Ministry of Jal Shakti
3.77 Crore Rural Households getTap Water Connections under Jal Jeevan Mission
In total Over7 Crore families in rural areas now have an assured tap water Supply
Despite CoVid-19 pandemic & lockdown, the drinking water supply work continued to provide nearly 1 lakh connections every day
09 MAR 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
From the ramparts of the Red Fort,Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the life changing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)on 15th August, 2019, with an aim to provide tap water connection in every rural household by 2024. At the time when the Mission was announced, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections.Thus, about 15.70 Crore households (HHs) were to be provided with tap water by 2024. In addition,functionality of all existing water supply systems and tap connections were also to be ensured. The programme directly benefits more than 19 Crore rural families, improving public health.
Despite CoVid-19 pandemic and lockdown, the drinking water supply work continued. The lockdown-1 was utilized for planning activities with several rounds of discussion through VC with States/ UTs. Further, water supply was deemed one of the essential items and the work continued following due precautions. There were almost 1 lakh connections being provided every day.
Undeterred in the spirit of JJM, since the beginning of the mission, as on date, more than 3.77 Crore HHs were provided with tap water connections, i.e. more than 7 Crore rural families (36.5%) started getting clean water in their homes, i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural household are getting potable water through taps. Every family living in 52 districts, 670 Blocks, 42,100 Panchayats and 81,123 villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes. Goa has become the first State in the country to provide 100% tap water connections followed by Telangana. Different States are competing with each other and focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water.
Several steps are undertaken to ensure transparency, accountability, proper utilization of fund and service delivery viz. robust JJM–IMIS to capture physical and financial progress under JJM, in real-time with a dedicated ‘Dashboard’ in the public domain; sensor-based IoT solution for measurement and monitoring of water supply w.r.t quantity, quality and regularity in villages on real-time basis; provision of geo-tagging every asset; household tap connections linked with Aadhar number of ‘head of household’; and all transactions undertaken through Public Finance Management System (PFMS).
Adopting the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, JJM prioritizes supply of assured drinking water in (i.) Potable piped water in quality-affected areas, especially in Arsenic & Fluoride-affected habitations by December, 2020; (ii.) SC/ ST majority villages; (iii.) SAGY villages; (iv.) villages in drought-prone and desert areas; (v.) Aspirational districts; and (vi.) Japanese Encephalitis (JE/ AES) affected districts.
As the world is trying to return to normalcy, so is Jal Jeevan Mission gearing up to welcome its children at the learning centre after one long year of closure. Children are most susceptible to water-borne diseases and hand washing has become the most important tool for safety of individuals to fight the pandemic. Giving primacy to this and with the spirit of changing lives, a campaign has been by the Government of India where tap water connection will be provided in all schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres across the country. The efforts of the Union and State government has resulted in 100% piped water connection for schools in the states of Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. Five States, viz. Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana have provided 100% tap water connections in its anganwadi centres, while there are many States who are close to reaching the 100% mark. So far, more than 5.43 lakh schools and 4.86 lakh anganwadi centres have started getting potable piped water supply. Appreciating the progress made so far, this campaign has been extended up to 31st March, 2021.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States/ UTs. The focus of the programme is to ensure regular water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on long-term basis. Under the mission, every rural household is to be provided with a functional tap water connection and ‘no one is left out’, irrespective of their socio-economic conditions. JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme and for this Mission to be implemented at this scale and speed, a bottom-up approach of planning and implementation has been adopted. Gram Panchayats and/ or Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) play a key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply schemes. Every village develops a Village Action Plan (VAP) incorporating water resource management, water supply infrastructure, greywater treatment, and operation & maintenance and the VAP is approved by Gram Sabhas for implementation.
JJM aims to build partnerships, work together for changing lives of rural communities. NJJM in partnership with Ministry of Electronics &Information Technology (MeitY) launched an ICT Grand Challenge on 15th September 2020 to create innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution and develop a ‘Smart Water Supply Measurement and Monitoring System’, which can be used at the village level to measure and monitor water supply on real-time basis. The ICT Grand Challenge will harness the vibrant IoT eco-systems of India for creating smart rural water supply system to measure and monitor the service delivery of the water supply in rural areas.
