Prime Minister's Office
PM to address ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March
PM to dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the 7500th Janaushadhi Kendra at NEIGRIHMS, Shillong during the event. He will interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and also give awards to stakeholders by recognizing their excellent work. Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers will also be present on the occasion.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
The initiative endeavours to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of stores under the scheme has grown to 7499, with all districts of the country covered. Sales in the financial year 2020-21 (up to 4th March 2021) led to total savings of approximately Rs. 3600 Crore for common citizens, as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% than the corresponding market rates.
About Janaushadhi Diwas
In order to create more awareness about Janaushadhi, an entire week from 1st March to 7th March is being celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Week’ across the nation, with the theme of “Jan Aushadhi - Seva bhi, Rozgar bhi”. The last day of the week i.e. 7th March will be celebrated as ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 7 مارچ کو ‘جن اوشدھی دیوس ' کی تقریبات سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم این ای آئی جی آرآئی ایم ایس ، شیلونگ میں واقع 7500 ویں'جن اوشدھی کیندر' قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
05 MAR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 05 مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 مارچ 2021 کو صبح 10 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 'جن اوشدھی دیوس' کی تقریبات سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم شیلونگ کے نارتھ ایسٹرن اندرا گاندھی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ میڈیکل سائنس میں بنے 7500 ویں جن اوشدھی کیندر کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ وہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے مستحقین سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے اور شراکت داروں کو ان کے اچھے کاموں کے لیے اعزاز سے بھی نوازیں گے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل اور کھاد بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی اسکیم
اس پہل کے تحت کفایتی قیمت پر معیاری دوائیں مہیا کرانے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایسے مراکز کی تعداد بڑھ کر 7499 ہوگئی ہے ، یہ ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 (4 مارچ 2021 ء تک) میں فروخت کے نتیجے میں عام شہریوں کےتقریبا 3600 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ، کیونکہ یہ دوائیں بازار کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے 50 فیصد سے 90 فیصد تک سستی ہیں۔
جن اوشدھی دیوس کے بارے میں
جن اوشدھی مرکز کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے لئے ، یکم مارچ سے 7 مارچ تک پورا ہفتہ "جن اوشدھی ہفتہ" کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے ، جس کا موضوع "جن اوشدھی - خدمت بھی ، روزگار بھی" ہے۔ ہفتے کے آخری دن یعنی 7 مارچ کو "جن اوشدھی دیوس" کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