NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and RMI India release a new report ‘Mobilising Electric Vehicle Financing in India'
India’s EV Financing Industry Projected to be Worth Rs 3.7 Lakh Crore in 2030
New Report Proposes Toolkit of Solutions to Lower Cost and Increase Finance for Electric Vehicles
09 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) India released a new report ‘Mobilising Electric Vehicle Financing in India’, which highlights the role of finance in the India’s transition to electric vehicles (EVs) and analyses that the transition will require a cumulative capital investment of USD 266 billion (Rs 19.7 lakh crore) in EVs, charging infrastructure, and batteries over the next decade.
The report also identifies a market size of USD 50 billion (Rs 3.7 lakh crore) for the financing of EVs in 2030—about 80% of the current size of India’s retail vehicle finance industry, worth USD 60 billion (Rs 4.5 lakh crore) today.
“The need of the hour is to mobilise capital and finance towards EV assets and infrastructure,” said Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. “As we work towards accelerating the domestic adoption of EVs and push for globally competitive manufacturing of EVs and components like advance cell chemistry batteries, we need banks and other financiers to lower the cost and increase the flow of capital for electric vehicles.”
India’s EV ecosystem has thus far focused on overcoming adoption hurdles associated with technology cost, infrastructure availability, and consumer behaviour. Financing is the next critical barrier that needs to be addressed to accelerate India’s electric mobility transition.
End-users currently face several challenges, such as high interest rates, high insurance rates, and low loan-to-value ratios.
To address these challenges, NITI Aayog and RMI have identified a toolkit of 10 solutions that financial institutions such as banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), as well as the industry and government can adopt in catalysing the required capital.
“Re-engineering vehicle finance and mobilising public and private capital will be critical to accelerating the deployment of the 50 million EVs that could be plying on India’s roads by 2030,” said Clay Stranger, Senior Principal, Rocky Mountain Institute. “These solutions represent high-leverage areas for interventions in finance, and we believe that many are relevant beyond India.”
The 10 solutions recommended in the report include financial instruments such as priority-sector lending and interest-rate subvention. Others are related to creating better partnerships between OEMs and financial institutions by providing product guarantees and warranties. Furthermore, a developed and formal secondary market can improve the resale value of EVs and improve their bankability. “The identified barriers within EV finance need to be tackled in structured manner with innovative financing models,” said Randheer Singh, Senior Specialist at NITI Aayog.
Recommendations beyond finance include digital lending, business model innovation, fleet and aggregator electrification targets, and the creation of an open data repository for EVs.
The report further determines that investment in India’s transition to electric mobility has the potential to create significant economic, social, and environmental benefits for the country. As the economics of EVs continue to improve, new business models and financing instruments gain acceptance, and government programmes drive early adoption and promote domestic manufacturing, India’s EV market is poised for growth in the coming decade.
The report can be accessed here: http://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-01/RMI-EVreport-VF_28_1_21.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और आरएमआई इंडिया ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए वित्त जुटाने पर नई रिपोर्ट जारी
2030 में भारत का इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन वित्त पोषण उद्योग 3.7 लाख करोड़ रुपए का हो जाएगा
नई रिपोर्ट में लागत घटाने तथा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए वित्त पोषण बढ़ाने के लिए सॉल्यूशन टूलकिट का प्रस्ताव
09 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट (आरएमआई) इंडिया ने भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए वित्त पोषण पर एक नई रिपोर्ट जारी की है। इस रिपोर्ट में भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को अपनाने में वित्त की भूमिका दिखाई गई है और यह विश्लेषण किया गया है कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना तथा बैट्रियों में अगले दशक में संचित रूप से 266 बिलियन डॉलर (19.7 लाख रुपए) के पूंजीनिवेश की जरूरत है।
रिपोर्ट में 2030 में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के वित्त पोषण के लिए 50 बिलियन डॉलर (3.7 लाख करोड़ रुपए) का बाजार है जो भारत के खुदरा वाहन वित्त पोषण उद्योग के वर्तमान आकार से 80 प्रतिशत अधिक है। भारत का वर्तमान वित्त पोषण उद्योग 60 बिलियन डलर (4.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए) का है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन परिसंपत्तिंयों तथा अवसंरचना के लिए पूंजी और वित्त जुटाना समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से घरेलू स्तर पर अपनाने, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में वैश्विक स्पर्धा बढ़ाने और एडवांस सेल केमेस्ट्री बैट्री जैसे उपकरणों के लिए हमें बैंकों तथा अनेक वित्त पोषकों की जरूरत है ताकि लागत कम की जा सके और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए पूंजी प्रवाह में वृद्धि की जा सके।
भारत की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहन ईको सिस्टम में अभी तक टेक्नोलॉजी लागत, अवसंरचना उपलब्धता तथा उपभोक्ता विभाग से जुड़ी बाधाओं को दूर करने पर फोकस पर है। अगली गंभीर बाधा वित्त पोषण की है और इस बाधा को दूर करने की जरूरत है ताकि भारत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी ला सके।
अभी एंड यूजरों को काफी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इन चुनौतियों में ऊंची ब्याज दरें, बीमा की ऊंची दरें तथा ऋण मूल्य अनुपात का कम होना है।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नीति आयोग और आरएमआई ने 10 सॉल्यूशनों की टूल किट चिन्हित की है जिसे बैंकों तथा गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) के साथ-साथ उद्योग तथा सरकार अपना सकती है ताकि आवश्यक पूंजी जुटाई जा सके।
रॉकी माउंटेन इंस्टीट्यूट के सीनियर प्रींसिपल क्ले स्ट्रैंजर ने कहा कि भारत की सड़कों पर 2030 तक 50 मिलियन इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उतारने के काम में तेजी लाने के लिए वाहन वित्त पोषण की री-इंजिनिरिंग तथा सार्वजनिक और निजी पूंजी जुटाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा ये सॉल्यूशन वित्त जुटाने में लाभ प्रदान करेंगे और हम मानते हैं कि भारत से बाहर भी ये सॉल्यूशन प्रासंगिक हैं।
रिपोर्ट में जिन 10 सॉल्यूशनों की सिफारिश की गई है उनमें प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के लिए ऋण देने तथा ब्याज सहायता देने के उपाय शामिल हैं। अन्य उपाय उत्पाद गारंटी और वारंटी देकर ओईएम तथा वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर साझेदारी बनाने से संबंधित हैं। एक विकसित और औपचारिक द्वितीयक बाजार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का रि-सेल मूल्य सुधार सकता है। नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ श्री रणधीर सिंह ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन वित्त पोषण की बाधाओं को नवाचारी वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से ढांचागत तरीके से निपटा जा सकता है।
वित्त पोषण से अलग सिफारिशों में डिजिटल रूप से ऋण प्रदान करना, बिजनेस मॉडल नवाचार, फ्लीट तथा एग्रिगेटर विद्युतीकरण लक्ष्य और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए मुक्त डेटा भंडार बनाना शामिल है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपना देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक, सामाजिक तथा पर्यावरण लाभ हैं। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार जारी रहने से नए बिजनेस मॉडल और वित्तीय उपायों को स्वीकार्यता मिलती है और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को शीघ्र अपनाना तथा इसकी घरेलू मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग करना शामिल है। आने वाले दशक में भारत का इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बाजार बढ़ेगा।
http://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-01/RMI-EVreport-VF_28_1_21.pdf पर रिपोर्ट देखी जा सकती है।