Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh visits several Vaccination Centers in Guwahati
Centre is committed for speedy vaccination ensuring ease to Citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 MAR 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the seventh day of Phase-II of countywide Vaccination drive today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh visited different Vaccination Centres in Guwahati, Assam and interacted with citizens while inquiring about their well-being and also asking if there was any suggestion from the vaccination-seekers or anything more that could be done for them either at official level or unofficially at the social level.
At the Government Medical College, Dr Jitendra Singh went around intermingling with the medical and paramedical staff engaged in the vaccination drive. Later, he was briefed by senior doctors led by Principal Government Medical College, Dr A C Baishya.
During his interaction with the citizens, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was the instruction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi that not only the vaccination drive has to be carried out on a fast track, but we must also ensure ease of vaccination. For this purpose, he said, while the government was doing its best, the social organizations could also contribute to ensure comfortable commuting and convenient accomplishment of the vaccination process, particularly for senior citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world's biggest vaccination drive has been undertaken in India to ensure protection of its 130 crore population but at the same time, Prime Minister Modi is keen that it should be carried out with least inconvenience to any citizen.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that through the Government Medical College, Guwahati alone, 4,000 to 5,000 citizens have taken their first dose, while nearly 900 have also been given second dose of COVID-19 vaccine. He was also briefed about other vaccination centres in the city and the arrangements made for the purpose.
Dr Jitendra Singh went through different sections put up at the Vaccination Centre. He visited both the Visiting area as well as the Holding Area meant for 30 minutes’ mandatory observation of the person who receives vaccination. While he was informed about the arrangement of tea in the Holding area, he also suggested to make arrangement for light snacks etc. because some of the citizens, particularly those with comorbidities like Diabetes-Mellitus etc. may require small helpings of food from time, for which a permanent arrangement needs to be in place.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुवाहाटी में विभिन्न टीकाकरण केंद्रों का दौरा किया
केंद्र नागरिकों को शीघ्र और आसानी से टीकाकरण मुहैया कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
07 MAR 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में टीकाकरण अभियान के दूसरे चरण के सातवें दिन आज केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने असम के गुवाहाटी में विभिन्न टीकाकरण केंद्रों का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने नागरिकों का हाल जाना और उनसे पूछा कि क्या टीकाकरण चाहने वालों की तरफ से कोई सुझाव है या कुछ और जो कि उनके लिए आधिकारिक स्तर पर या सामाजिक स्तर पर अनौपचारिक रूप से किया जा सके।
सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टीकाकरण अभियान में लगे मेडिकल और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ के साथ बातचीत की। बाद में सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्रिंसिपल डॉ. ए. सी. बैश्य के नेतृत्व में वरिष्ठ डॉक्टरों ने उन्हें जानकारी दी।
नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का निर्देश था कि न केवल टीकाकरण अभियान को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि हमें इसे आसान भी बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जबकि सरकार अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर रही है, सामाजिक संगठन विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया को आरामदायक और सुविधाजनक बनाने में योगदान दे सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अपनी 130 करोड़ आबादी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया गया है, लेकिन साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की इच्छा है कि इसे किसी भी नागरिक को कम से कम असुविधा के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज गुवाहाटी के माध्यम से 4,000 से 5,000 नागरिकों को टीका का पहली खुराक दी गई है जबकि लगभग 900 लोगों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक भी दी गई है। उन्हें शहर के अन्य टीकाकरण केंद्रों और इस उद्देश्य के लिए की गई व्यवस्थाओं के बारे में भी बताया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने टीकाकरण केंद्र में विभिन्न हिस्सों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने विजिटिंग क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ टीकाकरण कराने वाले व्यक्ति के 30 मिनट के अनिवार्य ऑब्जर्वेशन के लिए बने होल्डिंग एरिया का भी दौरा किया। जबकि उन्हें होल्डिंग एरिया में की गई चाय की व्यवस्था के बारे में बताया गया, तब उन्होंने हल्के स्नैक्स आदि की व्यवस्था करने का भी सुझाव दिया क्योंकि कुछ नागरिक, विशेष रूप से गंभीर बीमारी से पीड़ित मसलन, डायबिटीज-मेलिटस आदि के मरीजों के लिए इसकी जरूरत पड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए एक स्थायी व्यवस्था किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।