Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March
PM to dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong during the event. He will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and also give awards to stakeholders by recognizing their excellent work. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers will also be present on the occasion.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
The initiative endeavours to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of stores under the scheme has grown to 7499, with all districts of the country covered. Sales in the financial year 2020-21 (up to 4th March 2021) led to total savings of approximately Rs. 3600 Crore for common citizens, as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% than the corresponding market rates.
About Janaushadhi Diwas
In order to create more awareness about Janaushadhi, an entire week from 1st March to 7th March is being celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Week’ across the nation, with the theme of “Jan Aushadhi - Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. The last day of the week i.e. 7th March will be celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜନୌଷଧି ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ୭ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏନଇଆଇଜିଆରଆଇଏଚଏମଏସ, ଶିଲଂରେ ୭୫୦୦ତମ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଜନୌଷଧି ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସକାଳ ୧୦ଟା ବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏନଇଆଇଜିଆରଆଇଏଚଏମଏସ, ଶିଲଂର ୭୫୦୦ତମ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନୌଷଧି ପରିଯୋଜନାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନୌଷଧି ପରିଯୋଜନା
ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଣବତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଉପକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୭୪୯୯ଟି ଦୋକାନ ରହିଛି । ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ (ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୪, ୨୦୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ) ହୋଇଥିବା ବିକ୍ରି ଯୋଗୁଁ ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ହଜାର ୬ ଶହ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଂଚୟ ହୋଇଛି । କାରଣ ଏଠାରେ ଔଷଧଗୁଡିକ ବଜାର ଦର ତୁଳନାରେ ୫୦ରୁ ୯୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶସ୍ତାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୁଏ ।
ଜନୌଷଧି ଦିବସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ
ଜନୌଷଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୧ରୁ ୭ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜନ ଔଷଧି- ସେବା ଭି, ରୋଜଗାର ଭି ଥିମ୍କୁ ନେଇ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଜନୌଷଧି ସପ୍ତାହ ପାଳିତ ହୁଏ । ଏହି ସପ୍ତାହର ଶେଷ ଦିନ (ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୭)କୁ ଜନୌଷଧି ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ ।