Ministry of Finance
GST compensation shortfall released to States reaches Rs. 1.06 lakh crore
19th Instalment of Rs. 2,104 crore released to the States on Monday, 08th March, 2021
96 per cent of the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore released
09 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 19th weekly instalment of Rs. 2,104 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 2,103.95 crore has been released to 7 States and an amount of Rs. 0.05 crore has been released to the Union Territory of Puducherry.
Till now, 96 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 97,242.03 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 8,861.97 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 19 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenure of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowing made under each tenure is equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under 5 years tenor has been concluded for 23 States and 3 UTs with legislature. Remaining 5 States have not GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 19th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.8594%. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,06,104 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8842%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 08.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2654.69
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1442.18
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4923.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
7137.53
21
Rajasthan
5462
4249.28
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2196.62
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3783.50
Total (A):
106830
97242.03
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.59
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.97
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
106104.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1.06 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ 8 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ 2,104 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 19ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ 96% ਹੈ
09 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 19ਵੀਂ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ 2,104 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 7 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2,103.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ 0.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 96% ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 97,242.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ 8,861.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ , ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਉਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 19 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 3 ਅਤੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਉਧਾਰੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ । ਹਰੇਕ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਉਧਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕਮੀ ਜੋ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 19ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 5.8594% ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸੇ਼ਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.8842% ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 1,06,104 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੂਬਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.50 % ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 0.50%) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50% ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੋ 08.03.2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2654.69
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1442.18
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4923.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
7137.53
21
Rajasthan
5462
4249.28
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2196.62
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3783.50
Total (A):
106830
97242.03
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.59
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.97
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
106104.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap