Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Nitin Gadkari Virtually Inaugurates Technology Centres, Extension Centres and Udyam Express of MSME
10 MAR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari virtually inaugurated two technology centres at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, three extension centres of big technological centres and seven mobile Udyam Express on Wednesday. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari said that “if the country has to overcome three biggest problems of poverty, starvation and unemployment, then we have to create jobs”. He emphasised on “conversion of knowledge into wealth”. The Minister stressed on a “district-wise development plan to realise the dream of making an Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. He said that “the technological centres should have coordination, cooperation and communication with the local industries”.
Talking about huge potential of Indian youth for research and innovation, Shri Gadkari said that “the youth of the country needs exposure, assistance and equipment to be successful”. Shri Gadkari said that “all arms of the Government should work in a coordinated manner to change social-economic landscape of the place”. He emphasised that “the country has huge potential for raw material, young and skilled manpower, government is ready to support all entrepreneurs and we need to take the cooperation of IITs, engineering colleges and successful persons in the society”. Shri Gadkari highlighted the need for integrated thinking and exhorted all stakeholders to come together, think together and work together. Talking about Indian automobile sector, Shri Gadkari said that “the target is to make Indian automobile industry worth 10 lakh crore rupees in next five years from present 4,50,000 lakh crore rupees”.
The MSME Minister laid more emphasis on performance audit of all the technological and extension centres. He called upon all concerned to make the system “result-oriented, transparent and corruption-free”.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that “around 2,50,000 students are getting training at these centres and the tool room works from normal designing to the area of robotics”. Talking about the mobile Udyam Express, Shri Sarangi said that “these mobile vans will go to the villages and make people aware about all aspects of entrepreneurship along with imparting training to them”. He said these vans will help people know everything about MSMEs.
By establishing the new Technology Centres and Extension Centres throughout the country, the main objective of the Ministry of MSME is to further increase the geographic footprint of Technology Centres network through future ready new Technological Centres with vertical as well as horizontal expansion to cover more states and regions.
It is estimated that after establishment of the new TCs/ECs, an additional capacity of skilling four lakh trainees and assisting one lakh MSMEs will be created to provide technology, incubation, skilling and advisory support to the Industry in the country, enabling increased competitiveness of the MSMEs, creation of new MSMEs and enhancement in the employability of the employed/unemployed youth in the country.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਯਮ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
10 MAR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਵੱਡੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 7 ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਉੱਦਮ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਜੇਕਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੀਬੀ, ਭੁੱਖਮਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਨਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।" ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ "ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ" ਅਤੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿਚ ਸਫਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।" ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੋਚ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਮੰਚ ਤੇ ਆਉਣ, ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 4,50,000 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। "ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਜ਼ਲਟ ਓਰੀਐਂਟਿਡ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।"
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2,50,000 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਲ ਰੂਮ ਨਾਰਮਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।" ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਉੱਦਮ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੈਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਰਟਿਕਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੌਰੀਜ਼ੋਂਟਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੀਸੀਐਸ/ ਈਸੀਐਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਚਾਰ ਲੱਖ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਲੱਖ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ।