Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists from Raman Research Institute (RRI) develop high-resolution platform to detect the effect of prolonged alcohol exposure on Red Blood Cells
The high-resolution platform can be tuned for a point-of-care screening of several other blood-related conditions in the future
06 MAR 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have custom-made a platform to detect the effect of prolonged alcohol exposure on Red Blood Cells (RBC) through high-resolution measurements of their size. The high-resolution platform that shows the reduction in size of RBCs on alcohol exposure can be tuned for a point-of-care screening of multiple conditions that alter the size and count of RBCs in blood.
Although it is known that alcohol affects RBCs, the exact physiological changes are very subtle and difficult to measure. In order to overcome this challenge, scientists from Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institution funded by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India led by Professor Gautam Soni, have developed custom-made electro-fluidic platform that can detect the change by measuring the cell size in enhanced resolution.
The device made in RRI relies on the resistive pulse sensing principle. The team first developed techniques for making tiny micron (1/1000th of a millimetre) sized holes or micro-pores at the tip of a glass capillary with careful fabrication, flame polishing, and image verification. Cells passing through the pore created very tiny electrical pulses, which give direct and most sensitive information of cell count and volume. These results may also be used to explain the lack of oxygen-carrying capability of RBC under alcohol exposure leading to blurred vision, muscular in coordination, and altered mental states from alcohol abuse. This research work, recently published in ACS Sensors journal of the American Chemical Society, was carried out by researchers Saurabh Kaushik, Manohara M., and K.D Murugan under the guidance of Dr. Soni and Dr. V. Sundaramurthy from National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), Bangalore.
Figure: Effect of alcohol on red blood cells (RBC) is measured as a monotonic decrease in cell volume. Our point-of-care (POC) device (middle-right) is used to measure these subtle changes in cell volume. Reduced cell volume of RBCs may directly affect its oxygen-carrying capabilities, which in turn affects both cognitive and physical body functions.
“Our lab had been working on building nanofluidic single-molecule detectors for the last few years. We found that some of the ideas used in the nanofluidic field may also be used in microfluidics in general and cell-biology in particular. We were pleasantly surprised with the reproducibility and resolution of our devices,” said Professor Soni. Cell volume changes are an important biomarker for multiple diseases, especially blood-related conditions. Accurate measurement of volume changes of RBCs has applications in detection as well as mechanistic studies of diseases such as sickle cell anemia and malaria. Similarly, small volume changes of RBCs could also be indicators of malnutrition states in a cell. With this work, the RRI team envisages that the high-resolution platform can be tuned for a point-of-care screening of several other blood-related conditions.
[Publication link: (DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c01302)
For more details, Professor Gautam Soni (gvsoni@rri.res.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं पर अल्कोहल के लंबी अवधि के प्रभाव का पता लगाने के लिए हाई रेजोल्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित
