Ministry of Textiles
India will be fully Atmanirbhar in Silk production in the next two years, says Union Textiles Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
On the Eve of International Women’s Day Textiles Ministry distributes Buniyaad Reeling Machines to Women Silk Reelers to eradicate Unhygienic and Obsolete Thigh Reeling Practice
Central Silk Board under Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare sign MoU on a convergence model for implementation of Agro-forestry in the silk sector
07 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Silk Board (CSB) under the Ministry of Textiles and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on a convergence model for implementation of Agro-forestry in the silk sector under the ongoing Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) Scheme, in the presence of Union Textiles and Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala here today. The MoU was signed by Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary, DAC&FW and Shri Rajit Ranjan Okhandiar, Member Secretary (Central Silk Board), Ministry of Textiles. The signing of this MoU aims to incentivize the farmers to take up sericulture based Agroforestry models thereby contributing to Make in India and Make for the World vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This linkage will add another dimension to agroforestry for faster returns to the growers as well as support the production of the range of silks that India is famous for. The Central Silk Board (CSB), Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India will act as a catalyst to promote Agroforestry in the silk sector. The Buniyaad Reeling Machine for Tussar Silk Yarn were also distributed to some of the beneficiaries on the occasion. The beneficiaries also shared their experiences virtually from across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani said that India will be fully Atmanirbhar in Silk production in the next two years. She said that raw silk production in the country has increased 35% in the last six years. The Minister informed that more than 90 lakh people have got employment in raw silk production. Addressing the ‘National level programme on convergence of Agro-Sericulture and eradication of Thigh reeling’ where the MOU was signed, Smt Irani informed that 8000 women thigh reelers were identified for providing Buniyaad machines and 5000 women have already been supported under Silk Samagra Phase I. She said that for remaining 3000 thigh reelers, fund provision has been made in order to eradicate Unhygienic and Obsolete Thigh Reeling Practice from the country.
The minister further stated that this MOU signing will increase the agricultural income from 20 to 30%. Referring to the PPE kits, in which India has become the second largest producer in the world, She said that India has the capability of creating history in Agro-Technical Textiles also. She said farmers income has almost increased to 60% by adopting Agro Technical Textile. She said that consumption of agriculture based technical textile will increase by involving Krishi Vigyan Kendra in creating awareness about Agro-tech and Technical textiles. She said this will lead the way for creation of new products.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that the MOU signing will not only increase the income and production of farmers but will also remove the difficulties faced by them. He suggested to link the farmers dealing in silk production with Farmers Produce Organisations (FPO)for increasing their earnings.
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles in his address said that these MOUs will increase the quality as well as the production capacity of silk in the country.
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC & FW) is implementing the Sub-Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF) since 2016-17 as part of the recommendation of the National Agroforestry Policy 2014. India was the first country to have such a comprehensive policy which was launched at the World Agroforestry Congress held in Delhi in February 2014. At present, the scheme is being implemented in 20 States and 2 UTs.
SMAF aims to encourage farmers to plant multi purpose trees together with the agriculture crops for climate resilience and additional source of income to the farmers, as well as enhanced feedstock to inter alia wood based and herbal industry. Hence there is a concerted effort to include medicinal, fruits, fodder, tree borne oil seeds, lac host etc in addition to the longer rotation timber species. The initiative of formalizing the collaboration in the sericulture sector is especially targeted for augmentation of sericulture host plants e.g. Mulberry, Asan, Arjuna, Som, Soalu, Kesseru, BadaKesseru, Phanat, etc. to be cultivated both as block plantations and border or peripheral plantations on farm lands. Planting sericulture based tree species on farm bunds and rearing silkworms has the potential of creating additional income opportunities to farmers besides their regular source of income from agriculture activities.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیراسمرتی ایرانی نے کہاہے کہ بھارت اگلے دوسال میں ریشم کی پیداوار میں مکمل طورپر آتم نربھرہوجائے گا
خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن سے قبل کل ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیرنے جانگھوں پرریشم لپیٹنے یعنی تھائی ریلنگ سے غیرصحت بخش اورفرسوہ طریقے کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے ریشم کو چرخی پرلپیٹنے والی خواتین کے درمیان بنیاد ریلنگ مشینیں تقسیم کیں
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور زراعت اورکسانو ں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ریشم کے مرکزی بورڈ نے ریشم کے شعبے میں جنگلاتی زمین پر زراعت پرعمل درآمدکے لئے ارتکاز کے ایک ماڈل کے مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے
