Ministry of Finance
GST compensation shortfall released to States reaches Rs. 1.06 lakh crore
19th Instalment of Rs. 2,104 crore released to the States on Monday, 08th March, 2021
96 per cent of the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore released
09 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 19th weekly instalment of Rs. 2,104 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 2,103.95 crore has been released to 7 States and an amount of Rs. 0.05 crore has been released to the Union Territory of Puducherry.
Till now, 96 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 97,242.03 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 8,861.97 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 19 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenure of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowing made under each tenure is equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under 5 years tenor has been concluded for 23 States and 3 UTs with legislature. Remaining 5 States have not GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 19th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.8594%. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,06,104 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8842%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 08.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2654.69
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1442.18
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4923.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
7137.53
21
Rajasthan
5462
4249.28
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2196.62
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3783.50
Total (A):
106830
97242.03
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.59
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.97
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
106104.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహారంలో లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసేందుకు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసిన మొత్తం 1.06 ల‌క్ష‌ల కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌కు చేరిక‌
19 వ వ విడ‌త వాయిదా రూ 2,104 కోట్ల‌రూపాయ‌ల‌ను మార్చి 8, 2021 సోమ‌వారం నాడు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసిన కేంద్రప్ర‌భుత్వం
అంచనా వేసిన కొర‌త‌ 1.10 ల‌క్ష‌ల కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లలో 96 శాతం మొత్తం విడుద‌ల‌
09 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌కు చెందిన వ్య‌య విభాగం 19 వ వార‌పు వాయిదా కింద రూ 2,104 కోట్ల రూపాయాల‌ను రాష్ట్రాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసింది. జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహార లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసుకునేందుకు ఈ మొత్తాన్ని విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఈమొత్తంలో రూ 2,103.95 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లను ఏడు రాష్ట్రాల‌కువిడుద‌ల చేయ‌గా 0.05 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంత‌మైన పుదుచ్చేరికి విడుద‌ల చేశారు.
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు జిఎస్‌టి పరిహారంలో లోటు మొత్తంలో 96 శాతం మొత్తాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, లెజిస్లేటివ్ అసెంబ్లీ క‌లిగిన కేంద్ర ‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేశారు. ఈ మొత్తంలో రూ 97,242.03 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను రాష్ట్రాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌గా, లెజిస్లేటివ్ అసెంబ్లీ క‌లిగిన 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు రూ 8,861.97 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు విడుద‌ల చేశారు.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించి భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2020 అక్టోబ‌ర్‌లో ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ గ‌వాక్షాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. జిఎస్‌టి అమ‌లు వ‌ల్ల ఏర్పడ‌నున్న‌ట్టు భావించిన సుమారు 1.10 ల‌క్ష‌ల కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల లోటుకు సంబంధించి దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల త‌ర‌ఫున భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఈ ప్ర‌త్యేక విండో ద్వారా రుణాలు సేక‌రిస్తుంది. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ19 రౌండ్ల మేర‌కురుణాలను 2020 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 23 నుంచి తీసుకోవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ప్ర‌త్యేక విండో కింద‌, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం మూడు సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు, 5 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలానికి ప్ర‌భుత్వ స్టాక్ ల‌ను రుణంగా తీసుకుంటున్న‌ది. ప్ర‌తి సారీ తీసుకుంటున్న రుణాన్ని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు వాటి జి.ఎస్‌.టి లోటును బ‌ట్టి స‌మానంగా పంపిణీ చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది. ప్ర‌స్తుత‌విడుద‌ల క్రింద‌, జిఎస్‌టి లోటుదామాషా ప్ర‌కారం 5 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాల‌ప‌రిమితి కింద 23 రాష్ట్రాలు , లెజిస్లేటివ్ అసెంబ్లీ క‌లిగిన 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు పూర్తి చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. మిగిలిన 5 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహార లోటు లేదు.
ఈ వారం విడుద‌ల చేసిన మొత్తం రాష్ట్రాల‌కు కేటాయించిన‌ 19 వ వాయిదాకు సంబంధించిన‌ది. ఈ వారం విడుద‌ల చేసిన మొత్తంపై వ‌డ్డీ రేటు 5.8594 శాతం. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ 1,06,104 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ సేక‌ర‌ణ గ‌వాక్షం ద్వారా 4.8842 శాతం వెయిటెడ్ యావ‌రేజ్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిన సేక‌రించింది.
జిఎస్‌టి అమ‌లు కార‌ణంగా ఏర్ప‌డిన రెవిన్యూ లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసేందుకు
ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ సేక‌ర‌ణ గవాక్షం ద్వారా నిధులు స‌మీక‌ర‌ణ‌తోపాటు, భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం అద‌న‌పు రుణ సేక‌ర‌ణ‌కు అనుమ‌తి మంజూరుచేసింది. దీనిని జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహార లోటును భ‌ర్తీ చేసుకునేందుకు ఆప్ష‌న్ -1ని ఎంపిక చేసుకున్న రాష్ట్రాల‌కు వాటి జిఎస్‌డిపి లో 0.50 శాతం మొత్తానికి స‌మాన‌మైన మొత్తానికి అద‌న‌పు నిధుల స‌మీక‌ర‌ణ‌కు ప్ర‌భుత్వం అనుమ‌తి ఇచ్చింది.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలూ ఆప్ష‌న్ -1ని ఎంచుకున్నాయి.మొత్తం అద‌న‌పు రుణ స‌మీక‌ర‌ణ మొత్తం అయిన రూ 1,06,830 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌కు (0.50 శాతం జిఎస్‌డిపి)ని ఈ ప్రోవిజ‌న్ కింద 28 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు మంజూరు చేశారు.
28రాష్ట్రాలు , కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు అద‌న‌పు రుణ సేక‌ర‌ణ కింద‌ అనుమ‌తించిన మొత్తం, స్పెష‌ల్ విండో ద్వారా స‌మీకిరంచిన నిధుల‌ను అనుబంధంలో సూచించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అద‌న‌పు రుణ సేక‌ర‌ణ కింద ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50 మొత్తాన్ని అనుమ‌తించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. ఈ స్పెష‌ల్ విండో ద్వారా సేక‌రించిన మొత్తాన్ని 08-03-2021 వ‌ర‌కు రాష్ట్రాలు , కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు పంపిణీ చేసిన మొత్తం కింది విధంగా ఉంది.
( రూ..కోట్ల‌లో)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2306.59
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
992.12
4
Bihar
3231
3897.50
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2654.69
6
Goa
446
838.38
7
Gujarat
8704
9204.31
8
Haryana
4293
4343.62
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1713.71
10
Jharkhand
1765
1442.18
11
Karnataka
9018
12383.13
12
Kerala
4,522
4923.48
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4533.28
14
Maharashtra
15394
11954.02
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
111.80
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3814.67
20
Punjab
3033
7137.53
21
Rajasthan
5462
4249.28
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6229.05
24
Telangana
5017
2196.62
25
Tripura
297
225.54
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5995.48
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2311.55
28
West Bengal
6787
3783.50
Total (A):
106830
97242.03
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5853.76
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2267.62
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
740.59
Total (B):
Not applicable
8861.97
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
106104.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap