Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet
05 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out a flight demonstration based on Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology from Integrated Test Range Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at around 1030 hrs on March 05, 2021. All the subsystems, including the booster motor and nozzle-less motor, performed as expected. During the test, many new technologies were proven, including Solid Fuel based Ducted Ramjet technology.
Successful demonstration of Solid Fuel based Ducted Ramjet technology has provided DRDO with a technological advantage which will enable it to develop long range air-to-air missiles. At present, such technology is available only with a handful of countries in the world. During the test, air launch scenario was simulated using a booster motor. Subsequently, the nozzle-less booster accelerated it to the required Mach number for Ramjet operation.
The performance of the missile was monitored using the data captured by Electro Optical, Radar and Telemetry instruments deployed by ITR and confirmed successful demonstration of the mission objectives. The launch was monitored by senior scientists of various DRDO labs, including Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory(HEMRL).
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the scientistsof DRDO,Indian Air Force and the Industry on the successful flight test of SFDR.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy also congratulated the team involved in the successful flight test.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੇ ਸਾਲਿਡ ਫਿਊਲ ਡਕਟੇਡ ਰਾਮਜੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ
05 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ (ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ) ਨੇ 05 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜ ਕੇ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਤੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਟ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੇਂਜ ਚਾਂਦੀਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲਿਡ ਫਿਊਲ ਡਕਟੇਡ ਰਾਮਜੈੱਟ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਰ) ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਉਡਾਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਬੂਸਟਰ ਮੋਟਰ ਤੇ ਨੋਜ਼ਲਲੈੱਸ ਮੋਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਸ ਸੀ , ਉਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ । ਟੈਸਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਲਿਡ ਫਿਊਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਕਟੇਡ ਰਾਮਜੈੱਟ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਮੇਤ , ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸਾਲਿਡ ਫਿਊਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਕਟੇਡ ਰਾਮਜੈੱਟ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਹਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਹਵਾ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਕੁਝ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਟੈਸਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਵਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਬੂਸਟਰ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੋਜ਼ਲਲੈੱਸ ਬੂਸਟਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਜੈੱਟ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਮੈਕ ਨੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਮਿਜ਼ਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ, ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਟੈਲੀਮਿਟਰੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਡਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਲਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਲੈਬਸ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ , ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਸ , ਸਰਚ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ , ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਉਡਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।