Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibit a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Centre Deputes High Level Teams to Maharashtra and Punjab
India’s COVID vaccination coverage leaps past 2 cr doses
More than 14 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Six states across the country are reporting high daily COVID19 cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. They collectively account for 84.71% of the 18,711 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 10,187. It is followed by Kerala with 2,791 while Punjab reported 1,159 new cases.
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing a rise in the daily new COVID cases. It has deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra and Punjab, that are showing steep increase in the daily new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,523) today. The country’s present active caseload consists of 1.65% of the total Positive Cases.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 07 March, 2021.
More than 2 cr (2,09,22,344) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 69,82,637 HCWs (1st dose), 35,42,123 HCWs (2nd dose), 65,85,752 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,11,918 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,76,041 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,23,873 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,82,637
35,42,123
65,85,752
2,11,918
4,76,041
31,23,873
2,09,22,344
As on Day-50 of the vaccination drive (6th March, 2021), more than14 Lakh (14,24,693) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 11,71,673 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 17,654sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,53,020 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
66,976
1,85,293
2,29,763
67,727
1,29,295
7,45,639
11,71,673
2,53,020
100 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 87.00% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (47). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths. Punjabreported12 deaths.
As the graph below indicates, in the past two weeks, 10 states have not reported any COVID19 deaths while 12 states reported between 1-10 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Goa, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্র,কেরালা,পাঞ্জাব,কর্নাটক,গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রতিদিন সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহারাষ্ট্র এবং পাঞ্জাবে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের দল পাঠিয়েছে
ভারতে ২ কোটির বেশি কোভিড টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৪ লক্ষের বেশি টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৭ই মার্চ, ২০২১
দেশের ছয়টি রাজ্যে প্রতিদিন কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ এর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই রাজ্যগুলি হলো মহারাষ্ট্র,কেরালা,পাঞ্জাব,কর্নাটক,গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ু। গোটা দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৮ হাজার ৭ শো ১১ টি যে নতুন করে সংক্রমণ হয়েছে তার মধ্যে ৮৪ দশমিক ৭১ শতাংশ এই রাজ্যগুলি থেকে।
মহারাষ্ট্র এখনো পর্যন্ত সংক্রমণের শীর্ষস্থানে রয়েছে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন১০,১৮৭ জন।কেরালায় এই সংখ্যা ২,৭৯১ এবং পাঞ্জাবে ১,১৫৯ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
যে সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রমণ বাড়ছে ,কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সেই সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখছে। মহারাষ্ট্র এবং পাঞ্জাবে সংক্রমণের হার বেশি হওয়ায় কেন্দ্র ইতমধ্যেই উচ্চ পর্যায়ের দল পাঠিয়েছে।
ভারতে এখন মোট এক্টিভ রোগীর সংখ্যা ১,৮৪,৫২৩।যা দেশের মোট সংক্রমিতের ১ দশমিক ৬৫ শতাংশ।
আজ সকাল ৭ টা পর্যন্ত দেশে মোট ২ কোটিরও বেশি (২,০৯,২২,৩৪৪) মানুষকে কোভিড-19 টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে ৬৯,৮২,৬৩৭ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৩৫,৪২,১২৩ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। ৬৫,৮৫,৭৫২ জন প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধা প্রথম ডোজ এবং ২,১১,৯১৮ জন প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধা পেয়েছেন দ্বিতীয় ডোজ। অন্যান্য অসুখ আছে ৪৫ বছরের উর্ধে এমন ৪,৭৬,০৪১ জন মানুষকে প্রথম ডোজের টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।অপরদিকে ষাটোর্দ্ধ ৩১,২৩,৮৭৩ জন প্রথম ডোজের টিকা পেয়েছেন।
৬ই মার্চ টিকাকরণের ৫০ তম দিনে মোট টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে ১৪,২৪,৬৯৩ জন মানুষকে। যার মধ্যে ১১,৭১,৬৭৩ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধা প্রথম ডোজের টিকা পেয়েছেন। ২,৫৩,০২০ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং প্রথম সারির করোনা যোদ্ধা দ্বিতীয় ডোজের টিকা পেয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। তার মধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রতে ৪৭, কেরালায় ১৬ এবং পাঞ্জাবে ১২ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া গেছে। যা মোট মৃতের সংখ্যার ৮৭ শতাংশ।
১৯ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোনো মৃত্যুর খবর পাওয়া যায়নি। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি হলো রাজস্থান, উত্তর প্রদেশ, চণ্ডীগড়, উত্তরাখন্ড, গোয়া, ওড়িশা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, সিকিম, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, লাদাখ, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, দমন ডিউ, দাদরা নগরহাভেলী, ত্রিপুরা, মিজোরাম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং অরুনাচল প্রদেশ।