Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March
PM to dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong during the event. He will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and also give awards to stakeholders by recognizing their excellent work. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers will also be present on the occasion.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
The initiative endeavours to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of stores under the scheme has grown to 7499, with all districts of the country covered. Sales in the financial year 2020-21 (up to 4th March 2021) led to total savings of approximately Rs. 3600 Crore for common citizens, as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% than the corresponding market rates.
About Janaushadhi Diwas
In order to create more awareness about Janaushadhi, an entire week from 1st March to 7th March is being celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Week’ across the nation, with the theme of “Jan Aushadhi - Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. The last day of the week i.e. 7th March will be celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ 'ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7500ਵਾਂ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਐੱਨਈਆਈਜੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਚਐੱਮਐੱਸ (NEIGRIHMS), ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਈਆਈਜੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਚਐੱਮਐੱਸ, (NEIGRIHMS) ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ 7500ਵਾਂ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 7499 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 (4 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 3600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬੱਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ 50% ਤੋਂ 90% ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਰੇਟਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਬਾਰੇ
ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 1 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ” ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ - ਸੇਵਾ ਭੀ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਭੀ” ਹੈ। ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ‘ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।