Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet
05 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully carried out a flight demonstration based on Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology from Integrated Test Range Chandipur off the coast of Odisha at around 1030 hrs on March 05, 2021. All the subsystems, including the booster motor and nozzle-less motor, performed as expected. During the test, many new technologies were proven, including Solid Fuel based Ducted Ramjet technology.
Successful demonstration of Solid Fuel based Ducted Ramjet technology has provided DRDO with a technological advantage which will enable it to develop long range air-to-air missiles. At present, such technology is available only with a handful of countries in the world. During the test, air launch scenario was simulated using a booster motor. Subsequently, the nozzle-less booster accelerated it to the required Mach number for Ramjet operation.
The performance of the missile was monitored using the data captured by Electro Optical, Radar and Telemetry instruments deployed by ITR and confirmed successful demonstration of the mission objectives. The launch was monitored by senior scientists of various DRDO labs, including Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Research Centre Imarat (RCI) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory(HEMRL).
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the scientistsof DRDO,Indian Air Force and the Industry on the successful flight test of SFDR.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy also congratulated the team involved in the successful flight test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने सॉलिड फ्यूल डक्टेड रैमजेट का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण किया
05 MAR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने दिनांक 05 मार्च, 2021 को सुबह करीब 1030 बजे ओडिशा के तट से दूर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंजचांदीपुर से सॉलिड फ्यूल डक्टेड रैमजेट (एसएफडीआर) प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारितफ्लाइट टेस्ट को सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिया। बूस्टर मोटर और नोजल रहित मोटरसमेत सभी उप प्रणालियों ने अपेक्षा के अनुसार प्रदर्शन किया। परीक्षण केदौरान, ठोस ईंधन आधारित डक्टेड रैमजेट प्रौद्योगिकी सहित अनेक नईप्रौद्योगिकियों का परीक्षण साबित हुआ।
ठोस ईंधन आधारित डक्टेड रैमजेट तकनीक के सफल प्रदर्शन नेरक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान (डीआरडीओ) को तकनीकी लाभ प्रदान किया हैजिससे वह लंबी दूरी की हवा से हवा में मिसाइलें विकसित कर पाएगा। वर्तमानमें ऐसी तकनीक सिर्फ दुनिया के गिने-चुने देशों के पास ही उपलब्ध है।परीक्षण के दौरान, एयर लॉन्च परिदृश्य को बूस्टर मोटर का उपयोग करकेसिम्युलेट किया गया था। बाद में नोजल रहित बूस्टर ने इसको रैमजेट ऑपरेशनके लिए आवश्यक मैक नंबर पर त्वरित किया।
मिसाइल के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी आईटीआर द्वारा तैनात इलेक्ट्रोऑप्टिकल, रडार और टेलीमेट्री उपकरणों द्वारा कैप्चर किए गए आंकड़ों काउपयोग करके की गई थी और मिशन के उद्देश्यों के सफल प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि हुई।इस प्रक्षेपण की निगरानी रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशाला (डीआरडीएल), अनुसंधान केंद्र इमरत (आरसीआई) और हाई एनर्जी मैटेरियल रिसर्च लेबोरेट्री (एचईएमआरएल) सहित विभिन्न रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ)प्रयोगशालाओं के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने की।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सॉलिड फ्यूल डक्टेड रैमजेट (एसएफडीआर) के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), भारतीय वायु सेना और उद्योग के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी।
रक्षा आनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधानएवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने भी सफल उड़ानपरीक्षण में शामिल टीम को बधाई दी।