Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021 – Virtual Edition
05 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair 2021 – Virtual Edition today.
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister appreciated that ‘National Education Policy-2020’ is the theme of New Delhi World Book Fair 2021. Speaking on NEP, the Minister said, it has emerged as world’s biggest reform, which will develop India not only as the Knowledge hub but will also help in making learners ideal and global citizens. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s quote, ‘the one who reads, leads the nation’, the Minister said that the one who has the capability to read, write and think, can lead in any field.
Shri Pokhriyal congratulated National Book Trust and its entire team for holding the Virtual Edition of Book Fair. He also commended NBT efforts towards providing quality content to the nation and for working towards promoting regional Indian languages.
Minister also launched 17 bilingual titles published by NBT under the implementation policy of the NEP-2020. These titles have been published in Bilingual format under the Bilingual Editions series for Children as per the guidelines of the NEP 2020 with the objective to create supplementary reading materials for children to help them adapt suitably to the multilingual fabric of the country.
Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma, in his address said that India is the world's third largest publisher of books and it is thus our prerogative that through these books we produce such content that takes forward our rich culture and traditions. He further said that the theme for this year’s NDWBF 2021 is the National Education Policy to discuss the dynamics of its implementation through publishing for various age-groups.
Shri Yuvraj Malik Director, NBT in his address said that the theme of NDWBF-2021 as the National Education Policy-2020 is dedicated to the symbiosis of book reading culture with the vision of the new education policy. He further said that through NDWBF-2021, NBT will host a multitude of authors, writers and educationists, over 20+ webinars, seminars and conclaves to discuss the new education policy. He also said that as the Knowledge Partner of the nation, it is NBT’s responsibility to take steps for knowledge dissemination along with knowledge creation.
The New Delhi World Book Fair 2021-Virtual Edition (6-9 March 2021) will be accessible 24x7 on the virtual platform www.nbtindia.gov.in/ndwbf21

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2021 के वर्चुअल संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
05 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला - 2021 के वर्चुअल संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में शिक्षा मंत्री ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति -2020' नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले 2021 की थीम है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा सुधार बनकर उभरा है, जो भारत को न केवल नॉलेज हब के रूप में विकसित करेगा, बल्कि शिक्षार्थियों को आदर्श और वैश्विक नागरिक बनाने में भी मदद करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के उद्धरण ‘जो पढ़ता है, वह राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करता है' शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जो पढ़ने, लिखने और सोचने की क्षमता रखता है, वह किसी भी क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व कर सकता है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास और इसकी पूरी टीम को पुस्तक मेले के वर्चुअल संस्करण की शुरुआत के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्र को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामग्री प्रदान करने तथा क्षेत्रीय भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए भी एनबीटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के कार्यान्वयन नीति के तहत एनबीटी द्वारा प्रकाशित 17 द्विभाषी शीर्षक भी लॉन्च किए। ये शीर्षक एनईपी-2020 के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार बच्चों के लिए द्विभाषी संस्करण श्रृंखला के तहत द्विभाषी प्रारूप में प्रकाशित किए गए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य बच्चों के लिए पूरक पठन सामग्री का निर्माण करना है ताकि वे देश के बहुभाषी माहौल के अनुकूल बन सकें।
प्रो गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा पुस्तकों का प्रकाशक है। उन्होंने कहा, यह हमारी प्राथमिकता है कि इन पुस्तकों के माध्यम से हम ऐसी सामग्री का उत्पादन करें जो हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपराओं को कहीं आगे ले जाए। श्री शर्मा ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेले की विषय-वस्तु विभिन्न आयु समूहों के लिए प्रकाशन के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन की गतिशीलता पर चर्चा करना है।
राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास के निदेशक श्री युवराज मलिक ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति -2020 के रूप में नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला-2021 की विषय-वस्तु नई शिक्षा नीति की दृष्टि से पुस्तक पढ़ने की संस्कृति को आत्मसात करने को समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि, नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला -2021 के माध्यम से एनबीटी नई शिक्षा नीति पर चर्चा करने के लिए 20 से अधिक वेबिनार, सेमिनार और सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। श्री मलिक ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्र के ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में, ज्ञान सृजन के साथ-साथ ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए भी कदम उठाना एनबीटी की जिम्मेदारी है।
नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2021 का वर्चुअल संस्करण (6-9 मार्च 2021) वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म www.nbtindia.gov.in/ndwbf21 पर 24x7 देखा जा सकता है।