Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists from Raman Research Institute (RRI) develop high-resolution platform to detect the effect of prolonged alcohol exposure on Red Blood Cells
The high-resolution platform can be tuned for a point-of-care screening of several other blood-related conditions in the future
06 MAR 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have custom-made a platform to detect the effect of prolonged alcohol exposure on Red Blood Cells (RBC) through high-resolution measurements of their size. The high-resolution platform that shows the reduction in size of RBCs on alcohol exposure can be tuned for a point-of-care screening of multiple conditions that alter the size and count of RBCs in blood.
Although it is known that alcohol affects RBCs, the exact physiological changes are very subtle and difficult to measure. In order to overcome this challenge, scientists from Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institution funded by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India led by Professor Gautam Soni, have developed custom-made electro-fluidic platform that can detect the change by measuring the cell size in enhanced resolution.
The device made in RRI relies on the resistive pulse sensing principle. The team first developed techniques for making tiny micron (1/1000th of a millimetre) sized holes or micro-pores at the tip of a glass capillary with careful fabrication, flame polishing, and image verification. Cells passing through the pore created very tiny electrical pulses, which give direct and most sensitive information of cell count and volume. These results may also be used to explain the lack of oxygen-carrying capability of RBC under alcohol exposure leading to blurred vision, muscular in coordination, and altered mental states from alcohol abuse. This research work, recently published in ACS Sensors journal of the American Chemical Society, was carried out by researchers Saurabh Kaushik, Manohara M., and K.D Murugan under the guidance of Dr. Soni and Dr. V. Sundaramurthy from National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), Bangalore.
Figure: Effect of alcohol on red blood cells (RBC) is measured as a monotonic decrease in cell volume. Our point-of-care (POC) device (middle-right) is used to measure these subtle changes in cell volume. Reduced cell volume of RBCs may directly affect its oxygen-carrying capabilities, which in turn affects both cognitive and physical body functions.
“Our lab had been working on building nanofluidic single-molecule detectors for the last few years. We found that some of the ideas used in the nanofluidic field may also be used in microfluidics in general and cell-biology in particular. We were pleasantly surprised with the reproducibility and resolution of our devices,” said Professor Soni. Cell volume changes are an important biomarker for multiple diseases, especially blood-related conditions. Accurate measurement of volume changes of RBCs has applications in detection as well as mechanistic studies of diseases such as sickle cell anemia and malaria. Similarly, small volume changes of RBCs could also be indicators of malnutrition states in a cell. With this work, the RRI team envisages that the high-resolution platform can be tuned for a point-of-care screening of several other blood-related conditions.
[Publication link: (DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c01302)
For more details, Professor Gautam Soni (gvsoni@rri.res.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر آر آئی) کے سائنسدانوں نے خون کے لال خلیوں پر الکوہل کے طویل مدتی اثرات کی جانچ کرنے کے لیے ہائی ریزولیشن پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے
06 MAR 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 مارچ، 2021 / سائنسدانوں نے خون کے سرخ خلیوں الکوہل کے دیرپا اثرات کا پتا لگانے کےلیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے ۔ ان خلیوں کی جانچ ہائی ریزولیشن پیمانوں پر کی جائے گی۔ ہائی ریزولیشن پلیٹ فارم الکوہل سے متاثرہ آر بی سی کے سائز میں کم دکھاتا ہے۔ اسے مختلف حالات کی پوائنٹ آف کیئر اسکریننگ کے مطابق بنایا جا سکتا ہے جس سے سائز میں تبدیلی اور خون کے آر بی سی کی گنتی کی جاتی ہے۔
اگرچہ یہ بات جانی جاتی ہے کہ الکوہل آر بی سی پر اثر انداز ہوتا ہے لیکن جسمانی طور پر یہ تبدیلیاں کافی مبہم ہیں اور ان کی پیمائش کافی مشکل ہے۔ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیو (آر آر آئی) کےسائنسدانوں نے ، جو ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی ایس ٹی کی طرف سے انہیں رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جس کی قیادت پروفیسر گوتم سونی کرتے ہیں ایک کسٹم میڈ الیکٹروفلوڈک پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے جس سے اضافہ شدہ ریزولیشن میں خلیے کے سائز کی پیمائش کر کے کسی طرح کی تبدیلی کا پتا لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
آر آر آئی میں تیار کیے گئے اس آلے کا انحصار نبض کو پتا لگانے پر ہے۔ ٹیم نے پہلے بہت ہی احتیاط کے ساتھ بنی گئی ، شیشے کی ایک باریک نلی کی نوک پر باریک مائیکرون (ایک ملی میٹر کا 1000 واں حصہ) سائز کے سراخ یا باریک مسام بنانے کے لیے تکنیک تیار کی۔ مسام سے گزرنے والے خلیات میں بہت ہی باریک الیکٹریکل دھڑکنیں پیدا کیں۔ جس سے خلیوں کی تعداد اور حجم کے بارے میں براہ راست اور انتہائی حساس معلومات فراہم ہوئیں۔ الکوہل کے بیجا استعمال کے بارے میں ان نتائج کو الکوہل سے متاثرہ آر بی سی کی آکسیجن لے جانے کی صلاحیت کی کمی کی وضاحت کرنے میں بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے صلاحیت میں اس کمی کی وجہ سے نظر میں دھندلاپن ، فضلاتی تال میل میں کمی اور ذہنی حالت میں تبدیلی واقع ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی کام اے سی ایس سینسرز جرنل آف دی امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی نے حال ہی میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق محققین سوربھ کوشک، منوہر ایم اور کے ڈی موروگن نے بائیولوجی سائنسز بینگلور کے قومی مرکز سے وابستہ ڈاکٹر سونی اور ڈاکٹر وی سندر مرتھی کی رہنمائی میں کی ہے۔
تصویر : خون کے سرخ خلیوں پر الکوہل کے اثرات کی پیمائش خلیوں کے حجم میں مونوٹونک کمی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ ہمارے پوائنٹ آف کیئر پی او سی آلے کو خلیے کے حجم میں ان مبہم تبدیلیوں کی پیمائش کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔آر بی سی کے خلیوں کے تخفیف شدہ حجم سے آکسیجن لے جانے والی باریک نسوں پر براہ راست اثر ہوسکتا ہے۔ جس سے دونوں قابل توجہ اور جسمانی کارکردگی دونوں پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: (ڈی او آئی) : https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c01302
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے پروفیسر گوتم سونی (gvsoni@rri.res.in) سے رابطہ قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