Similarly, an innovation challenge was launched in partnership with Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to develop portable devices for water testing. The main objective of the exercise is to bring an innovative, modular, and cost-effective solution to develop portable devices that can be used at the village/ household level to test the drinking water quality instantly, easily and accurately.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 3.77کروڑدیہی خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دیاگیا
دیہی علاقوں میں 7کروڑسے زیادہ خاندانوں کو یقینی نل کے پانی کا کنکشن
کووڈ -19وباء اورلاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود پینے کے پانی کو مہیاکرنے کا کام ہرروز تقریبا ایک لاکھ کنکشن دینا جاری رہا
09 MAR 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،09مارچ: وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 15اگست ، 2019کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے والے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) کااعلان کیاتھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد 2024تک ہردیہی خاندان کو نل کے پانی کاکنکشن دیناہے ۔ جب مشن کا اعلان ہوا تھا تب 18.93کروڑدیہی خاندانوں میں سے صرف 3.23کروڑ( 17فیصد ) نل کے پانی کا کنکشن تھا۔ اس طرح 2024تک تقریبا 15.70کروڑخاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دینا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ سبھی موجودہ پانی سپلائی تکنیک اور نل کے پانی کنکشن کے کام کو یقینی بناناتھا۔ اس پروگرام سے راست طورپر19کروڑسے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں کو فائدہ ملاہے اورعوامی صحت بہتری آئی ہے ۔ کووڈ 19وبااور لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کاکام جاری رہا۔ لاک ڈاؤن-1کااستعمال منصوبہ بنانے کے لئے کیاگیا ۔ اس میں ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ویڈیوکانفرنس کے توسط سے کئی دور کا صلاح ومشورہ ہوا۔ پانی سپلائی ضروری خدمات میں آتاہے اوراحتیاط کے ساتھ پانی کی سپلائی کاکام جاری رہا۔ ہردن ایک کنکشن دیئے جارہے ہیں ۔
مشن کے آغاز کے وقت سے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 3.77کروڑسے زیادہ خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دیاگیا، یعنی 7کروڑسے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں (36.5فیصد ) کو اپنے گھروں میں صاف پانی ملنا شروع ہوگیاہے ۔ ایک تہائی سے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں کو نل سے پینے کا پانی مل رہاہے ۔ 52اضلاع ، 670بلاک ، 42100پنچایتوں اور 81123گاوؤں میں رہنے والے ہرفرد کو اپنے گھرمیں یقینی طورپر نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مل رہی ہے۔ گوا صد فیصد نل کے پانی کا کنکشن دینے والی ملک کی پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے ۔دوسرے مقام پرتلنگانہ ہے ۔ متعدد ریاستیں ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ آرائی کررہی ہیں اوراس ہدف پرتوجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں کہ ملک میں ہرخاندان کو محفوظ پینے کا پانی یقینی طورپر دستیاب ہوسکے ۔
