Ministry of Corporate Affairs
3,82,875 number of Companies struck off in three years up to financial year 2020
09 MAR 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Based on non-filing of Financial Statements (FS) consecutively for two years or more, “Shell Companies” were identified and after following due process of law as provided under Section 248 of the Act, 2013 read with the Companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2016, there are 3,82,875 number of Companies were struck off during the last three years up to financial year ended 2020. Further, no companies have been struck off during 2020-21.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that there is no definition of the term “Shell Company” in the Companies Act, 2013 (the Act). It normally refers to a company without active business operation or significant assets, which in some cases are used for illegal purpose such as tax evasion, money laundering, obscuring ownership, benami properties etc. The Special Task Force set up by the Government to look into the issue of “Shell Companies” has inter-alia recommended the use of certain red flag indicators as alerts for identification of Shell Companies. The Government has undertaken a Special Drive for identification and strike off such Shell Companies.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has informed that they had received a list of 331 shell companies from MCA along with a letter of Serious Fraud & Investigation Office (SFIO) which contained the data base of shell companies along with their inputs, for initiating necessary action. On the basis of said reference of MCA, SEBI advised Stock Exchanges to take the following pre-emptive interim measures vide letter dated August 07, 2017:
a) To place identified listed companies under Surveillance Measures.
b) Restrictions on share transfer by promoters and directors of such identified companies and
c) Verifying the credentials /fundamentals of such companies.
Accordingly, all the nationwide recognised stock exchanges (NSE, BSE and MSEI), vide notice dated August 7, 2017, addressed to all its market participants, initiated action as per instructions of the SEBI. Out of 331suspected shell companies, 221 companies were listed on these nationwide stock exchanges.
MCA has ordered investigation against 68 such companies, the Minister stated.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ 3,82,875 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਖਾਰਿਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
09 MAR 2021 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
2 ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਨਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟ 2013 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 248 ਤਹਿਤ "ਕੰਪਨੀਜ਼" ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਪੜਿ੍ਆ ਜਾਵੇ (ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਰਿਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ) ਨਿਯਮ 2016 ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,82,875 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਖਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਹੋਰ , 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਖਾਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ 2013 (ਦਾ ਐਕਟ) ਵਿੱਚ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ" ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਸ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਐਸਟ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ , ਮਨੀ ਲਾਂਡਰਿੰਗ , ਅਬਸਕਿਓਰਿੰਗ , ਮਲਕੀਅਤ , ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੋਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਲਾਲ ਝੰਡੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਹੈ । ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਅਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸ ਈ ਬੀ ਆਈ) , ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਏ ਤੋਂ 111"ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਰੀਅਸ ਫਰਾਡ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਵੈਸਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫਿਸ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਫ ਆਈ ਓ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਬੇਸ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਏ ਦੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਵਾਈਡ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਤੀ 07 ਅਗਸਤ 2017 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਗਾਂਊਂ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਉਪਾਅ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ l
1. ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ।
2. ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ।
3. ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ।
ਇਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਈ , ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਆਈ) ਨੇ ਵਾਈਡ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਮਿਤੀ 07 ਅਗਸਤ 2017 ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸ਼ੱਕੀ 331 "ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ" ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 221 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਸਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਏ ਨੇ 68 ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ।