Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet
05 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out a flight demonstration based on Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology from Integrated Test Range Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at around 1030 hrs on March 05, 2021. All the subsystems, including the booster motor and nozzle-less motor, performed as expected. During the test, many new technologies were proven, including Solid Fuel based Ducted Ramjet technology.
Successful demonstration of Solid Fuel based Ducted Ramjet technology has provided DRDO with a technological advantage which will enable it to develop long range air-to-air missiles. At present, such technology is available only with a handful of countries in the world. During the test, air launch scenario was simulated using a booster motor. Subsequently, the nozzle-less booster accelerated it to the required Mach number for Ramjet operation.
The performance of the missile was monitored using the data captured by Electro Optical, Radar and Telemetry instruments deployed by ITR and confirmed successful demonstration of the mission objectives. The launch was monitored by senior scientists of various DRDO labs, including Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory(HEMRL).
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the scientistsof DRDO,Indian Air Force and the Industry on the successful flight test of SFDR.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy also congratulated the team involved in the successful flight test.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने सॉलिड फ्युएल डक्टेड रॅमजेटची यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी घेतली
05 MAR 2021 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मार्च 2021
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने (डीआरडीओ) 5 मार्च 2021 रोजी सकाळी 10. 30 वाजता ओदिशाच्या किनाऱ्यावरील चंडीपूर एकात्मिक चाचणी रेंज येथून सॉलिड फ्युएल डक्टेड रॅमजेट (एसएफडीआर) तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित उड्डाण प्रात्यक्षिके यशस्वीपणे पार पाडली. सर्व उपप्रणाली, बूस्टर मोटर आणि नोजल-लेस मोटर यांनी अपेक्षेप्रमाणे कामगिरी केली. चाचणी दरम्यान, सॉलिड इंधन आधारित डक्ट्ट रामजेट तंत्रज्ञानासह अनेक नवीन तंत्रज्ञान सिद्ध करण्यात आली.
सॉलिड फ्युएल बेस्ड डक्टेड रॅमजेट तंत्रज्ञानाच्या यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिकाने डीआरडीओला तांत्रिक फायदा पुरवला आहे ज्यामुळे ते लांब पल्ल्याची हवेतून हवेत मारा करणारी क्षेपणस्त्रे विकसित करू शकेल. सध्या असे तंत्रज्ञान जगातील मोजक्या देशांकडेच उपलब्ध आहे. चाचणी दरम्यान, बूस्टर मोटर वापरुन हेवी प्रक्षेपण सिम्युलेट करण्यात आले. . त्यानंतर, नोजल-लेस बूस्टरने रॅमजेट ऑपरेशनसाठी आवश्यक वेग वाढवला.
आयटीआरने तैनात केलेल्या इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल, रडार आणि टेलीमेट्री उपकरणांनी हस्तगत केलेल्या डेटाचा वापर करून क्षेपणास्त्राच्या कामगिरीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यात आली. आणि मिशनच्या उद्दीष्टांच्या यशस्वी प्रात्यक्षिकाची पुष्टी केली. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळा (डीआरडीएल), रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत (आरसीआय) आणि हाय एनर्जी मटेरियल रिसर्च लॅबोरेटरी (एचईएमआरएल) यासह विविध डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशाळांच्या ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञांकडून या प्रक्षेपणावर देखरेख ठेवण्यात आली.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी एसएफडीआरच्या यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओचे वैज्ञानिक, भारतीय हवाई दल आणि उद्योग यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
सचिव, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभाग आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी यांनीही यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीत सहभागी चमूचे अभिनंदन केले.