شفافیت ،ذمہ داری ، پیسے کا صحیح استعمال اور سروس ڈلیوری یعنی مضبوط جے جے ایم –آئی ایم آئی ایس یقینی بنانے کے لئے متعددقدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں تاکہ جے جے ایم کے تحت فزیکل اورمالی ترقی دیکھی جاسکے ، عوا،ی شعبے میں وقف ڈیش بورڈ کے ساتھ ریئل ٹائم میں دیکھی جاسکے ۔ان اقدامت میں پانی کی سپلائی کو ناپنے اورنگرانی کے لئے سینسرپرمنحصر آئی اویوٹی سالیوشن ، ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر گاوں میں پانی سپلائی کی مقدار ، کوالٹی اور تسلسل کو دیکھناہے ۔ان اقدامات میں ہراسیٹ کی جی اوٹیکنگ کا انتظام ہے بلکہ پانی کا کنکشن خاندان کے سربراہ کے آدھارنمبر سے جڑاہے اورتمام طرح کا لین دین پبلک فائنانس منیجمنٹ سسٹم ( پی ایف ایم ایس ) کے توسط سے کیاجارہاہے ۔
یکسانیت اور شمولیت کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے جے جے ایم (1)کوالٹی متاثرہ علاقوں خاص طورپر آرسینک اورفلورائیڈ متاثرہ بستیوں میں دسمبر 2020تک پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کاپانی (2)ایس سی /ایس ٹی اکثریت والے علاقوں (3)ایس اے جی وائی گرام (4)خشک سالی کے امکانات والے اور ریگستانی علاقوں کے گاوں (5) اولی العزم اضلاع (6) جاپانی انسیفلائٹس (جی ای /اے ای ایس ) متاثرہ اضلاع میں یقینی طورسے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو اولیت دیتاہے ۔
جیسے جیسے دنیا عام حالت کی طرف لوٹنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے ویسے ہی جل جیون مشن ایک سال کی طویل مدت کے بعد لرننگ سینٹرپراپنے بچوں کا استقبال کرتاہے ۔ بچے پانی سے پیداہونے والی بیماریوں کے جلد شکارہوتے ہیں اور وباسے لڑنے کے لئے لوگوں کے تحفظ میں ہاتھ دھونا سب سے زیادہ اہم ذریعہ بن گیاہے ۔ اس کو اولیت دیتے ہوئے اورزندگی میں تبدیلی کے جذبے سے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ایک مہم شروع کی گئی ہے ،جس کے تحت پورے ملک میں تمام اسکولوں ، آشرموں اورآنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کاکنکشن مہیاکیاجائے گا۔ گوا ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، تمل ناڈو اورتلنگانہ میں اسکولوں میں پائپ کا پانی کنکشن مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں سے صدفیصد کامیاب ہواہے ۔ پانچ ریاستوں یعنی گوا ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اورتلنگانہ میں سبھی آنگن واڑی مراکز میں صدفیصد پینے کے پانی کاکنکشن دیاگیاہے۔ کئی ریاستیں ایسی ہیں جوصد فیصد تک پہنچنے کی حالت میں ہیں ۔ اب تک 5.43لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں اور 4.86لاکھ سے زیادہ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پائپ سے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ملنے لگی ہے ۔ اب تک کی پیش رفت کو سراہتے ہوئے یہ مہم 31مارچ ، 2021تک بڑھادی گئی ہے ۔
جےجے ایم کا مقصد شراکت داری قائم کرنا ، دیہی عوام کی زندگی میں تبدیلی کے لئے ایک ساتھ کام کرناہے ۔ این جے جے ایم نے 15ستمبر ، 2020کو الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں آئی سی ٹی گرینڈ چیلنج لانچ کیا۔ تاکہ اختراعاتی ماڈیولر اورقیمت پرمنحصر سالیوشن بنایاجاسکے اورایک ایسا اسمارٹ واٹرسپلائی منیجمنٹ اورمانیٹرنگ سسٹم وضع کیاجاسکے جس کا استعمال دیہی سطح پر ریئل ٹائم بنیاد پر پانی سپلائی کو ناپاجاسکے اوراس کی نگرانی بھی ہوسکے ۔ آئی سی ٹی گرینڈ چیلنج اسمارٹ دیہی آبی سپلائی نظم بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی آئی اوٹی ایکوسسٹم کا استعمال کرے گا تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کو ناپاجاسکے اوراس کی نگرانی بھی کی جاسکے ۔
اسی طرح صنعت اور داخلی کاروبار ترقیاتی محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں انوویشن چیلنج لانچ کیاگیا تاکہ پانی کی جانچ کے لئے پورٹیبل آلات تیارکئے جاسکیں ۔ اس کا اہم مقصد دیہی /خاندانی سطح پر آسانی سے اورصحیح طریقے سے پینے کے پانی کی کوالٹی کو جانچنے کے لئے پورٹیبل آلات تیارکرنے میں اختراعاتی ماڈیولر اور قیمت پرمنحصر سالیوشن لاناہے ۔