Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Action initiated to control fraudulent companies
09 MAR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The term ‘Fraudulent Company’ is not defined in the Companies Act, 2013. However, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) through the Registrar of Companies (ROC) CRC at Manesar registers new companies by following due process of law.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minster stated that in order to simplify the process of registration of new companies, MCA had taken various steps such as SPICe form was introduced to reduce the procedures, time and cost required for incorporation of a company to great extent. Since 23rd February 2020, the SPICe form has been replaced by a new generation integrated incorporation form christened SPICe+ web form which offers 10 services by three Central Government Ministries, the Maharashtra State Government and six public & private sector Banks, thereby reducing the number of procedures required to start business in India. MCA has been implementing a holistic end-to-end e-Governance project named ‘MCA21’ for discharging its statutory functions since March, 2006 to bring transparency, speed and efficiency in the functioning of the Government.
Giving more details, the Minister said, MCA is aware of the corporate frauds reported in the last five years. Based on the complaints, investigations have been ordered from time to time against the companies which were allegedly involved in fraud and assigned to Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) and Regional Directors (RDs). The details of number of companies against whom Investigations ordered and assigned to SFIO and RDs during the last 5 Financial Years are as under:
Financial year
No. of investigations ordered and assigned to SFIO
No. of investigations ordered and assigned to RDs
No of Cases
No of Companies
No of Cases
No of Companies
2015-16
21
184
3
3
2016-17
25
111
2
2
2017-18
22
226
52
117
2018-19
33
414
27
126
2019-20
26
326
33
100

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
घोटाळेबाज कंपन्यांवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेली कारवाई
09 MAR 2021 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2021
घोटाळेबाज कंपन्यांची व्याख्या 2013 च्या कंपनी कायद्यात नाही.तथापी कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय,रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कंपनीद्वारे मानेसर इथे योग्य त्या कायदा प्रक्रियेचा अवलंब करत नव्या कंपन्यांची नोंदणी करते.अशी माहिती केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.
नव्या कंपन्यांची नोंदणी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी तसेच वेळ आणि खर्च कमी राखण्याच्या दृष्टीने मंत्रालयाने विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. 23 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पासून SPICe फॉर्मची जागा SPICe+ वेब फॉर्मने घेतली आहे, यामध्ये केंद्र सरकारची तीन मंत्रालये, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, सहा सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातल्या बँका यांच्या 10 सेवांचा समावेश आहे.यामुळे भारतात व्यवसाय सुरु करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या प्रक्रियांची संख्या कमी झाली आहे. सरकारी कामात पारदर्शकता, वेग आणि कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी मार्च 2006 पासून ‘एमसीए 21’ नावाचा ई प्रशासन प्रकल्प मंत्रालय राबवत आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षातील कंपनी घोटाळ्यांबाबत मंत्रालय अवगत असून घोटाळ्यात गुंतलेल्या कथित कंपन्यांच्या विरोधातल्या तक्रारीच्या आधारावर वेळोवेळी तपासाचे आदेश देण्यात आलेआहेत. गंभीर गुन्हे तपास कार्यालयाकडे आणि प्रादेशिक संचालकांकडे सोपवण्यात आले आहेत. गेल्या 5 वर्षात ज्या कंपन्यांच्या विरोधात तपासाचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत आणि गंभीर गुन्हे तपास कार्यालयाकडे आणि प्रादेशिक संचालकांकडे सोपवण्यात आले आहेत त्यांचा तपशील याप्रमाणे -
Financial year
No. of investigations ordered and assigned to SFIO
No. of investigations ordered and assigned to RDs
No of Cases
No of Companies
No of Cases
No of Companies
2015-16
21
184
3
3
2016-17
25
111
2
2
2017-18
22
226
52
117
2018-19
33
414
27
126
2019-20
26
326
33
100