AYUSH
Promotion of Herbal Cultivation in the country
09 MAR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM). Under ‘Medicinal Plants’ component of the NAM scheme supporting market driven cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants in identified cluster/zones with in selected districts of States and implemented in a mission mode. As per the scheme guidelines, the support is provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Under this scheme, subsidy @30%, 50% and 75% of cultivation cost of specific plant species is provided for cultivation of 140 medicinal plants.
National Medicinal plants Board, Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India is also implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation
2. Livelihood linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training / workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
Ministry of AYUSH is supporting cultivation of medicinal plants on farmer’s land throughout the country by providing subsidy for 140 medicinal plants @30%, 50% and 75% of cost of its cultivation, depending upon the status of availability and market demand as per operational guidelines of the Scheme. The Ministry of AYUSH has supported 56396 hectare area under cultivation of Medicinal Plants in National AYUSH Mission (NAM) scheme. The detail of area covered under cultivation of medicinal plant throughout the country from the F.Y 2015-16 to 2020-21 is given at Annexure.
Ministry of Finance has announced Rs. 4000 crore package under Atma Nirbhar Bharat for Promotion of Herbal Cultivation. The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a draft scheme namely “Pradhan Mantri VRIKSH AYUSH Yojana” for cultivation and marketing of medicinal plants which is yet to be approved from Cabinet.
The scheme will be implemented throughout the country.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ఆయుష్
ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకానికి ప్రోత్సాహం
09 MAR 2021 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 'ప్రధానమంత్రి వృక్ష ఆయుష్ యోజనపథకాన్ని అమలు చేయనున్నట్టు కేంద్ర ఆయుర్వేదం,యోగా ప్రకృతి వైద్యం,యునాని,సిద్ద హోమియోపతి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి (అదనపు భాద్యతలు) శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు తెలిపారు. ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చిన మంత్రి కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఈ పథకానికి ఆమోదం తెలపవలసి ఉందని అన్నారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ నిర్మాణంలో భాగంగా ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 4000 కోట్ల రూపాయల ప్యాకేజిని ప్రకటించింది. దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాలలో ఈ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ కింద రాష్టాలలో ఎంపిక చేసిన జిల్లాల్లో ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన ఔషధ మొక్కలను సాగుచేయడానికి వాటికి మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ కింది మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
i) రైతు భూమిలో ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగిన ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకం.
ii)నాణ్యమైన మొక్కలను అందించడానికి నర్సరీలను నెలకొల్పడం
iii) కోత తరువాత పంటలను రక్షించడం
iv) ప్రాధమిక శుద్ధి, మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యాల కల్పన లాంటివి.
ఈ పధకం కింద 140 రకాల ఔషధ మొక్కల సాగుకు అయ్యే ఖర్చుల్లో 30%,50% మరియు 70%వరకు సబ్సిడీగా అందిస్తారు.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జాతీయ ఔషధ మొక్కల బోర్డులు అమలు చేస్తున్న 'ఔషధ మొక్కల పరిరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి, సుస్థిర యాజమాన్య' పథకంలో భాగంగా ఈ కింది కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
i) పొలాలు /పొలాల వెలుపల సంరక్షణ
ii)ఉమ్మడి అటవీ నిర్వహణ కమిటీలు (జెఎఫ్‌ఎంసి) / పంచాయతీలు / వాన్ పంచాయతీలు / జీవవైవిధ్య నిర్వహణ కమిటీలు (బిఎంసిలు) / స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి) లతో జీవనోపాధి కార్యక్రమాల అనుసంధానం
iii) శిక్షణ / వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు / సెమినార్లు / సమావేశాలు లాంటి ఐఇసి కార్యకలాపాలు
iv) పరిశోదన మరియు అభివృద్ది
v) ఔషధ మొక్కలఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రోత్సాహం , మార్కెటింగ్ మరియు వ్యాపారం
పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా లభ్యత, మార్కెట్ అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ దేశంలో రైతుల భూముల్లో 140 రకాల ఔషధ మొక్కలను సాగు చేయడానికి అయ్యే ఖర్చుల్లో 30%,50% మరియు 70%వరకు సబ్సిడీగా అందిస్తోంది. ఇంతవరకు జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిషన్ పథకం కింద ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 56396 హెక్టార్లలో ఔషధ మొక్కల సాగుకు సహకారం అందించిందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. 2015-16 నుంచి 2020-21 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరాల్లో ఔషధ మొక్కల సాగులో వున్న భూముల వివరాలను మంత్రి వివరించారు.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సిద్ధం చేసిన 'ప్రధానమంత్రి వృక్ష ఆయుష్ యోజన' పథకానికి కేంద్రమంత్రివర్గం లభించిన తరువాత దేశవ్యాపితంగా దానిని అమలు చేస్తారు.