவை தம்முடன் சுமந்து வருகின்றன.
இந்தியாவின் நம்பகத்தன்மையும் அடையாளமும் தொடர்ந்து புதிய உச்சங்களை எட்டி வருகின்றன. இந்த நம்பிக்கை தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ பொருட்களுடன் மட்டும் நிற்பதில்லை. ஒரு நாடு அடையாள சின்னமாக மாறும் போதும், ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டு மக்களின் மரியாதையையும் ஈர்ப்பையும் பெறும்போதும் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் அவர்களின் முதல் விருப்பமாக அந்நாடு உயர்கிறது.
நமது மருந்துகள், மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கை இன்று உலகம் முழுவதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த நம்பிக்கைக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதற்காக, நீண்ட கால வியூகத்துடன் வாய்ப்புகளை முறையாக பயன்படுத்தி மருந்துத் துறை பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்.
இதுபோன்ற நேர்மறை சூழல்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஒவ்வொரு துறையும் வியூகங்களை உருவாக்கத் தொடங்க வேண்டும். செல்பேசிகள் மற்றும் மின்னணு உபகரணங்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டத்தை கடந்த ஆண்டு நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினோம்.
இதன் காரணமாக பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் இந்தத் துறை கடந்த ஆண்டு ரூ. 35000 கோடி அளவிற்கு உற்பத்தியை மேற்கொண்டது. மேலும் கொரோனா காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தத் துறையில் ரூ. 1300 கோடி அளவில் புதிய முதலீடுகளும் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்தத் துறையில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத்தொகைத் திட்டம் நாட்டின் சிறு, குறு நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் சூழலியலில் பெறும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தப் போகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நெருக்கடியான தருணங்களில் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம் மிகப்பெரும் இலக்குகளை அடைய முடியும் என்பதை நாம் நிரூபித்துள்ளோம். இந்த ஒன்றிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும். நாட்டுக்கும், உலகத்திற்கும், சிறந்த தரமான பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவதில் தொழில்துறை கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
வேமாக மாறிவரும் உலகிற்கேற்ப, புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் தொழில்துறை ஈடுபடுவதோடு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தனது பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிடுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக இந்திய தொழில்துறை, தொழிலாளர்களின் திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்தி, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கூடுதல் பலன்களை மட்டும் பெறாமல் உற்பத்தியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும்.
பெருமளவில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்ட அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றி.
குறிப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.