Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu exhibit a steep rise in Daily New Cases
Centre Deputes High Level Teams to Maharashtra and Punjab
India’s COVID vaccination coverage leaps past 2 cr doses
More than 14 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Six states across the country are reporting high daily COVID19 cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu. They collectively account for 84.71% of the 18,711 new daily cases reported in last 24 hours.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 10,187. It is followed by Kerala with 2,791 while Punjab reported 1,159 new cases.
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing a rise in the daily new COVID cases. It has deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra and Punjab, that are showing steep increase in the daily new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload stands at 1.84 lakh (1,84,523) today. The country’s present active caseload consists of 1.65% of the total Positive Cases.
The graph below reflects the day-on-day change in active cases from 17 January, 2021 to 07 March, 2021.
More than 2 cr (2,09,22,344) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,39,145 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 69,82,637 HCWs (1st dose), 35,42,123 HCWs (2nd dose), 65,85,752 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,11,918 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,76,041 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,23,873 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,82,637
35,42,123
65,85,752
2,11,918
4,76,041
31,23,873
2,09,22,344
As on Day-50 of the vaccination drive (6th March, 2021), more than14 Lakh (14,24,693) vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 11,71,673 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 17,654sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,53,020 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 6th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
66,976
1,85,293
2,29,763
67,727
1,29,295
7,45,639
11,71,673
2,53,020
100 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 87.00% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (47). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths. Punjabreported12 deaths.
As the graph below indicates, in the past two weeks, 10 states have not reported any COVID19 deaths while 12 states reported between 1-10 deaths.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Uttarakhand, Goa, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, D&D & D&N, Tripura, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، پنجاب، کرناٹک، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو میں نئے معاملوں میں روزانہ تیزی سےاضافہ ہورہا ہے
مرکز نے مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب میں اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیموں کو روانہ کیں
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کے اعداد و شمار 2 کروڑ سے متجاوز
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 14 لاکھ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی
07 MAR 2021 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،07 مارچ، 2021 /
ملک کی چھ ریاستوں، مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، پنجاب، کرناٹک، گجرات اورتمل ناڈو میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملے روزانہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کو دوران 18711 نئے معاملوں میں سے ان ریاستوں سے 84.71 فیصدمعاملے درج ہوئے۔
مہاراشٹر میں یومیہ بنیاد پرسب سے زیادہ 10187 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں، اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں 2791 اور پنجاب میں 1159 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
مرکز ، اُن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، جہاں کووڈ کے فعال معاملے تیزی سے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ درج ہورہا ہے۔ اس نے مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب میں اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیموں کو روانہ کیا ہے جہاں روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
8 ریاستوں میں نئے معاملوں میں روزانہ تیزی سے اضافہ کا رجحان دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پرہندوستان میں فعال معاملوں کی تعداد آج 1.84 لاکھ (184523) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں موجودہ فعال معاملوں کی تعداد ، ملک کےمجموعی مثبت معاملوں کا صرف 1.65 فیصد ہے۔
درج ذیل گراف 17 جنوری 2021 سے 07 مارچ 2021 تک فعال معاملوں میں دن بہ دن تبدیلی دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔
عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق آج صبح 7 بجے تک 339145 سیشنز کے ذریعے 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ (20922344) افراد کو ویکسین کی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ان میں سے6982637صحت کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک، 3542123 صحت کارکنان کو دوسری خوراک ،6587752 فرنٹ لائن اہلکاروں کوپہلی خوراک اور 211918 فرنٹ لائن اہلکاروں کو دوسری خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ جبکہ45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے سنگین بیماریوں سے متاثرہ 476041 مستفدین کو(پہلی خوراک) اور 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 3123873 مستفدین کوخوراک دی گئی۔
صحت کارکنان
فرنٹ لائن اہلکار
مختلف بیماریوں سے دوچار 45 تا 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
6982637
3542123
6585752
211918
476041
3123873
20922344
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 50ویں دن (6 مارچ 2021) تک مجموعی طور پر 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ (1424693) ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی۔ جس میں سے 1171673مستفدین (ایچ سی ڈبلیو اور ایف ایل ڈبلیو)کو 17654 سیشنز کے دوران پہلی خوراک کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے اور253020 صحت کارکنان و فرنٹ لائن اہلکاروں کو دوسری خوراک کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
مورخہ 06مارچ 2021
صحت کارکنان
فرنٹ لائن اہلکار
مختلف سنگین بیماریوں سے دوچار 45 تا 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
مجموعی حصول
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
669766
185293
229763
67727
129295
745639
1171673
253020
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ سے 100 اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔
87.00 فیصداموات کے نئے معاملے 6 ریاستوں سے متعلق ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (47) اموات ہوئی ہیں۔اس کے بعد کیرل میں 16 اموات جبکہ پنجاب میں 12 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
درج ذیل گراف اس امر کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ پچھلے دو ہفتوں میں 10 ریاستوں میں کووڈ-19 سے کوئی موت واقع نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ جبکہ 12 ریاستوں میں ایک سے 10 کے درمیان موتیں درج ہوئی ہیں۔
19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کووڈ-19 سےموت کی کوئی بھی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔یہ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ہیں: راجستھان، اترپردیش، چنڈی گڑھ، اتراکھنڈ، گوا،اڈیشہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، سکم، لکشدیپ، لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)، منی پور، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، دمن و دیو ، دادر و نگر حویلی، تریپورہ، میزورم، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر اور اروناچل پردیش۔