Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March
PM to dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong during the event. He will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and also give awards to stakeholders by recognizing their excellent work. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers will also be present on the occasion.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
The initiative endeavours to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of stores under the scheme has grown to 7499, with all districts of the country covered. Sales in the financial year 2020-21 (up to 4th March 2021) led to total savings of approximately Rs. 3600 Crore for common citizens, as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% than the corresponding market rates.
About Janaushadhi Diwas
In order to create more awareness about Janaushadhi, an entire week from 1st March to 7th March is being celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Week’ across the nation, with the theme of “Jan Aushadhi - Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. The last day of the week i.e. 7th March will be celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ৭ মার্চ ‘জনঔষধি দিবস’ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৭ মার্চ সকাল ১০টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘জনঔষধি দিবস’ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিলং-এ অবস্থিত নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইন্দিরা গান্ধী রিজিওনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ হেল্থ অ্যান্ড মেডিকেল সায়েন্স (এনইআইজিআরআইএইচএমএস)-এতে দেশের ৭,৫০০ তম জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা’-এর সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হবেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে শ্রেষ্ঠ কাজের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষকে পুরষ্কৃত করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা
সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে উন্নতমানের ওষুধ সরবরাহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভীরতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের সমস্ত জেলায় এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৭,৪৯৯টি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষে (২০২১ এর ৪ মার্চ পর্যন্ত) এই কেন্দ্র থেকে ওষুধ কেনার ফলে সাধারণ নাগরিকরা প্রায় ৩,৬০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করেছেন। কারণ এই ওষুধগুলি বাজারমূল্যের তুলনায় ৫০ থেকে ৯০ শতংশ সস্তা।
জনঔষধি দিবস
জনঔষধি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরির লক্ষ্যে পয়লা মার্চ থেকে ৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ‘জনঔষধি সপ্তাহ’ উদযাপন করা হয়ে থাকে। এবছরের বিষয় ভাবনা হলো “জনঔষধি – সেবা ভি, রোজগার ভি”। এই সপ্তাহ উদযাপনের শেষ দিনটি অর্থাৎ আগামী ৭ মার্চ ‘জনঔষধি দিবস’ উদযাপন করা হবে।