Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibit a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Centre Deputes High Level Teams to Maharashtra and Punjab
India’s COVID vaccination coverage leaps past 2 cr doses
More than 14 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Six states across the country are reporting high daily COVID19 cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. They collectively account for 84.71% of the 18,711 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 10,187. It is followed by Kerala with 2,791 while Punjab reported 1,159 new cases.
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing a rise in the daily new COVID cases. It has deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra and Punjab, that are showing steep increase in the daily new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,523) today. The country’s present active caseload consists of 1.65% of the total Positive Cases.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 07 March, 2021.
More than 2 cr (2,09,22,344) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 69,82,637 HCWs (1st dose), 35,42,123 HCWs (2nd dose), 65,85,752 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,11,918 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,76,041 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,23,873 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,82,637
35,42,123
65,85,752
2,11,918
4,76,041
31,23,873
2,09,22,344
As on Day-50 of the vaccination drive (6th March, 2021), more than14 Lakh (14,24,693) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 11,71,673 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 17,654sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,53,020 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
66,976
1,85,293
2,29,763
67,727
1,29,295
7,45,639
11,71,673
2,53,020
100 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 87.00% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (47). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths. Punjabreported12 deaths.
As the graph below indicates, in the past two weeks, 10 states have not reported any COVID19 deaths while 12 states reported between 1-10 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Goa, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரிப்பு: மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப்புக்கு உயர்நிலை குழுவை அனுப்பியது மத்திய அரசு
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா, கேரளா, பஞ்சாப், கர்நாடகா, குஜராத் மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 18,711 பேருக்கு புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களில் 84.71 சதவீதம் பேர் , மேலே கூறப்பட்ட 6 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 10,187 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கேரளாவில் 2,791 பேருக்கும், பஞ்சாப்பில் 1,159 பேருக்கும் புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
தினசரி பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாநிலங்களின் நிலவரங்களை மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது. மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப்பில் தினசரி பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதால், அங்கு உயர்நிலைக் குழுவை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 1.84 லட்சமாக (1,84,523) உள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.65 சதவீதம்.
இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரை 2 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (2,09,22,344) தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளனஇவர்களில் 69,82,637 பேர் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொண்ட சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், 35,42,123 பேர் 2வது டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொண்ட சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், 65,85,752 பேர் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்ட முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள், 2,11,918 பேர் 2வது டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்ட முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள். 4,76,041 பேர், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட இணை நோய் உள்ளவர்கள். 31,23,873 பேர் 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள்.
50வது நாளான நேற்று 14 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் (14,24,693) தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 100 பேர், கொவிட் பாதிப்பு காரணமாக உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1702981