Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits several Vaccination Centers in Guwahati
Centre is committed for speedy vaccination ensuring ease to Citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 MAR 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the seventh day of Phase-II of countywide Vaccination drive today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh visited different Vaccination Centres in Guwahati, Assam and interacted with citizens while inquiring about their well-being and also asking if there was any suggestion from the vaccination-seekers or anything more that could be done for them either at official level or unofficially at the social level.
At the Government Medical College, Dr Jitendra Singh went around intermingling with the medical and paramedical staff engaged in the vaccination drive. Later, he was briefed by senior doctors led by Principal Government Medical College, Dr A C Baishya.
During his interaction with the citizens, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the instruction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that not only the vaccination drive has to be carried out on a fast track, but we must also ensure ease of vaccination. For this purpose, he said, while the government was doing its best, the social organizations could also contribute to ensure comfortable commuting and convenient accomplishment of the vaccination process, particularly for senior citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world's biggest vaccination drive has been undertaken in India to ensure protection of its 130 crore population but at the same time, Prime Minister Modi is keen that it should be carried out with least inconvenience to any citizen.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that through the Government Medical College, Guwahati alone, 4,000 to 5,000 citizens have taken their first dose, while nearly 900 have also been given second dose of COVID-19 vaccine. He was also briefed about other vaccination centres in the city and the arrangements made for the purpose.
Dr Jitendra Singh went through different sections put up at the Vaccination Centre. He visited both the Visiting area as well as the Holding Area meant for 30 minutes’ mandatory observation of the person who receives vaccination. While he was informed about the arrangement of tea in the Holding area, he also suggested to make arrangement for light snacks etc. because some of the citizens, particularly those with comorbidities like Diabetes-Mellitus etc. may require small helpings of food from time, for which a permanent arrangement needs to be in place.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گوہاٹی میں متعدد ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کادورہ کیا
مرکز ،ملک کے شہریوں کو تیزی کے ساتھ اور آسانی سے ٹیکہ مہیا کرانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
07 MAR 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 ؍مارچ : ملک بھر میں ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے ساتویں دن آج شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے آسام کے گوہاٹی میں متعدد ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دوران انہوں نے شہریوں کے احوال دریافت کئے اور اُن سے پوچھا کہ کیا ٹیکہ کاری کے خواہش مند افراد کی جانب سے کوئی تجویز ہے یا کچھ اور، جو کہ ان کے لئے سرکاری یا غیر سرکاری سطح پر یا معاشرتی سطح پرغیر رسمی انداز میں کیا جاسکے۔
سرکاری میڈیکل کالج میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان میں لگے میڈیکل اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، بعد میں سرکاری میڈیکل کالج کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر اے سی بیشیا کی قیادت میں سینئر ڈاکٹروں نے انہیں جانکاری فراہم کی۔
شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت تھی کہ نہ صرف ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان کو تیزی کے ساتھ بڑھایا جانا چاہئے بلکہ ہمیں اسے آسان بھی بنانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب حکومت اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے، سماجی تنظیمیں ، خاص طور سے معمر شہریوں کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کو آرام دہ اور آسان بنانے میں تعاون دے سکتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اپنی 130 کروڑ آبادی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ٹیکہ کاری ابھیان شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن ساتھ ہی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی خواہش ہے کہ اسے کسی بھی شہری کو کم سے کم پریشانی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا یا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالج گوہاٹی کے ذریعے 4000 سے 5000 شہریوں کو ٹیکے کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی ہے، جب کہ تقریبا 900 لوگوں کو کووڈ – 19 کی دوسری خوراک بھی دی جا چکی ہے۔ انہیں شہر کے دیگر ٹیکہ کاری مراکز اور اس مقصد کے لئے کئے گئے انتظامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹیکہ کاری مرکز میں مختلف حصوں کا جائزہ لیا ، انہوں نے وزیٹنگ ایریا کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکہ لینے والے شخص کے 30 منٹ کی لازمی نگہداشت کے لئے بنے ہولڈنگ ایریا بھی دورہ کیا۔ جب کہ انہیں ہولڈنگ ایریا میں کئے گئے چائے کے انتظام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ تب انہوں نے ہلکے اسنیکس وغیرہ انتظام کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا کیونکہ کچھ شہری ، خاص طور سے سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا افراد مثلاً ذیابیطس- ملیٹس وغیرہ بیماریوں کے لئے اس کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے ایک مستقل انتظام کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