AYUSH
AYUSH wing of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) gets a shot in the arm with senior level manpower revamp
05 MAR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major exercise to streamline the functioning of the AYUSH units of the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), the AYUSH Ministry promoted a panel of 78 AYUSH Physicians to the post of Chief Medical Officers in the Senior Administrative Grade on 5th March 2021. These AYUSH Physicians belong to the Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha disciplines, with the maximum number i.e., 39 officers being from Homoeopathy.
The Ayush units of CGHS play an important role in the Central Government firmament, treating nearly 6 lakh patients in a year. These units are being visited by an increasing number of clients in recent years, seeking solutions for general health and well-being, apart from treatment for disease conditions. Career progression through the instant set of promotions at the senior level is expected to have a positive impact on the CGHS healthcare system through man-power utilization.
This set of promotions of AYUSH Physicians, many of whom were in the pre-promotion level for many years, was made possible when new provisions of the DACP scheme were incorporated in the Recruitment Rules notified in June 2018. A total of 78 AYUSH physicians in Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha streams who were eligible for promotion to the level of Senior Administrative Grade were consequently considered in the DPC chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary to Government of India (AYUSH), held on 2nd February 2021.
The Committee considered the eligibility of the candidates based on the guidelines of the Department of Personnel & Training, that “While merit has to be recognized and rewarded, advancement in an officer’s career should not be regarded as a matter of course, but should be earned by dint of hard work, good conduct and result oriented performance”.
The Ayush units of CGHS are seeing many steps of infrastructure upgradation in the recent years. There are also plans to induct the cloud based Ayush Health Management Information System (A-HMIS) across the board in these units, which will further improve their efficiency and effectiveness. The current set of promotions is part of a set of HR initiatives which are being taken up to improve the functioning of the system, against the backdrop of the ambitions modernization plans.

ఆయుష్
సీనియర్‌ స్థాయి పదోన్నతులతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య పథకానికి చెందిన ఆయుష్‌ యూనిట్లకు మరింత ప్రోత్సాహం
05 MAR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య పథకానికి (సీజీహెచ్‌ఎస్‌)కు చెందిన ఆయుష్‌ యూనిట్ల పనితీరును మెరుగుపరిచే ప్రధాన చర్యలో భాగంగా, 78 మంది ఆయుష్‌ వైద్యుల బృందానికి సీనియర్‌ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్‌ గ్రేడ్‌లో ముఖ్య వైద్యాధికారులుగా ఆయుష్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పదోన్నతి కల్పించింది. ఆయుర్వేదం, హోమియోపతి, యునాని, సిద్ధ వైద్య విభాగాలకు చెందిన వైద్యులు పదోన్నతి పొందినవారిలో ఉన్నారు. వీరిలో అత్యధికంగా 39 మంది హోమియోపతి వైద్యులు ఉన్నారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలో సీజీహెచ్‌సీ ఆయుష్‌ యూనిట్లు ముఖ్య పాత్రను పోషిస్తూ, ఏడాదికి దాదాపు ఆరు లక్షల మందికి వైద్యం అందిస్తున్నాయి. రోగ చికిత్సలతోపాటు సాధారణ వైద్యం కోసం ఈ విభాగాలకు వచ్చేవారి సంఖ్య ఇటీవల పెరుగుతోంది. సీనియర్ స్థాయిలో తక్షణ పదోన్నతుల ద్వారా లభించే ఉద్యోగ ఉన్నతి, సీజీహెచ్‌ఎస్‌ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
2018 జూన్‌లో ప్రకటించిన నియామక నిబంధనలకు డీఏసీపీ పథకం కొత్త నిబంధనలను కలపడం ద్వారా ప్రస్తుత పదోన్నతులు సాధ్యమయ్యాయి. ఇప్పుడు పదోన్నతులు పొందినవారు చాలా ఏళ్లుగా పదోన్నతుల కోసం ఎదురుచూస్తున్నారు. గత నెల 2న, ఆయుష్‌ కార్యదర్శి వైద్య రాజేష్‌ కోటేచ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన డీసీపీలో ఈ 78 మంది పేర్లను పదోన్నతులకు ఖరారు చేశారు.
"యోగ్యతను గుర్తించి బహుమతి అందించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉన్నప్పటికీ; ఉద్యోగ జీవితంలో ఉన్నత స్థానానికి చేరడాన్ని సర్వసాధారణంగా భావించకూడదు. కష్టపడి, మంచి ప్రవర్తనతో, ఫలితాన్ని సాధించే పనితీరుతో దానిని సంపాదించాలి" అన్న కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, శిక్షణ విభాగం మార్గదర్శకాల ఆధారంగా ఈ కమిటీ పదోన్నతి అర్హతలను నిర్ధరించింది.
కొన్నేళ్లుగా, సీజీహెచ్‌ఎస్‌ ఆయుష్‌ యూనిట్లలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల మెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది. క్లౌడ్ ఆధారిత ఆయుష్‌ ఆరోగ్య నిర్వహణ సమాచార వ్యవస్థను (ఎ-హెచ్‌ఎంఐఎస్‌) ఈ యూనిట్లలో అమలు చేయాలన్న ప్రణాళికలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. దీనివల్ల వీటి సమర్థత, ప్రభావం పెరుగుతుంది. ఆధునీకరణ ప్రణాళికల నేపథ్యంలో, వ్యవస్థ పనితీరును మెరుగు పరిచేందుకు హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ చేపట్టిన చర్యల్లో భాగంగా ప్రస్తుత పదోన్నతులు కల్పించారు.