07 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07؍ مارچ :ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اورزراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے زرعی جنگل بانی سے متعلق جاری ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایف ) اسکیم کے تحت ریشم کے شعبے میں زرعی جنگل بانی کے نفاذ کے لئے ارتکاز کے ایک ماڈل سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم اویو) پردستخط کئے ۔ اس موقع پر ریشم اور خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی اور زراعت اوکسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا بھی موجود تھے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پرڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرالکابھارگو اورٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ( ریشم کی مرکزی بورڈ ) کے رکن سکریٹری جناب راجیت رنجن اوکھاندیار نے دستخط کئے ۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے جانے کا مقصد زراعت پرمبنی زرعی جنگل بانی کے نمونوں کو اختیارکرنے کے لئے کسانوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے میک ان انڈیا اورمیک فارورلڈ نظریہ میں اشتراک کیاجاسکے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی تیز ترآمدنی کے لئے زرعی جنگل بانی میں ایک اورپہلو کا اضافہ ہوگا اوراس کے ساتھ ہی مختلف قسم کی ریشم کی پیداوار میں ، جس کے لئے بھارت مشہورہے ، بھی مددملے گی۔ حکومت ہند کے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کا ریشم سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ ( سی ایس بی ) ، ریشم کے شعبے میں زرعی جنگل بانی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کرداراداکرے گا۔اس موقع پرکچھ مستفدین کو تسارریشم کے بٹے ہوئے دھاگے کے لئے بنیاد ریلنگ مشینیں بھی تقسیم کی جائیں گی ۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھرکے مستفدین نے ورچوئل طریقے سے اپنے تجربات بھی بیان کئے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے کہاکہ بھارت ، اگلے دوسال میں ریشم کی پیداوار میں مکمل طورپرآتم نربھر بن جائے گا۔ انھوں ے کہاکہ گذشتہ چھ سال میں ملک میں خام ریشم کی پیداوار میں 35فیصد اضافہ ہواہے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ 90لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کو خام ریشم کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں روزگارملاہے ۔
زراعت اورکچاریشم پیداکرنے کی صنعت اورریشم کے کپڑوں کی پرداخت اور جانگھوں پرریشم لپٹینے کے طریقے کو ختم کرنے سے متعلق قومی سطح کے ایک ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، محترمہ ایرانی نے مطلع کیاکہ جانگھوں ریشم لپیٹنے والی آٹھ ہزارخواتین کی نشاندہی ہی گئی ہے جنھیں بنیاد ی مشینیں فراہم کی جائیں گے جب کہ ‘‘ ریشم سماگرا کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت پانچ ہزار خواتین کی پہلے ہی مدد کی جاچکی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ باقی تین ہزار خواتین کے لئے فنڈ کا بندوبست کردیاگیاہے تاکہ ملک سے جانگھوں پرریشم لپٹینے کے غیرصحت بخژ اورفرسودہ ط ورپر طورطریقوں کا خاتمہ کیاجاسکے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہاکہ اس مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے جانے سے زرعی آمدنی میں 20سے 30فیصد تک کااضافہ ہوگا۔ پی پی ای کٹس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جن سے تیارکرنے والا بھارت ، دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیاہے ، انھوں نے کہاکہ بھارت میں زرعی ۔ تکنیکی
ٹیکسٹائل اختیارکرنے کے بعد کسانوں کی آمدنی میں تقریبا 60فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ کرشی وگیان کیندرکو شامل کرکے زراعت پرمبنی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کی بدولت نئی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے راہم ہموارہوگی ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پرشوتم روہالا نے کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامہ پردستخط کئے جانے سے نہ صرف کسانوں کی پیداوار اوران کی آندمی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ان کو درپیش مشکلات بھی ختم ہوجائیں گی ۔ انھوں ن ےکسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کے لئے ریشم کی پیداوار سے وابستہ کسانوں کو کسانوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کے ساتھ منسلک کردینے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ، جناب یوپی سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ان مفاہمت ناموں کی بدولت ملک میں ریشم کے معیار کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی پیداوار سے متعلق صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
زراعت ، اشتراک اورکسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمے (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ) زرعی جنگل بانی سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2014کی سفارش کے حصے کے طورپر 19-2016سے زرعی جنگل بانی سے متعلق ذیلی مشن ( ایس ایم اے ایف ) پرعمل درآمدکررہاہے ۔ بھارت اس قسم کی جامع پالیسی اختیارکرنے والا پہلاملک تھا۔ اس پالیسی کا فروری 2014میں دلی میں منعقد عالمی زرعی جنگل بانی کانفریس کے کانگریس کے موقع پر آغاز کیاگیاتھا۔ فی الحال یہ اسکیم 20ریاستوں ارمرکز کے زیرانتظام دوعلاقوں میں نافذ ہے ۔
ایس ایم اے ایف کا مقصد ، آب وہوقا کے لئے سازگارماحول قائم کرنے ، اورکسانوں کی آمدنی کا اضافی ذریعہ پیداکرنے کے لئے زرعی فصلوں کے ساتھ کثیرمقصدی پیڑلگانے کی غرض سے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیگراشیاء کے ساتھ لکڑی پرمبنی ہربل یعنی نباتاتی صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
اس لئے طویل عرصہ میں تیارہونے والی عمارتی لکڑی کی قسموں کے علاوہ جڑی بوٹیوں ، پھلوں ، چارہ ، پیڑسے حاصل ہونے والے تلہن ، لاکھ کے پیڑوغیرہ کو شامل کرنے کی غرض سے ٹھوس کوشش کی جارہی ہے ۔ ریشم کے کپڑوں کی پرداخت کے شعبے میں اشتراک کو باضاطہ بنانے سے متعلق پہل میں خاص طورپر اس کے لئے سازگار پودوں مثلا شہتوت ، آسن ، ارجن ، سوم سوآلو، کیسیرو ، بڑاکیسیرو ، پھانٹ وغیرہ کو زرعی زمینوں پربڑے پیمانے پریا زرعی زمینوں کے کناروں یا باڑوں پر دونوں طریقے سے اگایاجائے گا۔
کھیت کی باڑوں پرریشم کے کیڑوں کی پیداوار کے لئے سازگار پیڑاگانے اورریشم کے کیڑوں کی پرداخت کی بدولت کسانوں کی زرعی سرگرمیوں سے باضابطہ آمدنی کے ان کے ذریعہ کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کی اضافہ آمدنی کے امکانات بھی پیداہونے کی گنجائش ہے ۔