हाई रेजोल्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म को भविष्य में कई अन्य रक्त-आधारित परिस्थितियों के लिए प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर जांच के लिए अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है
06 MAR 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने लाल रक्त कोशिकाओं के आकार की हाई रेजोल्यूशन माप के जरिए उन पर अल्कोहल की लंबी अवधि के असर का पता लगाने के लिए विशेष निर्देशों के अनुरूप प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया है। हाई रेजोल्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म जो कि अल्कोहल के प्रभाव से आरबीसी के आकार में कमी दिखाता है, को विभिन्न परिस्थितियों जो रक्त में आरबीसी की संख्या और आकार में बदलाव करती हैं, के लिए प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर जांच के लिए अनुकूल बनाया जा सकता है।
हालांकि ये ज्ञात है कि अल्कोहल आरबीसी को प्रभावित करता है, सटीकता के साथ शारीरिक बदलावों को मापना काफी जटिल और कठिन है। इस चुनौती को हल करने के लिए, रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) जो कि विज्ञान एवं प्रोद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रोफेसर गौतम सोनी के नेतृत्व में विशेष निर्देशानुसार इलेक्ट्रो-फ्लूएडिक प्लेटफॉर्म को विकसित किया है, जो कि परिष्कृत रेजोल्यूशन से कोशिका के आकार को माप कर बदलाव का पता लगाता है।
आरआरआई में बना उपकरण रिज़िस्टिव पल्स सेंसिंग सिद्धांत पर निर्भर है। दल ने सबसे पहले सावधानी पूर्वक निर्माण, आग से पॉलिश और चित्र के सत्यापन के साथ शीशे की कोशिका के सिरे पर अति सूक्ष्म माइक्रोन (मिलीमीटर के एक हजारवें हिस्से) आकार के सूक्ष्म छिद्र बनाने की तकनीक विकसित की। छिद्र से गुजरने वाली कोशिकाओं ने बेहद सूक्ष्म विद्युत कंपन का निर्माण किया, जिसने कोशिका की संख्या और आयतन के बारे में सीधे और सबसे संवेदनशील जानकारियां दीं। इन नतीजों को अल्कोहल के प्रभाव से आरबीसी की ऑक्सीजन ले जाने की क्षमता में कमी की व्याख्या में भी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है जिससे अल्कोहल के दुरुपयोग में नजर का धुंधलापन, मांसपेशियों में तालमेल, और मानसिक स्थिति में बदलाव आता है। ये शोध कार्य हाल ही में अमेरिकन कैमिकल सोसायटी के एसीएस सेंसर्स जनरल में प्रकाशित हुआ है, जो कि डॉ. सोनी और नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बॉयोलॉजिकल साइंस (एनसीबीएस) बैंगलुरू के डॉ. वी सुंदरामूर्ति के मार्गदर्शन में शोधकर्ता सौरभ कौशिक, मनोहरा एम और केडी मुरुगन ने किया था।
चित्र: लाल रक्त कणिकाओं पर अल्कोहल का असर कोशिका आयतन के मोनटनिक गिरावट के रूप में मापा गया। कोशिका आयतन में इन जटिल बदलावों की माप के लिए हमारे प्वाइंट-ऑफ-केयर उपकरण (मध्य-दाएं) का इस्तेमाल किया गया। आरबीसी की कोशिका के आयतन में कमी का सीधा असर ऑक्सीजन ले जाने की क्षमता पर पड़ सकता है, जो कि बदले में संज्ञानात्मक और शारीरिक ढांचे दोनों गतिविधियों पर असर डालती है।
प्रोफेसर सोनी ने कहा, “हमारी प्रयोगशाला पिछले कुछ सालों से नैनोफ्लूएडिक सिंगल मॉलिक्यूल डिटेक्टर बनाने पर काम कर रही थी। हमने पाया कि नैनोफ्लूएडिक क्षेत्र में इस्तेमाल किए गए कुछ विचार माइक्रोफ्लूएडिक्स में सामान्य रूप में और कोशिका-जैविकी में विशेष रूप में भी इस्तेमाल किए जा सकते हैं। हम अपने उपकरण के रिजोल्यूशन और उसके द्वारा बार बार नतीजे देने की क्षमता से सुखद रूप से आश्चर्यचकित थे।” कोशिका के आयतन में बदलाव कई बीमारियों खासतौर पर रक्त आधारित परिस्थितियों में एक महत्वपूर्ण जैविक चिन्ह है। आयतन में बदलाव की सटीक माप का मलेरिया और सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसी बीमारियों का पता लगाने के साथ ही उनके क्रियाविधिक अध्ययन के लिए इस्तेमाल होता है। इसी के साथ ही आरबीसी के आयतन में छोटा बदलाव भी कोशिका की कुपोषित अवस्था का संकेत हो सकता है। इस कार्य के साथ आरआरआई दल ने गौर किया कि हाई रेजोल्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म को कई अन्य रक्त आधारित परिस्थितियों में प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर जांच के अनुसार बनाया जा सकता है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: (DOI: https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c01302)