Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Awareness campaign for Senior Citizens organised today, on day 5 of “Janaushadhi Diwas Week 2021”
“Janaushadhi Diwas 2021” celebrations from 1st March to 7th March
05 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
5th day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week was celebrated today on the theme “Jan Aushadhi ka Sath”. Team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners reached out to the senior citizens of our society and informed them about the availability of quality generic medicines at affordable prices for all at more than 7400 Jan Aushadhi kendras. Senior Citizens were informed about the products, specially launched for them, such as Jan Aushadhi Swabhiman Adult Diaper, Jan Aushadhi Glucometer for sugar testing at home, Jan Aushadhi Madhurak stevia natural sweetener, Jan Aushadhi Protein, Jan Aushadhi Poshan, etc. which are available at Jan Aushadhi kendras at much affordable prices compare to the market.
The main objective of the campaign today was to inform senior citizens how they can reduce their monthly expenditure on medicines. A good range of many other medicines are also available at these kendras for Blood Pressure and Diabetes which are frequently used by the elderly. Jan Aushadhi kendras also conducted free health check-up camps and distributed medicines at various locations across the country.
Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week is being celebrated across the country through more than 7400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners are organising different activities for generating awareness about health and hygiene.
The celebrations began on 1st March 2021 by hosting Health Check-up Camps that provided Blood Pressure Check-up, Sugar level Check-up, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution, etc. followed by the second day wherein ‘Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha’ was hosted. 3rd day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week was celebrated with the theme ‘Teach Them Young’, wherein the team visited schools, colleges, pharmacy colleges, institutions and interacted with students. On 4th day, PMBJP organised camps to educate the females about the usages of Sanitary Pads. The day saw distribution of more than 1,00,000 Suvidha Sanitary packets free of cost at more than 2000 places.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
‘जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह-2021’ के पांचवें दिन वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को जागरूक करने के लिए अभियान का आयोजन किया गया
‘जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह-2021’ का आयोजन 1 मार्च से 7 मार्च के बीच किया जा रहा है
05 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह 2021 के अंतर्गत आज के आयोजन का विषय था ‘जन औषधि का साथ’। बीपीपीआई टीम, जन औषधि मित्र और जन औषधि केंद्र संचालकों ने समाज में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के घर-घर जाकर उन्हें 7400 से अधिक जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर सस्ती दर पर उपलब्ध जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्हें जागरूक किया। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को विशेष रूप से उनके लिए शुरू किए गए उत्पादों के बारे में भी बताया गया जिसमें बुजुर्गों के लिए डायपर, घर पर शुगर की जांच के लिए जन औषधि ग्लूकोमीटर, प्राकृतिक रूप से मीठे पदार्थ जन औषधि मधुरक, जन औषधि प्रोटीन, जन औषधि पोषण समेत कई उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जो बाजार में बिकने वाले इस तरह के उत्पादों की तुलना में जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर बेहद सस्ती दर पर उपलब्ध हैं।
आज आयोजित किए गए अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को इस बारे में जागरूक किया जाना था कि किस तरह से दवाओं पर हर महीने होने वाले अपने खर्चों को वे कम कर सकते हैं। इन जन औषधि केन्द्रों पर उपलब्ध रक्त चाप और शूगर से जुड़ी विभिन्न दवाओं के बारे में भी उन्हें जानकारी दी गई जिसका वरिष्ठ नागरिकों द्वारा प्रायः इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। इस आयोजन के अंतर्गत देश के विभिन्न भागों में जन औषधि केन्द्रों द्वारा निःशुल्क जांच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया और दवाओं का वितरण किया गया।
जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह 2021 का आयोजन देश भर के 7400 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केन्द्रों के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। इस सप्ताह के अंतर्गत जन औषधि केंद्र के संचालक विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित कर रहे हैं जिसमें स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता से जुड़ी गतिविधियां भी शामिल हैं।
इस आयोजन का आरंभ 1 मार्च, 2021 को निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर के आयोजन के साथ हुआ था जिसमें रक्त चाप जांच, शूगर के स्तर की जांच, चिकित्सक से निःशुल्क परामर्श, मुफ्त में दावा वितरण इत्यादि किया गया। अगले दिन के आयोजन में ‘जन औषधि परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया गया। तीसरे दिन के आयोजन का विषय था ‘टीच देम यंग’ और इसके अंतर्गत जन-औषधि टीमों ने स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, फार्मेसी कॉलेजों, समेत विभिन्न संस्थानों में जाकर छात्रों से बातचीत की। जन औषधि सप्ताह के चौथे दिन आयोजित पीएमबीजेके शिविरों में महिलाओं को सैनीटरी पैड के इस्तेमाल के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। इस आयोजन के अंतर्गत देश के 2000 से अधिक स्थानों पर 1,00,000 से अधिक सुविधा सैनीटरी पैकेट का निःशुल्क वितरण किया गया।