Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits several Vaccination Centers in Guwahati
Centre is committed for speedy vaccination ensuring ease to Citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 MAR 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the seventh day of Phase-II of countywide Vaccination drive today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh visited different Vaccination Centres in Guwahati, Assam and interacted with citizens while inquiring about their well-being and also asking if there was any suggestion from the vaccination-seekers or anything more that could be done for them either at official level or unofficially at the social level.
At the Government Medical College, Dr Jitendra Singh went around intermingling with the medical and paramedical staff engaged in the vaccination drive. Later, he was briefed by senior doctors led by Principal Government Medical College, Dr A C Baishya.
During his interaction with the citizens, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the instruction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that not only the vaccination drive has to be carried out on a fast track, but we must also ensure ease of vaccination. For this purpose, he said, while the government was doing its best, the social organizations could also contribute to ensure comfortable commuting and convenient accomplishment of the vaccination process, particularly for senior citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world's biggest vaccination drive has been undertaken in India to ensure protection of its 130 crore population but at the same time, Prime Minister Modi is keen that it should be carried out with least inconvenience to any citizen.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that through the Government Medical College, Guwahati alone, 4,000 to 5,000 citizens have taken their first dose, while nearly 900 have also been given second dose of COVID-19 vaccine. He was also briefed about other vaccination centres in the city and the arrangements made for the purpose.
Dr Jitendra Singh went through different sections put up at the Vaccination Centre. He visited both the Visiting area as well as the Holding Area meant for 30 minutes’ mandatory observation of the person who receives vaccination. While he was informed about the arrangement of tea in the Holding area, he also suggested to make arrangement for light snacks etc. because some of the citizens, particularly those with comorbidities like Diabetes-Mellitus etc. may require small helpings of food from time, for which a permanent arrangement needs to be in place.

অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়
য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর দা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা গৌহাতিদা তোঙান তোঙানবা বেক্সিনেসন সেন্তরশিংদা চৎখ্রে
কেন্দ্রনা নাগরিকশিংদা খোংজেল য়াংনা অমসুং লায়না বেক্সিনেসন ফংহন্নবা ৱারেপ লৌরে: দা.জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ
07 MAR 2021 7:29PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি লৈবাক পুম্বদা তিকা থাবগী অনিশুবা ফেজকী তরেৎনিশুবা নুমিৎতা, কেন্দ্রগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী (ইন্দিপেন্দেন্ত চার্জ) দিবলপমেন্ত ওফ নোর্থ ইস্তর্ন রিজন (দোনর), মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেৎ পি.এম.ও., পর্সনেল, পব্লিক গ্রিভান্সেস, পেন্সন্স, এতোমিক ইনর্জী অমসুং স্পেস, দা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা অসমগী গৌহাতিদা তোঙান তোঙানবা বেক্সিনেসন সেন্তরশিংদা চৎখ্রে অমদি মখোয়গী ফিভম হংলদুনা নাগরিকশিংগা ৱারী শানখ্রে।
গবর্নমেন্ত মেদিকেল কোলেজদা দা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা বেক্সিনেসন দ্রাইবতা এঙ্গেজ তৌরিবা মেদিকেল অমসুং পেরামেদিকেল স্তাফশিংগা লোয়ননা ইন্তরমিংলিংগী অকোয়বদা চৎখ্রে। তুংদা মহাকপু গবর্নমেন্ত মেদিকেল কোলেজকী প্রিন্সিপাল দা. এ.সি. বাইশ্যানা লুচিংবা মকোকথোংবা দোক্তরশিংনা পাউদমখি।
নাগরিকশিংগা লোয়ননা মহাক্না ৱারী শানখিবা মনুংদা দা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খি, মসি প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী পাউতাক্নি মদুদি বেক্সিনেসন দ্রাইব অসি ফাস্ত ত্রেক অমদা চত্থবদা নত্তনা ঐখোয়না বেক্সিনেসন অসি লাইনসু ফংহনগদবনি। পর্পোজ অসিগীদমক, মহাক্না হায়খি, সরকার অসিনা মসিগী খ্বাইদগী ফবা অদু তৌরিঙৈদা, সোসিএল ওর্গনাইজেসনশিংনা কমফোর্তেবল কম্যুতিং ফংহন্নবা অমসুং অক্ননা সেনিয়র সিতিজনশিংগী বেক্সিনেসন প্রোসেসকী কনভিনেন্ত একমপ্লিসমেন্তকীসু কন্ত্রিব্যুৎ তৌগদবনি।
দা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহদা খংহনখি মদুদি গবর্নমেন্ত মেদিকেল কোলেজ, গৌহাতি মথন্তগী থোংদা, নাগরিক ৪০০০গী ৫০০০না মখোয়গী অহানবা দোজ লৌখ্রে, অদুগা চাউরাক্না ৯০০দা কোবিদ ১৯ বেক্সিনগী অনিশুবা দোজ পীখ্রে। শহর অসিদা লৈরিবা অতোপ্পা বেক্সিনেসন সেনন্তরশিং অমসুং পর্পজ অসিগীদমক শিল-লাংলিবশিংগী মতাংদসু মফমদা পাউদমখি।
দা. জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা বেক্সিনেসন সেন্তরদা থমলিবা তোঙান তোঙানবা সেক্সনশিংদা চৎখি। মহাক্না ভিজিতিং এরিয়া অমসুং তিকা ফংলবা মীওই অদুগী মিনিৎ ৩০গী মেন্দতরী ওবজার্বেসনগী ওইবা হোল্দিং এরিয়া অনিমক্তা চৎখি।