Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibit a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Centre Deputes High Level Teams to Maharashtra and Punjab
India’s COVID vaccination coverage leaps past 2 cr doses
More than 14 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Six states across the country are reporting high daily COVID19 cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. They collectively account for 84.71% of the 18,711 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 10,187. It is followed by Kerala with 2,791 while Punjab reported 1,159 new cases.
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing a rise in the daily new COVID cases. It has deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra and Punjab, that are showing steep increase in the daily new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,523) today. The country’s present active caseload consists of 1.65% of the total Positive Cases.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 07 March, 2021.
More than 2 cr (2,09,22,344) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 69,82,637 HCWs (1st dose), 35,42,123 HCWs (2nd dose), 65,85,752 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,11,918 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,76,041 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,23,873 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,82,637
35,42,123
65,85,752
2,11,918
4,76,041
31,23,873
2,09,22,344
As on Day-50 of the vaccination drive (6th March, 2021), more than14 Lakh (14,24,693) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 11,71,673 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 17,654sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,53,020 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
66,976
1,85,293
2,29,763
67,727
1,29,295
7,45,639
11,71,673
2,53,020
100 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 87.00% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (47). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths. Punjabreported12 deaths.
As the graph below indicates, in the past two weeks, 10 states have not reported any COVID19 deaths while 12 states reported between 1-10 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Goa, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, केरळ आणि पंजाब ,कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांत दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येतील मोठी वाढ
केंद्राकडून महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाबसाठी उच्च स्तरीय समिती नियुक्त
भारतातील कोविड लसीकरणाने ओलांडला 2 कोटींचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासांत 14 लाखांहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
07 MAR 2021 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील सहा राज्यांत दैनंदिन कोविड-19 रुग्णसंख्येत मोठी वाढ होत असल्याची नोंद होत आहे. महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांचा त्यात समावेश आहे. आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांतील नव्या रुग्णसंख्येतील एकूण वाढ 84.71% असून 18,711 नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक रूग्णांची नोंद झाली असून 10,187 नवे रूग्ण आढळून आले आहेत. त्याखालोखाल केरळमध्ये 2,791 तर पंजाबमध्ये 1,159 नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
केंद्र सरकार सतत सक्रीय रुग्णांची वाढ नोंदविणाऱ्या आणि जेथे कोविड रूग्णसंख्येत सतत वाढ होत आहे अशा दैनंदिन राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या संपर्कात आहे.दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येतील मोठी वाढ दर्शविणाऱ्या महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाबसाठी उच्च स्तरीय समिती केंद्राकडून नियुक्त करण्यात आली आहे.
आठ राज्यांत दैनंदिन रूग्णांत सतत वाढ होत असलेली दिसून येत आहे.
भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या आज 1.84 लाखांवर (1,84,523) पोचली आहे. भारतातील सक्रीय रूग्णसंख्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.65 %इतकी आहे.
खालील आलेखात दिनांक 17जानेवारी 2021 ते 07 मार्च 2021पर्यंत दररोज होणाऱ्या सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येतील बदल दर्शविण्यात आला आहे.
आतापर्यंत प्राप्त तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत 2 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक (2,09,22,344) लोकांना 3,39,145 सत्रांद्वारे लसीची मात्रा देण्यात आली.यात 69,82,637,आरोग्य कोविड योध्दे (एचसीडब्ल्यूज, पहिली मात्रा) 35,42,123 आरोग्य कोविड योध्दे( एचसीडब्ल्यूज ,दुसरी मात्रा) आणि 65,85,637 आघाडीवरील कोविड योध्दे(एफ एल डब्ल्यूज, पहिली मात्रा) आणि 211,918 आघाडी वरील कोविड योध्दे(एफएलडब्ल्यूजना ,दुसरी मात्रा) सहव्याधी असलेल्या 45 वर्षांहून अधिक वयोगटातील 4,76,041, लोकांना (पहिली मात्रा) तर 60 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वयोगटातील 31,23,873 (पहिली मात्रा)लोकांना कोविड लसीचा मात्रा देण्यात आली.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,82,637
35,42,123
65,85,752
2,11,918
4,76,041
31,23,873
2,09,22,344
आज, लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 50 व्या दिवशी (दिनांक 6 मार्च 2021)एकूण 4लाखांपेक्षा जास्त (14,24,693)लसी देण्यात आल्या. यापैकी 11,71,673 लाभार्थ्यांना एकूण 17,654 सत्रांद्वारे लसीची पहिली मात्रा (एचसीडब्ल्यूज आणि एफएल डब्ल्यूज)देण्यात आली तर 2,53,020 जणांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली .
Date: 6th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
66,976
1,85,293
2,29,763
67,727
1,29,295
7,45,639
11,71,673
2,53,020
गेल्या 24 तासांत 100 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
मृत्यूमुखी पडलेल्यांपैकी 87% मृत्यु हे सहा राज्यांत झाले आहेत.महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (47) मृत्यू झाले असून त्याखालोखाल केरळमध्ये 16 तर पंजाबमध्ये 12 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे.
खालील निर्देशित आलेखानुसार गेल्या दोन सप्ताहांत दहा राज्यांत एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद कोविड-19 मुळे तर 12 राज्यांत नोंद झालेल्या मृत्यूंची संख्या 1-10दरम्यान आहे.
19 राज्यांत गेल्या 24 तासांत एकाही मृत्यूची नोंद कोविड-19 मुळे झालेली नाही. यात राजस्थान ,उत्तरप्रदेश, चंदिगड, उत्तराखंड, गोवा, ओदिशा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, सिक्कीम, गोवा,लक्षद्वीप, लडाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), मणिपूर, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा, नागालँड, डी अँड डी,दादरा-नगरहवेली, त्रिपुरा, मिझोराम आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश, या राज्यांचा समावेश आहे.