Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government promoting Ethanol Blending of Petrol
08 MAR 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting use of ethanol as a blend stock with main automotive fuel like petrol in line with the National Policy on Biofuels -2018 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. This policy envisages an indicative target of blending 20% ethanol in petrol by 2030.
Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) has informed that the production of ethanol varies from distillery to distillery and depends upon various factors viz. cost of raw material, conversion cost, efficiency of distillery plants etc. Several supply and demand side interventions have been initiated by the Government including enhancing scope of raw material for ethanol production and fixing remunerative prices of ethanol from different feedstocks being utilized for ethanol production. Based on the ethanol supply offers, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have allocated 325.5 crore liters for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) (period from Dec. to Nov.) 2020-21 to be blended with petrol under the EBP Programme.
In order to enhance the ethanol production capacity in the country, DFPD has informed that Government has notified a modified scheme on January 14, 2021 for extending financial assistance in the form of interest subvention on loans advanced by Banks/NCDC/IREDA/NBFCs and any other financial institutions to project proponents for different activities viz. setting up of new distilleries, expansion of existing capacity, installation of Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) System and Molecular Sieve Dehydration (MSDH) Column, etc. for production of first generation (1G) ethanol from feedstock such as cereals (rice, wheat, barley, corn, sorghum), sugarcane and sugar beet, etc. including granaries and surplus rice with Food Corporation of India (FCI). The Government also fixed remunerative prices of ethanol from such feedstock i.e. Rs 51.55 per litres from damaged food grains and Rs 56.87 per litres from FCI rice.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت پیٹرول میں ایتھانول کی آمیزش کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
08 MAR 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08؍مارچ:حکومت ، ایتھانول کی آمیزش شدہ پیٹرول (ای بی پی ) کے پروگرام کے تحت بائیو ایندھن -2018سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کے عین مطابق پیٹرول جیسے موٹرگاڑیوں کے خاص ایندھن میں مخلوط اسٹاک کے طورپرایتھانول کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ اس پالیسی میں 2030تک پیٹرول میں 20فیصدتک ایتھانول کی آمیزش کرنے سے متعلق اشارتی ہدف کی بات کہی گئی ہے ۔
خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی ) کے محکمے نے مطلع کیاہے کہ ایتھانول کی پیداوار ، شراب کے مختلف کارخانوں میں مختلف ہوتی ہے اوریہ خام مال کی لاگت ، تبدیلی کی لاگت ، شراب بنانے کے پلانٹس کی بہترکارکردگی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف عناصر پرمنحصرہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے سپلائی اور مانگ سائڈ سے متعلق بہت سے اقدامات کے ہیں ان میں ایتھانول کی پیداوار کے لئے خام مال کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کرنااورایتھانول کی تیاری کے لئے استعمال کئے جارہے چارے کی مختلف قسموں سے ایتھانول کی قیمتیں طے کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ ایتھانول کی سپلائی سے متعلق پیش کش کی بنیاد پر تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی سرکاری ملکیت کی کمپنیوں (اوایم سی ایس ) نے ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت پیٹرول میں ایتھانول کی آمیزش کرنے کی غرض سے ایتھانول سپلائی کے سال (ای ایس وائی ) 21-2020کے لئے (دسمبر تانومبر ) 325.5کروڑلیٹرس مختص کئے ہیں ۔
ملک میں ایتھانول کی تیاری کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے مطلع کیاہے کہ حکومت نے 14جنوری 2021کو ایک ترمیم شدہ اسکیم مشتہرکی ہے ، جس کے تحت بینکوں ، این سی ڈی سی ، آئی آرای ڈی اے ، این بی ایف سی اور دیگر کسی بھی مالی ادارے کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے قرضوں پرسود پرچھوٹ کی شکل میں مالی امداد میں توسیع کی گئی ہے تاکہ چارے جیسے اناج (چاول ، گیہوں ، باجرہ ، مکا، چنا ، گنے ، شکرقند وغیرہ جس میں فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) کے پاس اضافی چاول سے پہلے مرحلے کی ایتھانول تیاری کے لئے شراب کی نئی فیکٹریاں قائم کرنے ، موجودہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے ، بالکل بھی رقیق رساؤ نہ ہونے سے متعلق نظام نصب کرنے وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے معاونت ہوسکے ۔
حکومت نے اس قسم کے چارہ سے تیارہونے والے ایتھانول کی اعزازی قیمتیں طے کی ہیں یعنی خراب اناج سے تیارایتھانول 51.55روپے فی لیٹراورایف سی آئی کے چاول سے 56.87روپے فی لیٹر۔
پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کیں۔