Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Initiatives to Increase Production of Domestic Oil and Gas
10 MAR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Various long term and short term policy initiatives taken to increase production of domestic oil and gas are given below:-
1. Long Term Initiatives
1. Policy for Relaxations, Extensions and Clarifications under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries, 2014.
2. Discovered Small Field Policy, 2015.
3. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy, 2016.
4. Policy for Extension of Production Sharing Contracts, 2016 and 2017.
5. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane 2017
6. Setting up of National Data Repository, 2017.
7. Appraisal of Unappraised areas in Sedimentary Basins 2017
8. Re-assessment of Hydrocarbon Resources 2017
9. Policy framework to streamline the working of Production Sharing Contracts in Pre-NELP and NELP Blocks, 2018.
10. Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas, 2018.
11. Policy framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under existing Production Sharing Contracts, Coal Bed Methane contracts and Nomination fields, 2018.
12. Policy framework for Exploration and exploitation of Coal Bed Methane (CBM) from areas under Coal Mining Lease allotted to Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries 2018
13. Reforms in Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy for enhancing domestic exploration and production of oil and gas 2019
2. Short term initiatives
1. Early Monetization of Existing Discoveries.
2. Improving Recovery Factor through implementation of IOR and EOR techniques.
3. Revival of sick wells.
4. Infill Drilling of wells.
5. Renewal of Facilities and other infrastructure.
6. Monetization of small and marginal discoveries in onshore through service contract and outsourcing.
7. Redevelopment of existing matured fields and development of new fields/marginal fields.
8. Induction of suitable technologies on selective fields.
Production of domestic crude oil in the last four years is given below:
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Production of crude oil (in MMT)
36.01
35.68
34.20
32.17
Shortfall in production of domestic crude oil is due to natural decline and increase in water cut in matured fields, delay in completion of some projects in western offshore, unplanned shut downs of wells, platforms, pipelines and bandh and blockade in Assam region.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
10 MAR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹ–ਚਿਰੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:–
1. ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
1. ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਖੋਜਾਂ, 2014 ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾਕਰਣ (ਮੌਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ) ਲਈ ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ’ (PSC) ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਛੋਟਾਂ, ਵਿਸਥਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ।
2. ਲਘੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੀਤੀ, 2015 ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ।
3. ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ, 2016.
4. ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਸ, 2016 ਤੇ 2017 ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ।
5. ਕੋਲ ਬੈੱਡ ਮੀਥੇਨ 2017 ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ।
6. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਟਾ ਰੀਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਰੀ, 2017 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
7. ਸੈਡੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਬੇਸਿਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ 2017.
8. ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰ–ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ 2017
9. ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਐੱਨਈਐੱਲਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਈਐੱਲਪੀ ਬਲਾੱਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਸ’ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਲੀਹ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ।
10. ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਲਈ ਐਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਰੀਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ, 2018
11. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਸ’, ਕੋਲ ਬੈੱਡ ਮੀਕੇਨ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ੀਲਡਜ਼ ਅਧੀਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ, 2018
12. ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (CIL) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕੋਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਲੀਜ਼ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ‘ਕੋਲ ਬੈੱਡ ਮੀਥੇਨ’ (CBM) ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਲੈਦ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ, 2018
13. ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ 2019
1. ਥੋੜ੍ਹ–ਚਿਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ
i. ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾਕਰਣ।
ii. IOR ਅਤੇ EOR ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਰੀਕਵਰੀ ਫ਼ੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
iii. ਬਿਮਾਰ ਖੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ
iv. ਖੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਨਫ਼ਿਲ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਿੰਗ
v. ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ–ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ।
vi. ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਐਂਡ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਨੇਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ
vii. ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ / ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਰਪੱਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ–ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
viii. ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਊੱਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (MMT ਵਿੱਚ)
36.01
35.68
34.20
32.17
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਘਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਪੱਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੈ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਔਫ਼ਸ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ, ਆਸਾਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਹਾਂ, ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ, ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਲੌਕੇਡ ਦੇ ਅਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਸ਼ਟ ਡਾਊਨਜ਼।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।