Ministry of Finance
GST compensation shortfall released to States reaches Rs. 1.06 lakh crore
19th Instalment of Rs. 2,104 crore released to the States on Monday, 08th March, 2021
96 per cent of the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore released
09 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 19th weekly instalment of Rs. 2,104 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 2,103.95 crore has been released to 7 States and an amount of Rs. 0.05 crore has been released to the Union Territory of Puducherry.
Till now, 96 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 97,242.03 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 8,861.97 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 19 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenure of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowing made under each tenure is equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under 5 years tenor has been concluded for 23 States and 3 UTs with legislature. Remaining 5 States have not GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 19th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.8594%. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,06,104 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8842%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 08.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2654.69
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1442.18
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4923.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
7137.53
21
Rajasthan
5462
4249.28
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2196.62
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3783.50
Total (A):
106830
97242.03
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.59
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.97
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
106104.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी महसुलाची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना दिलेली नुकसानभरपाई पोहोचली 1.06 लाख कोटींवर
2,104 कोटी रुपयांचा 19 वा हप्ता 8 मार्च, 2021 ला राज्यांना जारी
1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या अंदाजित तुटीपैकी 96 टक्के रक्कम जारी
09 MAR 2021 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने, जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी 2,104 कोटी रुपयांचा 19 वा साप्ताहिक हप्ता राज्यांना जारी केला. या एकूण रकमेपैकी 2,103.95 कोटी रुपये 7 राज्यांना आणि 0.05 कोटी रुपये पुद्दुचेरी या केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाला जारी करण्यात आले.
जीएसटी महसूलाची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी एकूण अंदाजित नुकसानभरपाईच्या 96 टक्के रक्कम राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केली आहे. यापैकी 97,242.03 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना आणि 8,861.97 कोटी रुपये विधानसभा असलेल्या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत .
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे महसुलातली 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजना सुरु केली.या खिडकीच्या माध्यमातून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने भारत सरकारकडून कर्ज काढण्यात येत आहे. 23 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 पासून आतापर्यंत कर्जाच्या 19 फेऱ्या पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत.
या विशेष खिडकी योजने अंतर्गत भारत सरकार तीन आणि पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीचे कर्ज घेत आहे. प्रत्येक कालावधीसाठी घेतलेले कर्ज सर्व राज्यात,त्यांच्या जीएसटी महसूलातल्या तुटीच्या नुकसान भरपाईच्या प्रमाणात विभागले जाते. आज जारी केलेल्या हप्त्यामुळे, 5 वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी घेण्यात आलेल्या कर्जासंदर्भात,प्रमाणित प्रलंबित जीएसटी तुट, 23 राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांसाठी समाप्त झाली आहे. उरलेल्या 5 राज्यांसाठी जीएसटी महसुल नुकसानभरपाई तूट नाही.
आज 19 वा हप्ता जारी करण्यात आला. या आठवड्याअंतर्गत काढण्यात आलेली कर्जाऊ रक्कम 5.8594%. व्याजदराने काढण्यात आलेली आहे. आतापर्यंत केंद्र सरकारने या विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत 1,06,104 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज, सरासरी 4.8842%. व्याजदराने काढले आहे.
या विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज देण्याव्यतिरिक्त केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पन्नाच्या 0.50 % टक्के कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी, पर्याय एक अंतर्गत दिली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी हा पहिला पर्याय स्वीकारला आहे. या सुविधेअंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज ( त्यांच्या जीडीएसपीच्या अर्धा टक्का) घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे.
विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत 28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्जासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आलेली रक्कम तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आजवर देण्यात आलेली रक्कम खालील परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.
जीएसडीपीच्या 0.50% नुसार अतिरिक्त कर्जाची परवानगी आणि विशेष कर्ज खिडकी द्वारे उभारण्यात आलेली आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 08.03.2021 पर्यंत जारी करण्यात आलेली राज्यनिहाय रक्कम *या राज्यांना जीएसटी महसूल नुकसान भरपाई तुट नाही.
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2654.69
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1442.18
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4923.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
7137.53
21
Rajasthan
5462
4249.28
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2196.62
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3783.50
Total (A):
106830
97242.03
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.59
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.97
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
106104.00